Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Jessie Readman
Ship: 962 tons
Captain: Mitchell
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Gilmore
Sailed London July 25th 1874 - arrived Dunedin October 26th 1874

The Jessie Readman, a sister ship to the Christian McCausland, would have completed her twenty-third voyage out and home but for the disaster which befell her in 1893, when homeward bound from New Zealand. The Jessie Readman was an iron ship of 962 tons, built by Scott, of Greenock, for Patrick Henderson, and later sailed under the Shaw Savill flag. She was a speedy and comfortable ship, and brought many thousands of immigrants to the Dominion. In 1893, while on her homeward journey after loading wool at Dunedin and Napier she ran aground and was lost on the Chatham Islands.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Jessie Readman

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Bedson George 27 Staffordshire Labourer
Harriet 27
Samuel 4
Infant twins Born on board 21/09/1874
Twins - Son & Daughter
Bedson Samuel 33 Staffordshire Labourer
Elizabeth 34
John W 15 T/F to single men
Sarah J 14 T/F to single women
Maud 1
Blair Robert 30 Antrim Farm Labourer
Ann Jane 28
Bourke Edward 43 Northamptonshire Farm Labourer
Martha 37
Elizabeth 20
Sarah Ann 18
Henry A 13
Minnie 11
Susan 11
Lucy 7 months
Buckinghamshire Peter 32 Down Shoemaker
Amelis 29
Mary Ann 1
Leghorn William 13 T/F to single men Travelled with Buckinghamshire
Cameron Archibald 38 Argyle Labourer
Margaret 37
Angus 17 T/F to single men
Margaret 15 T/F to single women
William 13 T/F to single men
Mary Ann 10
Cheyne Andrew 34 Shetland Farm Labourer
Margaret 35
John L 10
Margaret 8
Agnes E 4
Thomson Magnus 19 T/F to single men Travelled with Cheyne
Mowatt Margaret 54 T/F to single women Travelled with Cheyne
Isabella 52 T/F to single women
Clark William 45 East Lothian Mason
Mary 44
Helen 20 T/F to single women
James 14 T/F to single men
John 11
Clarke Thomas 22 East Lothian Mason
Mary 21
Clerkin James 43 Monaghan Farmer
Mary 40
Owen 17 T/F to single men
Patt 15 T/F to single men
Michael 13 T/F to single men
Mary A 12 T/F to single women
Susan 8
Margaret 5
James 3
Thomas 1
Cottel William 23 Middlesex Stoker
Sophia 25
Cotter Thomas 30 Essex Brickmaker
Emily 30
Creed Timothy J 36 Surrey Printer
Theresa A 32
Crowley Patrick 43 Cork Labourer
Mary 30
William 9
Mary 5
Stephen 3
Dunbar James 42 Forfarshire Labourer
Jessie 40
William 17 T/F to single men
Maggie 15 T/F to single women
David 13 T/F to single men
Jessie 11
James 8
Johanna 5
Dunstan Walter 35 Middlesex Bricklayer
Kate J E 28
Walter J 7
(Child) 7 months
Evans Robert 31 Denbigh [Wales] Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 31
Elizabeth 11
Robert 1
Fairclough Richard 23 Lancashire Labourer
Cicely 19
William 1 month
Flaws Robert 45
Christina 46
Agnes 19 T/F to single men
John 17 T/F to single men
Thomas 14 T/F to single men
Flaws Magnus 38 T/F to single men
Godwin William 33 Middlesex Viceman
Elizabeth 33
Elizabeth 9
John 3
Greig William 47 Forfar Blacksmith
Julia 46
Harris Richard 22 Shropshire Farm Labourer
Susan 20
Haydon William 28 Oxfordshire shepherd
Sarah 24
Naimi 4
William 3 Died on board 15/10/1874
Dropsy
Sarah 1
Arch 3 weeks
Heard George 29 Essex Shoemaker
Sarah 30
George 9
Sarah 7
Arthur 1 Died on board 03/10/1874
Bronchitis
Henderson Henry 33 Edinburgh Joiner
Maria 27
Adelaide 9 months
Hillyer James 32 Middlesex Labourer
Phoebe 25
Walter 5
Annie 3
Ada 2
Hollow William 47 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane 43
William 20 T/F to single men
Mary E 17 T/F to single women
John 15 T/F to single men
James 13 T/F to single men
Sarah 10
Jabez 7
Johnson Wilfred 34 Yorkshire Labourer
Mary J 30
George 5
John 3
Wilfred 1 Died on board 26/08/1874
Diarrhoea
In newspaper as William Johnston. Does anyone have any further information?
