Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Gainsborough
Ship: 900 Tons
Captain: Carter

Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London October 23rd 1877 - arrived Nelson 28th February 1878

                                                               arrived Wellington 8th March 1878

During the voyage (November 3rd) the bowsprit was carried away and before she was able to pay off before the wind she lost her foretopmast and main royal mast. A jury bowsprit and topmast were rigged.

This ship also called at Hawkes Bay, and Marlborough. The passenger list has been transcribed by ports of disembarkation for the passengers. You may have to dig around a bit or use the search engine. Good Luck.

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Bramwell Mrs
Miss Annie
Haines Mr C W
Mrs
Master W G
Maberly D
Powell Reverend Richard
Steerage Passengers
Bound for Nelson
Single Men
Dwyer Joseph 22 Wexford Farm Labourer
Gibbin Richard 17 Leitrim Farm Labourer
McGrath Joseph 23 Wexford Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Connell John 21 Kerry Labourer
Maher William 20 Limerick Farm Labourer
O'Connell John 32 Cork Farm Labourer
O'Connor Michael 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Tuckett Thomas G. 15 Surrey Telegraph Messenger
Single Women
Breen Bessy 20 Kerry Cook
Giblin Ellen 24 Kerry Cook
Moran Eliza 19 Leitrim Cook
Maher Mary 42 Limerick Dairymaid
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Casey Catherine 19 Kerry General Servant
Dorgan Eliza 21 Kerry General Servant
Maher Ann 22 Limerick Dairymaid
McSwiney Jane 24 Cork Shop Assistant
O'Connor Johanna 18 Kerry General Servant
Bound for Hawkes Bay
Families and Children
Eastburn Edwin 36 Yorks Cartwright
Hannah 32
Single Men
Ewbank William 50 Yorks Joiner
William 20 Yorks Farm Labourer
Coleman Michael 19 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Donohue Michael 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Murphy Jeremiah 19 Kerry Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Stevens Charles 14 Somerset
Single Women
Courhan Catherine 35 Dundalk Servant
Duffy Catherine 18 Monaghan Domestic Servant
Howard Mary 19 Kerry Servant
Shevelin Catherine 20 Monaghan Domestic Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Stevens Elizabeth A. 33 Somerset Laundress
Elizabeth A. 12
Stevens Charles 14 Trans to s/m
Walter 7
Martha J. 4
Jessie 2
John 5 mths
Bound for Wellington
Families and Children
Edwards Henry 26 Surrey Carpenter
Annie 21
Gardiner William 60 Suffolk Farmer
Emily 58
Harriet 26 Trans to s/w
Kate 24 Trans to s/w
Henry John 23 Trans to s/m
Caroline 22 Trans to s/w
Frances S. 20 Trans to s/w
Kyle Bernard 27 Edinburgh Gas Fitter and White Smith
Rachel 22
John 3 mths
Marshall Frederick 28 Yorks Bootmaker
Annie 22
John H. 4 mths
O'Brien Michael 26 Tipperary House Painter
Johanna 24
Agnes 7
Mary 4
Annie 1
Paterson Adam 51 Dumfries Stonemason
Elizabeth 54
Annie 25 Trans to s/w
Janet 21 Trans to s/w
Jeanie 19 Trans to s/w
Mary 14 Trans to s/w
Agnes 10
Hendry Mary 32 Trans to s/w Travelling with the Paterson
Stanley William 27 Forfarshire Plumber
Janet M. 27
Silias 2
John 6 mths
Stevens William 27 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Hannah 28
Arthur 2
Amelia 18 mths
White Henry James 30 Middlesex Carpenter
Sarah Alice 29
Walter Henry 10
Stephen J. 6
Alice M. 2
Colonial Nominated Families and Children
Woodmas John 41 Dumfries Printer
Charlotte A. 39
John 10
William W. 5
Gertrude M. 2
Emigrant and Colonists Aid Association
Roulson Jens G. 29 Denmark Labourer
Johansine 27
