Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

James Nicol Fleming
Ship: 1000 tons
Captain: Gale
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Harman
Sailed London 4th May 1875 - arrived Otago 4th August 1875

Built in 1869, the James Nicol Fleming was a composite clipper of close on 1000 tons and was a sister ship to the Otago, built on exactly the same lines. She was an exceedingly fast ship and only twice in her career took more than the average 90 days for the passage from Glasgow to Otago. In 1879, owing to financial problems at the City of Glasgow Bank (which also involved one of the directors after whom she was named), her name was changed to Napier.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the James Nicol Fleming

Cabin Passengers
Bailey Mr
Cooper Mr
Mr
Elliot Mr
Gibbs Mr
Mrs
Houston Mr
Saunders Mr
Mrs
5 children
Wilkinson Mrs
Assisted Immigrants
Name Occupation
Anderton John Farm labourer
Ann
Edwin
Thirza
Anderton Richard
Batson Henry Shoemaker
Eliza
Barclay John Farm labourer
Catherine
Barnett Robert Farm labourer
Sarah
Elizabeth
Annie
Beasley Thomas Labourer
Louisa
Thomas W.
Leopold H.
Blackburn James Carpenter
Susan
Boon Andrew Farm labourer
Margaret L
David
Brosnahan Ben Farm labourer
Kate
Catherine
Ellen
Margaret
Burgess Edward A. Carpenter
Margaret
Cook Alexander Farm labourer
Janet
Joseph
Samuel
Ruth
Agnes
Dalton Morris Ploughman
Kate
Edward
Bridget
Mary
Egeeton Jeremiah Farm labourer
Caroline
Mary A.
Frederick
Fleming James Labourer
Bethia
Bethia
James
Andrew
Freeman Thomas Carpenter
Susan
Robert
Elizabeth
Adelaide
Flynn Cornelius Farm labourer
Mary
Ellen
James
Cornelius
Gardner William Brickmaker
Harriet
Sidney
Alice
Albert 3 Died on board 26/07/1875 - bronchitis
Rosina
Gillies George P. Joiner
Allison
George
William
Guinn James Farm labourer
Elizabeth
Thomas
Harris Henry Farm labourer
Jane
Hibbert Charles Carpenter
Eliza
Eliza
Josephine
Laura
Maud
Gertrude 1 Died on board 23/07/1875 - bronchitis
Hill Samuel Miner
Mary
Elizabeth
Hodson John Labourer
Mary A.
Hudson John Carman
Sarah
Eliza
Hynes Peter Labourer
Margaret
Jarvis John Bricklayer
Thirza
Lockhart James Farm labourer
Margaret
Mason Thomas Bricklayer
Elizabeth
McAllister Luke Ploughman
Mary
William John
Ann J.
McCarley James Farm labourer
Nancy
James
Jane
Merre John Farm Labourer
Ann
Martin
Mary
Margaret
Miller James Farm labourer
Catherine
Moorcroft George Painter
Eliza
Packer William Basket maker
Rosannah
Earnest E.
Miriam
Page Noah Farm labourer
Ellen
Paull John George Labourer
Mary E.
Shine Cornelius Farm labourer
Bess
Mary
Eliza
Cornelius
Smith George Carpenter
Louisa
Smith John Navvy
Agnes
John
Elizabeth
William
Snelling Henry Carpenter
Emma
Walter
Elizabeth
Jane
James 1 Died on board 29/06/1875 - bronchitis
Standley Frederick Bricklayer
Mary A.
Anne E.
Rosa M.
Sutherland David Farm manager
Elizabeth
Elspel
Isabella
Catherine
Taylor Richard General labourer
Mary A.
Trimbath John Farm labourer
Mary J.
John
Turner Thomas Joiner
Agnes
Williams Henry Upholsterer
Anne
Withers William Carpenter
Mary
Walter
Ernest
George
Albert
Woodhill Joseph
Single Men
Anderton Ernest Farm labourer
Barnett John Ploughman
Blaney James Miner
Bromahan Patrick
Brown Thomas Blacksmith
