Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Hydaspes
Ship: 2092 tons
Captain: Edwin S Babot
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Dunkerley
Sailed Plymouth 10 August 1878 - arrived Lyttelton 9th November 1878

The Hydaspes was a powerful ship of 2092 tons, built at the same time and in the same yards as the Lady Jocelyn. She made two trips to Auckland in 1874 and 1874, three to Lyttelton in 1868, 1869 and 1878 and one to Dunedin in 1872. During all of these voyages she was under the command Captain Babot. She met her end when returning to England after this voyage in 1878. Beating up the Channel she collided with another vessel and was sunk.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Hydaspes

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Barnes Thomas 31 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Alice M. 32
William 10
Thomas H. 6
Richard 3
Berriman James 43 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane 41
Emma 19
James 17
Triphimia (Spelling?) 14
Mary 11
Thomas 8
Brayshaw Thomas 27 Yorks Mason
Sarah J. 19
Gameron Ewen 35 Renfrewshire Shepherd
Isabella 28
Chapman Henry 26 Cornwall Mason
Harriett 17
Coon Samuel 28 Cornwall Gardener
Mary A. 28
Frederick 4
Clutterbuck Enoch 40 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Fanny 40
Harriet L. 20
Elizabeth A 18
Sarah A. 16
Charles E. 14
Rose A. 11
Albert E. 8
Eugene 4
Dyer Samuel 35 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mana 33
Tamson 14
Wilson 9
Charles 2
Mary 4 mths
Dyson William 41 Yorks Mason
Annie 31
Richard P. 1
Sarah A. 6 mths
Eddyvean John 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary J. 23
Annie 2
Elizabeth 6 mths
Goode George 29 Gloucestershire
Jane 28
Laura 7
Janette 2
James Henry 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 23
James H. 3
William 1
Johnson John 24 Somerset Farm Labourer
Kate 28
Lacey Henry 40 Durham Wheelwright
Martha 36
Edith J. 15
John 13
William 11
Richard 1
Lukes Robert 42 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth J. 41
William 12
Jane 9
Lewis 21 Cornwall Wheelwright
McKenzie Donald 40 Inverness Shepherd
Margaret 35
John 7
Eliza 5
Catherine 3
Donald 1
Morrison Charles 36 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Susan 34
Margaret 13
Hannah 11
Northey Martin 30 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth A. 31
Plant William 28 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Ann 30
Playstead Charles 33 Gloucestershire
Elizabeth 34
George 11
Francis J. 9
Seal William R. 21 Leicester Boot and Shoe Finisher
Harriet 21
J. W. 4 mths
Sullivan Jeremiah 50 Kerry Farm Labourer
Ellen 50
Jeremiah 22
Mary 20
Stewart Henry 50 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Rosamond 42
John H. 18
Solomon S. 16
William T. 14
Frederick 12
George 10
Youange 6
Todd Robert 21 Derry General Farm Labourer
Jane 21
Eliza 9 mths
Thomas William 46 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Kitty 45
Ellen 22
William 21
Jessie 17
Joseph 10
Tregoun Richard 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Catherine 24
Catherine J. 4
William R. 1 mth
Trewern Henry J. 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary J. 25
William J. 3
Sarah J. 2 mths
Twine Edward J. 25 Middlesex Gardener
Helen 28
Wheavel John 31 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Esther 38
Thomas 16
Alfred 12
Rachael 8
Williams J. C. 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Eliza 22
J. C. 2
W. J. 10 mths
Williams ? C. 22
Amelia 22
Wilton C. M. 28
E. A. 24
E. J. 4
J. H. 3
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Annand David 58 Forfar
Isabella 54
George 23 Farm Labourer
John 18 Farm Labourer
Ashton Emily 27
William S. 5 mths
Bovon Robert 35 Monmouth General Labourer
Sarah 30
Francis 11
Rose A. 7
Mary A. 2
Perks Joseph 57 Worcestershire Mechanic
Isabella 50
Amelia 24 Dressmaker
Agnes 17 General Servant
John D. 16 Labourer
William O. 14
Price Henry 23 Middlesex Brass Moulder
Martha 25
Alice 19 mths
Single Men
Alexander David 19 Armagh Sewing Machine Maker
Allen John 24 Galway Farm Labourer
Anning George 25 Dorset Farm Labourer
Armstrong George 20 Cavan Farm Labourer
Barfield E. E. 39 Gloucester Farm Labourer
Barry Edmond 22 Waterford Farm Labourer
Beasley John 20 Warwick Farm Labourer
Beatly James 20 Monaghan Farm Labourer
John 19 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Bell Samuel 19 Derry Farm labourer
Boland Francis 25 Sligo Farm Labourer
Bond William E. 18 Devon Farm Labourer
Borlase James H. 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Bourke John 28 Limerick Farm Labourer
Boyle Robert 21 Derry Farm Labourer
Breman Thomas 19 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Brooking Samuel 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Burns Thomas 20 Limerick Farm Labourer
Clark John 21 Derry Farm Labourer
Clutterbuck James 22 Gloucester Blacksmith
Coghill Laurence 28 Zetland Farm Labourer
Craddock Charles 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Curtain John 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Denehy Daniel 25 Cork Farm Labourer
Doherty Charles 25 Limerick Farm Labourer
Duffy John 25 Armagh Farm Labourer
Ellery Fraser J. 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Feely Maurice 23 Tipperary Carpenter
John 21 Tipperary Carpenter
Ferris Richard 21 Devon Farm Labourer
Giles Thomas 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Giles William Henry 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Glasson Paul R. 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hannan William 21 Sligo Farm Labourer
Hare Joseph 20 Armagh Farm Labourer
Hancock Job 33 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Harris Henry 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hore Woodman J. 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hulsman Thomas 21 Cornwall Wheelwright
