Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

James Nicol Fleming
Ship: 1000 Tons
Captain: Peacock
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Freeman
Sailed London 20th Feburary 1874 - arrived Dunedin 24th May 1874

                            
        
Built in 1869, the James Nicol Fleming was a composite clipper of close on 1000 tons and was a sister ship to the Otago, built on exactly the same lines She was an exceedingly fast ship and only twice in her career took more than the average 90 days for the passage from Glasgow to Otago In 1879, owing to financial problems at the City of Glasgow Bank (which also involved one of the directors after who she was named), her name was changed to Napier

White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of James Nicol Fleming

Name Age County Occupation
Saloon Passengers
Nicol Rev Mr
Fulton Mr W
Fulton Mr G
Waites Mr
Families and Children
Archer Casteels S 33 Surrey Carpenter
Jessie R 37
Ann E 12 Trans to s/w
Harriet R 9
John 7
Jessie M 2
Casteels S 3 mths
Austin William 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Rebecca 37
Albert 9
Ernest 1
Bailey John 35 Kent Farm Labourer
Charlotte 32
William John 9
Charlotte H 7
James W 5
Rosetta M 5 mths
Bailey Philip 29 Kent Farm Labourer
Harriet 23
Harriet C 2
Elizabeth M 6 mths
Baker John 35 Middlesex Painter
Louisa 34
Joseph 12 Trans to s/m
George 9
Louisa 4
Albert 2
Baker William 35 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary 33
George 10
Aaron 7
Edward 5
Florence 3
Henry
Bateman Thomas 33 Yorkshire Labourer
Louisa 34
Frank 9
Alfred 1
Female Infant Born on Board May 25th
Beale William George 32 Kent Labourer
Mary A 22
William 3
Henry 2
Bragg * William 25 Warwickshire Carpenter
Ellen 24
Ellen S 2
William Alfred 1
Bragg  * Alfred 23 Warwickshire Carpenter
Eliza 22
Bradish Robert 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Charlotte 21
Robert 14 mths
Edward 16 Trans to s/m
William 16 Trans to s/m
Brooker John 38 Kent Farm Labourer
Jane 36
Brown Robert Thomas 43 Middlesex P O Sorter
Matilda F 44
Grace B 16 Trans to s/w
Matilda E 14 Trans to s/w
Frances A 13 Trans to s/w
Thomas 8
Gertrude M 6
Lilly S 4
Oscar R 3
Boon John 29 Suffolk Brickmaker
Caroline S 21
Burnam William 28
Harriet 22
Thomas 4
Harriet 2
Caroline
Butcher Edwin 29 Middlesex Carpenter
Sarah 24
Clara E 5
Edwin 4
Helen 3
Hannah 2 mths
Carter Lewis 30 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary A 37
Chetwin John 29 Oxfordshire Painter
Clara 28
Clara 7
Edwin 5
Alice M 3
John B 1
Clarke Leonidas Warwickshire Carpenter
Elizabeth
Condon Redmond 40 Cork Farm Labourer
Mary 39
Redmond 16 Trans to s/m
Joseph 13 Trans to s/m
Michael 10
John 9
William 18 mths
Flatman Henry 22 Norfolk Labourer
Elizabeth 21
Fridd George 28 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary A 27
Emma J 4
Harriet 3
Grace Alfred J 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 19
Halliday Henry 34 Middlesex Carpenter
Anne 25
Henry 6
Alfred 4
Female Infant Born on board May 3rd
Hanes Edwin 28 Hants Farm Labourer
Harriet 26
Edwin 3
William 8 mths
Hawes Thomas 28 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Jane E 21
William Walter 3
Louisa L 2
Highley John 24 Middlesex Smith
Mary A 22
John 1 mth
Usher Mary A 52 Trans to s/w Travelling with Highley
Hoggett Robert 43 Durham Engine Driver
Isabel 42
Margaret A 20 Trans to s/w
Isabella 18 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 14 Trans to s/w
Sarah J 10
Margaret J 28 Trans to s/w
Hopper George 31 Hertfordshire Labourer
Emily 34
Jane 10
James 6
Mary 2
Horne Jacob 32 Yorkshire Joiner
Margaret 24
Jacques Charles 31 Middlesex Labourer
Mary 29
Charles 7
James 6 mths
Kelly Edwin 38 Kent Farm Labourer
Ann 37
Emily 11
George 7
Louisa 4
Frederic 1
Lanham Henry 28 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Lucy 28
Lucy 5
Amelia 2
Henry 1
Lepper Peter 34 Kent Farm Labourer
Ellen 31
Albert H 10
Ernest H 8
Arthur J 6
Ellen M A 3
Thomas 10 mths
Lovegrove Richard 23 Surrey Labourer
Ruth 21
Snow Frederick 13 Trans to s/m Travelling with Lovegrove
Marton James 23 Yorkshire Railway Labourer
Frances R 21