Buck James Carpenter
Buckley John Labourer
Butler Thomas Labourer
Crawford James Blacksmith
Conway Thomas Farm labourer
Coleman Archibald Farm labourer
Connighan Eugene General labourer
Connighan John General labourer
Cottrill Charles Labourer
Crow Daniel Ploughman
Crow Edmund Ploughman
Curren Thomas Carpenter
Daley Arthur Labourer
Dalton John Farm labourer
Dalton James Farm labourer
Dee John Ploughman
Donoghue John Labourer
Dowling Jeremiah Farm labourer
Fitzgerald Thomas Farm labourer
Fitzmaurice John Carpenter
Flynn Matthew
Freeman Edward Farm labourer
Gannon Micheal Cooper
Gannon Bernard Cooper
Gordon Samuel Farm labourer
Guacy Micheal Farm labourer
Hayes Patrick Farm labourer
Hayward William Henry Gardener
Healey John Farm labourer
Higgins Terrence Farm labourer
Holland Thomas Farm labourer
Joyce Daniel Farm labourer
Kirkwood Thomas Ploughman
Lawton Maurice Labourer
Lockhart James
Lowman John Shoemaker
Manning William H. Painter & c.
Martinelle Edward John Tailor
Mason Thomas G. General labourer
Meehan Jeremiah Farm labourer
Meehan John Farm labourer
McBain George Blacksmith
McCullough Thomas Farmer
McCullough William Faarmer
McDonald Donald Farm labourer
McGrath James Farm labourer
McGrath John Ploughman
McKeeven William Ploughman
McWhinny Oliver Ploughman
Moore Robert Farm labourer
Nolan Thomas Labourer
O'Conner Dennis Ploughman
O'Neill James Ploughman
Osborn James Henry Farm labourer
Packer William Basket maker
Perkins William John Tailor
Pickering William General labourer
Powell Christopher Gardener
Rippongate John Carpenter
Ryan Phillip Ploughman
Ryan John Farm labourer
Scarlett William Farm labourer
Shine John Farm labourer
Shine Timothy Farm labourer
Sutherland James
Sutherland William Ploughman
Thomas Martin Farm labourer
Thomas Richard Carpenter
Tomlinson John Warehouseman
Tong John William Bricklayer
Wainscott John C. Labourer
Wilson James Joiner
Withers William
Woodhill Amos Farm labourer
Woods William John Boilermaker
Single Women
Adkin Ann Cook
Ashman Annie
Baker Catherine Servant
Baker Helen Servant
Baker Mary Servant
Ball Jane Cook
Ball Sarah Cook
Bithell Mattie Lady's maid
Brosnahan Agnes Servant
Brosnahan Bridget Servant * This name appears Twice?
Brosnahan Bridget Servant
Boon Margaret Housemaid
Cairns Helen Servant
Cairns Susannah
Carroll Polly Servant
Flynn Mary
Freeman Susan
Gardener Amy
Green Emma Servant
Healey Mary Quill maker
Healey Joan
Jarvis Louisa
Johnston Sarah Servant
Kane Jane Servant
Knox Margaret Servant
Knox Ann E. Servant
Liddell Agnes Housemaid
Liddell Kate Nurse
Lockhart Martha Servant
Mason Elizabeth General servant
Mason Ada General servant
McGrath Honora Dairymaid
McGrath Mary Dairymaid
Moorcroft Elizabeth Nurse
Moorcroft Louisa
Packer Rosannah Mantle maker
Packer Eleanor
Partridge Emily Nurse
Paull Elizabeth A. Servant
Peers Sarah Servant
Pickrim Sarah Servant
Shine Kate Servant
Shine Ellen
Smith Elizabeth Servant
Snider Louisa Servant
Stiles Eliza Dairymaid
Sutherland Jane Servant
Sutherland Mary A. Servant
Webb Mary A. Housekeeper
Wickens Alice Servant
Withers Isabell Servant
Woodhill Emma Servant

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2009

Reference:
Otago Gazette July 28th 1875