Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Howrah
Ship: 1098Tons
Captain: Greaves
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr John A. Eaton
Sailed London 26th August 1874 - arrived Wellington  30th November 1874

The Howrah was ten years from the stocks when first chartered for three voyages to New Zealand. she was an iron ship of 1,098 tons, built at Sunderland in 1864 by Pile. During this voyage she encountered some very rough weather. she made the passage in 96 days. During the voyage ten deaths occured.
Source White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of Howrah

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Anderson George 39 Shetland Farm Labourer
Helen 27
Helen 5
William 6 mths
Austin Frederick 24 Kent Farm Labourer
Louisa 23
Balfe James 38 Dublin Ropemaker
Elizabeth 34
Mary E. 3 mths
Barker Thomas 27 Lanackshire Miner
Mary E. 27
Barrow William H. 26
Martha 28
V. Emeline 1
Bennett James 26 Durham Blacksmith
Margaret 24
William 4
Wilson 5 mths Died on board 07/10/1874
Diarrhoea
Betteridge Thomas 31 Hants Farm Labourer
Charlotte 32
Thomas 9
Frederick 7
Charlotte May 1 Died on board 25/09/1874
Diarrhoea
Female infant Born on board 09/10/1874
Blyde George 21 Sussex Farm Labourer
Alice
Clifford George 32 Warwickshire Ploughman
Elizabeth 34
George 5
Elizabeth 18 mths
Davis George 21 Guernsey Gardener
Martha 23
Dewehall Robert 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 34
Mary A. 12 Trans to s/w
Harriet J. 10
Rose E. 7
Alice E. 3
George Frederick 3 mths Died on board 02/10/1874
Diarrhoea
Elliot Thomas 25 Leicestershire Labourer
Mercy 22
Evans George 28 Middlesex Labourer
Viola S. 25
Fever William 33 Kent Labourer
Sarah 29
Ann E. 5
Emma 2
Frederick William 3 mths
Forward Thomas 44 Somerset Plumber
Fanny 43
Fanny 23 Trans to s/w
Alfred 22 Trans to s/m
Matilda 22 Trans to s/w
Louisa 21 Trans to s/w
Florence 2
Frear George 33 Cambridge Labourer
Elizabeth 29
Lizzie 4
Francis 2
Fry Charles 38 Kent Engineer
Jane 36
Peter 11
Jane 8
Fryer George 40 Worcester Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 37
Stephen 14 Trans to s/m
Agnes 11
Louisa 7
Alfred 3
Herbert 1
Fullford William 29 Hampshire Bricklayer
Mary Ann 29
William 9
Arthur 7
Sarah 5
Clara 3
Gardener James 38 Limerick Labourer
Margaret 28
May 5
Winnifred 4
David 4 mths
George Joseph 25 Stafford Carman
Matilda 23
Alice 9 mths
Gilbert Frederick 38 Sussex Painter
Emily 35
Frederick 8
Arthur 6
Walter William 4
Emily 3
Gilhard Edward 23 Cornwall Smith
Emma J. 27
Gittus Charles 38 Worcester Shoemaker
Caroline 35
Charles 10
Clarisa 7
Clarinda 4 Died on board 26/09/1874
Asthma
Louis 3
Green Frederick 28 Oxon Farm Labourer
Hannah 24
Frederick William 2
Louisa Edith 3 mths Died on board 11/09/1874
Diarrhoea
Griffin Thomas 45 Oxford Labourer
Elizabeth 39
Thomas 8
Elizabeth 4
Halerow Lawrence 38 Shetland Farm Labourer
Ursula 36
Margaret 12 Trans to s/w
Joan 1
Harvey James 25 Kent Labourer
Susan 25
George Thomas 7 mths
Heal William H. 37 Jersey Farm Labourer
Louisa 35
Martha J. 13 Trans to s/w
Alfred 11
Louisa H. 9
Emma 5
John 2
Elizabeth 8 mths
Heal John 21 Jersey Farm Labourer
Louisa 20
Hodges Edward 33 Kent Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 39
Hoar Mark 30 Hants Carpenter
Anne 31
Alfred 8
Albert 6
Annie 3
Edith 11
Hubbarb William 30 Kent Labourer
Margaret 30
Hughes Thomas 20 Kent Labourer
Julia 19
Hunter Peter 39 Shetland Farm Labourer
Anne 29
Peter 16 Trans to s/m
Anne 14 Trans to s/w
John 12 Trans to s/m
Barbara 10
Jeremiah 7
Henry 5
James 2
Grace E. 1 mth
Jamieson Stewart 19 Shetland Farm Labourer
Ann 23
Thomas 5 mths
Johnson John 40 Zetland Farm Labourer
Ursula 38
Charles 16 Trans to s/m
Jessy 14 Trans to s/w
Ann 10
Ursula 8
Jane 3
King Benjamin 30 Norfolk Labourer
