Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

S.S.Ionic
Steam Ship: 4753 Tons
Captain: J G Cameron
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 29th January 1884 - arrived Wellington 13th March 1884

This passenger list was very kindly given to us by Marie Fuller.

Arrival of the Ionic

Name Age County Occupation
Saloon Passengers
Cash Mr T
Mrs
Melland Mrs E
Infant
Servant to above
Ward Mrs M
Elder Miss M
Pagan Miss J
Miss E
Owen Mr J
Servant to above
Barker Mr J
Elder Mr T
Izard Mr W
McKechnie Mr R
Mr A
Melland Mr E
Porter Mr E
Wilken Mr J
Yates Mr W
Second Cabin Passengers
Bond Mrs
4 children
Bull Mr J
Mrs
Cole Mr W
Mrs
Derrett Mr
Mrs
Luke Mr E
Mrs
Walton Mr F
Mrs
Ball Mr A
Bond Mr J
Mr B
Boy
Bradshaw Mr A
Coupe Mr H
Guruy Mr G
Heywood Mr A
Howard  Mr J
Kench Mr F
Kera-Roose Mr H
Nicholson Mr H
Mr J
O'Rourke Mr E
Reid Mr F
Riley Mr C
Seville Mr C
Vaughan Mr Guyne
Ashbrooke Miss S
Brown Miss J
Miller Miss C
Smith Miss H
Whiteman Miss R
Wilkes Miss H
Third Cabin Passengers
Benson William
William
Martha
Charles
Annie
Ellen
Mina
Craig Nathanial
Adamina
Thomasina
Filleul Anne
Annie
Hopkins Emily
Thomas
Imrie William
Alexander
Lamb Ann
Thomas
John
Minney William
Frederick
Slobe John
James
Smith Henry
Henry
Lucy
Allen
Kate
Morley Francis
Mabel
Reginal
Infant
Taylor Henry
Sarah
Troon James
Ann
Warlick Jean
Caroline
Caroline
Frank
Alther Conrad
Andrews William
Bottamley Joanes
Bradlay William
Bramble C
Bruchman A
Bulmer Peter
Cannon Charles
Cold James
Cross John
Engsler Ernest
Eyan John
Foster James
Halse Henry
Hannah John
Hawthorne James
Heeb Michael
Hughes George
Hunton Charles
Mills Alfred
Ortner Evan
Padlie William
Pettifrew John
Sclapfer Jacob
Sullivan Alexander
Upton Thomas
Victory Alfred
Northy Catherine
Steerage Passengers
Families and Children
Banks John 47 Lancashire Tailor
Sarah 47
Barker William L. 32 Gloucester Butcher
Agnes 34
Leonard 10
Joseph 8
Ada 6
Agnes 4
Matilda 2
Florence 11 mths
Beckwith William 41 Yorkshire Joiner
Hannah 40
John 11
George 9
Birch Thomas 32 Staffs Plasterer
Mary 32
Thomas 2
Cook Thomas 37 Northampton Shoemaker
Alice 36
Thomas 8
Emma 6
William 4
Dolman Walter 55 Berks Painter
Mary 54
Guest William 42 Yorkshire Gas Stoker
Hannah 42
McCleave Francis 30 Down Carpenter
Sarah 28
Mary 6
Margaret 4
Martha 2
Robert 3 mths
Pully Charles 27 Northampton Farm Labourer
Ann 21
Rosindale Matthew 39 Lancashire Iron Moulder
Elizabeth 39
Horace 9
Ethel 7
Nellie 4
Eveline 1
Staub Jacob 43 Switzerland Tailor
Elizabeth 42
Warren Gottfried 28 Switzerland Hair Dresser
Emilie 20
Jacob 1
Wilson James 32 Durham Smith
Ann 30
Mary 11
Ann 9
Margaret 7
Arthur 5
Edward 3
Elizabeth 2
James 6 mths
Zimmerman Carl 47 Prussia Labourer
Louise 52
Wilhelmima 9
Single Men
Albert Robert 21 Leitrim Harness Maker
Banks B. 13
Bell George 21 Derry Farm Labourer
Bilcliff Arthur 19 Yorkshire Grocer
Culloty Micheal 20 Tralee Labourer
Connolly Hugh 19 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Michael 18 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Dolman William H 41 Gloustershire
Douglas James 23 Antrim Farm Labourer
Doyle John 18 Carlow Groom
Edwards James 21 Cornwall Miner
Ellis Thomas 21 Cheshire Carpenter
Feely James 65 Tipperary Carpenter
William 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Patrick 23 Tipperary Carpenter
Field Joseph 22 Lancashire Pattern Maker
Henderson Francis 24 Lanark Farm Labourer
Horton George 16 Middlesex Harness Maker
Irvine Thomas 21
Charles 19
John 16 Crossed out
James 14 Crossed out
Kennedy John 19 Dumfies Railway Porter
Keat Charles 21 Lincoln Labourer
Lukies Thomas Henry 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mahoney Patrick 20 Limerick Farmer
