Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1849:-

A to E

Name Address Occupation
A
Abbott Edward Hawkstone St Surveyor
Abbott William Thorndon flat Butcher
Acourt George River Hutt Labourer
Allen George Thorndon Quay Boatbuilder
Allen William Manners St Publican
Allen Frederick Luton Row Labourer
Allen Eli Te Aro Flat Labourer
Allen Robert Te Aro Flat Shipwright
Allen Magnus Te Aro Flat Shipwright
Allington Thomas Karori Gardener
Ames James Thorndon Quay Mariner
Anderson John Kai Warra Carpenter
Anderson Alexander Dixon St Baker
Angell Joseph Ohariu Rd Labourer
Annear James Sydney St Carpenter
Armstrong Robert Lambton Quay Saddler
Ashbolt Thomas Te Aro flat Labourer
Ashdown George Te Aro Flat Storekeeper
Ashmore John Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Atchison Frederick Willis St Shopman
Atkinson Henry Karori Brushmaker
Avery Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Avery George River Hutt Labourer
B
Baggarley William Willis St Painter
Baird John Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baird James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baker Richard Thorndon Quay Esquire J. P.
Baker George Karori Rd Carpenter
Baker John Wellington Tce Carpenter
Ballard John Frederick Pipitea Accountant
Banks John Thorndon Quay Carpenter
Bannister William Lambton Quay Publican
Bannister Edwin Lambton Quay Printer
Bannister John Thorndon Flat Carter
Barb James River Hutt Labourer
Barben Thomas Thorndon Flat Clerk
Barber Walter Te Aro Flat Sawyer
Barnes William Wade's Town Labourer
Barnes James Wade's Town Labourer
Barnett William River Hutt Labourer
Barr John Lambton Quay Warehouseman
Barratt William Thorndon Flat Painter
Barrow James Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Thomas Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Barton Richard River Hutt Agriculturist
Bassett William River Hutt Shoemaker
Batten William Thorndon Quay Shoemaker
Bartlett Nathaniel Porirua Rd Labourer
Beachen George Willis St Painter
Beamish Richard Thorndon Flat Settler
Bee Francis Hobson St Baker
Bell William Porirua Rd Carpenter
Bell John Porirua Rd Shoemaker
Benge Nicholas Guilford Tce Labourer
Benge John Guilford Tce Labourer
Benge David River Hutt Labourer
Bennett George White Te Aro Flat Clerk
Bennett George Lambton Quay Shipwright
Benton Timothy Karori Carter
Bethune Kenneth Wellington Tce Merchant
Betts Henry River Hutt Sawyer
Bevan George Lambton Quay Ropemaker
Biass Daniel Ikin Murphy St Storekeeper
Bicknell Joseph Karori Labourer
Bidmead Jonathan Porirua Rd Carter
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Bird William Te Aro Flat Labourer
Bishop William Molesworth St Boatman
Bishop Joseph Herbert St Shoemaker
Blake Richard 3rd River Labourer
Blake George Henry Murphy St Settler
Blyth James Dixon St Cabinet maker
Boddington James Porirua Rd Agriculturist
Bolton Frederick Tinakori Rd Bricklayer
Booth James Lambton Quay Slater
Black William Lambton Quay Carpenter
Boulcott Joseph Lambton Quay Merchant
Bould Robert Tinakori Rd Shoemaker
Bourchier William Wellington Labourer
Bourn Henry Wellington Tce Smith
Box John Thorndon Quay Butcher
Bradshaw John Dixon St Basket maker
Bragg Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Branks John Porirua Rd Labourer
Brewer William Wellington Tce Labourer
Brigham William Lambton Quay Cooper
Brightwell Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Broadbent William Manners St Smith
Brogden Joseph River Hutt Brewer
Brooks Robert Te Aro Labourer
Brown William Okiwi Publican
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown William Wellington Tce Currier
Brown Charles Mulgrave St Publican
Brown James River Hutt Carter
Bruce Peter River Hutt Sawyer
Bruce Charles Manners St Lodging house keeper
Bryant James River Hutt Gardener
Bryce John River Hutt Carpenter
Buck George Molesworth St Storekeeper
Buck Henry Molesworth St Smith
Buckridge Robert Te Aro Flat Carter
Buick William Karori Carter
Burcham James Nelson River Hutt Publican
Burke James Te Aro Flat Labourer
Burn John Porirua Rd Labourer
Burnett Samuel River Hutt Sawyer
Burt Thomas River Hutt Storekeeper
Burton James Wade's Town Smith
Burton William Tinakori Range Smith
Bushell William Wellington Tce Settler
Butler Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Butler Thomas Charles Te Aro Carpenter
C
Cable William Murphy St Shoemaker
Calder James Kai Warra Mariner
Cameron Allan near Okiwi Stock keeper
Cameron John near Okiwi Labourer
Cameron Charles Kai Warra Rd Labourer
Cameron Donald Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Cameron Donald Kai Warra Cow keeper