Susannah 22
Lambert David 28 Sussex Blacksmith
Mary Anne 26 Died on board 21/10/1874
Miscarriage
Henry John 3
Herbert 1
Manning Daniel 35 Cork Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 32
Daniel 14 Trans to s/m
Ellen 12 Trans to s/w
Jeremiah 12 Trns to s/m
Honora 6
McDonald William 42 Lanark Shoemaker
Margaret 34
William 11
Samuel 9
Male infant Born on board 20/10/1874
McFarlane William 35 Lanark Joiner
Sarah 35
William 11
Mary 4
Jane 1 Died on board 24/09/1874
Diarrhoea
McIntire Barnard 33 Cumberland Ships Builder
Sarah 28
Elizabeth A. 5
Margaret 3
William James 1
Merritt Thomas E. 37 Kent Mechanic
Charlotte 28
Martha 58 Trans to s/w
Mulcahy Daniel 27 Limerick Farm Labourer
Mary 30
Mary 6 mths
Munns James 29 Sligo Bootmaker
Maria 30
Mary Jane 3
Elizabeth 1
Noble Thomas 24 Durham Blacksmith
Alice 21
Palmer Jabez 31 Warwickshire Joiner
Lizzie 29
James William A. 7
Parnell William 40 Devon Bootmaker
Sarah A. 30
Henry W. 9
Mary S. 8
Paully John 34 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Kate 34
Elizabeth Howrah Infant Born on board 27/08/1874
Died on board 09/09/1874
Thrush
Pay Thomas 40 Hampshire Farm Labourer
Ann 40
William 20 Trans to s/m
Sarah A. 18 Trans to s/w
Thomas 16 Trans to s/m
John 14 Trans to s/m
Mary 12 Trans to s/w
Emma 10
Ellen 8
Harry 6
Harriet 4
Rose 2
Alfred 3 mths
Phillips William Frances 31 Staffordshire Labourer
Elizabeth 28
Alfred 7
Elizabeth A. 3
William Frances 1 Died on board 10/09/1874
Diarrhoea
Quarrell Robert 36 Dorset Labourer
Mary A. 33
Mabel 5
Arthur E. 3
Rosa B. 1
Raitt James 33 Forfar Joiner
Helen 31
William 9
Jemima 5
Isabella 3
Mary 8 mths Died on board 15/09/1874
Diarrhoea
Rampton Charles 43 Hants Navvy
Anne 43
Mary A. 21 Trans to s/w
Martha 14 Trans to s/w
William 11
Rampton Charles 25 Essex Labourer
Martha 25
Charles 4
James 2
Richards Thomas 24 Cornwall Mason
Elizabeth 26
Richards F. 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Miranda 21
Sauvarin Thomas 42 Guernsey Brickmaker
Betsey 39
Betsey 15 Trans to s/w
Thomas 13 Trans to s/m
Emily 11
Mary Ann
Sanders James 29 Middlesex Groom
Mary A. 25
Sullivan Patrick 30 Kerry Labourer
Catherine 26
John 4
Thomason James 45 Shetland Shepherd
Clementina 44
Arthur 15
Eliza 14
Clementina 12
Mary 10
Robina 6
Turner George 28 Warwickshire Carpenter
Elizabeth 25
Florence 6
Arthur 3
John 2 mths
Uridge Thomas 30 Surrey Farm Labourer
Harriet 30
Caroline 6
Thomas 2
Wells John 40 Kent General Labourer
Jane 40
Mary E. 17 Trans to s/w
William John 15 Trans to s/m
Sarah 3
Female infant Born on board 06/09/1874
Wilkins William 44 Warwickshire Plasterer
Elizabeth 44
Sarah M. 15 Trans to s/w
William 13 Trans to s/m
Amelia 10
Alice 8
Pricilla 5
Alfred R. 3
Williamson Henry 37 Shetland Farm Labourer
Janet 38
James 14 Trans to s/m
Robina 12 Trans s/w
Barbara 6
Henry 4
Jeremiah 1
Mitchell 1
Single Men
Arnold Alfred 20 Staffordshire Carpenter
Avery Thomas 23 Lancashire Printer
Barns John 24 Wilts Labourer
Biddle Andrew 26 Leicester Labourer
Brosnaham John 21 Kerry Labourer
Card Albert 14 Kent
Carter John 20 Staffordshire Sawyer
Claffy Darby 25 Kings Farm Labourer
Clark Joseph 30 Beds Labourer
Clarke David 20 Staffordshire Labourer
Clift John 26 Middlsex Carpenter
Coutts Andrew 23 Shetland Labourer
Creed Thomas 24 Somerset Farmer
Daley John 23 Kerry Labourer
Davey John 25 Cornwall Labourer
Davidson John 22 Shetland Ploughman
De la Mare George 21 Guernsey Farmer
Delaney William 28 Queens Farm Labourer
Denton John H. 25 Yorkshire Railway Foreman
Divehall Henry 13 Kent
Dowling Michael 21 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Edmondson William 23 Lancashire Printer
Eldridge James 33 Kent Labourer
Evans Henry 20 Cornwall Gardener
Falton Henry 28 Armagh Farm Labourer
Fry William C. 17 Kent Blacksmith
