Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1847:-

A - E

Name Address Occupation
A
Abbott William Thorndon Flat Labourer
A'Court George River Hutt Labourer
Adam Alexander Percy River Hutt Settler
Allen George Lambton Qu Publican
Allen William Manners St Butcher
Allen William Manners St Stockman
Allen Eli Thorndon flat Labourer
Allington Thomas Lambton Qu Gardener
Anderson Archibald Mulgrave St Storekeeper
Anderson Thomas Te Aro Flat Labourer
Anderson John Kai warra Carpenter
Anderson William Loury Bay Carpenter
Angell Joseph Ohariu Rd Settler
Annear James Sydney St Carpenter
Armstrong Robert Lambton Qu Saddler
Ashbolt Thomas Willis St Labourer
Ashdown George Te Aro Flat Storekeeper
Asher Morris Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Ashmore George Pipitea Boatbuilder
Atkinson Henry Karori Brushmaker
Avery Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Avery George River Hutt Labourer
B
Baggarley William Lambton Qu Dyer
Baird John Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baird James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baker Richard Thorndon Qu Esquire
Baker George Wellington Tce Wine Merchant
Baker Henry Murphy St Butcher
Baker George Wellington Tce Carpenter
Baker John Wellington Tce Carpenter
Banks John Thorndon Qu Carpenter
Bannister William Lambton Qu Publican
Bannister William Jnr Lambton Qu Surveyor
Bannister John Thorndon Qu Carter
Barb James Te Aro Flat Labourer
Barben Thomas Te Aro Flat Clerk
Barnes William Wade's Town Labourer
Barnes James Wade's Town Labourer
Barnett William River Hutt Labourer
Barr John Lambton Qu Warehouseman
Barrett William Thorndon Flat Painter
Barrow James Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Bassett William River Hutt Shoemaker
Batten William Thorndon Flat Seaman
Batten John Te Aro Flat Seaman
Bartlett George Karori Labourer
Bartlett Nathaniel Porirua Rd Labourer
Barton Richard River Hutt Agriculturist
Beachen George Willis St Painter
Beamish Richard Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Bee Francis Hobson St Baker
Bell William Porirua Rd Carpenter
Bell John Wellington Tce Shoemaker
Benge Nicholas Hill St Labourer
Benge David River Hutt Labourer
Bennett George White Lowry Bay Settler
Bennett John Thorndon Flat Sawyer
Benton Timothy Karori Sawyer
Bethune Kenneth Wellington Tce Merchant
Betts Henry Wellington Tce Sawyer
Biass Daniel Ikin Murphy St Stockkeeper
Bicknell Joseph Murphy St Storekeeper
Bidmead Jonathan Porirua Rd Labourer
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Bird William Te Aro Flat Labourer
Bird John River Hutt Farmer
Birrell John Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Bishop Joseph Dixon St Shoemaker
Blake George Henry Murphy St Settler
Blake Richard River Hutt Labourer
Blyth James Dixon St Cabinet maker
Boddington James Porirua Rd Agriculturist
Bolton Frederick Tinakori Rd Bricklayer
Booth James Porirua Rd Shingler
Boulcott Joseph Te Aro Flat Merchant
Boulcott Almon Te Aro Flat Settler
Bould Robert Tinakori Rd Shoemaker
Box John Thorndon Qu Butcher
Boyton Henry Manners St Engineer
Bradshaw John Dixon St Basket maker
Branks John Porirua Rd Labourer
Bragg Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Brewer William Wellington Tce Printer
Brigham William Lambton Qu Cooper
Brightwell Thomas Thorndon Qu Labourer
Broadbent William Manners St Smith
Brown William Wellington Tce Currier
Brown Charles Manners St Bricklayer
Brown William Okiwi Farmer
Brown Thomas Karori Labourer
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown James River Hutt Labourer
Brown John Lambton Qu Settler
Bruce Peter River Hutt Sawyer
Bryant James River Hutt Sawyer
Bryce John river Hutt Carpenter
Buck George Thorndon Flat Storekeeper
Buck Henry Thorndon Flat Smith
Buckridge Robert Te Aro Flat Carter
Buick William Karori carpenter
Burcham James Nelson River Hutt Publican
Burke James Tinakori Rd Labourer
Burnett Samuel River Hutt Farmer
Burton James Kai warra Smith
Burton William Porirua Rd Smith
Bushel William Wellington Tce Settler
Butler Thomas River Hut Labourer
Butler Thomas Charles Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Buxton Henry Thorndon Flat Carpenter
C
Cable William Murphy St Shoemaker
Cameron Allen Kai warra Cowkeeper
Cameron Donald Kai warra Labourer
Cameron Donald Jnr Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Cameron Charles Kai wara Labourer
