Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the District of Akoroa
1856 - 57

Name Residence Occupation Qualification
A
Adams Thomas Akoroa Storekeeper Freehold
Armstrong David Pigeon bay Sawyer Dwelling House
Armstrong George Akoroa Master Mariner Freehold
Ashton George Little Akaloa Sawyer Householder
Aylmer William Akoroa Clergyman Freehold
Aylmer Justin John Akoroa Gentleman House and Land
Aylmer William Jnr. Akoroa Stockowner Householder
B
Bernard Pierre Akaroa Farmer House and Land
Bernard Dace Akoroa Farmer Land Value £50
Benoit Pierre Akoroa Farmer Freehold
Bevins John German Bay Sawyer Leaseholder
Blackbee Charles Akoroa Brickmaker House and Land
Blackbee Charles Jnr. German Bay Sawyer Household and Leasehold
Bolyn George Little Akoloa Farmer Land Value  £50
Bolyn James Stony Bay Farmer Freehold
Bolyn James Jnr. Little Akaloa Sawyer Householder
Borieaux Eli Akoroa Stockowner Freehold
Bougarill Joseph Head of Bay Sawyer Leasehold
Breitmeyer John Akoroa Shoemaker Freehold
Brown William Okains Bay Sawyer Household and Leasehold
Brown Peter Aloroa Baker Freehold and Leasehold
Bruce James Akoroa Hotelkeeper Freehold
Bruno Joseph German Bay Sawyer Householder
C
Carew Bent J. Piraki Gentleman Leasehold
Coffin Thomas Okain's Bay Sawyer Householder
Conden Harry Head of Bay, Akoroa Saywer Leasehold
Conolly Peter Head of Bay, Akoroa Sawyer Leasehold
Cuff John German Bay Gentleman Freehold
Cuff John Jnr. Akoroa Gentleman Freehold
D
Dale Luck Richmond Little Akaloa Boatman Freehold
Damper Christopher E. Waicliffe, Port Lyttleton Gentleman Freehold
Davis Rowland Lyttleton Settler Leasehold
Davyd William Akoroa Gardener Freehold
Dicken Joseph French Farm Gentleman Freehold
D'Oyly Robert Akoroa Gentleman Freehold
Dulac Joseph Akoroa Farmer Freehold
Duncan Thomas S. Decanter Bay Gentleman Freehold
Duval Victor Akoroa Carpenter Household and Leasehold
F
Farr Samuel Charles Akaroa Builder Freehold
Fleming Michael Le Christchurch Gentleman Freehold
Flutee John Okain's Bay Sawyer Land in Okain's Bay
Fry James Akaroa Strorekeeper Leasehold and Household
Funnell Henry Akaroa Farmer Freehold and Leasehold
G
Gay Thomas Pigeon Bay Gentleman Freehold
Gendrot J. Pierre Akaroa Farmer Freehold
Gendrot Hyppolite Akaroa Farmer Freehold
Gilbert William Okain's By Shipwright Householder
Gouland Henry Godfrey Akaroa Sub-coll. of H. M. Customs Freehold
Gourtner Nicold Head of Bay Sawyer Leasehold
Graham Samuel Pigeon Bay Sawyer Householder
Greaves Robert Akaroa Sub-coll. of H. M. Customs Leasehold
Green Amos Little Akaloa Stockowner Freehold
Grubb John Pigeon Bay Shipbuilder Householder
Guindon Joseph Akaroa Stockowner Freehold
H
Hammond James German Bay Sawyer Leasehold
Hammond Charles German Bay Sawyer Leasehold
Hay Ebenezer Pigeon Bay Land Holder Freehold
Hay John Pigeon Bay Hotel Keeper Freehold
Haylock Charles Lagden Akaroa Miller and Farmer House and Land
Haylock Charles Akaroa Miller Mill and Land
Haylock George Akaroa Miller Leasehold
Hempelman George Akoroa Master Whaler House and Land
Henderson William Long Bay Farmer House and Land
Howard Edward Pigoen Bay Sawyer Household
Howland Seth Okain's Bay Shipwright Householder
Hurley Timothy Okain's Bay Sawyer Freehold
J
Jones John Little Akaloa Farmer Freehold
Joux de Frederick Head of Bay Farmer Freehold
K
Kesteven Thomas Akaroa Gentleman Household
Knowles Francis Pigeon Bay Teacher House and Land
Kubler John Frederick German Bay Cooper House and Land
L
Lelieon Francois Akaroa Farmer Freehold
Le Lievre Adolph Head of Bay Boatbuilder Householder
Levaillient Louis Akaroa Farmer Frehold
Libeau Joseph Akaroa Gardener Freehold
Little George Okain's Bay Sawyer Freehold
Lucas William Land's End, Akaroa Farmer Freehold
M
Malmanche de Emery Akaroa Farmer Freehold
Malmanche de Francois Akaroa Farmer Freehold
Marshall Charles Pigeon Bay Shipbuilder Household
Marshall George Pigeon Bay Shipbuilder Household
Mason George Okain's Bay Sawyer Freehold
Massitt Charles German Bay Blacksmith Freehold
McHutchinson John Pigeon Bay Farmer Householder
McIntosh Alexander McIntosh Bay Farmer Freehold
Moore William Okain's Bay Sawyer Freehold
Morgan Moore Akaroa Labourer Freehold
Muter Dunbar Douglas Akaroa Officer of the British Army Freehold
Myers William Okain's Bay Blacksmith Hoousehold
P
Parker John Akaroa Storekeeper Freehold
Pauson John Snr. Little Akaloa Carpenter Freehold
Pauson John Little Akaloa Farmer Leasehold
Pauson William Little Akaloa Farmer Leasehold
Pavitt John German Bay Farmer Freehold
Pavitt Frederick Woodlands Farmer Freehold
Pavitt Henry Woodlands Farmer Freehold
Pavitt Frank Woodlands Farmer Freehold
Pavitt Alfred Woodlands Farmer Freehold
Perceval Augustus George Akaroa Gentleman Household
Perceval Spencer Akaroa Gentleman Household
Pidgeon Philip Long Bay Dairyman Leasehold
Piper Henry Pigeon Bay Sawyer Household
Priest Francis Okain's Bay Sawyer Household
R
Read Henry Pigeon Bay Gardener Householder
Rhodes Israel Flea Bay Farmer Freehold
Rix Joseph Okain's Bay Sawyer Household
Robinson Charles B. Akaroa Esquire Household
Rousselot Francis Akaroa Gardener Freehold
Rowley Barry's Bay Gentleman Freehold
S
Silk Alfred Head of Bay Publican Household
Sinclair James Pigeon Bay Landholder Freehold
Skidmore John Pigeon Bay Shipwright Leasehold
Stewart William Pigeon Bay Farmer Freehold
Sunkell John German Bay Sawyer Household
T
Tribe George Head of Bay Publican Household
Turner Mark Pigeon Bay Sawyer Househod
Tuson Arthur B. Akaroa Farmer Household
V
Véron Jules Akaroa Hotel Keeper Freehold
Vogan Thomas Akaroa Gentleman Freehold
W
Waeckerle Jacob Akaroa Miller Freehold
Waghorn Arthur Little Akaloa Boatman Freehold
Watkins Daniel Akaroa Surgeon Freehold
Ward George Okain's Bay Sawyer Household
Watson John Akaroa Resident Magistrate Freehold
Weare Thomas Okain's Bay Blacksmith Household
Webb William Okain's Bay Sawyer Freehold
Whelch Thomas German Bay Dairyman Freehold
White Thomas Pigeon Bay Boatman Household
Wright James Island Bay Farmer Freehold