Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1857 - 58
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

Name of Claimants

Place of Abode

Calling or Buisness

K
Kane Henry Russell Lambton Qu Draper
Kebbell John Manners St Settler
Kebbell Thomas Manawatu River Esquire J.P
Kelham James Park St, Tinakori Rd Merchant
Kells Henry Willis St Shoemaker
Kelly John Joseph Mulgrave St Carpenter
Kemble Robert Taita Settler
Kemp Henry Tacy Wellington Tce Native secretary
Kendrick James Dickson St Shoemaker
Kennedy John Mark Lambton Qu Publican
Kenny John Lutton Pl Painter
King John Wellington Tce Solicitor
Kinniburgh David Cuba St Painter
Kirton William Wellington Tce Minister of the Scotch Church
Kitson John Tory St Carpenter
Knight William Hutt Farmer
Knowles John Willis St Merchant
L
Laing Peter Lambton Qu Baker
Laing Peter (Sn) Lambton Qu Settler
Laing John Willis St Clerk
Lambert Robert Sydney St Clerk
Lambert Joseph Abel Smith St Waterman
Langdon Robert Daniell St Grazier
Latham William Cuba St Government Officer
Le Comte David Willis St Cabinet maker
Lee Walter Wellington Labourer
Leight John Henry Lambton Qu Butcher
Lemmington Thomas George Lambton Qu Engineer
Lemon Andrew Wellington Mariner
Levin Nathaniel Willaim Tinakori Rd Merchant
Levy Solomon Lambton Qu Carpenter
Levy Lipman Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Lewis David Wellington Clerk
Lewis John Pipitea St Brickmaker
Liddy Thomas Town belt Labourer
Ling Benjamin Manners St Butcher
Lessington James Molesworth St Settler
Lockyer Thomas Hobson St Wheelwright
Logan Francis Webb St Surgeon
Lord William Tinakori Rd Labourer
Love John Willis St Labourer
Lovelock Issac Cuba St Fencer
Lowney Thomas Lambton Qu Baker
Loxley William Smart Farish St
Lucas Robert Tory St Clerk
Lucas Samuel Town belt Labourer
Lucas William Mulgrave St Shoemaker
Ludwell William Wellington Tce Painter
Lumsden william Tinakori Rd Nurseryman
Luxford Charles Edward Willis St Butcher
Luxford George Henry Willis St Butcher
Luxford William (Sn) Berampore Farmer
Luxford William Nicholas Lambton Qu Butcher
Lyall William Lambton Qu bootmaker
Lyon William Boulcott St Merchant
Lyle Robert Pipitea St Carpenter
Lynch Denis Cuba St Labourer
M
Mace George Walter Wellington Tce Storekeeper
Macey William Willis St Baker
McBeth James Willis St Merchant
McBeth John Willis St Labourer
McCaffarty Patrick Tinakori Rd Labourer
McDonald John Wellington Carpenter
McDonald Adam Comming Willis St Banker
McDonald Peter Lutton Pl Bricklayer
McEwen James Pipitea Shoemaker
McGinn William Lower Mount Cook Serg. H.M. 65t reg
McGrath John Lambton Qu Boot and shoemaker
McIndoe James Molesworth St Mariner
McIntosh John Lambton Qu Licensed victualler
Mackay Alexander Lambton Qu Watchmaker
McKelvey William Karori Asylum keeper
McKenzie Thomas Ghuznee St Publican
McKenzie William Lanbton Qu Publican
Mclaggan John Wellington Tce Carpenter
McLean Donald Courtney Pl Shipwright
McLeod William Ghuznee St Surveyer
McManaway Thorndon Qu Surveyer
McNamara John Molesworth St Labourer
Magee John Taranaki St Labourer
Maginty James Lower Mount Cook Serg   65th Reg
Mahuka Kina Pipitea Aborigine
Maney Andrew Molesworth St Boatman
Mann James Quin St Carpenter
Mansell William Town belt Labourer
Mantell Walter Dunedin Crown Lands Commisssioner
Marriot James Henry Lambton Qu Optician
Marsh Octavius J B Te Aro Lieut 65th Regiment
Marshall Edward Bisley Willis St Boardinghouse keeper
Marshall David Watt Aurora Tce Blacksmith
Marshall Edwin Manners St Labourer
Martin James Pipitea St Labourer
Martin James Sydney St Coach maker and wheelwright
Martin Thomas Dickson St Shopkeeper
Martin John Ingestre St Storekeeper
Martin George Lilckendey Dickson St Warehouseman
Mason William Lambton Qu Dyer
Mason Sydney Mulgrave St Goverment messenger
Mason William Willis St Labourer
Mason William Thordon Blacksmith
Mason William Frederick Lambton Qu Grocer
Masters Joseph Lambton Qu Cooper
Matthews Charles Pipitea Grazier
Matthews Alfred Thorndon Qu Shoemaker
Maxton Samuel Lambton Qu Baker
May James Cuba St Brewer
Mears James William Lambton Qu Saddler
Medhurst Charles Nairne St Labourer
Mee John Bolton St Labourer
Meech William Tinakori Rd Publican
Meech Henry Thorndon Qu Ship and boatbuilder
Meir Ferdinand Thorndon Qu Gentleman
