Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

James Nicol Fleming
Ship: 1000 tons
Captain
: Logan
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed Glasgow 17th April 1873 - arrived Dunedin 1st July 1873

Built in 1869, the James Nicol Fleming was a composite clipper of close on 1000 tons and was a sister ship to the Otago, built on exactly the same lines. She was an exceedingly fast ship and only twicen her career took more than the average 90 days for the passage from Glasgow to Otago. In 1879, owing to financial problems at the City of Glasgow Bank (which also involved one of the directors after who she was named), her name was changed to Napier.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of James Nicol Fleming

Name Age Occupation
Alexander John 36 General Labourer
Catherine 36
Margaret 7
Mary 5
Jessie 3
Catherine 8
Baird Alexander 21 Baker
Barclay Laurence 40 Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 35
George 7
Elizabeth 3
Barclay Jane Spence 19 Domestic Servant
Batchen Kennithina 25 Housemaid
Begbie Ann 18 Ladies Maid
Ruth 16 Domestic Servant
Bowman David 20 Shoemaker
Boyle George 25 Farm Labourer
Margaret 25
Brady Catherine 18 Domestic Servant
Brenner Donald 32 Joiner
Brown David 29 Farm Labourer
Jane 29
Brown Jane 26 Farm Labourer
Brunton James 20 Baker
Burns John 30 Miner
Burt John 25 Shoemaker
Sarah 28
Mary 4
Calderwood John 35 Farm Servant
Margaret 30
Cameron Donald 33 Farm Labourer
Jessie 36
John 4
Elizabeth 2
Jessie 2 mths
Carson Marion 28 Dairy Maid
Craig Andrew 31 Joiner
Sarah 29
Russell 6
Andrew 4
Leah 8 mths
Davidson Donald 20 Miner
Dawson William 21 Brewer
Donald David 43 Ploughman
David 20 Farm Labourer
James 18 Farm Labourer
Alexander 16
Mary 13
Donaldson Robert 27 Shoemaker
Douglas Alexander 39 Miner
James 17 Miner
Thomas 16 Miner
Ewing Ellen 23 Domestic Servant
Ferguson Mary 27 Domestic Servant
Margaret 22 Domestic Servant
Finlayson William 26 Blacksmith
Gault James 21 Farm Labourer
E. 19
Gibson William 25 Power Loom Tenter
Glendinning Rose 25 Domestic Servant
Grant John 31 Blacksmith
Diana 28
Diane 8
Grant Alexander 29 Farm Labourer
Grant Helen 26 Domestic Servant
Grant Margaret 29 Cook
Grant Elizabeth 25 Domestic Servant
Grounds John 45 Platelayer
Margaret 35
Ann 16 Domestic Servant
Jessie 12
Robert 8
Thomas 5
Margaret 3
Henry Samuel 28 Miner
Maria 22
Maria 2 mths
Holms Joseph 27 Shepherd
Holms Thomas 30 Mason
Margaret 25
Thomas 1
Hopkins John 25 Baker
Margaret 26
Ironside John 24 Shepherd
Elspet 26
Infant 1 mth
Isles Grace 21 Domestic Servant
Johnston Archibald 25 Farm Servant
Cecelia 23
Johnstone David 33 Farm Labourer
Isabella 26
Agnes 7
William 5
Isabella 3
Robina 1
Keir Robert 29 Labourer
Janet 31
John 6
Robert 2
Janet 3 mths
Kirk George 28 Shepherd
Lillie Charles 31 Engineer
Margaret 27
Charles 4
Lucas William 22 General Labourer
Ellen 21 Domestic Servant
Jane 18 Domestic Servant
Mackay Angus 26 Gardener
Catherine 27
Elizabeth 2
John 3 mths
Mackobie Jessie 22
Marr James 48 Carpenter
Isabella 42
James 18 Click Machine
Margaret 16 Domestic Servant
William 11
Algernand 11
Maxwell Jessie 19 Thread Mill Weaver
McCallum Alexander 25 Mechanic
McFie Alexander 39 Ploughman
Mary 38
Alexander 11
David 5
Female Child Born on board 14/05/1873
McGonigill Maria 20 Domestic Servant
McGrail Margaret 18 Domestic Servant
McGregor Catherine 24 Domestic Servant
McKeane James 42 Gate Keeper
Maria 31
McKenzie Duncan 24 Blacksmith
McKenzie Kenneth 27 Cartwright
McKinlay John 33 Miner
Elizabeth 35
McLean Marion 46 Farming
Neil 26 Farming
Archibald 24 Farming
Annie 22 Farming
John 15 Farming
McLinden Jane 27 Power Loom Weaver
McMillan John 40 Miner
McMillan Janet 20 General Servant
McMillan William 22 Joiner
McWheney Sampson 31 Ploughman
Rebecca 32
Eliza 10
John 9
Rebecca 8 mths
McWilliam Jane 25 Cook
Miller John 25 Labourer
Elizabeth 23
William 1
Miller Peter 20 Saddler
Montgomery Ronald 22 Farm Labourer
Montgomery Alexander 24 Farm Labourer
Morrison James 18 Joiner
Muir Margaret 31 Domestic Servant
O'Kane John 22 Joiner
Pringle Janet 20 Domestic Servant
Ramage Robert 39 Power Loom Tenter
Mrs 39
John M. 14
Mary Ann 8
Rea John 21 Farm Labourer
Ritchie Mary 28 Domestic Servant
Robb John 37 Joiner
Jane 32
James 16 Joiner
Alexander 12
Robertson Alexander 48 Shoemaker
Elizabeth 40
Jessie 19 Domestic Servant
Margaret 17 Domestic Servant
Catherine 15 Domestic Servant
Elizabeth 12
Daniel 10
David 6
Mary / Meary 3
James 9 mths
Ross James 32 Labourer
Mrs 33
Mary 12
Janet 9
John 6
Roy James 39 Ploughman
Rebecca 35
James 8
Margaret 4
Mary Ann 1
Scott Martin 21 Labourer
Eliza 21
Peter 7
Male child Born on board 28/04/1873
Died on board 30/04/1873
Premature birth
Shaw Francis 25 Farm Labourer
Catherine 22
James 4
Simpson John 47 Baker
Jane 48
Mary 23 Shopkeeper
Annie 19 Domestic Servant
Agnes 16 Domestic Servant
Isabella 15 Domestic Servant
John 12
Jemima 8
Sinclair William 22 Spinner
Spalding David 49 Engineer
Margaret 25
David Jnr. 17
Marjory 13
Spence William 20 Farm Servant
Benjamin 22 Farm Servant
Stirkey Peter 29 Farm Labourer
Sarah 27 Dairymaid
Peter 5
Sarah 4
Archibald 2
Struthers Sarah 27 Domestic Servant
Joseph 4
Taylor Isabella 24 Cook
Thomson Mary 25
Walker Adam 38 Farm Servant
Margaret 34
James 16 Farm Servant
Margaret 14 Domestic Servant
Ann 11
William 9
Isabella 6
Walker William 21 Iron Moulder
Ward Maggie 24 General Servant
Grace 21 General Servant
Weir Alexander 41 Farm Servant
Jessie 40
Margaret 16 Domestic Servant
Mary 14 Domestic Servant
Barbara 12
Henry 9
Jesie 6
Eliza 4
James 11 mths
Wishart Robert 20 Blacksmith
Margaret 22 Died on board 28/06/1873
Consumption
Young James 26 Miner
Sarah 24
Mary 5
Sarah 3
James 1
Margaret 4 mths

 

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000

National Archive Reference IM15/47

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)