Ivey Joseph 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Julian Ben 27 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Kennedy Hugh 21 Donegal Ploughman
Kay John 20 Fife Ploughman
Kelly Hugh 21 Donegal Farm Labourer
Kilpatrick James 22 Armagh Farm Labourer
King Joseph 21 Antrim Farm Labourer
Lancaster Benjamin 28 Yorks Farm Labourer
Lugure Michael 22 Cork Farm Labourer
Lukey Robert 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Lynch William 22 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Macrae Duncan 29 Ross Shephrd
Malcolmson David 18 Armagh Farm Labourer
Martin Thomas 21 Cavan Farm Labourer
McAllen Hugh 21 Derry Farm Labourer
McAnly John 19 Donegal Farm Labourer
McAulay John 26 Ross Shepherd
McCormack Patrick 20 Leitrim Farm Labourer
McDonald John 24 Galway Farm Labourer
McGarvey John 26 Donegal Farm Labourer
Meek Josiah 15 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Montgomery Robert 22 Armagh Farm Labourer
Moran Patrick 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Morton John 20 Cavan Farm Labourer
Muhoyan William 25 Galway Farm Labourer
Murphy Denis 26 Cork Farm Labourer
Partick 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Neagle John 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Neil William 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Parker Andrew 19 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Parry William H. 25 Flintshire Mason
Pearce Henry E. 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Pepper Andrew 19 Derry Farm Labourer
Phillips Alfred 26 Cornwall Wheelwright
Platt Frederick E. 26 Derbyshire Farm Labourer
Quaid Charles 20 Limerick Farm Labourer
Richards William H. 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Stout George 27 Zetland Farm Labourer
Tedford John 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Sturbridge Elijah 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Tedford John 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Treacy Laurence 21 Waterford Farm Labourer
Thomas Henry 23 Cornwall Mason
Tomlin George 29 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Trezeder John 19 Cormwall Farm Labourer
Waters Gifford 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
White (Whyte) James 17 Sligo Farm Labourer
Annie 19 T/F to single women General Servant
Wilkins Edward 17 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Williams Herbert 19 Kent Labourer
Single Women
Anderson Jane 21 Renfrewshire Housemaid
Isabella 14 Renfrewshire
Austin Jane 21 Northumberland General Servant
Beatly Anne 18 Monaghan Farm Servant
Bennett Mary 16 Glostershire Laundrey Maid
Benson Sarah 18 Fermanagh Domestic Servant
Brookes Sophia 27 Warwickshire General Servant
Bond Georginia L. 25 Canada Housemaid
Bond Henrietta M. 21 Notts Housemaid
Boner Annie 19 Donegal General Servant
Boyle Julia 22 Kerry General Servant
Brown Letitia 19 Tyrone General Servant
Elizabeth J. 20 Tyrone General Servant
Burns Elizabeth 18 Armagh General Servant
Clifford Matilda 21 Glostershire General Servant
Collins Sarah 22 Cornwall General Servant
Connolly Mary 32 Sligo General Servant
Court Mary J. 20 Glostershire General Servant
Coyle Mary 18 Donegal General Servant
Coyle Mary A. 19 Tyrone Housemaid
Creery Mary J. 20 Tyrone Housemaid
Davey Emily 21 Somersetshire General Servant
Deeny Catherine 24 Donegal Cook
Doak Mary 20 Armagh General Servant
Doherty Lizzie 20 Limerick General Servant
Ducy Margaret 23 Queens Co General Servant
Esmonde Abigail 30 Montrose Matron
Farr Emma 34 Shropshire Cook
Feeley Johanna 22 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Flynn Honora 18 Waterford General Servant
Foley Catherine 25 Kerry General Servant
Gennings Mary 21 Durham General Servant
Julia A. 18 Durham General Servant
Gray Elizabeth J. 17 Cornwall Housemaid
Gray Mary J. 21 Armagh General Servant
Griffin Nano 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Julia 18 Kerry Dairymaid
Hagan Jane 26 Sligo General Servant
Harris Emily 20 Cornwall Housemaid
Hughes Mary A. 17 Tyrone General Servant
Sarah 22 Tyrone General Servant
Heally Annie 19 Limerick General Servant
Johanna 23 Limerick General Servant
Hurley Ellen 18 Waterford General Servant
Magaret 25 Waterford General Servant
Hutton Elizabeth 19 Down General Servant
James Sarah A. 18 Staffordshire Housemaid
Jones Eliza Catherine 16 Carnarvon General Servant
King Rose 37 Antrim Housekeeper
Margaret 17 Antrim General Servant
Mary 15 Antrim
Elizabeth 13 Antrim
Rosenia 10
Sarah 5
Martin Julia 20 Galway General Servant
Margaret 22 Galway General Servant
Moran Bridget 18 Galway General Servant
McCormack Mary 18 Leitrim General Servant
McKinney Mary 20 Tyrone
Mernin Annie 17 Waterford General Servant
Moran Bridget 18 Galway General Servant
Nolan Kate 19 Kerry General Servant
O'Connor Deborah 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Paden Catherine 24 Leitrim General Servant
Paul Margaret 29 Forfar General Servant
Playstead Harriet 15 Glostershire General Servant
Mary J 16 Glostershire General Servant
Quaid Mary 27 Limerick General Servant
Savage Ann 20 Down General Servant
Sullivan Mary 21 Limerick General Servant
Nano 19 Limerick General Servant
Stout Tamar 22 Shetland General Servant
Thompson Anne 20 Armagh General Servant
Towsey Isabella 19 Glamorgan General Servant
Walls Elizabeth 20 Cornwall Housemaid
Walls Ann 17 Sligo General Servant
Watkins Eliza 15 Glostershire General Servant
White Eliza 21 Cornwall Nurse
White (Whyte) Annie 19 Sligo General Servant
Wilkins Rebecca 22 Westmeath Nurse
Sarah 19 Westmeath General Servant
Caroline 15 Westmeath
Yemm Charlotte 16 Glostershire General Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Alexander Isabella 19 Caithness General Servant
Marjory 52 Caithness General Servant
Dennehy Ellen 40 Cork Cook
Margaret 19 Cork General Servant
Edmont 18 Cork Farm Labourer
McAulay Charlotte 19 Antrim General Servant
Mary 19 Antrim General Servant

