Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Hurunui
Ship: 1012 tons
Captain: Boyd
Surgeon Superintendent:

Sailed London 24th November 1875 - arrived Taranaki 23rd Febuary 1876

The Hurunui, one of five ships built in 1875 by Palmers and Co. for the New Zealand Shipping Company's flag, was an unfortunate craft. She had a narrow escape when bound for Otago by colliding in the English Channel with another of the company's ships, the Waitara, bound for Wellington, and, after sailing the seas for forty years, was sunk on the 4th May, 1915, off St. Catherine's Point, Isle of White, by a German submarine.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Bell Frederick 26 Lincolnshire Labourer
Jane 23
Catley William 41 Cambridge Leather Dresser
Susan 37
Ruth 16 Trans to s/w
Susannah 14 Trans to s/w
Thomas 12 Trans to s/m
John 9
William 5
Edith 3
Clarke Charles 34 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Charles 12 Trans to s/m
Sarah A. 9
Rose 6
Henry 3
Lillie 8 mths
Cheffings William 23 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Cook Thomas 20 Linconshire Farm Labourer
Frances 18
Cosgrave John 29 Limerick Farm Labourer
Johanna 26
Thomas 2
Mary 6 mths
Clemence William H. 24 Suffolk General Labour
Ellen 21
Dale John 44 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 43
Betsy 16 Trans to s/w
Samuel 15 Trans to s/m
Edna 14 Trans to s/w
Mary E. 12 Trans to s/w
Ellen 7
Henry 6
John 4
Driffill William 21
Margaret 20
Mary A. 4 mths
Dixon Benjamin 25 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 23
Draper John H. 23 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Martha 21
Gibbons Thomas 26 Northampton Farm Labourer
Mary A. 30
Gooch David K. 42 Norfolk Ploughman
Louisa 37
Agnes 18 Trans to s/w
Kate E. 14 Trans to s/w
Ellen 12 Trans to s/w
Louisa 4
Thomas Henry 8
Charles 2
Johnson Henry 27 Notts Farm Labourer
Sarah A. 24
Mary S. 5
Charlotte A. 3
Jones Absalom 21 Warwick Gardener
Charlotte 21
Mack Thomas 20 Kerry Harness Maker
Mary 19
Mahern John 39 Galway Farm Labourer
Ellen 30
Ellen 6
Nicholas 3
John 1 mth
McGrath Patrick 28 Limerick Farm Labourer
Honora 27
Rayner Richard 44 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Isabella 42
William 24 Trans to s/m
Hannah 9
Mary J. 1
Richardson Moses 42 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 30
Rising Robert A. 31 Suffolk Carpenter
Louisa 31
William 6
Erik 3
Russell John 35 Dorset General Labourer
Ellen 33
Ellen 7
Frances 5
John 3
Amelia 7 mths
Savage James 27 Kent Labourer
Harriet 23
Rose M. 1
Simkin Frederick 43 Suffolk Labourer
Sophia 42
Charlotte 15 Trans to s/w
William Henry 13 Trans to s/m
Kate E. 9
Maude 6
Laura A. 4
Smith Stephen 30 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Frances 31
George R. 4
Harry 2
John 8 mths
Taylor Charles 29 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Mary 24
George 4
Charles 4 mths
Towers William 33 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Mary E. 31
Elizabeth A. 7
William N. 5
Eliza J. 2
Joseph 6 mths
Ward John William 28 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Alice 24
George 2
William 1
Ward George 22 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Lucy 20
John 1
West William 51 Lincolnshire Labourer
Ellen 39
John R. 15 Trans to s/m
Joseph 11
Sarah 9
Frederick 8
David 5
Ellen 2
Isaac M. 1
Lucy Ann 1 mth
Single Men
Bradley Giles 21 Kerry Carpenter
Brown Frederick 18 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Callaghan Anthony 22 Brecon Stonemason
Carrington George W. 20 Glostershire Schoolmaster
Catley Thomas 12 Lincolnshire
Catley Robert J. 47 Kerry Gardener