Millen Joseph 43 Kent Farm Labourer
Ellen 33
Alfred 14 Trans to s/m
Charles 5
Edward 3
Ellen E 4 mths
Newel Thomas 38 Galway Farm Labourer
Judy 37
Garvey Bridget 14 Trans to s/w Travelling with Newel
Reading Ralph 35 Middlesex Labourer
Elizabeth 45
Hankin Edward 16 Trans to s/m Travelling with Reading
Richardson Malachi 30 Middlesex Labourer
Julia 30
Benjamin 9
Alfred 5
Reuben 4
Malachi
Russell Richard 40 Kent Farm Labourer
Ann Mahal 40
Alice R 11
Ada 9
Amos E 7
Alfred 4
Archie B V E 1
Scanlan James 39 Limerick Wood Ranger
Mary 37
Richard 14 Trans to s/m
James 12 Trans to s/m
John 10
Catherine 8
Francis 6
Christopher 3
Scott Thomas W 25 Middlesex Labourer
Caroline E 24
Lucy Elizabeth 5
Caroline S 3
Anne E 1
Sims Walter 23 Kent Farm Labourer
Ann 24
Alice M 2
Walter E 1
Smith Samuel 36 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 32
Albert 6
Arthur 3
Francis 3 mths
Stephens Thomas 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Charity 34
Thomas William 13 Trans to s/m
Horace
Eveline M
Ada K
Still James 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Caroline 23
Frederic 4
Edwin 1
Stoke Henry 26 Derbyshire Labourer
Ann 41
Gibson Elizabeth 12 Trans to s/w Travelling with Stoke
Stoke Henry 4
Mary A 1
Tinson John 34 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Jane E 31
Tom 5
Agnes 3
Joseph 2
Tormey Robert 25 Middlesex Plasterer
Ellen 23
Albert E 18 mths
Ada K
Webb John Albert 27 Essex Carpenter
Agnes M A 25
Henry A 2
John Robert 6 mths
Wilde James 42 Kent Farm Labourer
Harriet 35
Wood Thomas 40 Leicestershire Gardener
Mary A 27
Lawrence 18 Trans to s/m
Angelina 16 Trans to s/w
Julia 14 Trans to s/w
Thomas 11
Madelena 9
Horatio 5
Key Frederick 14 Trans to s/m Travelling with Wood
Worsley Charles 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Ann 25
Wren James 40 Surrey Wheelwright
Caroline 38
Caroline 15 Trans to s/w
William 13 Trans to s/m
Eliza 11
Thomas 9
Edward 7
Ellen 5
Rosina 3
John 7 mths
Single Men
Adcock William 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Angier Alfred 28 Middlesex Labourer
Baker George 30 Kent Farm Labourer
Baker Joseph 12 Middlesex
Baldwin William 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Barmaid John E 21 Gloucester Plasterer
Bennett Alfred 23 Kent Labourer
Bishop Samuel 26 Surrey Labourer
Bolten George 18 Middlesex Blacksmith
Bond Job 23 Kent Farm Labourer
Bradish Edward 16 Middlesex Carpenter
William 16 Middlesex Blacksmith
Brooker John 16 Kent Farm Labourer
Burren Frederick 16 Kent Farm Labourer
Cansick Robert J 20 Leicester Stonemason
Carroll Michael 26 Glostershire Labourer
Catley Dixon 20 Lincolnshire Shoemaker
Cole John 20 Surrey Labourer
Condon Redmond 16 Cork Ploughman
Joseph 13 Cork
Cumming Richard 21 Derbyshire Carpenter
Davis George 30 Oxon Labourer
Frederick 20 Oxon Labourer
Dean Joseph 27 Worchester Joiner
Dorman George 27 Surrey General Labourer
Dow Major C 18 Middlesex Labourer
Easterby James R 23 Kent Farm Labourer
Edments Robert 27 Suffolk Labourer
Edward Michael 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Fisher William 23 Perth Painter
Fitzgibbon Clement 17 Middlesex Labourer
Gasson James 19 Sussex Carpenter
Green Joseph 18 Middlesex Blacksmith
Goodchild Edwin 21 Middlesex Shepherd
Gugsby Walter H 18 Essex Labourer
Hankin Edward 16 Middlesex Labourer
Hett Joseph 23 Germany Gardener
Hodges John 18 Kent Farm Labourer
Hogarty Denis 19 Tipperary Labourer
James 22 Tipperary Labourer
John 32 Tipperary Labourer
Hunt Frederic G 22 Middlesex Litho Painter
Ingram William F 20 Surrey Blacksmith
Kemp Charles 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Key Frederic 14 Leicester
La Jolley Philip 22 Jersey Farm Labourer
Laurie John 22 Jersey Farm Labourer
Leaney Edwin 20 Kent Farm Labourer
Mahoney John 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Mallett Harry E 23 Middlesex Smiths Man
Marden Richard E 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Marshall Thomas H
May Edward 33 Kent Farm Labourer
Mayhew G J 20 Essex Carpenter
McEwan John 20 Lancashire Plasterer
Mestrez Auguste 24 Belgium Leather Dresser
Millin Alfred 14 Kent