Fryer Stephen 14 Worcestershire
Galvin James 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Gichard William 25 Cornwall Labourer
Joseph 20 Cornwwall Labourer
Grant Walter W. 27 Hants Farm Labourer
Haggett H. B. 22 Sussex Farm Labourer
Heatherston Hugh 22 Kilkenny Labourer
Herlihy David 19 Kerry Farm Labourer
Howling John 26 Kent Bricklayer
Hubbarb George 40 Kent Labourer
Hunter Peter 16 Shetland Farm Labourer
John 12 Shetland Farm Labourer
Jameson Andrew 19 Shetland Farm Labourer
Johnson Charles 16 Shetland Farm Labourer
Kerrish John 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Kilpatrick Adam 21 Lanark Farm Labourer
Lowe Thomas 21 Cheshire Labourer
Manning Daniel 14 Cork
Jeremiah 12 Cork
Manson William 33 Shetland Farm Labourer
Martin Daniel 25 Kent Labourer
William 6
Moriarty Michael 22 Kerry Labourer
Morris Alfred 21 Bucks Carpenter
Mosely John 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Naylor Henry 18 Lancashire Labourer
Olding Charles 27 Wiltshire Painter
Patton William 17 Perthshire Farm Labourer
Pay William 20 Hants Farm Labourer
Thomas 16 Hants Carter
John 14
Payne Harry 18 Bucks Labourer
Philpots John H. 23 Middlesex Labourer
Quealy Patrick 22 Clare Farm Labourer
Ranger Robert 34 Wilts Labourer
Ridland James 28 Shetland Farm Labourer
Ryan John 19 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Sandoe Richard 30 Middlesex Carpenter
Sauvarin Thomas 13 Guernsey
Shanahan Michael 26 Kings Farm Labourer
Smedmore Frederick 25 Dorset Ironmonger
Smithers George 18 Kent Farm Labourer
Somers John 22 Dublin Labourer
Stanley William 22 Kent Labourer
Thomson Arthur 15 Shetland Farm Labourer
Walsh James 19 Kilkenny Ploughman
Wells William John 15 Kent Labourer
Welsh William 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Whelan James 25 Kilkenny Labourer
Wilkins William 13 Warwick
Williamson James 14 Shetland Farm Labourer
Wingrove John 26 Wilts Labourer
Colonial Nominated
Adams Jesse 21 Kent Draper Porter
Cronin Patrick 24 Kerry Labourer
Marshall Michael 29 Kerry Labourer
Single Women
Adams Rachael 23 Flintshire Housemaid
Anderson Maude 35 Shetland Housekeeper
Carter Ann 18 Staffordshire Servant
Cranston Mary 28 Surrey General Servant
Dewehall Margaret 12 Kent
Dooling Bridget 23 Kilkenny General Servant
Evans Minnie 21 Cornwall General Servant
Fanning Bridget 17 Guernsey Servant
Forward Louisa 21 Somerset Servant
Fanny 23 Somerset Nurse
Fraser Margaret 36 Ross Laundry Maid
Fry Sarah 15 Kent Kitchen Maid
Ellen 13 Kent Kitchen Maid
Garrick Ann 20 Shetland Servant
Gibbons Annie 20 Waterford Servant
Gichard Julia H. 54 Cornwall Matron
Halerow Margaret 12 Shetland
Harris Ellen 30 Staffordshire Cook
Heal Martha J. 13 Jersey
Hill Georgiana 24 Guernsey Servant
Hunter Anne 14 Shetland
Johnson Jessie 14 Shetland
Jones Mary A. 22 Monaghan Housemaid
Keelan Mary 18 Surrey General Servant
Ann 19 Surrey General Servant
Laivrenson ? Joanna 23 Shetland Servant
Manning Ellen 12 Cork
Manson Martha 24 Shetland General Servant
McDermid Catherine 33 Arran Servant
Merritt Martha 58 Kent
Moar A. M. 34 Shetland Servant
Neville Naomi 22 Glostershire Nurse
Patton Mary 19 Perthshire Servant
Pay Sarah A. 18 Hants Servant
Mary 12 Hants
Pole Joan 20 Shetland Servant
Rampton Margaret 21 Hants Servant
Martha 14 Hants Servant
Sauvarin Betsy 15 Guernsey
Somers Mary 18 Dublin General Servant
Stanley Susan E. 20 Kent Servant
Thomason Eliza 14 Shetland
Clementina 12 Shetland
Wells Maria 27 Durham Servant
Wells Mary E. 17 Kent Servant
Wilkins Sarah 15 Warwick
Williamson Robina 12 Shetland

           

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000, 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand  IM15/162

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)