Jordan Thomas 37 Oxfordshire Harness Maker
Kate Anne 27
Thomas 18 months
William 6 months Died on board 07/09/1874
Hydrosephalus
Joyce James 34 Surrey Labourer
Julia 34
Learmouth George 30 Edinburgh Miner
Isabella 32
James 3
Isabella 1 month Died on board 28/09/1874
Diarrhoea
Levis Charles 42 Herefordshire Farm Labourer
Hannah 39
William 20 T/F to single men
Eliza 16 T/F to single women
Mary Ann 14 T/F to single women
Richard 11
Thomas 6
John 4
Sarah J 1
Lister Henry 23 Surrey Gas Fitter
Martha 20
Mantell George 23 Bedfordshire Hair Dresser
Sarah A 30
Ada C 1
Mench Ludwig 32 Germany Tailor
Amelia 29
Ellen A 2
Henry J 10 months
Moore Michael 35 Dublin Agricultural Labourer
Caroline 32
Margaret 17 T/F to single women
Mary Ann 13 T/F to single women
Michael 10
Catherine 7
Eliza 3
William J 2 months Died on board 12/09/1874
Spinal Disease
O'Brien James 29 Kerry Labourer
Bridget 20
Pezel Peter 35 Jersey Plasterer
Ann 37
Peter 13 T/F to single men
Annie 11
Emma 9
Phelan Michael H 22 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Sarah 21
Pickett John J 20 Middlesex Railway Porter
Annie 24
Rackley Joshua 31 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Hannah 46
George 16 T/F to single men
James 14 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 12 T/F to single women
Ellen 9
Harry 7
Anne 5
Phoebe 2
Reid James 26 Derry Farm Labourer
Louisa 24
Letitia 3
Louisa 3weeks Died on board 19/09/1874
Bronchitis
Rowse John 29 Cornwall Tallow Chandler
Elizabeth A 26
Katherine 4
Herbert Henry 2
Skeats George 40 Southampton Tailor
Emma 40
Stenton Joseph 22 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Mary 18
Infant Born on board 03/09/1874
Daughter
Sutherland James 33 Shetland Farm Labourer
Martha 39
William 14 T/F to single men
James 11
Dorothy 9
John 6
Tweedie George 34 Lanark Labourer
Mary 25
Isabella 6
Donald 4
Twine Joseph 32 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Catherine 32
Watson George 35 Ayr Joiner
Mary R 21
Whitton Benjamin 30 Middlesex Labourer
Ellen 25
Sarah 12
Prudence 7
John 4
Infant
Williams William 37 Kerry Farmer
Honorah 35
Joseph 11
Richard 9
Mary A 7
Sandy 5
Wilson Thomas 26 Armagh Ploughman
Dorothy 25
Samuel 6
Mary 4
Robert 1
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Brundley John 54 Ayr Labourer
Caroline 53
Alfred T 22
Rose E 18
Ludlow Thomas 37 Warwickshire Butcher
Eleanor E 38
McNamara John 40 Limerick Farm Labourer
Mary 34
Thomas 2
McPhee Allan 40 Inverness Farm Labourer
Catherine 40
John 17
Donald 14
Niel 12
Norman 10
Margaret 8
Mary F 6
Donald 2
Redland William 32 Shetland Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Mary 6
Joseph 5
William 4
Alexander 2 Died on board 06/09/1874
Diarrhoea
Stroud William 31 Surrey Labourer
Mary A 32
French Ann 9 Travelled with Stroud
Single Men
Bailey Thomas W 21 Surrey Carpenter
Baker William 44 Surrey Gardener
Bedson John W 15 Staffordshire
Boulton Herbert 28 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Bourke Henry A 13 Northamptonshire
Brosnahan James 22 Kerry Labourer
Buchanan George 18 Sterlingshire Labourer
Caesar Kelly 20 Isla of Man Tailor
Cameron Angus 17 Argyle Labourer
William 13
Chapman Thomas 20 Sussex Carpenter
Christie James 20 Edinborough Labourer
Clark James 14 East Lothian
Clerkin Owen 17 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Patt 15