Marsh John 20 Weston Farm Labourer
Matthews William 20 Warwick General Servant
McCourt Thomas 25 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Francis 20
McGuffie James 20 Ayr Farm Labourer
McMinn Robert 19 Antrim Boiler Maker
McMurray Robert 26 Down Iron Turner
Neithe Wilhelm 16 Prussia Labourer
Phillip Charles 20 Forfar Engineers Labourer
Arthur 15 Forfar Messenger
Prince Charles 21 Somerset Cowman
Proctor Samuel 20 Yorkshire Bricklayer
Scully John 18 Galway Farm Labourer
Simpson Harry 19 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Slocombe James 24 Cornwall Bootmaker
Sullivan Eugene 12 Kerry Bootmaker
Thorne Edward 18 Somerset Farm Labourer
Wright John 18 Notts Butcher
Walter 16
Zimmerman Karl 23 Prussia Groom
August 21
Single Women
Albert Emily 18 Leitrim Servant
Adams Rose 30 Dorset Nurse
Armstrong Mary J. 21 Armagh General Servant
Banks Janet 23 Edinburgh Plain Cook
Banks Martha 24 Yorkshire Tailor
Banks Annie 18 Yorkshire
Bartley Catherine 27 Fermanagh Domestic Servant
Beard Agnes 26 Cambridge Plain Cook
Beckwith Mary E. 17 Yorkshire
Bell Mary 25 Derry Domestic Servant
Bilcliff Elizabeth 55 Yorkshire Housekeeper
Matilda 28
Zepporah 22
Annie 13
George 4
Camerow Martha 20 Argyle Nurse
Campell Annie 49 Ayr Shopkeeper
Canning Ellen 22 Tyrone Cook
Cook Louise 17 Northampton Servant
Rosie 12 Northampton
Creighton Alice 20 Hereford Palour Maid
Culloty Bridget 34 Tralee Domestic Servant
Devine Mary 21 Dublin General Servant
Doyle Sarah 16 Carlow Domestic Servant
Eddy Sarah J. 30 Cornwall Servant
Evans Minnie 18 Devon General Servant
Feely Lizzie 29 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Fielder Annie 20 Hampshire Housemaid
Flanaghan Bridget 21 Cavan General Servant
Foley Mary 19 Meath General Servant
Gavin Julia 33 Middlesex Cook
Head Annie 20 Hants Housemaid
Gleeson Mary 17 Kildare Housemaid
Irvine Mary A. 12 or 14 Tyrone School
Johnson Letitia 23 Norfolk Nurse
Kain Elizabeth 19 Carlow General Servant
Kough Johanna 20 Tipperary General Servant
Leggett Sarah 19 Armagh Nurse
Lyles Jane 29 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Mahoney Mary 28 Devon Housemaid
Mahoney Kate 19 Limerick Farmer
Martin Maggie 20 Linlithgow General Servant
McMinn Agnes 15 Antrim
Monk M. 35 MATRON
Murray Agnes 22 Aberdeen General Servant
Oates Martha J. 16 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Neithe Caroline 56 Prussia Servant
Maude 23 Prussia Servant
Nosworthy Mary J. 19 Devon General Servant
Pearn Mary E. 19 Cornwall Dairy
Phelan Ellen 18 Queens Co. Domestic Servant
Plant Florence 22 Lancashire Dressmaker
Prior Agnes 17 Bedford Housemaid
Proctor Rosey 18 Yorkshire Machinist
Quinn Mary A. 21 Tyrone Housemaid
Roberts Ann 27 Kilkenny Domestic Servant
Amelia 21
Rosindale Agnes 12 Yorkshire
Sage Ellen 24 Limerick Domestic Servant
Simpson Charlotte 20 Unreadable Housemaid
Soar Mary L. 25 Middlesex Plain Cook
Stapleton Florence 17 Middlesex General Cook
Stone Elizabeth 17 Devon General Cook
Sullivan Kate 23 Kerry Domestic Servant
Ellen 20 Kerry Domestic Servant
Mary 16 Kerry Domestic Servant
Swift Eleanor 19 Kent Housemaid
Taylor Olive 15 Hereford Domestic Servant
Walters Annie 20 Hereford Plain Cook
Werman Rebecca 24 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Wainright Jane 20 Lancaster Domestic Servant
Wilde Anne E 27 Dublin Housemaid
Williams Susan 22 Carlow Servant
Zimmerman Emilie W. 18 Prussia Servant
Ernesline 17
Leusie 14
                    

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000, 2001

Reference:
Archives NewZealand  IMCH4/186

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)