Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1845:-

A - E

Name Address Occupation
A
Abbott Edward Tinakori Rd Clerk
Abbott William Thorndon Flat Labourer
Adam Alexander Percy Thorndon Flat Settler
Adams John 3rd River Labourer
Aitkin James Waiwatu River Sawyer
Allen George Thorndon Quay Boatbuilder
Allen William Manners St Butcher
Allen William Hill St Seaman
Allen Eli Te Aro Flat Labourer
Allington Thomas Lambton Qu Gardener
Anderson Archibald Thordon Qu Storekeeper
Anderson Thomas Nairn St Labourer
Anderson Samuel Lambton Qu Mariner
Anderson John Kai Warra Carpenter
Anderson William Lowry Bay Carpenter
Angell Joseph Wellington Tce Labourer
Annear James Sydney St Carpenter
Arcourt George River Hutt Agriculturist
Armstrong Robert Lambton Qu Saddler
Arrowsmith Henry George Thorndon flat Clerk
Ashbolt Thomas Te Aro Flat Labourer
Ashdown George Te Aro Flat Storekeeper
Avery Thomas Hill St Labourer
Atkinson Henry Bolton St Brush maker
B
Baird John Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baird James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Baker Richard Farish St Wine Merchant
Baker George Farish St Wine Merchant
Baker Henry Willis St Butcher
Baker George Wellington Tce Carpenter
Baker John Porirua Rd Carpenter
Banks John Pipitea Carpenter
Bannister William Lambton Qu Settler
Bannister William Jnr Lambton Qu Surveyor
Bannister John Thorndon Flat Carter
Barb James Dixon St Labourer
Barben Thomas Thorndon Flat Clerk
Barnes Richard Barnes Willis St Settler
Barnes William Wadestown Labourer
Barnes James Wadestown Labourer
Barr John Lambton Qu Warehouseman
Barnett William Petoni Beach Boatman
Barrett William Thorndon Flat Painter
Barrow James Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Bassett William Petoni Beach Shoemaker
Batten John Willis St Seaman
Bartlett George Bolton St Labourer
Bartlett Nathaniel Porirua Rd Labourer
Barton Richard River Hutt Agriculturalist
Beachen George Willis St Painter
Beamish Richard Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Bee Francis Hobson St Baker
Bell William Wellington Tce Carpenter
Bell John Wellington Tce Shoemaker
Bell Samuel Mulgrave St Publican
Bell James Wadestown Labourer
Benge Nicholas Old Karori Rd Labourer
Benge John Old Karori Rd Labourer
Benge David River Hutt Labourer
Bennett George White Loury Bay Farmer
Bennett John Thorndon Flat Sawyer
Bennett Thomas Evan's Bay Labourer
Bentley John Murphy St Miller
Bentley Henry Karori Seaman
Benton Timothy Karori Sawyer
Bethune Kenneth Wellington Tce Merchant
Betts Henry Bolton Row Labourer
Bevan Thomas Te Aro Flat Ropemaker
Bevan George Te Aro Flat Ropemaker
Biass Daniel Ikin Murphy St Storekeeper
Bicknell Joseph Murphy St Labourer
Bidmead Jonathan Porirua Rd Labourer
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Bird William Te Aro Flat Labourer
Bird John Dixon St Upholsterer
Bishop Joseph Dixon St Shoemaker
Blake George Henry Murphy St Settler
Blake Richard River Hutt Labourer
Bluett William Lambton Qu Blacksmith
Blyth James Dixon St Cabinetmaker
Boddington James Porirua Rd Agriculturalist
Bolton Frederick Karori Rd Bricklayer
Booth James Porirua Rd Shingler
Boulcott Joseph Te Aro Flat Merchant
Boulcott Almon River Hutt Agriculturalist
Bould Robert Tinakori Rd Shoemaker
Bowler Charles Waiwetu Agriculturalist
Box John Thorndon Qu Butcher
Boyd William Pipitea Sailmaker
Boyton Henry Wellington Tce Engineer
Bradshaw John Dixon St Basket maker
Brady Francis Te Aro Gardener
Bragg Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Brees Samuel Charles Hawkstone St Surveyor
Brightwell Thomas Thordon Qu Sawyer
Broadbent William Dixon St Smith
Broderick Creasy Wellington Tce Tailor
Brodie James Thorndon Flat Settler
Brome James Lambton Qu Smith
Brooks Stephen Pipitea Labourer
Brown William Lambton Qu Currier
Brown Richard Hawkstone St Settler
Brown Charles Nairne St Bricklayer
Brown George Karori Shoemaker
Brown Henry Mulgrave St Butcher
Brown William Okiwi Farmer
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown James River Hutt Labourer
Brown John Boulcott St Gentleman
Bruce Peter Boulcott St Sawyer
Brewer William Tinakori Rd Printer
Bryant Edward Scott Lambton Qu Merchant
Bryant James River Waiwetu Gardener
Bryce John River Hutt Carpenter
Buck George Thorndon flat Storekeeper
Buck Henry Thorndon Flat Smith
Buckridge Robert Te Aro Flat Limeburner
Buick William Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Burcham James Nelson River Hutt Publican
Burke James Tinakori Rd Labourer
Burnett Samuel River Hutt Farmer
Burton James Wai Warra Blacksmith
Burton William Kai Warra Rd Blacksmith
Bush William Willis St Carpenter
Butler Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Butler James Willis St Carpenter
Butler Thomas Charles Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Buxton Henry Thorndon Flat Gardener
Burling Henry Wadestown Labourer
Byron George Lambton Qu Musician
