Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Isles of the South
Ship: 821 tons
Captain: J D Le Couteur
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr J Wilmshurst
Sailed Plymouth November 6th 1873 - arrived Lyttleton February 2nd 1874

Isles of the South, 821 tons, Captain J D Le Conteur, sailed from Plymouth 6th November, arrived 2nd February. This was the seventh vessel sent out under the auspices of the New Zealand Shipping Company. She brought 8 saloon and 320 Government immigrants, and made the run from the Cape in 28 days.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Isles of the South

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Alford John 30 Devonshire Agricultural Labourer
Maria 24
Andrews John 26 Herefordshire Carpenter
Sarah 24
Charles 2
Cecil Henry 3 months
Angwin Richard 23 Cornwall Mason
Catherine 22
Bermingham Henry 37 Dublin Baker
Catherine 26
Cahrles 5
Henry 11 months
Blick James 27 Gloucestershire Painter
Elizabeth 26
Alfred 4
Burton Lewis 43 Essex Labourer
Sarah 33
Henry 3
Colville Alfred 36 Suffolk Millwright
Eliza 36
Frederick 11
Horace 9
Arthur 6
Eliza 5
Alfred 4
George 2
Caroline 1
Cooper John 34 Gloucestershire Shoeing Smith
Sarah 35
Henry 13
Frank 11
Arthur 8
Annie 4
Alice 2
Disher Frederic 29 Bedfordshire Leather Cutter
Margaret 31
Mary A 3
Harriet 1
Dixon Thomas F 51 Kent Shoemaker
Sarah 55
Finch George 28 Surrey Blacksmith
Clara 28
Forsyth James 38 Tyrone Tailor
Summer 37
Andrew 19 T/F to single men
Sarah A 17 T/F to single women
John James 16 T/F to single men
Samuel 14 T/F to single men
William 12 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 10
Henry 7
Alexander 4
Joseph 7 months
Griffiths William 20 Glamorgan Labourer
Margaret A 21
Female child Born on board - 19/01/1874
Still-born
Grose William 50 Cornwall Labourer
Elizabeth 40
John 20
Elizabeth 18
Mary A 16
Eliza J 12
William Thomas 9
Richard Edwin 5
Hancock Charles Henry 25 Buckinghamshire Gardener
Deborah 21
Hopkins Charles 32 Middlesex Plumber
Agnes 31
Charles 14 T/F to single men
Frederick 11
William 9
Winnie 1
Humphries James 41 Kent Labourer
Maria 46
Maria 20 T/F to single women
Emily 16 T/F to single women
John Robert 14 T/F to single men
Eliza 13 T/F to single women
Mary J 6
Alice 3
James G 9 months
Hunt George 35 Wexford Gardener
Emma 34
Henry G 5
Arthur B 9
Blackwall Fanny 28 T/F to single women Travelled with Hunt
Kearney Daniel 41 Kings County Farm Labourer
Sarah 28
Mary A 6
Kennedy Archibald 26 Inverness General Labourer
Margaret 29
William 2
Sarah 3 months
McDonald William 53 Travelled with Kennedy
Catherine M 27
Leary Patrick 39 Kerry Labourer
Mary 22
Eliza 3
Mary A 11 months Died at sea - 17/12/1873
Dysentry
Lillen Randall 60 Wiltshire Missionary
Evelyn F 53
Evelyn F 19 T/F to single women
Eva C 17 T/F to single women
Beatrice M 16 T/F to single women
Loveless Charles 45 Guernsey Brickmaker
Sarah A 37
Livinia 12 T/F to single women
Alfred 10
Charlotte 8
William 4
Herbert 1
Marlin James 30 Forfar Mechanic
Susan 27
Fanny 7
George 5
Alexander 3
James 10 months
Matthews Alfred 40 Surrey Carpenter
Charlotte 41
Alfred 14
Charlotte 12
Frederick 11
Ellen 10
Rose 8
William 6
Emily 4
Adelaide 3
George 10 months Died at sea - 17/12/1873
Diarrhoea and scald
McNabb Francis 25 Tyrone Ploughman
Catherine 24
Jane 7
