Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1848:-

Q to Z

Name Address Occupation
Q
Quin Michael Dixon Street Smith
R
Raine John Robert Wellington Tce Clerk
Ralph James Waiwetu River Sawyer
Read Henry Lambton Quay Tinman
Reading John Karori Carpenter
Reed James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Reid David River Hutt Boatman
Reid Thomas Lambton Quay Labourer
Reid John Ohariu Rd Labourer
Remington John Thorndon Flat Painter
Renall Alfred Waiwetu River Carpenter
Retter Samuel Wade's Town Labourer
Rey Thomas Willis St Carter
Reynolds George Boulcott St Cabinet maker
Rhodes William Barnard Te Aro Flat Merchant
Richards James Boulcott St Plasterer
Richardson Thomas Willis St Bricklayer
Richardson Thomas Jnr Willis St Bricklayer
Richmond Robert Lambton Quay Master Mariner
Ridler William River Hutt Labourer
Riley James Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Riley Edward River Hutt Labourer
Roach John River Hutt Labourer
Roberts George Wellington Tce Carpenter
Robertson David Dixon St Cooper
Robertson James River Hutt Farmer
Robinson Joseph River Hutt Sawyer
Robinson John Wellington Tce Carpenter
Robinson Robert Karori Tailor
Robinson Richard Karori Sawyer
Roe Edward Lambton Quay Stationer
Roe Edward Jnr Te Aro Flat Labourer
Roots John Lambton Quay Ginger beer maker
Row Samuel Waiwetu River Labourer
Rowe William River Hutt Labourer
Rowlands William Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Rumble James River Hutt Sawyer
Rush John River Hutt Sawyer
Russell John River Hutt Labourer
Russell Henry River Hutt Labourer
Russell Edward River Hutt Labourer
S
Salt William bates Wellington Tce Carter
Samuel Koffman Lambton quay Merchant
Sanson Robert Waiwetu River Labourer
Saunders William Porirua Rd Gardener
Saxby William Waiwetu River Labourer
Sayer Burgess Wellington Tce Carter
Saywell George Wai-nui-o-mate Labourer
Schultze Charles William Kai Warra Merchant
Scott Alexander River Hutt Farmer
Scott Walter Douglas Kai Warra Shipwright
Scott George Mulgrave St Storekeeper
Scott George Thorndon Flat Carpenter
Scott David Lambton Quay Settler
Scott William River Hutt Labourer
Seed John Thorndon Flat Carpenter
Seed Richard Porirua Rd Shoemaker
Selby John Dinning Lambton Quay Settler
Sellars John River Hutt Labourer
Sellars James Te Aro Dairyman
Sennox William River Hutt Labourer
Sergant Henry Murphy St Labourer
Sharp George Lambton quay Cabinet maker
Shelton William Willis St Tailor
Shepherd William Park Vale Shingler
Shirley Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Shirley Matthew River Hutt Labourer
Short James Ohiro Labourer
Signal William Tinakori Rd Labourer
Signal Samuel Tinakori Rd Labourer
Simm James Porirua Rd Carpenter
Simpson William Nairn St Gardener
Simpson Thomas Richard Kai Warra Storekeeper
Sinclair Hugh Lowry Bay Labourer
Slarks John Nairn St Labourer
Smith John Thorndon Flat Seaman
Smith James Te Aro Labourer
Smith Abraham Lambton Quay Carpenter
Smith James Te Aro Merchant
Smith Frederick River Hutt Bricklayer
Smith William Willis St Bricklayer
Smith James Tinakori Rd Labourer
Smith William Kai Warra Shipwright
Smith John Lambton Quay Labourer
Smith John Manners St Smith
Smith John Sydney Hawkstone St Settler
Southbee John River Hutt Miller
Speckman George River Hutt Labourer
Speedy William Thorndon Quay Carter
Speedy David Kai Warra Labourer
Spinks William Thorndon Quay Storekeeper
Squibb Charles Henry Herbert St Bellman
Stacks Thomas Wellington Tce Shoemaker
Stafford Edward Lambton Quay Tailor
Standen Edward Karori Sawyer
Staples John River Hutt Sawyer
Startup Robert River Hutt Labourer
Stent Charles Tinakori Rd Carter
Stephen Charles Thorndon Quay Flat Engineer
Stevens James Lambton Quay Boatman
Stewart Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Stilling Henry river Hutt Agriculturist
Stockbridge Stephen Ohiro Gardener
Stoddart James Dixon St Carpenter
Stokes Robert Manners St Printer
Stokes John River Hutt Sawyer
Storah James River Hutt Sawyer
Stratford John River Hutt Labourer
Stratford George Lutton Row Labourer
Strong Henry Stephen Lambton Quay Servant
Stutfield Charles Te Aro Flat Boatman
Suisted Charles Lambton Quay Hotel keeper
Sutherland Alexander Lyall's Bay Dairyman
Sutherland Daniel Thorndon Flat Settler