Membery William (Sn) Taranaki St Tanner
Membery William Abel Smith St Tanner
Menchan Patrick Dickson St Carpenter
Mendoza Aaron Lambton Qu Tin plate worker
Meyer Samuel Lambton Qu Settler
Michell Henry Hobson St Clerk
Miller Edward Cuba St Clerk
Miller Robert Cuba St Baker
Miller William Lambton Qu Licensed vicualler
Mills Charles Pipiea St Shipwright
Mills Charles Lambton Qu Builder
Mills Edward William Sydney St Ironmomger
Mills Thomas Lambton Qu Ironmonger
Milner George Cuba St Labourer
Milner Richard Cuba St Carter
Minifie John Lambton Qu Plumber
Minifie Josiah Wellington Tce Painter and Glazier
Minifie Thomas Wellington Tce Painter and Glazier
Mitchell James Bolton St Settler
Mitchell Joseph Thorndon Qu Carpenter
Mitchell Willaim Taranaki St Carter
Moffit Charles Henry Willis St Dentist
Moir John Woolcombe St Minister of Free Church of Scotland
Monaghan Patrick Woolcombe St Labourer
Monk John Molesworth St Sawer
Monleith George Dalrymple Dickson St Surgeon
Moore George Lambton Qu Merchant
Moore John Wellington Labourer
Moore John Mulgrave St Settler
Moran Patrick Manners St Barman
Morrell George Murphy St Carpenter
Morrison Daniel Taranaki St Master Mariner
Mountain Thomas John Wellington Clerk
Mouritz Philip James Ennis Cuba St Builder
Moxham Willaim Wellington Tce Shoemaker
Murphy Micheal Wellington Labourer
Mudford John Lambton Qu Labourer
Mudgeway Richard Ingestre St Labourer
Mudgeway William Ingestre St Labourer
Muir James Ghuzenee St Printer
Munn Daniel Napier Ahuriri Licensed victualler
Murray John Ingestre St Labourer
N
Nash Willaim Boulcott St Carpenter
Nathan Henry Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Nattrass Timothy Lambton Qu Clothier
Nattress William Mulgrave St Tailor
Nevin Duncan Cuba St Livery stable keeper
Nicholas Thomas Berhampore builder
Nicholas William dennis Lambton Qu
Nicols William Brougham St Warehouseman
Nodder Thomas Hawkstone Labourer
Norgrove Willaim Thorndon Qu Painter
Nuku Wiremu Parata Aborigine
O
O'brien John Wellington Mariner
O'conner Hugh Molesworth St Settler
O'Conner Alfred John Wellington Shoemaker
Olson Frederick Lambton Qu Shoemaker
O'Neil William Pipitea St Carter
O'Reilly Joseph J P Margaret St Catholic Pastor
Osgood Edward George Pipitea St Settler
Ougan george Lambton Qu Labiurer
Overend Henry Tory St Carpenter
P
Parkman George Willis St Wheelwright
Pagon Francis Joseph Thorndon Qu Cabinet maker
Paine George Boulcott St Bricklayer
Palmer James Manners St Boatman
Parai Hemi Te Aro Pa Native assessor
Park Robert Wellington Surveyor
Parkinson Charles Willis St Shopman
Parks Samuel Willis St
Parsonage Joseph Tinakori Rd
Parsons Samuel Wellington Tce Carpenter
Patten Richard William Dickson St Custom house officer
Patterson Robert Willis St Labourer
Paton Thonas Willis St Labourer
Pattison John Ghuznee St Butcher
Patu Ihaia Pipitea Aborigine
Payton Charles Taranaki Labourer
Peacock John Thomas Wellington Tce Merchant
Pearse John Lambton Qu Solicitor
Peck Charles Tinakori Rd Labourer
Pepper William Cuba St Shoemaker
Pereira Benjamin Mendez Cuba St Trader
Perry Bennet Pascal Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Petherick James Willis St Plasterer
Petherick John Augustus Willis St Carpenter
Petherick George Wellington Tce Carpenter
Petre Henry William Hutt Postmaster General
Pharazyn Charles Johnson Palliser Bay Grazier
Phelps James Murphy St Shoemaker
Phillips Edward Majoribanks St Settler
Phillips George Samuel Dickson St Tallow chandler
Pickering John Molesworth St Carpenter
Pickering William Phelps Molesworth St Commissariat Clerk
Pickett Gilbert Mulgrave St Storekeeper
Pike William Murphy St Labourer
Pilcher Thomas William Wellington Custom house agent
Pimble John Manners St Publican
Pirie Peter Cuba St Tailor
Plimmer John Abel Smith St Bricklayer and Plasterer
Plimmer John Lambton Qu Builder
Plimmer Isaac Wellington Wharfinger
Poter William Lambton Qu Boot and Shoemaker
Porutu Rira Pipitea Native assessor
Poulter Samuel Pipitea Bootmaker
Prentice Stephen Grigson Wellington Tce Shoemaker
Price Charles Hobson St Sawyer
Pridham John Lambton Qu Cabinet maker
Prince Edward Hill St Carpenter
Prince Edward jun Willis St Carpenter
Pudney Joseph Taranaki St Labourer
Puni Honiana Petoni Hutt Native assessor