Edward 5
Catherine 3
Mary A 5 months
Morgan Henry James 25 Wiltshire Shoemaker
Eliza A 24
Mulligan Patrick 26 Meath Labourer
Julia 22
Patrick 4 months
Palmer Thomas 39 Devonshire General Labourer
Maria 37
George 16
Emily 14
Alice 12
Amelia 7
Henry 4
John 4 months
Paris Henry William 30 Hamptonshire Shepherd
Susan 27
Mary A 8
Elizabeth 6
Alice 5
Emily 2
Perkins John 33 Yorkshire Miner
Ann 34
Benjamin 11
E L 10
John 6 months
Petrie John 37 Perth Carpenter
Janet D 37
James 14 T/F to single men
Janet 6
William 4
Loskie Janet 58 T/F to single women Travelled with Petrie
Pickhard Thomas 31 Staffordshire Labourer
T C 28
Roach William 36 Devonshire Labourer
Emily 26
Ernest 5
Ellen 3
Walter 1
Henry 3 months
Rogers Edward Henry 31 Jersey Carpenter
Sarah E 30
Henry Charles 7
William Thomas 5
Alfred W 4
Ada E 8 months
Rowe James 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth J 27
Smyth William 33 Carlow Labourer
Catherine 33
Anne 12 T/F to single men
William 9
Margaret 6
John 3
Joseph 6 months
Tibbs George 34 Middlesex General Labourer
Susan 35
Alicse S 3
Sarah A 1
Warren John 33 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Eliza E 26
Emily 7
Frederick 4
Sarah A 1
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Boon Joseph K 29 Middlesex Coachmaker
Anne E 29
Anne 4
William 2
Cousens John 39 Devonshire General Labourer
Sarah 39
Sarah A 9
Thomas George 6
Elizabeth J 3
Heelan John 35 Limerick Farm Labourer
Mary 35
John 16 T/F to single men
Patrick 11
Norah 6
James 4
Hopkins Charles 32 Middlesex Plumber
Agnes 31
Charles 14
Frederick 11
William 9
Winnie 1
Luscombe Roger 20 Devonshire Groom
Susan J 20
Georgena 1 month
Pallon Robert 22 Down Smith
Jessie 23
Mary E 2
David 1 month
Whiteman William 41 Jersey Coach Painter
Susannah 37
William 18
Clara 15
Francis 10
Clement 5
Bertha 14 months
Single Men
Apperby Charles 21 Herefordshire Blacksmith
Baker John A 21 Northamptonshire Shoemaker
Cassells Alexander 57 Fife Plasterer
Euphemia 30 T/F to single women
Chalk Henry 29 Middlesex Ostler
Clark Edward 20 Jersey Baker
Cooper Henry 13 Gloucestershire
Culling I J F 19 Somersetshire Labourer
Dingle John J 22 Devonshire Butsher
Dixon Walter H 25 Kent Shoemaker
Edwards Edmund 27 Somersetshire Saddler
Fierock Michael 40 Dorset Sawyer
Forsyth Andrew 19 Tyrone Farm Labourer
John James 16 Tyrone
Samuel 14 Tyrone
William 12 Tyrone
Glasson Arthur E 21 Hamptonshire Gardener
Grandin Philip Henry 23 Jersey Shipwright
Grose John 20 Cornwall Labourer
Howell Henry 28 Essex Labourer
Humphries John R 14 Kent
James Arthur 26 Suffolk Labourer
Knight James 18 Kent Labourer
Matthews Alfred 14 Surrey
McAusland James 21 Tyrone Ploughman
Thomas 21 Tyrone Ploughman
McCracken Alexander 29 Lancashire Farm Labourer
McDonald William 53 Inverness General Labourer
McDonnell Philip 24 Tipperary Farm Labourer
James 22 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Margaret 16 T/F to single women
McKendry Denis 22 Antrim Labourer
Moychan Denis 20 Kerry Ploughman
Murrell Edwin J 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Osborne John 22 Staffordshire Blacksmith
Osment John 20 Jersey Tailor
Palmer George 16 Devonshire
Phillips Henry 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Smith Frederick 17 Suffolk Carter
Smith Edwin 22 Hamptonshire Farm Labourer
