Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1848:-

A - E

Name Address Occupation
A
Abbott Edward Hawkstone St Surveyor
Abbott William Thorndon Flat Labourer
Acourt George River Hutt Labourer
Adam Alexander Percy River Hutt Settler
Allen George Thorndon Flat Boatbuilder
Allen William Manners St Publican
Allen Frederick Luton Row Labourer
Allen Eli Te Aro Flat Labourer
Allington Thomas Lambton Quay Gardener
Anderson John Kai Wara Carpenter
Angell Joseph Ohariu Rd Labourer
Annear James Sydney St Carpenter
Appleby William Wellington Tce Boatman
Armstrong Robert Lambton Quay Saddler
Ashbolt Thomas Te Aro Flat Labourer
Ashdown George Te Aro Flat Storekeeper
Asher Morris Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Atkinson Henry Karori Brushmaker
Avery Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Avery George River Hutt Labourer
B
Baggarly William Lambton Quay Dyer
Baird John Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baird James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baker Richard Thorndon Quay Esquire
Baker Henry Murphy St Butcher
Baker George Karori Rd Carpenter
Baker John Wellington Tce Carpenter
Banks John Thorndon Quay Carpenter
Bannatyne William McCleod Tinakori Rd Merchant
Bannister William Lambton Quay Publican
Bannister William Jnr Murphy St Street Surveyor
Bannister John Thorndon Flat Carter
Barb James River Hutt Labourer
Barben Thomas Willis St Clerk
Barnes William Wade's Town Labourer
Barnes James Wade's Town Labourer
Barnett William River Hutt Labourer
Barr John Lambton Quay Warehouseman
Barratt William Thorndon Flat Painter
Barrow James Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow James Jnr Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Barton Richard River Hutt Agriculturist
Bassett William River Hutt Shoemaker
Batten William Thorndon Flat Seaman
Bartlett Nathaniel Porirua Rd Labourer
Beachen George Willis St Painter
Beamish Richard Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Bee Francis Hobson St Baker
Bell William Porirua Rd Carpenter
Bell John Porirua Rd Shoemaker
Benge Nicholas Hill St Labourer
Benge David River Hutt Labourer
Bennett George White Willis St Settler
Benson William Tinakori Rd Shipwright
Benton Timothy Karori Carter
Bethune Kenneth Wellington Tce Merchant
Betts Henry River Hutt Sawyer
Bevan George Nairn St Ropemaker
Biass Daniel Ikin Murphy St Storekeeper
Bicknell Joseph Karori Labourer
Bidmead Jonathan Porirua Rd Labourer
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Bird William Te Aro Flat Labourer
Bishop Joseph Herbert St Shoemaker
Blake George Henry Murphy St Settler
Blake Richard River Hutt Labourer
Bleach James River Hutt Labourer
Blyth James Dixon St Cabinet maker
Boddington James Porirua Rd Agriculturist
Bolton Frederick Tinakori Rd Bricklayer
Booth James Lambton Quay Shingler
Boulcott Joseph Te Aro Flat Merchant
Boulcott Almon Te Aro Flat Settler
Bould Robert Tinakori Rd Shoemaker
Box John Thorndon Quay Carter
Bradshaw John Dixon St Basket maker
Bragg Richard Tinakori Rd Road labourer
Bragg Alfred Tinakori Rd Brickmaker
Branks John Porirua Rd Labourer
Brewer William Tinakori Rd Printer
Brigham William Lambton Quay Cooper
Brightwell Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Broadbent William Manners St Smith
Bromley William Karori Settler
Brown William Wellington Tce Currier
Brown William Okiwi Farmer
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown James River Hutt labourer
Bruce Peter River Hutt Sawyer
Bryant James River Hutt Sawyer
Bryce John River Hutt Carpenter
Buck George Thorndon Flat Storekeeper
Buck Henry Thorndon Flat Smith
Buckridge Robert Te Aro Flat Carter
Buick William Karori Carpenter
Burcham James Nelson River Hutt Publican
Burke James Lambton Quay Labourer
Burnett Samuel River Hutt Farmer
Burns John River Hutt Labourer
Burt Thomas River Hutt Storekeeper
Burton James Wade's Town Smith
Burton William Tinakori Range Smith
Bushel William Wellington Tce Settler
Butler Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Butler Thomas Te Aro Flat Carpenter
C
Cable William Murphy St Shoemaker
Cameron Allan Okiwi Cow keeper
Cameron John Okiwi Labourer
Cameron Charles Kaiwarra Rd Labourer
Cameron Donald Kaiwarra Labourer
