Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Jessie Osborne
Ship: 1058 tons
Captain: Falconer
Surgeon Superintendent: W Allnute
Sailed Liverpool September 15th 1876 - arrived Auckland 19th December 1876

The Jessie Osborne, chartered in the 'seventies by the New Zealand Shipping Company to convey immigrants to the Dominion, was a fine full-rigged ship of 1058 tons, and when fitted up to carry passengers was comfortable and a fast sailer. Prior to trading to New Zealand, and when on a voyage to California, she was driven ashore, and the wreck was purchased by an American firm. Her name was then changed to Mariposa. She made one pasage to Liverpool from San Francisco, but she was then bought back by the original owners., and her name was again changed to Jessie Osborne. She was in 1876 chartered by the New Zealand Shipping Company, and after completing two voyages to New Zealand, was sold to a Norwegian firm, converted into a barque, and re-named Okta. Some years later, in 1913, the old barque, still bearing the same name, was loaded with a cargo of jarrah timber in Tasmania, and sailed for Falmouth. She put into Bluff harbour in distress, struck the Pelham rocks, Sterling Point, and became a total wreck.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Anderton William 35 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 34
Baker James Frederick 29 Middlesex Labourer
Susan 24
Rosa 5
Richard 1
Bawden John 37
Tomasin 36
William James 14
Frederick 6
Albert John 4
Male child Born on board  - 29/10/1876
Castle Thomas C 36 Meath General Labourer
Catherine 33
Loftus Annie 17 T/F to single women Travelled with Castle
Colebourne John 40 Worcestershire Shepherd
Sarah 37
John H 16 T/F to single men
James H 13 T/F to single men
George W 12 T/F to single men
Amy O E 10
Alice E 8
Thomas W 6
Harry Born on board  - 18/12/1876
Died on board - 18/12/1876
Premature birth
Elliott George 31 Kent Carpenter
Emily 31
George William 10
Emma C 8
Thomas H 5
Francis George 29 Glamorgan Carpenter
Alice 26
Florence 2 Died on board  - 242/10/1876
Congestion of lungs
Freebury Paul 36 Herefordshire Farm Labourer
Rebecca 29
Galloway Malcolm 26 Fife Farm Labourer
Helen 21
Robert 8 months Died on board  - 06/10/1876
Congestion of lungs
Haywood Edward 35 Sussex Labourer
Elizabeth 36
Elizabeth 15 T/F to single women
Hiscocks Stephen 60 Wiltshire Gardener
Mary 60
Hosking James 48 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary A 48
James 26 T/F to single men
William 24 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 22 T/F to single women
John 17 T/F to single men
Anna 12 T/F to single women
Thomas 10
Jenkins Thomas 27 Somersetshire Carpenter
Ellen 21
Ada 1
Jones Thomas 41 Denbigh Farm Bailiff
Elizabeth 35
Thomas A 14 T/F to single men
Robert A 12 T/F to single men
Albert D 9
John W 6
Francis E 3
George 11 months
Killip Thomas 57 Isle of Man Shipsmith
Hannah 53
Thomas W 30 Lancashire Shipsmith
Sarah 26
Edward 21 T/F to single men
George 19 T/F to single men
Joseph 17 T/F to single men
Robert 15 T/F to single men
Hannah 12
Thomas Henry 1 Died on board  - 05/12/1876
Tabes mesenterica
Labonde Leon 23 Canada Carpenter
Louisa 20
Armand L 3
McAuley John 49 Tyrone General Labourer
Mary 21
John 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Eliza J 24 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Jane 4
Bella 1 Died on board  - 27/11/1876
Tabes mesenterica
Martha 16 T/F to single women
Male child Born on board to Martha
- 12/12/1876
George 12 T/F to single men
Margaret 8
William 7
Eliza 5
Margaret J 3
Sarah 1
McGrath Peter 33 Down Shoemaker
Mary 27
Peter 8
Mary J 4
McLean Duncan 43 Ross Farm labourer
Rebecca 40
John 18 T/F to single men
Mundo 16 T/F to single men
Mary 14 T/F to single women
Catherine 12 T/F to single women
James 10
Donald 8
Alex 4
Nagle Nicholas 45 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Kate 47
Margaret 22
Mary 20
Rafton Henry 30 Yorkshire Agricultural Basket Maker
Emma 26
Sarah A 6
William Henry 3
Walter 1
Ross Alexander 27 Ross Ploughman
Isa 23
Donald 2 months
Sampson John 39 Somersetshire Foreman
Laura 35
Laura 9
John 7
Mary A 5
Rose C 2
Taylor David 21 Durham Brickmaker
Ellen 18
Taylor Richard 33 Lancashire Labourer
Ellen 31
Tobin Michael 28 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Bridget 28
John Hill 6
Mary E 4
Cecelia 1
Watkins George 25 Glostershire Labourer
Emily J 24
Martha L 3
Charlotte J 1 Died on board  - 12/10/1876
Dirrhoea
Wilcox Thomas L 21 Lancashire Mine Labourer
Mary P 17
Worthington George 32 Surrey General Smith
Mary 29
Alice 9
George 7
Louisa 5
Frank 3
Frederick Charles 10 months