Michael 13
Cook Leonard 19 Staffordshire Painter
Cunningham James 26 Galway Ploughman
Dix William Henry 24 Lancashire Bricklayer
Dolphin David J 22 Hamptonshire Tin Plate Worker
Dunbar William 17 Forfar Labourer
David 13
Gill Edward 26 Isle of Man Labourer
William 21 Isle of Man Labourer
Hatfield Benjamin 23 Lincolnshire Saddler &c
Henderson John 41 Edinborough Joiner
Hollow William 20 Cornwall Miner
John 15 Cornwall Miner
James 13
Johnstone James 20 Edinborough Plasterer
Jones William Henry 26 Middlesex Painter &c
Kelly Hector 24 Inverness Labourer
Kermode George E 20 Isle of Man Carpenter
Lawson John 40 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Leghorn William 13 Down
Lewis William 20 Herefordshire Labourer
McKenzie John 24 Ross Labourer
McLeod John 29 Inverness Shepherd
Mead Edward 24 Middlesex Shopman
Morris William 60 Kilkenny Tailor
Mowat Malcolm 22 Shetland Farm Labourer
Margaret 24 T/F to single women
Munro James 19 Caithness Baker
Murphy Thomas 20 Kerry Labourer
O'Sullivan Eugene 20 Kerry Labourer
Papps James 18 Glostershire Gardener
Peters William 38 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Pezel Peter 13 Jersey
Quane John 21 Isle of Man Mason
Rackley George 16 Berkshire Labourer
James 14 Berkshire Labourer
Rohan Edmond 20 Kerry Labourer
Rusha Richard 21 Middlesex Labourer
Samaon Charles 16 Jersey Tin Smith
Slattery Thomas 26 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Stapleton John 22 Tipperary Shepherd
Simpson Alexander 23 Moray Ploughman
James 20 Moray Ploughman
Simpson Robert 22 Lanark Engineer
Stewart Robert P 17 Midlothian Labourer
Stratton Edward 21 Sussex Wheelwright
Sutherland William 14 Shetland
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Brindley Alfred T 22 Ayr Labourer
Hadles George 19 Middlesex Warehouseman
Flaws John 17 Shetland Farm Labourer
Thomas 14 Shetland Farm Labourer
Magnus 38 Shetland Farm Labourer
Knox John James 19 Cavan Labourer
McPhee John 17 Inverness Farm Labourer
Donald 14 Inverness
Niel 12 Inverness
Thomson Magnus 19 Shetland Farm Labourer
Single Women
Bedson Sarah J 14 Staffordshire
Bell Janet 33 Fife Housemaid
Bourke Elizabeth 20 Northamptonshire Machinist
Sarah Ann 18 Northamptonshire Servant
Brown Alexander 26 Kilkenny Servant
Cameron Margaret 15 Argyle
Campbell Ellen 18 Haddingtonshire Domestic Servant
Clark Helen 20 East Lothian Servant
Clerkin Mary A 12 Monaghan
Dale Elizabeth J 22 Cornwall Tailoress
Dunbar Maggie 15 Forfar Servant
Fairclough Margery 25 Lancashire Domestic Servant
Gladwell Harriett 23 Essex Cook
Hollow Mary E 17 Cornwall Servant
Leghorn Mary 18 Glasgow Domestic Servant
Lewis Eliza 16 Herefordshire Servant
Mary Ann 14 Herefordshire Nurse
Marmion Emily 20 Dublin Housemaid
McDonald Jessie 17 Kilkenny Servant
McKinnon Catherine 23 Skye Domestic Servant
Mench Loiuse 22 Germany Servant
Moore Mary A 13 Dublin
Morris William 60 T/F to single men
Grady Bridget 22 Kilkenny Servant
Mowatt Margaret 24 Shetland Servant
Rackley Elizabeth 12 Berkshire
Smith Catherine 42 Cork Servant
Wagstaff Amy 16 Middlesex Servant
Watson Jane 26 Ayr Housemaid
Westlake Louisa 19 Devonshire Servant
Whitton Sarah 12 Middlesex
                            

Copyright Denise and Peter 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/157