Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1850:-

A - E

Name Address Occupation
A
Abbott William Thorndon Flat Butcher
Abbott Frederick Wellington Tce Brewer
Abbott William River Hutt Labourer
Acourt George River Hutt Labourer
Adam Alexander Percy Thorndon Flat Settler
Allen George Thorndon Quay Boatbuilder
Allen William Manners St Publican
Allen Frederick Luton Row Labourer
Allen Eli Te Aro Flat Labourer
Allen Robert Te Aro Flat Shipwright
Allen Magnus Te Aro Flat Shipwright
Allen William Willis St Settler
Allington Thomas Karori Gardener
Alzdorf Charles Ernest Von Lambton Quay Publican
Ames James River Hutt Publican
Anderson John Kai Warra Carpenter
Anderson David Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Anderson Alexander Lambton Quay Baker
Andrews William Willis St Shipwright
Angell Joseph Ohariu Rd Labourer
Armstrong Robert Lambton Quay Saddler
Ashbolt Thomas Te Aro Flat Labourer
Ashdown George Te Aro Flat Storekeeper
Ashmore John Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Ashton Henry Willis St Labourer
Atchieson Frederick Lambton Quay Shopman
Atkinson Henry Karori Brushmaker
Avery Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Avery George River Hutt Labourer
B
Badcock William Thorndon Quay Clerk
Baggarley William Willis St Painter
Baird John Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baird James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baker Richard Thorndon Quay Esquire J. P.
Baker George Karori Rd Carpenter
Baker John Wellington Tce Carpenter
Banks John Thorndon Quay Carpenter
Bannister William Lambton Quay Publican
Bannister William Jnr Lambton Quay Surveyor
Bannister Edwin Wellington Tce Printer
Barb James River Hutt Labourer
Barben Thomas Willis St Clerk
Barber Walter River Hutt Sawyer
Barltrop Henry Kai Warra Miller
Barnes William Wade's Town Labourer
Barnes James Wade's Town Labourer
Barnett William River Hutt Labourer
Barr John Lambton Quay Warehouseman
Barraud Charles Lambton Quay Druggist
Barratt William Thorndon Flat Painter
Barrow James Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Stephen Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow George 3rd River Carpenter
Barrow Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Thomas Karori Labourer
Bartlett Nathaniel Porirua Rd Labourer
Barton Richard River Hutt Agriculturist
Bassett William River Hutt Shoemaker
Batten William Thorndon Quay Shoemaker
Beachen George Willis St Painter
Bee Francis Hobson St Baker
Bell William Porirua Rd Carpenter
Bell John Porirua Rd Shoemaker
Benge Nicholas Guildford Tce Labourer
Benge John Guildford Tce Labourer
Benge David River Hutt Labourer
Benkenstein Frederick Augustus Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Bennett George White Te Aro Flat Clerk
Bennett George Lambton Quay Turner
Bentley Henry Karori Shoemaker
Benton Timothy Karori Sawyer
Bethune Kenneth Wellington Tce Merchant
Biass Daniel Ikin Murphy St Storekeeper
Bicknell Joseph Karori Labourer
Bidmead Jonathan Porirua Rd Labourer
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Bird William Te Aro Labourer
Bird James Willis St Labourer
Bishop William Lambton Quay Druggist
Bishop Joseph Herbert St Shoemaker
Bishop William Molesworth St Boatman
Black William Thorndon Flat Carpenter
Blake Richard River Hutt Labourer
Blaker George Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Blyth James Dixon St Cabinet maker
Bolton Frederick Tinakori Rd Bricklayer
Booth James Lambton Quay Slater
Boulcott Almon River Hutt Settler
Bould Robert Tinakori Rd Shoemaker
Bowley John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Bowsher William Wellington Tce Labourer