Campbell John Karori Farmer
Campion Cornelius Kai Warra Rd Settler
Carpenter Robert Wellington Tce Bookbinder
Carter Joseph Hawkstone St Labourer
Castle John Wellington Tce Labourer
Cattell James Karori Carpenter
Cattell William Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Cayley Thomas River Hutt Settler
Cayley Dennis Karori Labourer
Chamberlain Thomas Tinakori Range Shoemaker
Chappell James Wellington Tce Carpenter
Chew Edward Luton Row Carter
Chittenden Edward Thorndon Quay Labourer
Christian William Frederick Lambton Quay Merchant
Christian Joseph Lambton Quay Merchant
Christison Peter Lambton Quay Baker
Clapham Joseph Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clapham George Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clark George Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Clark Robert Te Aro Flat Tanner
Clark Peter Dixon St Boatman
Clark Rice Owen Porirua Rd Sawyer
Clarkson William Lambton Quay Boatman
Cleggett George Waiwetu River Labourer
Clifton Richard River Hutt Labourer
Clout John Te Aro Flat Labourer
Coates Samuel Tinakori Rd Labourer
Cockcroft Adin Te Aro Flat Tanner
Cocking William River Hutt Sawyer
Cole Thomas Karori Carter
Cole John Waiwetu River Farmer
Collett Henry River Hutt Carpenter
Collier Joseph Karori Carter
Collier George Karori Labourer
collier John Murphy St Butcher
Collins John Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Collis Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Colly Isaac River Hutt Labourer
Conacher Daniel Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Connell Charles Willis St Labourer
Conlan Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Connelly Michael Thorndon Quay Carpenter
Cook Matthew River Hutt Shoemaker
Cook Matthew Jnr River Hutt Labourer
Cook John Lambton Quay Tailor
Cooper Samuel Thorndon Flat Tailor
Cooper John Thorndon Flat Tailor
Cooper Thomas Thorndon Flat Shoemaker
Copeland George Waiwetu River Farmer
Corbett William River Hutt Labourer
Cording Edmond Lambton Quay Carpenter
Cory John River Hutt Butcher
Couper Peter Murphy St Storekeeper
Cox Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Cracknell John Nairn St Labourer
Craig James Thorndon Flat Labourer
Craig Robert Thorndon Flat Labourer
Craig John Thorndon Flat Labourer
Craighead William River Hutt Sawyer
Crawford George Willis Street Clerk
Creamer James Molesworth Street Labourer
Creaney James Wellington Terrace Shoemaker
Cridland Henry John Wellington Terrace Architect
Cronin Patrick Tinakori Range Labourer
Cross William Thorndon Quay Sawyer
Crosby Thomas Willis Street Shoemaker
Crowther Thomas Willis Street Tailor
Crowther Samuel Porirua Road Labourer
Cundy Charles River Hutt Carter
Curtis John James Lambton Quay Storekeeper
D
Dalgetty Alexander River Hutt Labourer
Daniell Edward Esquire River Hutt J. P.
Davis Rowland Robert Lambton Quay Publican
Day George Hawtry Bay Farmer
Daysh John River Hutt Labourer
Delf Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Dennett Matthew Tinakori Road Labourer
Detchon Robert River Hutt Settler
Dew Alexander Thorndon Quay Smith
Dew William Karori Carter
Diamond John Tinakori Road Labourer
Dick David Wai-nui-o-mate Farmer
Dixon Joseph Te Aro Flat Labourer
Dixon Charles Karori Sawyer
Dixon Michael Karori Labourer
Dodge William Karori Sawyer
Dods Thomas Karori Carpenter
Dods William Karori Carpenter
Dods James Karori Carpenter
Dolman Joseph Te Aro Flat Tailor
Donald William Lambton Quay Baker
Donaldson Robert Murphy Schoolmaster
Dorien Peter River Hutt Labourer
Dorien Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Dorien Peter River Hutt Sawyer
Dorset William Tinakori Road Settler
Douney John River Hutt Farmer
Drake Thomas John Porirua Road Farmer
Drake James Charles Wellington Terrace Surveyor
Drummond Donald Evan's Bay Dairyman
Duck John Manners Street Carpenter
Duncan Richard John Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Duncan Frederick Abbott Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Dunn William Tinakori Road Dyer
E
Eales William River Hutt Labourer
Earp William Tinakori Road Carter
Ebdon William Sydney Street Carter
Ebdon Simon Sydney Street Labourer
Ebdon George River Hutt Labourer
Edwards Giles River Hutt Labourer
Edwards John Porirua Road Labourer
Edwards John Jnr Porirua Road Labourer
Edwards Frederick Luton Row Labourer
Edwards John Willis Street Carpenter
Edwards Robert Happy Valley Labourer
Egan Christopher Willis Street Labourer
Elsley John Lambton Quay Gardener
Evans John Te Aro Flat Limeburner
Everett William Te Aro Flat Printer