Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1857 - 58
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

Name of Claimants

Place of Abode

Calling or Business

A
Abbott William Mulgrave St, Thorndon Butcher
Adams Frederick Daniell St Settler
Aitken  William Pipitea Carpenter
Allen William Hawkestone St Auctioneer
Allen George Wellington Boatbuilder
Allen Frederick Kenneth Wellington Master Mariner
Anderson David Willis St Storekeeper
Anslow Thomas Lambton Qu Draper
Archibald Robert Willis St Carpenter
Ardley William Wellington Stockholder
Armstrong Robert Lambton Qu Saddler
Arnell William Herbert St Laborer
Ash Henry Mulgrave St Well sinker
Ashdown George Te Aro Settler
Ashbolt Thomas Cuba St Livery stable keeper
Ashmore John Wellington Carpenter
Aston Thomas Willis St Overseer
Atchison Frederick Lambton Qu Store keeper
August George Hornby Pipitea Laborer
Austin Charles Lambton Qu Shoemaker
B
Baker Arthur Golders Hill Minister of the Estab. Church
Baird James Ingestre St Carpenter
Bannatyne Wm McLoed Tinakori Rd Merchant
Bannister John Eades Lambton Qu Publican
Bannister Edwin Wellington Tce Printer
Bannister Robert Elijah Lambton Qu Clerk
Bannister William Lambton Qu Settler
Barr John Lambton Qu Clerk
Barraud Charles Decimus Golders Tce Chemist
Barraud Francis Philip Lambton Qu Chemist
Barrett John Taranaki St Farmer
Barry Richard Dickson St Licensed Victualler
Bell Francis Dillon Thordon Flat Com of Crown lands
Benge John Douglas Able Smith St Warehouseman
Benge Nicholas Guildford Tce Gardener
Benkenstein Fredk.  Augustus Mulgrave St Shoemaker
Bennard William Hanson St Laborer
Bennett George Lambton Qu Cabinet maker
Bennett William Nairn St Laborer
Berry Green Alfred Nairn St Warehouseman
Benson William Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
Bentley Henry Lambton Qu Boatman
Bethune John Hugh Wellington Tce Settler
Bidmead Jonathan Mulgrave St Butcher
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Laborer
Birch Frederick Willis St Mariner
Bird William Town Belt Laborer
Bishop Robert Pipitea Boatman
Bishop William Lambton Qu Chemist
Bishop William Lambton Qu Boatman
Blade Robert Wellington Tce Trader
Blaker George Edmund Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Blewitt Charles Wellington
Blyth James Dickson St Cabinet maker
Bolton Frederick Tinakori Rd Bricklayer
Bould Robert Wellington Shoemaker
Bowler William Hawkstone St Merchant
Bowler William Jnr Hawkstone St Merchant
Bowler Samuel Cuba St Master Mariner
Bowtell John Lambton Qu Lodging house keeper
Boyle William Richardson Ghuznee St Settler
Boyton Henry Herbert St Miller
Bradey Francis Adelaide Rd Gentleman
Bradey Francis Henry Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Bradey Francis Jnr Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Bragg George Bidwell St Carpenter
Bragg Henry Bidwell St Carpenter
Bragg Richard Karori St Labourer
Brandon Alfred de Bathe Hobson St Solicitor
Braithwaite Augustus S Thorndon Qu Engineer
Braithwaite James Butcher Wellington Accountant
Brewer William Wellington Tce Labourer
Brigham William Lambton Qu Cooper
Broadbent William Willis St Blacksmith
Brogan Patrick Sydney St Shoemaker
Bromley Henry Wellington
Brooking Henry Tinakori Rd Clerk
Brough Thomas Willis St Labourer
Bown Abraham Harrison St Warehouseman
Brown Charles Mulgrave St Publican
Brown Charles W Lutton Pl Baker
Brown Christopher Murphy St Labourer
Brown George Tinakori Rd Boot and Shoemaker
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown John Wellington Painter
Brown William Ingestre St Currier
Brown Palmer Willis St Carter
Brown Andrew Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
Buck George Taitai River Hutt Publican
Buckridge Robert Hutt Valley Farmer
Buckthought Philip Willis St Draper
Buller James Manners St Wesleyan Minister
Burgess George Wellington Tce Carpenter
Burgess William Blandford Porirua Rd Settler
Burkitt Edward Wellington Labourer
Burne Joseph Lambton Qu Draper
Burton William Pipitea Blacksmith
Butler Thomas Charles Daniell St Farmer
C
Cahill Edward Town belt Labourer
Callcott Jonathan Walter Abel Smith St Accountant
Callett Henry Wellington Tce Butcher
Campbell  Patrick Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Carkeek Stephen Boulcott  St Collector of Customs
Carman George Murphy St Mariner
Carmont John Guildford Tce Gardener
Carpenter Robert Holt Molesworth St Bookbinder