Bowtell John Willis St Boarding-house keeper
Bourn Henry Luton Row Smith
Box John River Hutt Labourer
Boyd John Willis St Carter
Bracke Hugh River Hutt Labourer
Bradshaw John Edward Porirua Rd Basketmaker
Bradey Francis Te Aro Shoemaker
Bradey Francis Jnr Te Aro Shoemaker
Bragg Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Brewer William Wellington Tce Labourer
Brigham William Lambton Quay Cooper
Brightwell Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Broadbent William Te Aro Flat Smith
Brodie James Thorndon Quay Settler
Brook Henry Charles Murphy St Carpenter
Brown William Okiwi Publican
Brown Abraham Murphy St Labourer
Brown William Wellington Tce Currier
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown Charles Mulgrave St Settler
Brown James River Hutt Carter
Brown John Luton Row Baker
Bruce Charles Manners St Boarding-house keeper
Bruce Peter River Hutt Sawyer
Bryant James River Hutt Gardener
Bryce John River Hutt Carpenter
Buck George River Hutt Publican
Buck Henry Molesworth St Smith
Buckridge Robert River Hutt Carter
Buick William Karori Carter
Burcham James Nelson River Hutt Publican
Burgess Robert Lambton Quay Baker
Burke James Glenbervie Tce Labourer
Burn John Porirua Rd Labourer
Burne Joseph Lambton Quay Draper
Burnett Samuel River Hutt Sawyer
Burt Thomas River Hutt Storekeeper
Burt Richard river Hutt Carpenter
Burton James Jnr Wade's Town Smith
Burton William Tinakori Range Smith
Butler Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Butler Thomas Charles Te Aro Carpenter
Byron James Thorndon Quay Labourer
C
Cable William Murphy St Shoemaker
Calder James Kai Warra Mariner
Cameron Allen Kai Warra Rd Cowkeeper
Cameron John Kai Warra Rd Labourer
Cameron Charles Kai Warra Rd Brewer
Cameron Allan Kai Warra Rd Brewer
Cameron Donald Kai Warra Rd Settler
Cameron Alexander Kai Warra Rd Labourer
Cameron George Tinakori Rd Ropemaker
Cameron Donald Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Camm William Alexander River Hutt Labourer
Campbell John Karori Farmer
Candish Frederick Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Carpenter Robert Holt Wellington Tce Bookbinder
Carter Joseph Golders Hill Labourer
Castle John Bolton St Labourer
Cattell William Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Cayley Thomas River Hutt Farmer
Cayley Dennis Karori Labourer
Chamberlain Thomas Tinakori Range Shoemaker
Chamberlain Samuel 3rd River Sawyer
Canning Hugh 3rd River Labourer
Chappell James Wellington Tce Carpenter
Chew Edward Te Aro Flat Carter
Chittenden Edward Wade's Town Labourer
Christian William Frederick Lambton Quay Merchant
Christieson Peter Lambton Quay Baker
Clapham Joseph Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clapham George Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clapham William Tinakori Rd Clerk
Clark George River Hutt Boarding-house keeper
Clark Robert Te Aro Flat Tanner
Clark Peter Dixon St Boatman
Clarke James Kennedy Mulgrave St Shopman
Clarkson William Lambton Quay Boatman
Cleggett George River Hutt Labourer
Clifton Richard River Hutt Labourer
Clifton Daniel River Hutt Labourer
Clout John Te Aro Flat Butcher
Cockcroft Adin Te Aro Flat Tanner
Cocking William River Hutt Sawyer
Cole Thomas Karori Carter
Cole John Waiwetu River Farmer
Coleman Thomas Thorndon Flat Labourer
Collett Henry River Hutt Carpenter
Colley Isaac River Hutt Labourer
Collier Joseph Karori Bricklayer
Collier George Karori Labourer
Collier John Murphy St Butcher
Collins John Power Willis St Shoemaker
Collis Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Comte David Nairn St Cabinet maker
Conacher Daniel Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Conlan Richard Tinakori Range Labourer
