Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1857 - 58
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

Name of Claimants

Place of Abode

Calling or Buisness

Q
Quin Micheal Dickson St Farrier
Quin Hugh Tinakori Rd Laborer
R
Rabone Edward Wellington Tce Shipwright
Raffling Joseph William Willis St Blacksmith
Ralph Thomas Shearman Ghuznee St Surgeon
Ramsay George Tory St printer
Randall William Ghuznee St Bricklayer
Ranson John Wellington Tce Wheelwright
Rash Daniel Baly Hopper St Laborer
Rawling Edward Manners St Butcher
Ray Thomas Manners St Banker
Raymond John Crone Willis St Banker
Read Henry Lambton Quay Tin plate worker
Reading John Brown Karori Carpenter
Reed James Willis St Builder
Reid Robert Taranaki Pl Cooper
Reid Thomas Wellington
Remington John Murphy St Painter
Rennant James Thorndon Quay Sawyer
Renouf Henry Dickson St Carpenter
Revans Samuel Wairarapa Stockholder
Reynolds Thomas Wellington Tce Carpenter
Rhodes William Barnard Manners St Merchant
Richards James Boulcott St Plasterer
Richardson George Willis St builder
Richardson Thomas Willis St Builder
Richardson Thomas Willis St Bricklayer
Rickman Alfred Aurora Tce Labourer
Riddiford Daniel Orongaronga Stockholder
Ridings Percy Molesworth St Printer
Riley Barnett Lutton Pl Master Mariner
Rixon Robert Austin St Shoemaker
Roberts Edward Wellington Tce Emgineer
Roberts Edward Pipitea St Labourer
Robinson Edwin Hawkstone St Clerk
Robinson Hugh Tory St Labourer
Robinson William Vivian St Gardener
Roe Charles Lambton Quay Printer
Roe Edward Lambton Quay Licensed victualler
Rollo John Tinakori Rd Carpenter
Rose Robert Wellington Whip maker
Rotermund Henry William Abel Smith St Licensed victualler
Rowlands William Lambton Quay Merchant
Rowlingson James Dickson St Seaman
Rudman Charles Lutton Pl Painter and Glazier
Rudyd Robert Quin St
Russell Henry robert Wairarapa Stockowner
Russell James Murphy St Carpenter
S
Salisbury Henry Frazers Lane Carpenter
Sancto John Ghuznee St Oar and pump maker
Sargemt Henry Murphy St Labourer
Saunders Joseph Tinakori Rd Dairyman
Schafer Carl Willis St Clerk
Schultze Charles William Hobson St Merchant
Scott Joseph Lambton Quay Baker
Scott William Willis St Storekeeper
Scott William Thorndon Quay Tide waiter
Scrivener Thomas Willis St Gardener
Scutchey George Mulgraves St Shoemaker
Sebley Henry Dickson St cabinet maker
Sedcole John Dickson St Mariner
Sedcole willism Dickson St Tide Waiter
Seed John Treslessick Carpenter
Seed William Mulgrave St Clerk
Sellar James Hutt Farmer
Sexton William Molesworth St Farmer
Sharp Charles Wellington Tce Tide Surveyor
Sharp George Wellington Tce Cabinet maker
Shaw John Wellington Tce Labourer
Shepherd Thomas Kumutoto St Carpenter
Short Job Lambton Quay Labourer
Sievers Wilhelm Wades town Gardener
Sievers August Wades town Settler
Simpson William Nairne St Gardener
Skeet Robert Mixer Pipitea St Clerk
Skey Samuel Dickson St Boatman
Slarks John Nairn St Labourer
Smart Charles Guildford Tce Settler
Smith Benjamin Willis St Merchant
Smith Daniel Pipitea St Carpenter
Smith James Boulcott St Merchant
Smith James (jn) Daniel St Labourer
Smith James (sn) Town belt Labourer
Smith John Manner St blacksmith
Smith John Bolton St Drover
Smith John Elisha Cuba St Deputy Registrar
Smith John Elisha Lambton Quay shipwright