Carswell John Daniell St Carpenter
Carter Charles Booking Wellington Tce Builder
Carter Joseph Hawkstone St Warehouseman
Carty Charles Tory St Labourer
Castle John Aurora Tce Labourer
Catchpool Edward Dickson St Office of H M Customs
Catley John Sydney St Shoemaker
Cattell James Hawlstone St Shoemaker
Cattell William Cuba St Licensed Victualler
Cauty James Dickson St Mariner
Cave Louis Mulgrave St Mariner
Chamberlain thomas Karori Dairyman
Chapman Henry Molesworth St Carpenter
Chappell James Wellington Tce Carpenter
Cheeseman Robert Hopper St Solicitor
Chew Edward Ingestre St Carter
Christison Peter Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Churchill William Willis St Storekeeper
Cemino Salvatore Molesworth St Warehouse man
Clapham Thomas Henry Molseworth St Licensed Victualler
Clark William Lambton Qu Draper
Clark Joseph Ingestre St Labourer
Clifford Charles Wellington Grazier
Clout John Manners St Labourer
Coad Thomas Wellington Tce Carpenter
Cobham Samuel Cuba St Surveyor
Cochran Denison Austin St Clerk
Cockroft Adin Taranaki St Tanner
Cole Robert Bolton St Clergyman
Cole John Wellington Shoemaker
Collins John Power Willis St Bootmaker
Collins Jeremiah Power Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Conacher Daniel Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Connell Charles Willis St Labourer
Connell William Thordon Qu Tailor
Connolly Micheal Thomas Wellington Carpenter
Conner William Ghuznee St Labourer
Cook Francis Daniell St Settler
Cook James Hobson St Baker
Cook John Lambton Qu Tailor
Cook Johm Herman Lambton Qu Tailor
Cooper John Herbert St Tailor
Cooper Thomas Pipitea St Ginger beer manufacturer
Cooper Samuel Molseworth St Tailor
Cooper Steven Thorndon Qu Gardener
Cording Edmund Lambton Qu Carpenter
Corkery Dennis Pipitea Labourer
Costall James Lambton Qu Printer
Cotter Pierce Ghuznee St Builder
Couper William Porirua Grazier
Cox James George Thorndon Qu Draper
Cracknell John Willis St Labourer
Craig James Molesworth St Labourer
Craig Robert Molesworth St Labourer
Crawford George Chuznee St Merchant
Creed Charles Wellington Minister
Creed Thomas Edward Wellington Storekeeper
Croft Cornelius Molesworth St Boatman
Crowe Edward Lambton Qu Sawyer
Crowther Thomas Woolcombe St Tailor
Crowther Samuel Mulgrave St Stonemason
Cruickshank James Molesworth St Millwright
Cull Caleb Sydney St Boarding house keeper
Commersfield John Aurora Tce Labourer
Cummings Thomas Lanbton Qu Gardener
Curtis John James Lambton Qu Draper
Curtis George Tinakori Rd Engineer
D
Danial Edward Hutt Valley Equire J. P
D'Arcy Oliver Barker Wellington
Davies James Molseworth St Master Mariner
Davidson James Coutenany Pl Fellmonger
Davidson John Ghuznee St Storekeeper
Daymond James Lambton Qu Cooper
Dean James Pipitea St Plumber
Death Charles Herbert St Farmer
De Castre Charles Daniel Porirua Settler
Deihl Conrad Pipitea St Carpenter
Dempsey George Andrew Molesworth St Tailor
Desmond John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Devenport Thomas Pipita St Smith
Dimond John Karori Farmer
Dixon Edward Cuba St Ginger beer maker
Dixon John Town belt Labourer
Dixon Joseph Cuba St Brewer
Dobbel Phillip Dickson St Carpenter
Dodds James Dickson St Carpenter
Donelly Patrick Wellington Tce Labourer
Dorset William Tinakori Rd Settler
Dougherty Daniel Wellington Heads Pilot
Dougles Hugh Lutton Pl Waterman
Drake Thomas John Porirua Rd Farmer
Dryden Symon Cuba St Shipwright
Duck John Quin St Carpenter
Dunn William Tinakori Rd Dyer
Duncan Charles Golders Hill, Hawkstone Gardener
Duncan Frederick Abbott Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Duncan Richard John Pipitea Merchant
Dutton John Tinakori Rd Gardener
E
Eades Thomas Tomkinson Lambton Qu Gardener
Eager  Richard Otaki Merchant
Eaton Edward Ingestre St Carpenter
Eaton James Ghuznee St Plasterer
Edmond Thomas Yates Taranaki Pl Sail maker
Edwards George Willis St Commission agent
Edwards John Dickson St Labourer
Edwards Robert Manners St Bricklayer
Edwards George Frederick Willis St Printer
Egan Christoper Town belt Labourer
Eglinton Benjamin Thordon Qu Sheriff's officer
Ellerm Edward John Pipitea St Carpenter
Ellis John Frazer Ln Carpenter
Ellis Thomas Willis St Coach builder
Elton Edward Lambton Qu Baker
Evans Francis Cuba St Engineer
Evans George Samuel Wellington Tce Barrister at law
Evans John Cuba St Coach trimmer and harnes maker
Everett William Hopper St Printer