Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1857 - 58
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

Name of Claimants

Place of Abode

Calling or Buisness

F
Fahy Patrick Aurora Tce Stone cutter
Farmer James Willis St Tailor
Farmer Alexander Willis St Bootmaker
Fawcett William Ghuznee St Brickmaker
Featherston Issac Earl Tinakori Rd Doctor of medicine
Felgate George Hawkstone St Gardener
Ferguson Duncan Cube St Engineer
Ferrers Bernard Manners St Publican
Fill Robert Town belt Labourer
Finnimore William Willis St Schoolmaster
Firth James Lambton Qu Publican
Fisher William Willis St Painter and glazier
Fitzgerald John Daniel Lamton Qu Storekeeper
Fitzherbert William Hutt Merchant
Flightey Archibald Dickson St Labourer
Florence Thomas Willis St Labourer
Flyger William Henry Willis St Settler
Ford William Ambrose Willis St Carpenter
Foreman Thomas Willis St Mariner
Foster John Cuba St Labourer
Fougere James Dickson St Licensed victualler
Fox William Crofton near Wellington Barrister at law
France Charles Willis St Surgeon & C
Francis Joseph Mulgrave St Labourer
Freeman William Tinakori Rd Baker
Freeman George Dickson St Carpenter
Freeman Walter Mulgrave St Baker
Fry Richard Quin St Carpenter
Fuller John Henry Lutton Pl Boatman
Furmenger Samuel Woolcombe St Labourer
Furness Smith Willis St Carpenter
Futter James Hobson St Settler
G
Gardener Nathaniel Molesworth St Labourer
Gell John Cuba St Carpenter
George Thomas Tinakori Rd Labourer
Gidds James Lambton Qu Carpenter
Gibson John Tinakori Rd Settler
Giddings Richard Wellington Baker
Giles Henry Molesworth St Shoemaker
Gill George Molesworth St Storekeeper
Gill William Molesworth St Storekeeper
Gillard Joseph Henry Herbert St Clerk
Glasgow Robert Wellington Milwright
goldfinch George Lynch D Dickson St Wheelwright
Gordon Bernard Wellington Clerk
Gooder John Abel Smith St Dairyman
Gough Timothy Woolcolme St Labourer
Grainery William H Wellington Boatman
Gray Alexander Dickson St Storekeeper
Gray George Wellington Assistant Commissariat storekeeper
Greathead Martin Mulgrave St Shoemaker
Greathead George Manners St Blacksmith
Green Issac Wellington Tce Labourer
Green Henry Mulgrave St Minister
Green James Colonial Hospital Hospital attendent
Grigg Robert Cuba St Barracks sergeant
Grigg Edward Cuba St Printer
Grimstone Samuel Edward Tinakori Rd Government officer
Gullery James Mulgrave St Warehouseman
H
Haberly Frererick Quin St Shoemaker
Hackett William Wellington Tce Labourer
HagueWilliam Pipitea St Labourer
Hall David Mulgrave St Wheelwright
Hall Emanuel Willis St Plasterer
Hall James Nairne St Gardener
Hall John Taranaki St Carpenter
Hall William Jabez Mulgrave St Wheelwright
Hamley Joseph Osbertus Wellington Tce Deputy Ordinance Storekeeper
Hammond William Cube St Brickmaker
Hannah James Ghuznee St Labourer
Hanneke John George Lambton Qu Watchmaker
Harcus William Mulgrave St Gardener
Harding John Webb St Merchant
Hare John Willis St Clerk
Harfield Daniel Manners St Mariner
Hargrave William Fredk Kumutoto St Clerk
Hargraves Edward Alen Nairne St Bookkeeper
Harris Luke Willis St Carter
Harris James Wellington
Harrison Henry Shafto Hutt Settler
Harrison John Molesworth St Carpenter
Hart George Wellington Land agent
Hart Robert Hobson St Solicitor
Hartley Stephen Lambton Qu Gunsmith