Smith John Sydney Molesworth St Storekeeper
Smith Robert Cuba St Labourer
Smith Thomas Golder's Hill Cooper
Smith William Willis St Tailor
Smith William Mein Wairarapa Grazier
Smith Joshus Sydney St Primitive Methodist Minister
Soughton Richard Brown Willis St Labourer
Spanier Henry Lambton Quay Merchant
Speedy William Lambton Quay Labourer
Spencer Edmund Wallace St Carter
Spinks William Dickson St Storekeeper
Stafford Edward Lambton Quay Tailor
Stephenson Timothy Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Stent Charles Murphy St Carter
Stevens charles Te Aro Settler
Stephens James Hopkins Pipitea Boatman
Stephens John Hobson St Settler
Stevenson Burleigh Richardson Guilford Tce Clerk
Stevenson Thomas Manners St Storekeeper
Stewart Charles Tinakori Rd Labourer
Stewart Richard Dickson St Engineer
Stewart James Wellington Clerk
St Hill Henry Wellington Resident Magistrate
Stiffe Sydney Burrows Lambton Quay Settler
Stoddart James Dickson St Storekeeper
Stokes Robert Woolecombe St Proprietor of the N.Z. Spectator
Storah Edward Taranaki Pl Storeman
Strang Robert Rodger Woolecombe St Registrar Su. Court
Stratford George Alder Lutton Row Warehouseman
Stratton George Cuba St Carpenter
Stuart Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Stuart James Willis St Settler
Stutfield charles Abel Smith St Boatman
Styles Samuel Stafford Molesworth St Sargant Major of Armed Police
Sutcliffe Robert Dickson St Blacksmith
Sutherland John Molesworth St Storekeepeer
Sutherland John Pipitea St Capenter
Sutherland Nathaniel Lambton Quay Printer
Swinbourne James Lambton Quay Merchant
Symonds John Abel Smith St Farmer
T
Taine James John Wellington Tce Merchant
Tako Wiremu Petoni Aborigine
Tankersley Thomas William Upland Farm Farmer
Taylor Robert Wellington Turner
Taylor John Matthews Molesworth St Settler
Taylor Samuel Lutton Pl Carpenter
Taylor William Waring Herbert St Merchant
Thirsk George Cuba St Carpenter
Thomas William Ingestre St Carpenter
Thomas George Willis St Ironmonger
Thompson Peter Hayward Pipitea St Carpenter
Ticehurst Edwin Hawkestone St Capenter
Todd Edward Clark Hawker St Mariner
Tollemache Algernon Gray Wellington Tce Gentleman
Tomlin John Hobson St Schoolmaster
Tomlin Richard Hobson St Shoemaker
Tonks William Lambton Quay Brickmaker
Toomath Edward Wellington Tce Schoolmaster
Toohig James Dickson St Master Mariner
Torr Joseph Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Touchings Peter Ohiro Labourer
Townsend Chauncey Henry Tinakori Rd Settler
Trask John Henry Taranaki Pl Mariner
Turner Henry Ferdinand Te Aro Settler
Turner John Lambton Quay Tailor
Tutty John Able Smith St Turnkey
Tweedle James Manners St Carpenter
U
Udy Hart Hutt Carpenter
Underwood Willism Wellington Mariner
V
Valentine Nathaniel Manners St Licensed Victualler
Valintine John Kumutoto St Tailor
Varnham John Ingestre St Merchant
Vaughan James Lambton Quay Painter
Vaughan Augustus Lambton Quay Tailor
Vauteur John Dickson St Carpenter
Vennell George Henry Tinakori Rd Clerk
Villiers William Ahuriri Licensed Vitualler
Vincent Nathaniel Lambton Quay Licensed Vitualler
Vincent William Edward Herbert St Printer
W
Wackkins William Jones Ingestre St Seaman
Wadsworth Robert Sydney St Schoolmaster
Waitt Robert Wellington Tce Barrister at Law
Wakefield Daniel Wellington Tce Settler