Carl A. 11 mths
Single Men
Arnold William N. 22 Lincolnshire Herdsman
Des Forges Charles 18 Norfolk Farm Labourer
Gardiner Henry J. 23 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Williams William J. 23 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Clifton Benjamin 20 Middlesex Labourer
Dainty Alfred 15 Staffordshire Blacksmith
Dalton William 18 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Des Forges Algernon 21 Lincolnshire Butcher
Eade Alfred 16 Middlesex Rivetter
Kleman Robert 22 Prussia Engine Smith
Prescott John 21 Lancashire Smith
Sullivan Daniel 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Emigrant and Colonists Aid Association
Duggan Michael 13 Waterford
Single Women
Armstrong Mary 22 Dumfries General Servant
Arnold Alice A. 18 Lincolnshire General Servant
Chambers Jane 19 Warwick Kitchenmaid
Colbourne Eliza M. 24 Suffolk Nurse
Gardiner Harriet 26 Suffolk Cook
Kate 24 Suffolk Cook
Caroline 22 Suffolk Housemaid
Frances S. 20 Suffolk Housemaid
Graham Lizzie 23 Glostershire General Servant
Lyons Mary 36 Middlesex General Servant
McCarthy Mary 19 Kerry General Servant
McGarvey Eliza 21 Derry General Servant
Morrison Margaret 19 Shetland General Servant
Mulhall Catherine 25 Westmeath Farm Servant
Nichols Rachel 25 Essex Nurse
Nicholls Sophia 20 Surrey Cook
Lucy 18 Surrey Housemaid
O'Callaghan Margaret 27 Clare Housemaid
O'Shaughnessy Maria 18 Clare Domestic Servant
Roberts Sarah 32 Montgomery Parlourmaid
Styles Hannah 26 Surrey Cook
Tester Laurettam 26 Middlesex General Servant
Lillian Emily 6
Edith C. 3
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Brown Mary 20 Kerry Domestic Servant
Dainty Harriet 18 Stafford Nurse
Dalton Maria 22 Westmeath Servant
Haskell Charlotte 30 Middlesex Nurse
Mary C. 7 Middlesex
Horne Susannah 48 Essex Nurse
Paterson Annie 25 Dumfries French Polisher
Janet 21 Dumfries Domestic Servant
Jeanie 19 Dumfries Domestic Servant
Mary 14 Dumfries Machinist
Hendry Mary 32 Dumfries Muslin Darner Travelling with Paterson
Sullivan Johanna 18 Kerry Servant
Emigrants and Colonists Aid Association
Duggan Mary 39 Waterford General Servant
Mary 10 Waterford
Bound for Westland
Families and Children
Gale James 28 Bucks Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 24
Ernest 5
Elizabeth 3
Mary Ann 10 mths
Maddison Walter 19 Middlesex Carpenter
Alice 21
Ross Richard 31 Yorks carpenter
Mary 30
Henry 5
Snair Henry 37 Durham Farm Labourer
Mary 31
Colonial Nominated Families and Children
Allen Joseph 27 Cornwall Miner
Mary 25
Kearns John 30 Fermanagh Labourer
Annie 28
Francis 7 mths
Noble Michael 26 Durham Miner
Mary 23
Elizabeth M 1
Single Men
Creagh James 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Donelly John 17 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Duggan John James 18 Monaghan Colliery Labourer
Michael 16 Monaghan Colliery Labourer
Henry 12 Monaghan Colliery Labourer
Fraiser George Kenneth 19 Pembroke Farm Labourer
Hasset Michael 27 Cork Farm Labourer
Kearney Joseph 21 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Keating John 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Leahy Patrick 22 Limerick Farm Labourer
Leybourne William John 22 Durham Farm Labourer
Lynch Patrick 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Maddigan Patrick 34 Lemerick Farm Labourer
James 28
McGeogh John 24 Tyrone Farm Labourer
McNamara Daniel 26 Limerick Farm Labourer
Moloney Cornelius 19 Limerick Farm Labourer
O'Connell Martin 21 Cork Ploughman
Pimpernell Joseph 25 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Smith Joseph 25 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Tracey James 21 Limerick Farm Labourer