C
Cable William Thorndon Flat Shoemaker
Cameron Robert Thorndon Flat Ropemaker
Cameron Peter Pipitea Engineer
Cameron Allen Kai Warra Rd Cow keeper
Cameron Donald Kai Warra Rd Shoemaker
Cameron Donald Jnr Kai Warra Rd Labourer
Cameron Allan Kai Warra Rd Labourer
Cameron John Kai Warra Rd Labourer
Cameron Hugh Kai Warra Tailor
Cameron Donald Kai Warra Warra Labourer
Cameron Dugald Kai Warra Warra Labourer
Cameron John Petoni Rd Labourer
Cameron John Jnr Petoni Rd Labourer
Cameron Angus Petoni Rd Labourer
Cameron Charles Petoni Rd Labourer
Cameron Duncan Petoni Rd Labourer
Campbell John Karori Agriculturalist
Campbell James Thorndon Flat Labourer
Campbell William River Hutt Sawyer
Cannon William Pipitea Labourer
Carpenter Robert Wellington Tce Bookbinder
Castle John Thorndon Flat Labourer
Catchpool Edward Dixon St Merchant
Cattell William Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Cattell James Karori Rd Carpenter
Cayley Thomas Tinakori Rd Shipwright
Chamberlain William River Hutt Agriculturalist
Chamberlain Thomas Park Vale, Karori Shoemaker
Chappell James Wellington Tce Cabinet maker
Charlton Horace Hawkstone St Surveyor
Chittenden Edward Tinakori Rd Labourer
Christian William Frederick Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Christieson Peter Willis St Baker
Clapham Joseph Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clark George Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Clark Peter Bolton Row Boatman
Clark Rice Owen Porirua Rd Agriculturalist
Clarke William Jay Willis St School master
Clarkson William Lambton Qu Boatman
Clifton Richard River Hutt Labourer
Cochrane John Lambton Qu Boatman
Cocking William River Hutt Sawyer
Cole Thomas Thorndon Qu Labourer
Cole John Waiwatu River Farmer
Coleman Thomas Bolton St Labourer
Collett Henry Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Coley Isaac River Hutt Labourer
Collier James Thorndon Qu Bricklayer
Collier George Karori Agriculturalist
Collier John Porirua Rd Farmer
Collins John Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Collins James Te Aro Flat Cow keeper
Collis Charles River Hutt Labourer
Compton George River Hutt Agriculturalist
Conacher Daniel Thorndon Flat Shoemaker
Conlan Richard Thorndon Flat Labourer
Connell Charles Dixon St Labourer
Cook John Lambton Qu Tailor
Cooper Samuel Thorndon Flat Tailor
Cooper William Anthony Te Aro Flat Carpenter
Copeland George Waiwatu River Farmer
Corbett William Wadestown Gardener
Cording Edmond Lambton Qu Carpenter
Cory John River Hutt Labourer
Cottle Charles Tinakori Rd Gardener
Couper Peter Mulgrave St Servant
Cracknell John Nairn St Labourer
Cracknell William Nairn St Labourer
Craig Robert Thorndon Flat Labourer
Craighead William River Hutt Sawyer
Craven Thomas Waiwatu River Sawyer
Crawford George Willis St Clerk
Cridland Henry John Wellington Tce Architect
Critchell John River Hutt Labourer
Cronin Patrick Karori Rd Labourer
Cross William Karori Rd Sawyer
Crotty Timothy Te Aro Flat Labourer
Crowther Thomas Willis St Tailor
Crowther Samuel Tinakori Rd Labourer
Cummerfield John Wellington Tce Labourer
Cumming Thomas Wellington Tce Gardener
Cundy Charles 2nd River Farmer
Curtis George Tinakori Rd Turner
Cynox William River Hutt Labourer
D
Dash John River Hutt Sawyer
Davis Rowland Robert Lambton Qu Publican
Davis James Te Aro Flat Boatman
Day Robert Lambton Qu Labourer
Day George Hawtry Bay Farmer
Day Hendry Hale Dixon St Gentleman
Dean Jabez Lambton Qu Plumber
Dennett Matthew Park Vale, Karori Labourer
Detchon Robert River Hutt Farmer
Dew Alexander Pipitea Smith
Dew William Karori Labourer
Dick David River Hutt Sawyer
Dickie Robert Thorndon Flat Labourer
Dixon Joseph Thorndon Flat Labourer
Dixon Charles Karori Labourer
Dixon Michael Karori Labourer
Dodge William Karori Sawyer
Dods Thomas Ghuznee Street Carpenter
Dods James Ghuznee Street Carpenter
Dogherty Alexander Old Karori Road Labourer
Donald William Lambton Quay Baker
Donald William Hodgson Okiwi Farmer
Dorien Peter River Hutt Sawyer
Dorien Peter Jnr River Hutt Labourer
Dorien Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Downey John Waiwatu River Sawyer
Drake Thomas John Wellington Terrace Brewer
Drummond Donald Evan's Bay Dairyman
Duffield George Berhampore Farm Herdsman
Duncan Robert Willis Street Carpenter
Dunn William Tinakori Road Dyer
Duthie Alexander Willis Street Sawyer
Durie David Stark Loury Bay Agriculturalist
E
Eades William Te Aro Flat Clerk
Eagar Richard Willis Street Merchant
Earp William Lambton Quay Groom
Ebdon George River Hutt Labourer
Ebdon Simon River Hutt Labourer
Ebdon William Waiwatu River Labourer
Edwards John Old Karori Road Labourer
Edwards John Jnr Old Karori Road Labourer
Edwards George Hawkstone Street Agriculturalist
Edwards Robert Thorndon Flat Labourer
Eslick John Te Aro Flat Labourer
Evans Morgan Te Aro Flat Clerk
Evans John Te Aro Flat Labourer
Everett William Te Aro Flat Printer