Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Hindostan
Ship: 1300 tons
Captain: White
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 28th March 1874 - arrived Port Chalmers 13 May 1874

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Appleby William B. 26 Middlesex Wheelwright
Sophy M. 25
William 4
Richard 3
Bourton Alfred 26 Wiltshire Labourer
Annah 28
Richard W. 1
Brown Tom 30 Yorks Labourer, Gas works
Mary 29
Dean Henry 24 Trans to s/m Travelling with Brown's
Brown Henry 24 Surrey Labourer
Emma 24
Henry 10 months
Clark William 29 Gloucester Labourer
Emma 26
Jane 7
Ann 4
Roseanna 18 months
Clay Alfred 39 Oxon Farm Labourer
Sarah 44
Frederick 17 Trans to s/m
Richard 8
Sarah 6
Cook Edwin 25 Berkshire Labourer
Mary Ann 24
Course George 29 Bedfordshire Labourer
Mary Ann 28
Cox Thomas 42 Cork Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 40
Elizabeth 18 Trans to s/w
Mary 16 Trans to s/w
Margaret 12 Trans to s/w
Johanna 10
Ellis William 31 Cheshire General Labourer
Sarah 25
Facer Benjamin 42 Northampton Sawyer
Sarah 36
Sarah J. 9
Ada M. 7
John R. 3
Joseph B. 1
Fleury H. John 28 Jersey Carpenter
Mary Ann 28
John 4
Amy 2
Fowler Frederick 25 Middlesex Gardener
Harriet 23
Fanny 1
Gibson William Henry 36 Surrey Farm Labourer
Mary M. 35
Susan 11
Alfred 7
Lydia M. 4
Hitchcock Joseph 27 Middlesex Labourer
Jane 25
Johnson John 29 Cornwall Labourer
Elizabeth B. 32
Jones John 24 Limerick Baker
Mary 20
King Matthew J. 34 Lancashire Carpenter
Julia 32
Julia E. 11
Alfred 8
Thomas 6
Agnes 4
Alice 1
Lamb James 35 Banffordshire Quarryman
Jane 35
Isabella 14 Trans to s/w
James 12 Trans to s/m
John 8
Jane 4
Jessie 1
List James 35 Suffolk Labourer
Sarah Ann 34
Susan 14 Trans to s/w
James Henry 11
Mary 9
Henry G. 6
Benjamin 1
Marlow Christopher 40 Surrey Shoemaker
Eliza 38
Marian 15 Trans to s/w
Jane 13 Trans to s/w
James 11
Angelina 7
Alice 3 months
Mason John 29 Bedfordshire Horsekeeper
Ann 27
McGhie James T. 41 Middlesex Blacksmith
Rosina 39
James 18 Trans to s/m
Joseph 15 Trans t s/m
Thomas 13 Trans to s/m
Louisa 9
Amelia 6
Arthur 3
Florence 1
McGhie George 24 Middlesex Blacksmith
Frances 24
Edwin 10
Frances E. 2
Alice E. 7 months
McKitterick Robert 23 Devon Labourer
Catherine 20
Messory Alfred 26 Jersey Bricklayer
Mary 26
Alfred 2
Mildenhall Alfred 34 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Jane 31
Mary A. 6
Sarah 4
Rose 11 weeks
Moody William 24 Jersey Farm Labourer
Ellen 22
Laura 2 months
Nevill Henry W. A. 26 Middlesex Plasterer
Frances 29
Walton 11
Harriet 9
Arthur John 6
William 6
Newton Walter 24 Kent Smith
Ann H. 27
Axelu (?spelling) 5 months
Niel Charles 26 Hampshire Labourer
Louisa J. 29
Norman Walter C. 26 Essex Labourer
Sarah J. 25
Walter J. 3
Harry 2
Ernest 4 months
Page William 44 Suffolk Carpenter
Mary A. 27
Harriet E. 11 months
Read John 30 Cambridge Labourer
Eliza 33
Jane 13 Trans to s/w
John W. 9
Harriet A. 9
Eliza A. 5
James 1
Richardson Reuben 25 Surrey Labourer
Louisa 24
Louisa 1
Riches James 36 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Anna 37
Scott James M. 28 Edinburgh Labourer
Mary 33
Ann 8
James 6
Sharpe Henry 36 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 37
Harriet 18 Trans to s/w
Susan 16 Trans to s/w
Kate 14 Trans to s/w
Althea 13 Trans to s/w
Sophia 11
Henry 9
Annie 6
John 3
Thomas 18 months
Stokes George 33 Worchester Carpenter
Caroline 33
George 11
Caroline 8
Herbert 2
Stroud Thomas 25 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Sarah 22
Sarah A. 6 months
Taylor William 34 Oxon Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 25
Laura M. 1
Martha A. 6 months
Turner Benjanim 35 Essex Navvy
Rebecca 32
Benjamin 8
Alexander 6
Alice 3
Harriet 9 months
Walker James 28 Middlesex General Labourer
Jane E. 23
James R. 4
Florence 1
Watts William 38 Norfolk Bricklayer
Mary A. 37
Ann M. 16 Trans to s/w
John W. 13 Trans to s/m
Sarah 11
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Apps Henry 30 Kent Horsekeeper
Emma 22
William 13 Trans to s/m
Benfell Joseph 36 Surrey Brickmaker
Mary A. 35
George 14 Trans to s/m
John 12 Trans to s/m
Arthur 9
Mary Ann 5
Jesse 1
Bigwood John 34 Wiltshire Railway Servant
Jane A. 31
George 10
Jane A. 7
Minnie 4
Mary A. 16 months
Ralph J. 16 months
Longley Robert 31 Notts Labourer
Hannah 30
Sarah Ann 11
Mary Jane 9
Ada 7
Elizabeth 4
Robert 10 months
Mason Albert 28 Kent Farm Labourer
Sophia 24
Louisa 6
Albert 4
Pomeroy Philip J. 24 Cornwall Shipwright
Phillipa 23