Sullivan James 34 Kerry Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Black Denis 25 Antrim Ploughman
Burgin Joseph 34 Leicestershire Agricultural Labourer
Connell John K 28 Kerry Ploughman
Corkery Michael 20 Kerry Ploughman
Corkery Thomas 22 Kerry Ploughman
Donnellan John 25 Galway Labourer
Sarah 22 T/F to single women
Mary 20 T/F to single women
Ellis William 25 Cornwall Labourer
John 17 Cornwall Labourer
Charles Henry 12
Hellan John 16 Limerick Farm Labourer
Hopkins Charles 14 Middlesex
Lucy John 16 Kerry Labourer
McKendry Archibald 23 Carpenter
Petrie James 14 Perth
Savage Hans 17 Downs Labourer
Roland 15 Downs Labourer
Stothers Robert 21 Armagh Painter
Sutherland William 19 Caithness Tailor
Whiteman William 18 Jersey Painter
Wootten Thomas 21 Cornwall Groom
Single Women
Bean Isabella 18 Essex
Bell Sarah 32 Middlesex MATRON
Blackwell Fanny 28 Warwickshire Servant
Cassells Euphemia 30 Perth Servant
Chandler Fanny 22 Gloucestershire
Cockle Ellen M 18 Kent Cook
Crane Mary 24 Galway Servant
Delargy Alice 20 Antrim
Ellison Margaret 21 Tyrone
Ewan Eliza 19 Surrey
Flynn Mary A 25 Queens County General Servant
Forsyth Sarah A 17 Tyrone Servant
Francis Mary 24 Galway
George Annie 23 Cornwall
Grose Elizabeth 18 Cornwall Servant
Mary A 16 Cornwall
Eliza J 12 Cornwall
Handy Sarah 29 Surrey
Hartley Mary K 23 Middlesex Housemaid
Hood Margaret 25 Lanark Housemaid
Horrigan Mary 33 Clare Housemaid
Bridget 18 Clare
Humphries Emma 20 Kent Housemaid
Emily 16 Kent General Servant
Eliza 13 Kent
Irewhella Jane 28 Cornwall Servant
Jarvis Maria A 22 Sussex
Leech Marion 20 Gloucestershire
Lillen Evelyn F 19 Middlesex Governess
Eva C 17 Middlesex Teacher
Beatrice M 16 Middlesex
Linterne Jessie 21 Devonshire Servant
Loskie Janet 58 Fife
Loveless Lavinia 12 Guernsey
Luce Mary A 21 Jersey Servant
Lynch Kate 18
Matthews Charlotte 12 Surrey
McAusland Margaret 19 Tyrone Servant
McCullogh Jane M 25 Dublin General Servant
McDonald Catherine M 27 Inverness
McDonnell Margaret 16 Kings County Servant
McKay Elizabeth 21 Caithness Housemaid
McSweeney Margaret 22 Tralee Servant
Miller Mary 21 Tyrone
Organ Anne E 19 Gloucestershire Servant
Orr Mary 19 Tyrone Servant
Palmer Emily 13 Devonshire
Alice 12 Devonshire
Rice Eliza 28 Middlesex Servant
Walts Elizabeth 18
Whaley Anne J 26
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Costello Honorah 25 Kerry Dairymaid
Mary 20
Connell John K 28 T/F to single men Travelled with Costello
Donnellan Sarah 22 Galway Servant
Mary 20 Galway Servant
Ellis Mary 52 Cornwall
William 25 T/F to singl men
John 17 T/F to singl men
Elizabeth J 14
Charles Henry 12 T/F to singl men
Peter 10
Mary A 9
Moore Margaret 20 Tyrone Servant
Eliza 18 Tyrone Servant
Savage Jane 69 Down Died on board - 27/01/1874
Chronic dysentry - old age
Alice 19 Down Servant
Hans 17 T/F to single men
Roland 15 T/F to single men
Shewan Margaret 23 New Zealand
Barbara 10
Elizabeth 8
Smyth Anne 12 Carlow
White Emily 21 Gloustershire Cloth Worker
John William 1
Whiteman Clara 15 Jersey Dressmaker
Wotten Grace 48 Cornwall Launderss
Thomas 21 T/F to single men
                                    

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000

References:
Archives New Zealand IM15/84
The Press (Christchurch) 03/02/1874

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)