Ward Timothy 28 Limerick Farm Labourer
Wilson Peter 29 Cumberland Carpenter
Wood Thomas 24 Lancashire Carpenter
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Knox James 25 Fermanagh Farmer
Matthew 59 Fernanagh Shoemaker
Noonan Michael 19 Clare Farm Labourer
O'Connor Patrick 22 Limerick Farm Labourer
Woodridge John 24 Cornwall Blacksmith
Single Women
Conway Mary 18 Tipperary General Servant
Coveney Mary A. 22 Glostershire General Servant
Duggan Mary A. 45 Monaghan
Rosett 21 Monaghan Domestic Servant
William 9 Monaghan
Edwards Annie 20 Staffordshire Nurse
Hesselwood Mary 21
Maloney Mary 25 Limerick General Servant
Murray Maria 19 Leitrim General Servant
Washbrook Selina 20 Warwick General Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Keaney Mary 20 Leitrim General Servant
Knox Eliza 20 Fermanagh Domestic Servant
Margaret 22 Fermanagh Domestic Servant
Mary Ann 25 Fermanagh Domestic Servant
O'Shaunassy Maria 18 Limerick Farm Servant
Smith Mary 16 Leitrim General Servant
Stevens Mary Ann 35 Cornwall
John 11
Bound for Malborough
Families and Children
Elsmore Thomas 28 Gloster Farm Labourer
Martha 27
Annie 3
Emily 1
Gale Samuel 25 York farm Labourer
Mary 24
George 9 mths
Gibbs James 26 Worcestershire Farm Labourer
Sarah 25
Eliza 7 mths
Bubb Jane 12 Trans to s/w Travelling with Gibb's
Jackson Sidney 36 Glamorgan Carpenter
Hannah 30
Lizzie 7
Emelia 8 mths
Parsons John 27 Bucks Bricklayer
Emily 21
Hedley J. 5 mths
Pascoe Thomas 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Frances A. 23
Patchett Joseph 28 Leicestershire Farm Labourer
Mary 28
Thomas 7
Annie 3
Thomas Edwin 24 Cornwall farm Labourer
Elizabeth 25
Samuel P. 2
Edward J. 8 mths
Whiteley George 39 Yorks Joiner
Margaret 35
Edith M. 15 Trans to s/w
David J. 10
George A. A. 7
James A. 2
Woodham James 26 Middlesex Carpenter
Mary A. 21
Alice 2
Single Men
Clancey Thomas 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Edmonds Henry James 22 Somerset Farm Labourer
Henderson John 22 Hereford Carpenter
Kirk Charles 22 Hereford Carpenter
Sandiford John 16 Somerset Farm Labourer
Parkes Thomas 19 Armagh Farm Labourer
Rowe Solomon 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Single Women
Bubb Jane 12 Worchester Servant
Dean Elizabeth 17 Gloster Nursemaid
Falkner Catherine 30 Meath General Servant
Hunt Elizabeth 19 Middlesex Cook
Caroline 15 Middlesex General Servant
Moore Elizabeth 22 Dublin General Servant
Parkes Henrietta 22 Kent Housemaid
Perceval Mary Ann 21 Cornwall General Servant
Prestage Elizabeth 29 Norfolk Cook
Walsh Jane 23 Dublin Laundress
Whitely Edith M. 15 York Servant
Williams Julia 22 Cornwall Housemaid
Wynne Jane 28 Roscommon Housemaid
Colonial Nominated Single Women
McMahon Margaret 19 Galway Domestic Servant

                             

John SANDIFORD:
John SANDIFORD was born on June 2nd 1861 at East Chinnock, Somerset, the son of Samuel SANDIFORD and Emma (nee PITCHER). Following his arrival in New Zealand on board the ship Gainsborough in 1878, John married Margaret Mary CAMERON at Okamario in Blenheim, on February 14th 1883,  at Blenheim. In New Zealand they had 7 children and John died on December 12th 1952 at the age of 92 years. He is buried at Omaka Cemetery in Blenheim. If you have a connection with this family or wish to know more please contact Judy Woollams.

                             

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2002

National Archives Reference IM15/311

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)