Harttmann Joseph Lambton Qu Sausage maker
Harvey John Willis St Cabinet maker
Harvey Charles Molesworth St Settler
Harvey Thomas Vigurs Willis St Watchmaker
Haslam Edward Willis St Carpenter
Hastwell William R Lambton Qu Boarding house keeper
Hau Kerena Pipitea Aborigine
Hawkins George Web St Settler
Haybittle  William Ghuznee St Mariner
Haybittle Richard Chuznee St Mariner
Hayden Barholomew Wellington Tce Clerk
Hays John Richard
Headley George Herbert St Carpenter
Heberley James Queen Charlotte's Sound Master Mariner
Heinen Frederick Thorndon Qu Boatman
Hamling Charles Nairne St Labourer
Hemmings John Lambton Qu Market gardener
Herbert Alfred Lambton Qu Confectioner
Herrington Jeremiah Lutton Pl Butcher
Hervey Peter Morrison Wellington Tce Merchant
Hesslewood John George Abel Smith St Builder
Hewitt Alfred Lambton Qu Boatman
Hickson Willian Ingestre St Merchant
Hill John Herbert St Seaman
Hillman  James Lutton Pl Settler
Hocking  Joseph Ghuznee St Bricklayer
Hodge John Majoribanks St Labourer
Hogan David Wellington Tce Labourer
Hoggard John Farr Wellington Tce Postmaster
Hoggard Thomas William Wellington Te Aro Clerk
Holdsworth John Willis St Merchant
Holdsworth Joseph G Tinakori Rd Manufacturer
Holmes Richard Cuba St Cooper
Holmes John Lambton Qu Cabinet maker
Holmes William Howard Willis St School master
Hood George Thomas Willis St Painter, guilder etc
Hooker Thomas Thorndon Qu Millwright and engineer
Horner John Hammond Wellington Tce Clerk
Hort Abraham Able Smith St Merchant
Hoskins John Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Houghton George Manners St Boatman
Houghton John Wellington Boatman
Howard Charles Taman St Carpenter
Howe Charles Dickson St Bootmaker
Howe John Dickson St Fellmonger
Howe William Howe's Ln Shoemaker
Howell Thomas Ghuznee St Bricklayer
Howell Thomas (Jn) Wellington Bricklayer
Hughes Henry Hawkstone St Labourer
Hughes William Murphy St Carpenter
Hughes John Wellington Surveyor
Humphries William Mulgraves St Carpenter
Hunter George Dickson St Merchant
Huntly Robert Henry Golder's Hill School master
Hutchinson Walter Willis St Clerk and store keeper
I
Iggulden Edward Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Inglis William Hawkstone St Merchant
Inkersell Charles Berhanpore Farm Currier
Isaacs David Lambton Qu Bootmaker
J
Jacka Stephen Sincock Willis St Carpenter
Jackson George Pipitea Master Mariner
Jackson Thomas Wellington Labourer
Jackson Walter Herbert St Wheelwright
Jackson William Willis St Boatman
Jackson Edwin Sydney St Bricklayer
Jackway Charles Edward Cuba St Carter
James John Charles Manners St Settler
James William Rashleigh Quin St
Jeffs George Nairne St Labourer
Jeffries Thomas Cuba St Carpenter
Jenkins Thomas Wellington Tce Mariner
Jenkins Robert Manners St Licensed vitualler
Jenkins William Pipitea Mariner
Johnson John Lambton Qu Tinman
Johnson Richard Wellington Boatman
Johnson George Berry Sydney St Storekeeper
Johnston John Karori Merchant
Johnston William Pipitea St Carpenter
Johnstone David Dickson St Officer H M customs
Johnstone Alexander Mulgrave St Surgeon
Jones John Willis St Shoemaker
Jones Francis Molesworth St Tailor
Jones John Dickson St Cooper
Jone William Henry Taranaki St Settler
Jones William Henry ( Jn) Manners St Carpenter
Joseph Jacob Lambton Qu Merchant