Prior Thomas 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 21
Girl born on board 21 May
Single Men
Bailey Stephen 18 Wiltshire Labourer
Bardwell James 21 Suffolk Carpenter
Blanchard Edwin A. 18 Kent Baker
Bray Henry 22 Yorks Stonemason
Bone Benjamin 21 Bedfordshire Labourer
Brightman Walter 26 Kent Bricklayer
Calman James 20 Surrey Brickmaker
Caulfield John 12 Monaghan
Clark William C. 30 Middlesex Harness Maker
Clay Frederick 17 Oxon Farm Labourer
Dean Henry 24 Lancashire Engineer
Deegan Edward 22 Queens Co Labourer
Dent Henry 20 Sussex Labourer
Edwards Robert 23 Denbrighshire Carpenter
Edwardes George John 19 Middlesex Labourer
Farren Daniel 24 Derry Labourer
Fowles Edward 25 Kent Carpenter
Garrod William R. 22 Suffolk Carpenter
Girvan Thomas F. 22 Wigtown Carpenter
Goldsby William 18 Warwick Labourer
Guise Francis 21 Worcestershire Labourer
George 15 Worcestershire Labourer
Horan William 12 Queens Co
Hutton James 23 Middlesex Butcher
James Walter 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Kennett Halsted 23 Sussex Farm Labourer
King Charles 19 Bedfordshire Carpenter
Lamb James 23 Banff Shepherd
Lamb James 12 Banff
Lamont Jacob 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Long Charles 20 Kent Engineer
Macdonald Wallace 22 Australia Bricklayer
McGhie James 18 Middlesex Labourer
Joseph 15 Midlesex Labourer
Thomas 13 Middlesex
Medlin John 20 Cornwall Mason
Miller John 24 Guernsey Sawyer
Mines Albert 18 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Moore Richard John 21 Norfolk Bricklayer
Moore Thomas 19 Derry Labourer
Nodin William T. 25 Suffolk Bricklayer
Norman Horatio F. 24 Middlesex Carpenter
O'Donnell Marcus 21 Derry Labourer
Oman James 19 Notts Leather trade
Page John 40 Norfolk Carpenter
William 12 Norfolk
Parker Henry 21 Surrey Labourer
Pleace James 20 Somerset Labourer
William 19 Somerset Bricklayer
Roberts James 20 Middlesex Bricklayers Labourer
Robertson William 37 Fife Labourer
Roche John 23 Limerick Baker
Romeril John 38 Jersey Carpenter
Ross William A. 25 Dumbarton Farm Labourer
Saunders Andrew 21 Wiltshire Tailor
Scannell John 24 Cork Bootmaker
Smith John 20 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Snell John Pascoe 18 Devon Labourer
Snowden William 21 Middlesex Carpenter
George 19 Middlesex Carpenter
Staples Thomas 22 Wiltshire Carpenter
Swaffield William 23 Jersey Labourer
Swain Walter 21 Gloucester Carpenter
Turner George 23 Middlesex Labourer
Vanryne Reuben 19 Middlesex Engineers Labourer
Vaughan Edward 36 Middlesex Labourer
Watts John W. 13 Norfolk
White Arthur 21 Essex Railway Servant
James 19 Surrey Railway Servant
Henry 17 Surrey Railway Servant
William 12 Surrey
Willis William 25 Durham Carpenter
Thomas B 19 Durham Carpenter
Wright Charles 25 Surrey Bricklayer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Apps William 13 Kent
Benfell George 14 Surrey
John 12 Surrey
Jones Joseph 23 Limerick Printer
Smith John 21 Middlesex Labourer
Stainer Thomas 28 Kent Farm Labourer
Single Women
Aram Ellen 18 Notts Housemaid
Caulfield Catherine 34 Monaghan
Thomas 10 Monaghan
Connell Margaret 18 Cork General Servant
Cox Elizabeth 18 Cork Servant
Mary 16 Cork Servant
Margaret 12 Cork
Donohue Ann 21 Jersey Housemaid
Gulleford Martha 36 Middlesex Charwoman
Mary Ann 14
John C. 10
George W 7
Richard H. 6
Hayes Eliza 20 Limerick Domestic Servant
Herbert Caroline. 19 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Isaacs Ann 25 Middlesex Servant
Lamb Isabella 14 Banff
List Susan 14 Suffolk
Marlow Marion 15 Surrey Servant
Jane 13 Surrey
McMahon Eliza 29 Clare Housemaid
Margaret 24 Clare Hoousemaid
Nash Elizabeth 19 Glostershire Domestic Servant
Ollivier Fanny 22 Jersey Cook
Read Jane 13 Cambridge
Roche Eliza 21 Limerick Dressmaker
Sharpe Harriet 18 Glostershire Servant
Susan 16 Glostershire Servant
Kate 14 Glostershire
Althea 13 Glostershire
Scannell Frances 18 Cork Machinist
Smart Sarah A. 29 Wiltshire Servant
Swaffield Mary A. 48 Jersey Servant
Annie 26 Jersey Servant
Watts Ann M. 16 Norfolk Servant
White Mary Ann 40 Herts Tailoress
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Caulfield Mary 16 Monagham Servant
Jane 14 Monaghan Servant
Hill Elizabeth Ann 36 Devon
Susan A. 11
Emily J. 8
Leatherby Elizabeth 19 Cornwall Laundress
Henry 9 months
                        

Copyright Denise and Peter 1999 - 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/10

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)