Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Hindostan
Ship: 1300 Tons
Captain: Gregory

Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Donaldson
Sailed London 10th February 1875 - arrived Wellington 22 May 1875

Arrival of Hindostan

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Appleton John 44 Lancashire Foreman Porter
Amelia 40
Edwin 20 Trans to s/m
Bairmber Jacob 35 Lincolnshire General Labourer
Sarah A 38
Jacob H 6
Croft William 10

Travelling with Bairmber family

Cole Frederick 26 Glanmorgan Labourer
Elizabeth 28
Eliza E 9
Harriet E 7
Dewson Arthur 25 Warwickshire Carpenter
Harriet M 25
Thomas A 6
Annie 4
Arthur 2
Dogherty Edmond 30 Tipperary Ploughman
Mary 25
Johanna 4
Margaret 2
Mary 3 months
Dwyer Daniel 40 Kerry General Labourer
Elizabeth 35
John 15 Trans to s/m
Ellen 13 Trans to s/w
Kate 12 Trans to s/w
Eliza 8
Daniel 18 months
Erskine Thomas 30 Dumbarton Joiner
Emma P 28
Evens Edwin 43 Middlesex Carpenter
No Name 34
Hedley V 5
Gilbert Frederick 25 Warwickshire Plumber
Elizabeth 20
Lizzie 3 months
Glasse Alexander P 32 Middlesex Gardener
Jane B 25
Frances E 6
Green Matthew 30 Tipperary Ploughman
Margaret 28
Michael 12 Trans to s/m
James 10
Mary 7
Patrick 3
John 3 months
Irwin Thomas 28 Tyrone Carpenter
Jane 24
James 3
Johnson Frederick 29 Surrey Carpenter
Rebecca 31
Marshall William 29 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 26
Manning George 26 Suffolk Navvy
Happy 26
George 3
Nash George 38 Warwickshire Plumber
Matilda 37
Alice 16 Trans to s/w
O'Neill Patrick 32 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Honoria 28
Alice 9
Mary 7
William 5
Timothy 2 months
Pankyn William 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Annie 23
Alice E 5 months
Power Martin 34 Waterford Ploughman
Mary 30
Michael 12 Trans to s/m
Thomas 4
Read George 38 Sussex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 44
Ryan Jeremiah 38 Tpperary Farm Labourer
Mary 29
Bridget 7
Honora 4
Thomas 10 months
Silvester William 30 Oxfordshire Labourer
Fanny 33
Marcia 4
Florence 15 months
Sinnott Edward 27 Durham Miner
Annie 20
Stirling William 43 Surrey Currier
Elizabeth 40
Louisa 18 Trans to s/w
Emma 17 Trans to s/w
Eliza 16 Trans to s/w
Alice 13 Trans to s/w
Rosina 12 Trans to s/w
Ellen 10
Jane 6
Julie 4
Stone James 42 Surrey Farm Labourer
Jane 32
David 11
Ellen 5
Thomas 1
Taylor William H 21 Kent Gardener
Jane A 20
Tobin Margaret 14 Trans to s/w
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Gough James 25 Middlesex Labourer
Maria 24
Florence 2
Emily
Kilby Levi 39 Devon - A line has been put Bootmaker
Mary C 39               through this family.
John R 15 Trans to s/m
James 10
Robert 8
Emigrants selected by the Colonists Aid Corporation
Barker William B 39 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Thirza 39
Elizabeth 16 Trans to s/w
John William 13 Trans to s/m
Helena 10
Frederick James 6
George Christoper 4
Single Men
Appleton Edwin 20 Lancashire Porter
Atkins James 19 Clare Farm Labourer
Barker John William 13 Lincolnshire
Boyd John James 23 Yorkshire Ships Carpenter
Bourke James 26 Clare Farm Labourer
Breach William 23 Berkshire Porter
Brown James 20 Durham Miner
Church Edward W 21 Essex Tailor
Clooney William M 24 Waterford General Farm Labourer
Cooly William 25 Cork Harness Maker
Cox William Henry 21 Warwickshire Carpenter
Driscoll Martin 19 Clare Farm Labourer
Dwyer John 15 Kerry General Labourer
Forman Samuel 21 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Gibson Charles 22 Rosshire Shepherd
Green Michael 12 Tipperary
Hellyer Arthur 30 Somerset Farm Labourer
Hibbs Arthur 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Jackson William 39 Kerry Farm Labourer
Kelly James 20 Mayo Ploughman
Kelly Patrick 29 Clare Farm Labourer
Kilby John C. W. 22 Middlesex Labourer
King Neff 28 Suffolk Tailor
Lowe William 20 Banffshire Joiner
Madden Thomaas 21 Tipperary Labourer
Manns Henry 33 Warwickshire General Labourer
Mathey John 20 Armagh Farm Labourer
Merrett William 26 Herts Carpenter
McGrath Thomas 22 Clare Farm Labourer
McNamara John 22 Clare Farm Labourer
Peckett Robert 24 Yorkshire Butcher
Pierce John 21 Wexford Groom
Power Michael 12 Waterford
Pull S. Arthur 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Rogers Hugh 23 Cavan Bootmaker
Ryan Daniel 22 Cork Tailor
Savage Henry C 24 Queens Farm Labourer
Shea Patrick 26 Clare Farm Labourer
Shears Christopher 22 Yorkshire Labourer
Sheldon James 31 Lancaster Groom
Walker William 21 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Whittington Hugh 21 Sussex Bricklayer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Deards Henry 21 Middlesex Labourer
Kilby John R 15 Devon
Kyle Joseph 19 Mayo Labourer
Kyle William 26 Mayo Labourer
Hill John 44 Antrim Line has been put Labourer
Robert 20            through this family
Jane 17 Trans to s/w
James 10
William 8
Single Women
Barker Elizabeth 16 Lincolnshire
Blenman Eliza 22 Middlesex Servant
Digan Bridget 30 Clare Servant
William 11
Patrick 8
Michael 6
John 2
James 10 months
Dwyer Ellen 13 Kerry
Kate 12
Faithfull Emily H 40 Middlesex Cook
Norman 11
Edith 7
Rueben 3
Fish Anna M 18 Middlesex Servant
Fisher Emily 22 Middlesex Governess
Hefferman Catherine 25 Limerick Dairymaid
Hill Jane 17 Antrim
Macintosh Elizabeth 32 Middlesex Needlewoman
Maxwell Margaret 22 Middlesex Servant
Morrison Jane 28 Surrey Dressmaker
Nash Alice 16 Warwickshire Nurse
Rollison Maria 40 Kings Laundress
Maria 13
John 10
Henrietta 7
Ryan Johanna 21 Tipperary Dairymaid
Stafford Fanny A 20 Lancashire Nurse Maid
Stirling Louisa 18 Surrey Servant
Emma 17 Servant
Eliza 16 Servant
Alice 13
Rosina 12
Thorrington Ellen M 19 Berks Cook
Tobin Margaret 14 Waterford
Westfield Jane 37 Middlesex Nurse
Willis Emma 20 Warwickshire Servant
                               

Copyright Denise and Peter 1999 - 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand  IM15/201

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)