Henry R. Kerry Dairyman
Clark Charles 12 Lincolnshire
Clarke William 20 Kent Labourer
Clements George A 21 Essex Labourer
Codd Benjamin 14 Lincolnshire
Henry J. 12 Lincolnshire
Connell Patrick 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Cosgrave Jim 19 Limerick Farm Labourer
Cramp Julian 20 Sussex Farm Labourer
Dale Samuel Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Devine James 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Dixon Joseph 28 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Doherty John 20 Kerry Farm Labourere
Doyle Michael 25 Limerick Farm Labourer
Feahan James 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Free William 26 Wexford Farm Labourer
Fullalove George 27 Middlesex Builders Labourer
Gibbons George 18 Waterford General Labourer
Grayson John 25 Lincolnshire Shoemaker
Hall William 25 Sussex Gardener
Hiron Joseph 21 Glostershire Carpenter
Hooper George Henry 20 Glostershire Carpenter
Jackson William 27 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Jakes Samuel 24 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Johnston Thomas J. 23 Kent Blacksmith
Jones George E. 21 Lincolnshire Labourer
Kennedy George J. 20 Lincolnshire Blacksmith
Linder Stephen 38 Norfolk Farm Labourer
Lingley Jethro 38 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Maloney Edward 25 Kerry Labourer
McCarthy John 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
McCarthy James 19 Limerick Farm Labourer
McCarthy Michael 26 Limerick Farm Labourer
Moloney Michael 34 Clare Farm Labourer
Moore Edward 23 Limerick Farm Labourer
Morris John 20 Warwickshire Labourer
Murphy William 21 Kerry Tailor
Paddison John 22 Lincolnshire Blacksmith
Page Charles 36 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Parkin Thomas 30 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Pinches William 22 Middlesex Millwright
Radford Samuel B. 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Spence G. 16 Middlesex Carpenter
Rayner William 24 Lincolnshire Labourer
Real Patrick 49 Limerick Farm Labourer
Patrick 18
Rilatt Anthony 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Rippins John M. 29 Lincolnshire Shepherd
Rook William 24 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Sampson Henry 20 Kent Navvy
Sharp Charles 39 Cambridgeshire Carpenter
Simkin William H. 13 Suffolk
Smith Richard 26 Yorkshire Gardener
Sullivan Patrick 24 Cork Cooper
Daniel 21 Cork Cooper
Townsend Joseph 25 Middlesex Carpenter
West John Reed 15 Lincolnshire Farm Servant
Wilson Edward 21 Middlesex Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Linderman William 30 Germany Cabinet Maker -
For Westland
Single Women
Brown Laura 19 Beds Domestic Servant
Catley Ruth 16 Cambridge Machinist
Susannah 14 Cambridge
Gatley Sophia 14 Surry
Chapman Frances 14 Lincolnshire
Mary Ann 12 Lincolnshire
Copping Emma 16 Kent Domestic Servant
Corfield Caroline 23 Flint Cook
Curzon Mrs E. Middlesex Matron
Dale Betsy 16 Lincolnshire General Servant
Edna 14 Lincolnshire
Mary E. 12 Lincolnshire
Doughty Caroline 24 Lincolnshire Housemaid
Gooch Agnes 18 Norfolk General Servant
Kate E. 14 Norfolk
Mary E. 12 Norfolk
Maloney Jane 45 Kerry
Millar Eliza 22 Wexford Domestic Servant
Moore Mary 24 Limerick Cook
Mary 50 Limerick Housekeeper
Neal Mary 27 Middlesex Domestic Servnat
Peck Jane 21 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Real Mary 20 Limerick Domestic Servant
Simkin Charlotte L. 15 Suffolk Dressmaker
Stodart Matilda 26 Middlesex Housemaid
           

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/254

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)