Wakefield Edward Jerningham Wellington Tce Settler
Wakefield Edward Gibbons Tinakori Rd Settler
Wakelin George Willis St Cabinet maker
Wakelin Richard Mulgrave St Government Clerk
Wakelin Thomas Molesworth St Builder
Waldegrave John James Wellington Settler
Walden John Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Walker James Herbert St Baker
Walker James Upper Hutt Carpenter
Wallace James lambton Quay Storekeeper
Wallace John Boulcott St Settler
Wallace John Howard Boulcott St Merchant
Wallace Robert Douglas Wellington Settler
Wallace William Ellerslie Lambton Quay Settler
Walsh Robert Lambton Quay Hair dresser
Warburton Thomas Kemmis Lambton Quay Storekeeper
Warepouri Kereopa Pipitea Aborigine
Ward Charles Taramaki St Officer H. M. Customs
Ward Charles Dudley Robert Thordon Flat Barrister at Law
Ward Edward Wellington Mariner
Warren John Henry Lambton Quay Book binder
Waters George Willis St Painter and Glazier
Waters Thomas Hill St Merchant
Watson George Lambton Quay Printer
Watson David Te Aro Flat Baker
Watson James Tinakori Rd Labourer
Watson John Willis St Gardener
Watson John Mount Victoria Chandler
Watson Thomas Wellington Tce Boatman
Watson William Hawkstone St Mariner
Watterson John Lambton Quay Carpenter
Watkin James Entwistle Lambton Quay Ironmonger
Watts William Tinakori Rd Gardener
Weatherhead Robert Willis St Carpenter
Webb Charles Frederick Moore St Bricklayer
Webb Charles Frederick Wellington Clerk
Webster George Molesworth St Sawyer
Welch Robert Peter Lambton Quay Surgeon
Wemyes Frederick Willis St Ensign 65th Regt.
Wenborn James Wallace St Butcher
Western John Octavius Tinakori Rd Labourer
Webby Thomas Oriental Bay Dairyman
Wheeler Edwin Ingestre St Clergyman
White Joseph Hutt Settler
Whitehouse Thomas Lambton Quay Shopman
Whitley George Joseph Tinakori Rd Settler
Whitmore John George Lambton Quay Boardinghouse Keeper
Widdop William Wellington Terrace Servant
Wilkins John Te Aro Dairyman
Wilkins Harry Mulgrave St Pipemaker & Potter
Wilkinson David Norman Oriental Bay Gardener
Wilkinson James Willis St Cabinet Maker
Wilcox Henry Willis St Merchant
Williams James Holton Willis St Settler
Williams David Mulgrave St Cabinet Country
Williams Henry Willis St Merchant
Williamson James Hendry Pipitea St Clerk
Wills James Fabian Hopper St Clerk
Wilson Alexander Pipitea St Carpenter
Wilson Daniel Manners St Shipwright
Wilson James Willis St Builder
Wilson Thomas Lambton Quay Bootmaker
Wilson William Wellington Terace Merchant
Wilton Charles Lambton Quay Grocer
Wilton Elijah Lambton Quay Butcher
Wilton Robert Cuba St Farmer
Wilton William Lambton Quay Grocer
Winchester Henry Petty Tory St Printer
Witherby Frederick Hobson St Clerk
Witt Henry Manners St Labourer
Wood William Pipitea Carpenter
Woodgate Robert Wellington Mariner
Woodham Richard Wellington Groom
Woodward Jonas Dickson St Minister
Woouldon Henry Willis St Night Man
Worsley Septimus Lancelot Willis St Merchant
Wrigglesworth James Dacie Lambton Quay Hairdresser
Wright Charles Everard Nicol Ghuznee st Gentleman
Wright Fortunatus E. Hobson St Clerk
Wright George Willis St Boardinghouse Keeper
Wright John Fortescue Evelyn Goathurst Farm, Ohiro Farmer
Y
Yates Henry Molesworth St Carpenter
Yates John Molesworth St Carpenter
Young George Wellington Terrace Settler
Yule John Willis St Merchant