                    

James WHYTE:
James sailed with his sister Annie, to New Zealand on the ship Hydaspes. James (Joseph) Whyte went on to marry Ada Rachel Maindonald, who had arrived by the ship Geraldine Paget on December 27th 1874, in the Cathedral of Most Blessed Sacrament, Christchurch on June 5th  1884.  Annie married another Hydaspes passenger, Francis Boland. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Melanie Whyte.

                    

KING/DITTMER family:
Rose KING arrived in Lyttleton aboard the Hydaspes in November 1878 with her children; Joseph, Margaret, Mary, Elizabeth, Rosenia and Sarah. On this voyage of the Hydaspes to New Zealand, Mary King (born 1863 Scotland) met her husband to be, August Friedrich Ferdinand DITTMER (born 1853 Germany). August was to make his last voyage as First Mate on the Hydaspes, had he made one more voyage as First Mate, he would have attained the rank of Captain. But August’s seafaring days were over and he married Mary King at The Holy Trinity Church, Lyttleton in 1879. August owned property at Port Levy until late 1887 before moving to the North Island on to their farms at Maharahara, Umutaoroa, Te Pu and finally their last farm at Ngongotaha. Here Mary and August celebrated their Golden Wedding Anniversary with a large gathering of family and friends, and enjoyed several more years together before Mary died in 1938 and August five years later at the age of 90. They are both buried at the Kauae Cemetery, Ngongotaha, alongside one of their 13 children, Brigadier George Dittmer. Would like to hear anything of Mary and Augusts’ son, Christopher Dittmer (born 1881 Lyttelton) who left home very young from around the Dannevirke area, and also from any descendants of the above King family. To share any further information, please contact Margaret Hamilton (nee Dittmer)

                    

STEWART family:
Henry STEWART was born in the Lincolnshire area in 1828. He married Rosamond SMITH in England before both of them and their six children emigrated to Lytttelton, New Zealand on board this sailing of the Hydaspes. Their children were: John Henry born 1860, Solomon Smith born 1862, William Thomas born 1864, Frederick born 1866, George born 1868 and Youag born 1871. The family settled on a farm at Halkett, west of Christchurch. Henry died in Christchurch in 1899 and was buried at Sydenham Cemetery. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Faye Wilson.

                    

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2007

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/326