Campbell John Kai warra Carpenter
Carpenter Robert Wellington Tce Bookbinder
Carter Joseph Hawkstone St Labourer
Castle John Thorndon Qu Labourer
Catchpool Edward Dixon St merchant
Cattell William Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Cayley Thomas Te Aro Flat Schoolmaster
Chamberlain William River Hutt Agriculturist
Chamberlain Thomas Park Vale, Karori Shoemaker
Chappell James Wellington Tce Carpenter
Chittenden Edward Thorndon Qu Labourer
Christian William Frederick Lombard St Merchant
Christieson Peter Lambton Qu Baker
Clapham Joseph Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clapham George Lambton Qu Warehouseman
Clark George Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Clark George Te Aro Flat Seaman
Clark Peter Manners St Boatman
Clark James Lambton Qu Boatman
Clark Rice Owen Porirua Rd Farmer
Clarkson William Lambton Qu Boatman
Cleggett George River Hutt Labourer
Clifford Charles Thorndon Flat Esquire
Clifton Richard River Hutt Labourer
Clout John Te Aro Flat Labourer
Coates Samuel Te Aro Flat Labourer
Cocking William River Hutt Labourer
Cole Thomas Karori Labourer
Cole John Waiwetu River Farmer
Collett Henry River Hutt Carpenter
Collier Joseph Thorndon Qu Bricklayer
Collier George Karori Farmer
Collier John Murphy St Storekeeper
Collins John Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Collins Jeremiah Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Collins James Te Aro Flat Cowkeeper
Collis Charles Tinakori Rd Labourer
Colly Isaac River Hutt Labourer
Conacher Daniel Thorndon Qu Shoemaker
Conlan Richard Porirua Rd Labourer
Connell Charles Willis St Labourer
Constable Joseph Lambton Qu Labourer
Cook Matthew 2nd River Shoemaker
Cook William 2nd River Labourer
Cook John Lambton Qu Tailor
Cooper Samuel Thorndon Flat Tailor
Cooper John Thorndon Flat Labourer
Cooper Thomas Thorndon Flat Labourer
Cooper William Anthony Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Copeland George Waiwetu River Farmer
Corbett William River Hutt Labourer
Cording Edmund Lambton Qu Carpenter
Cory John River Hutt Labourer
Cottle Charles Tinakori Rd Gardener
Cracknell John Willis St Carter
Cracknell William Willis St Labourer
Craig James Thorndon Qu Labourer
Craighead William River Hutt Sawyer
Crawford James Coutts Thorndon Flat Esquire
Crawford George Willis St Clerk
Creamer James Thorndon Flat Labourer
Cridland Henry John Wellington Tce Architect
Critchell John River Hutt Labourer
Cronin Patrick Karori Rd Labourer
Cross William Tinakori Rd Sawyer
Crossby Thomas Willis St Shoemaker
Crowther Thomas Willis St Tailor
Crowther Samuel Tinakori Rd Labourer
Cumming Thomas Thorndon Flat Gardener
Cundy Charles 2nd River Farmer
Curtis John James Lambton Qu Storekeeper
D
Dalgetty Alexander Tinakori Rd Labourer
Daniell Edward Porirua Rd Esquire
Davis Rowland Robert Lambton Qu Publican
Davis James Te Aro Flat Seaman
Day Robert Wellington Tce Labourer
Day George Hawtry Bay Farmer
Daymond James Herbert St Cooper
Daysh John River Hutt Sawyer
Dean Jabez Lambton Qu Painter
Dennett Matthew Park Vale, Karori Labourer
Detchon Robert River Hutt Storekeeper
Dew Alexander Lambton Qu Smith
Dew William Karori Labourer
Diamond John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Dick David Wai nui o mata Farmer
Dixon Joseph Willis St Labourer
Dixon Charles Karori Sawyer
Dixon Michael Karori Labourer
Dockray Samuel Te Aro Flat Brickmaker
Dodge William Karori Sawyer
Dods Thomas Karori Carpenter
Dods William Karori Carpenter
Dods James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Donald William Lambton Qu Baker
Dorien Peter River Hutt Labourer
Dorien Peter Jnr River Hutt Sawyer
Dorien Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Douney John Waiwetu River Sawyer
Drake Thomas John Wellington Tce Brewer
Drummond Donald Evan's Bay Dairyman
Duffield George Te Aro Flat Stockkeeper
Duncan Richard John Lambton Qu Warehouseman
Dun James Boulcott St Merchant
Dunn William Tinakori Rd Dyer
Dust James Lambton Qu Storekeeper
E
Earp William Lambton Qu Groom
Ebdon William Sydney St Carter
Ebdon Simon Sydney St Carter
Ebdon George River Hutt Labourer
Edwards John Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards John Jnr Lyall's Bay Labourer
Edwards James Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards George Karori Farmer
Edwards Robert Happy Valley Labourer
Evans John Te Aro Flat Brickmaker
Everett William Te Aro Flat Printer