Nixon Albert 24 Middlesex Labourer
Perry Edward 21 Kent Labourer
Plessman A Edward 31 Germany Baker
Redding John D 18 Middlesex Labourer
Roberts John 20 Durham Weaver
Robinson Alfred J 17 Kent Labourer
Roden Elijah 24 Surrey Carpenter
Russell Albert H 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Russell Samuel 21 Middlesex Platelayer
Saundert Walter 17 Kent Farm Labourer
Savill Henry 20 Essex Labourer
Scanlan Richard 14 Limerick
James 12 Limerick
Sharp Thomas 36 Kent Farm Labourer
Snow Frederic 13 Surrey
Standing Edmund 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Stephens Thomas W 13 Kent
Still John 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Sullivan Denis 20 Kent Labourer
Tanner Walter 17 Cork Farm Labourer
Thorn John S 21 Middlesex Bricklayer
Vaughan Henry 20 Middlesex Gardener
Verney Walter 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Vernon Francis 21 Warwickshire Carpenter
Warrell Thomas 20 Surrey Labourer
Wilkins James 25 Surrey Farm Labourer
Wineham Cornelius 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Woods William 19 Kent Gardener
Wren William 13 Surrey
Single Men Colonial Nominated
Burke Bartley 20
Edwards John 23 Galway Farm Labourer
Fahy Thomas 18 Galway Farm Labourer
Whale William 28 Hants Tailor
Wren James 20 Middlesex Grainer
Single Men Selected
Bartlett Richard 19 Middlesex Labourer
Doyle Thomas 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Fahey Thomas 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Goddard John 36 Middlesex Labourer
Hones Charles 21 Middlesex Labourer
Kavangh Denis 19 Cavan Farm Labourer
Kyman Charles 21 Middlesex Labourer
Meadows Samuel 19 Middlesex Labourer
Perry George 26 Middlesex Labourer
Single Women
Archer Anne 12 Surrey
Brown Grace B 16 Middlesex Milliner
Matilda E 14 Middlese
Frances A 13 Middlesex
Burt Annie 32 Cornwall Milliner Matron
Doughan Margaret 23 Tipperary General Servant
Eliza 20 Tipperary General Servant
Duggan Ellen J 17 Derry Servant
Gibson Elizabeth 12 Derbyshire
Hall Jessie 22 Middlesex Servant
Hoggett Margaret A 20 Durham Housemaid
Isabella 18 Durham Nurse
Elizabeth 14 Durham
Margaret J 28 Durham Cook
Johnson Sarah 27 Essex Cook
Johnson Mary 28 Waterford Servant
Jolmey Isabella 23 Edinburgh Housemaid
Kavanagh Johanna 22 Cavan Servant
Kelly Annie 18 Kent General Servant
Knight Clara 21 Kent General Servant
Russell Ann Mahala 14 Kent
Steel Mary 42 Kent General Servant
Sullivan Ellen 19 Kent General Servant
Tanner Susan 50 Cork
Anne 26 Cork Servant
Thompson Minnie 19 Carnarvonshire General Servant
Usher Mary A 52 Middlesex
Walford Emily 19 Middlesex General Servant
Elizabeth 17 Middlesex General Servant
Wood Lavinia 18 Leicester Servant
Angelina 16 Leicester
Julia 14 Leicester
Wren Caroline 15 Surrey
Colonial Nominated
Fahy Bridget 20 Galway Servant
Garvey Bridget 14 Galway
Whale Hannah 47 Hants Nurse
William 28 Trans to s/m
William Robert 7

   

* In the surgeons report Mrs John Bragg is delivered of a female child on the 25th April

      

RUSSELL family:
Richard & Ann Mahala RUSSELL (nee STUBBERSFIELD) were married in Teston, Kent in 1852. They lived in Wateringbury, Kent where 7 of their children were born. One, Richard William died a babe.  Albert Horace was born Albert Horace STUBBERSFIELD ca 1851. After arriving in New Zealand they had another child Adelaide Jane born in Oamaru in 1875. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Liz Norchi

      

JAMES ROBERT EASTERBY:
James Robert EASTERBY - born James Robert STOKES on 27 October 1850 at  7 Queen St, Woolwich, London, England, son of Ann Sarah STOKES.  He seems to have just used the name EASTERBY for his trip out to New Zealand.  He met Ann Mahala RUSSELL on board the James Nicol Fleming and they married in Christchurch in 1878.  They had 6 children James Albert, Charles Robert Easterby, Arthur Easterby, Herbert and Harry (I am Harry’s granddaughter) and Ann who died young. James Robert died in Petone in 1920. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Liz Norchi

      

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2005

Reference:
Archives New Zealand  IM15/102