Colonial Nominated Families and Children
Sanderson William 37 Durham General Ship Labourer
Isabella 34
Thomas C 10
William 3
James 2
Edward Y 3 months
Single Men
Ahern James 32 Cork Farm Labourer
Bawden William James 14 Cornwall
Bowen David 32 Glamorgan Blacksmith
Bramall John 18 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Brooks James 26 Surrey Carpenter
Burgess John James 25 Cheshire Carpenter
Cahill Timothy 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Chalker James George 20 Norfolk Blacksmith
Coffey Patrick 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Colebourne John H 16 Worcestershire Shepherd
James H 13
George W 12
Corcoran Mathew 19 Cavan Farm Labourer
Francis 3
Coreen John 22 Waterford Farm Labourer
Dilkes Thomas 24 Middlesex Platelayer
Doyle Richard 21 Lancashire Carpenter
Ellis John 22 Cheshire Baker
Ellis R 17 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Gain John 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Galloway Thomas 20 Fife Labourer
Gray William 19 Edinburgh Tailor
Haragan John 25 Cork Farm Labourer
Harris Charles 30 Wiltshire Gardener
Hosking James 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
William 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer
John 17 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hunt Thomas J 18 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Jones Thomas A 14 Denbeigh
Robert A 12 Denbeigh
Keneally John 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Kennedy John 37 Guernsey Farm Labourer
Killip Edward 21 Lancashire Shipsmith
George 19 Lancashire Joiner
Joseph 17 Lancashire Shipsmith
Robert 15 Lancashire
King Thomas 17 Kings County Labourer
Stephen 12 King County
Mathews Patrick R 21 Louth Farm Labourer
McAuley George 12 Tyrone
McLean John 18 Ross Farm Labourer
Mundo 16 Ross Farm Labourer
Morrison James 30 Renfrew Ropemaker
Mullane Joshua 18 Cork Labourer
Murphy Daniel 21 Louth Farm Labourer
O'Shea Patrick 19 Kerry Labourer
O'Connell Cornelius 20 Cork Labourer
O'Connor Charles 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
O'Brien Denis 27 Waterford Farm Labourer
Rogers Luke 27 Surrey Wheelwright
Riddell John 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Sheehy Jeremiah 23 Cork Farm Labourer
Stevenson Frank 19 Nottinghamshire Labourer
Sullivan William 23 Cork Farm Labourer
Thomas Edward 30 Cheshire Ropemaker
Taylor William 25 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Vosper Francis 17 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Warren William 22 Nottinghamshire Labourer
Williams Joseph 26 Kerry Farm Labourer
Wilson William 35 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Woods Benjamin 33 Armagh Farm Labourer
Young Henry 17 Durham Groom
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Broderick Daniel 38 Hamptonshire Labourer
Hay Thomas 21 Durham Shipwright
Patton Henry 24 Cork Shoemaker
Roach James 24 Tipperary Labourer
Walshaw Joseph 22 Durham Shipwright
Watt William 24 Durham Shipwright
Single Women
Billingham Martha 23 Surrey Servant
Black Mary 23 Wiltshire Servant
Catherine 18 Wiltshire Servant
Sarah 16 Wiltshire Servant
Blake Fanny 21 Surrey Nursemaid
Cahill Catherine 19 Kerry Servant
Carter Isabella 13 Durham
Corr Rose 30 Down Servant
Donovan Hannah 28 Middlesex Housemaid
Haywood Elizabeth 15 Sussex Nursemaid
Haywood Sarah 13 Sussex
Hogan Margaret 20 Clare Dairymaid
Hosking Elizabeth 22 Servant
Anna 12
Humphreys MA 26 Cornwall Servant
Hyland Mary 18 Kerry Servant
Innocent Kate 26 Yorkshire Housemaid
Keneally Ellen 21 Cork Servant
Kennedy Eliza 18 Wexford Servant
Killip Hannah 12 Lancashire
King Catherine 39 Kings County Servant
Bridget 14 Kings County
Loftus Annie 17 Meath Servant
McAuley Martha 16 Tyrone Servant
Male child Born on board to Martha
- 12/12/1876
McCoy Mary A 20 Louth Servant
Mackey Margaret 21 Tyrone Servant
McLean Mary 14 Ross
Catherine 12 Ross
Minogue Kate 22 Galway Servant
Julia 18 Galway Dairymaid
Nagle Margaret 22 Tipperary Servant
Mary 20 Tipperary Servant
Nugent Katherine 30 Waterford Servant
O'Brien Kate 28 Cork Servant
O'Connor Johanna 20 Kerry Servant
Reilly Susan 18 Cavan Servant
Roberts Eleanor 21 Queens County Nursemaid
Shanahan Mary 23 Cork
Sheehy Mary Cork Housemaid
Speare Margaret 21 Tyrone Servant
Sullivan Johanna 19 Kerry Dairymaid
Tatton Kate 21 Cork Servant
Torrens Elizabeth 17 Londonderry Servant
Isabella 14 Londonderry Servant
Trohock Ellen 20 Cambridgeshire Servant
White Margaret 34 Kinross Servant
             

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/276

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)