Connell Charles Willis St Labourer
Connelly Michael Hawkstone St Carpenter
Cook James River Hutt Labourer
Cook Matthew River Hutt Shoemaker
Cook Matthew Jnr River Hutt Labourer
Cook John Lambton Quay Tailor
Cook James Herbert St Shoemaker
Cooper Samuel Thorndon Flat Tailor
Cooper John Thorndon Flat Tailor
Cooper Thomas Thorndon Flat Shoemaker
Copeland George Waiwetu River Farmer
Corbett William 3rd River Labourer
Cording Edmond Lambton Quay Carpenter
Corkery Dennis Tinakori Rd Carter
Cory John River Hutt Butcher
Cottar Pierce Willis St Carpenter
Couper Peter Thorndon Quay Settler
Cox Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Cox William Wellington Tce Labourer
Cracknell John Nairn St Labourer
Craig James Thorndon Flat Labourer
Craig Robert Thorndon Flat Labourer
Craig John Thorndon Flat Labourer
Craighead William River Hutt Sawyer
Craven Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Crawford George Willis St Clerk
Creamer James Thorndon Flat Labourer
Creaney James Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Creed Thomas Edward Mulgrave St Shopman
Cronin Patrick Tinakori Range Labourer
Crosbie Thomas Willis St Shoemaker
Crowther Thomas Willis St Tailor
Crowther Samuel Porirua Rd Labourer
Crump John Luton Row Smith
Crowe Edward Karori Sawyer
Cundy Charles River Hutt Carter
Curtis John James Lambton Quay Draper
Curtis George Tinakori Rd Carter
Cudby John Francis River Hutt Carter
D
Dalgity Alexander River Hutt Labourer
Dalgity David River Hutt Labourer
Daniell Edward River Hutt Esquire J.P.
Davis Rowland Robert Molesworth St Settler
Davis William Tinakori Rd Labourer
Davis Robert Porirua Rd Schoolmaster
Dawes Thomas Willis St Carpenter
Daysh John River Hutt Labourer
Delf Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Dean Jabez Lambton Quay Painter
Deihl Charles Sydney St Carpenter
Dennett Matthew Tinakori Rd Labourer
Detchon Robert River Hutt Settler
Dew Alexander Thorndon Quay Smith
Dew William Karori Carter
Diamond John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Dick David Wai-nui-o-mate Farmer
Dixon Joseph Te Aro Flat Brewer
Dixon Charles Karori Sawyer
Dixon Michael Karori Labourer
Dodge William Karori Sawyer
Dods James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Dolman Joseph Willis St Tailor
Dorien Peter River Hutt Labourer
Dorien Peter Jnr River Hutt Sawyer
Dorien Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Dorien Peter River Hutt Labourer
Dorset William Tinakori Rd Settler
Douney John River Hutt Farmer
Drake Thomas John Porirua Rd Farmer
Drake James Charles Guilford Tce Surveyor
Drummond Donald Evan's Bay Dairyman
Duck John Manners St Carpenter
Duffield George Te Aro Dairyman
Duncan Richard John Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Duncan Frederick Abbott Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Dunn William Tinakori Rd Dyer
E
Eales William River Hutt Labourer
Earp William River Hutt Carter
Easton John Thorndon Quay Carpenter
Ebdon William River Hutt Farmer
Ebdon George River Hutt Labourer
Ebdon Simon River Hutt Labourer
Edwards Giles River Hutt Labourer
Edwards John Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards John Jnr Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards John Willis St Carpenter
Edwards Robert Willis St Carpenter
Edwards Robert Ohiro Labourer
Edwards George Tinakori Rd Clerk
Egan Christopher Willis St Labourer
Ellerm Edward John Thorndon Flat cooper
Ellinghen Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Elsley John Lambton Quay Gardener
Ennes Michael Willis St Tailor
Evans John Te Aro Flat Limeburner
Everett William Te Aro flat Printer