Cameron Donald Jnr Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Cameron Donald Kaiwarra Cow keeper
Cameron Dugald Kaiwarra Labourer
Campbell John Karori Farmer
Carpenter Robert Wellington Tce Bookbinder
Carter Joseph Hawkstone St Labourer
Castle John Lambton Quay Labourer
Cattell James Karori Carpenter
Cattell William Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Cayley Thomas Te Aro Flat Schoolmaster
Chamberlain William River Hutt Agriculturist
Chamberlain Thomas Tinakori Range Shoemaker
Chappell James Wellington Tce Carpenter
Chittenden Edward Wade's Town Labourer
Christian William Frederick Lombard St Street merchant
Christieson Peter Lambton Quay Baker
Clapham Joseph Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clapham George Lambton Quay Warehouseman
Clarke George Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Clark Peter Dixon St Boatman
Clark Rice Owens Porirua Rd Sawyer
Clarkson William Lambton Quay Boatman
Cleggett George River Hutt Labourer
Clifford Charles Hobson St Esquire
Clifton Richard River Hutt Labourer
Clout John Te Aro Flat Labourer
Coates Samuel Lambton Quay Labourer
Cockroft James Te Aro Flat Tanner
Cocking William River Hutt Labourer
Cole Thomas Karori Labourer
Cole John Waiwetu River Farmer
Collett Henry River Hutt Carpenter
Collier Joseph Karori Bricklayer
Collier George Karori Farmer
Collier John Murphy St Butcher
Collins John Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Collins James Te Aro Flat Cow keeper
Collis Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Colly Isaac River Hutt Labourer
Conacher Daniel Lambton Quay Shoemaker
Conlan Richard Tinakori Range Labourer
Connell Charles Willis St Labourer
Connell Morgan Willis St Labourer
Cook Matthew Second River Shoemaker
Cook Matthew Jnr Second River Labourer
Cook John Lambton Quay Tailor
Cooper Samuel Thorndon Flat Tailor
Cooper John Thorndon Flat Labourer
Cooper Thomas Thorndon Flat Shoemaker
Copeland George Waiwetu River Farmer
Corbett William River Hutt Labourer
Cording Edmund Lambton Quay Carpenter
Cory John River Hutt Labourer
Cracknell John Nairn St Labourer
Cracknell William Nairn St Labourer
Craig James Hawkstone St Labourer
Craig Robert Hawkstone St Labourer
Craighead William River Hutt Sawyer
Crawford George Willis St Clerk
Creamer James Thorndon Flat Labourer
Cridland Henry John Wellington Tce Architect
Cronin Patrick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Cross William Murphy St Sawyer
Crossby Thomas Willis St Shoemaker
Crowther Thomas Willis St Tailor
Crowther Samuel Tinakori Rd Sawyer
Cundy Charles 3rd River Farmer
Curtis John James Lambton Quay Storekeeper
D
Dalgity Alexander Tinakori Rd Labourer
Daniell Edward Trelissick Esquire
Davenny Andrew Karori Labourer
Davis Rowland Robert Lambton Quay Publican
Day Robert Wellington Tce Labourer
Day George Hawtry Bay Farmer
Daysh John River Hutt Sawyer
Dean Jabez Lambton Quay Painter
Dennett Matthew Park Vale, Karori Labourer
Detchon Robert River Hutt Settler
Dew Alexander Pipitea Smith
Dew William Karori Labourer
Diamond John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Dick David Wai-nui-o-mate Farmer
Dillon Thomas Manners St Butcher
Dixon Joseph Willis St Labourer
Dixon Charles Karori Labourer
Dixon Michael Karori Labourer
Dodge William Karori Sawyer
Dods Thomas Karori Carpenter
Dods William Karori Carpenter
Dods James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Donald William Lambton Quay Baker
Dorien Peter River Hutt Labourer
Dorien Peter Jnr River Hutt Sawyer
Dorien Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Dorset William Tinakori Rd Settler
Douney John Waiwetu River Sawyer
Drake Thomas Porirua Rd Settler
Drake James Charles Te Aro Flat Surveyor
Drummond Donald Evan's Bay Stock keeper
Dunn William Tinakori Rd Dyer
Duck John Dixon St Shoemaker
E
Earp William Murphy St Groom
Ebdon William Sydney St Street Carter
Ebdon George River Hutt Labourer
Ebdon Simon River Hutt Labourer
Edwards John Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards John Jnr Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards George Karori Farmer
Edwards Robert Happy Valley Labourer
Evans John Te Aro Flat Brickmaker
Everett William Te Aro Flat Printer