Sutherland John Thorndon Flat Carpenter
Sutherland Nathaniel Manners St Printer
Swafford William River Hutt Labourer
Swainson William River Hutt Esquire
Swan Stephen River Hutt Labourer
Symons James Ohiro Agriculturist
Sykes William Waiwetu River Farmer
Sykes George Te Aro Flat Carter
T
Taine James Wellington Tce Storekeeper
Tandy William Wai-nui-o-mate Labourer
Tankerslay Thomas William Upland Farm Agriculturist
Tannahill William River Hutt Sawyer
Tavener James River Hutt Farmer
Taylor John Matthew Te Aro Flat Custom house agent
Taylor William Wellington Tce Carpenter
Taylor William Waring Herbert St Storekeeper
Taylor William Porirua Rd Farmer
Taylor William Jnr Porirua Rd Shoemaker
Taylor Samuel River Hutt Labourer
Thaw Alexander Thorndon Quay Shipwright
Thomas William River Hutt Labourer
Thomas William Dixon St Carpenter
Thompkins John Park Vale Bricklayer
Thompkins William Wellington Tce Bricklayer
Thomson James Kai Warra Labourer
Thompson William River Hutt Labourer
Thorby Ezekiel Karori Carpenter
Ticehurst Edwin Thorndon Flat Carpenter
Tolhurst Samuel Nairn St Labourer
Tonks William Lambton Quay Brickmaker
Tony John Porirua Rd Labourer
Torr Joseph Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Townsend Chauncy Henry Tinakori Rd Settler
Trotter William River Hutt Gardener
Tucker Joseph River Hutt Sawyer
Tucker Josiah River Hutt Farmer
Turner John Lambton Quay Tailor
Turner John Willis St Shoemaker
Tutchin Peter Ohiro Labourer
Tutchin Simon Ohiro Labourer
Tutty John Manners St Baker
Tyser Robert Bailey Kai Warra Settler
U
Udy Hart 3rd River Carpenter
Underdown William Porirua Rd Labourer
V
Valler William Porirua Rd Labourer
Varnhan John Willis St Settler
Vaughan James Lambton Quay Plumber
Vennell Samuel Wade's Town Painter
Villers William Luton Row Carpenter
Vincent William Edward Ghuznee St Printer
Voiler Abraham Lambton Quay Labourer
W
Wackkins William Jones Willis St Seaman
Waitt Robert Wellington Tce Auctioneer
Wakefield William Murphy St Esquire
Walden John Lambton Quay Seaman
Walker Robert Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Walker James Luton Row Shipwright
Walker Robert Luton Row Labourer
Wall Anthony Porirua Rd Settler
Wallace James River Hutt Sawyer
Wallace John Boulcott St Settler
Wallace John Howard Lambton Quay Merchant
Wallace William Ellerslie Boulcott St Settler
Wallace Robert Douglas Boulcott St Clerk
Wallace George Lambton quay Storekeeper
Warburton Thomas Kemis Bolton St Carpenter
Ward James Te Aro Flat Labourer
Waters George Dixon St Storekeeper
Waters Thomas Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Waters Thomas Hill St Clerk
Waterson John Boulcott St Carpenter
Watt James River Hutt Agriculturist
Watts William Thorndon Flat Labourer
Watson John Mount Victoria Printer
Webb Charles Frederick Guilford Tce Bricklayer
Webb George Lambton Quay Butcher
Webbe John Karori Sawyer
Webster John Karori Farmer
Welsh William River Hutt Publican
Western John Octavius River Hutt Settler
Weston Samuel River Hutt Labourer
Whebby Thomas Willis St Milkman
White Charles River Hutt Labourer
White Joseph River Hutt Bootmaker
Whitehouse John Porirua Rd Labourer
Whiteman George River Hutt Sawyer
Whitewood William Matson Kai Warra Publican
Wilcock William Waiwetu Shipwright
Wiley Hamilton J 3rd River Sawyer
Wilkins John Karori Labourer
Wilkinson David Thorndon Flat Gardener
Wilkinson James Willis St Cabinet Maker
Williams James River Hutt Farmer
Williams William River Hutt Labourer
Williamson Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Williamson Charles River Hutt Labourer
Wilmore Joseph Porirua Rd Labourer
Wilmshurst John Willis St Labourer
Wilson James Manners St Builder
Witt Henry Thorndon Flat Labourer
Woodman Thomas Porirua Rd Labourer
Woodward Samuel Porirua Rd Carpenter
Woouldom Henry Dixon St Street gardener
Worsley Thomas Te Aro Flat Carter
Wrigley Thomas River Hutt Carpenter
Wyeth Robert Lambton Quay Butcher
Wylie Andrew Kai Warra Surveyor
Y
York Thomas Willis St Butcher
Young George Lambton Quay Publican
Yule John Te Aro Flat Settler
Yule Alexander River Hutt Sawyer

I hereby give notice, that all objections to the above List will be heard and determined
by me, at the resident Magistrates Court, Wellington
up to the 18th day of February 1848.

HENRY ST HILL. R.M.