Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1856 - 57
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

Name of Claimants

Place of Abode

Calling or Buisness

K
Kane Henry Russell Lambton Qu Draper
Kells Henry Willis St Shoemaker
Kelham James Tinakori Rd Merchant
Kelly John Joseph Mulgrave St Carpenter
Kemble Robert Taita Settler
Kemp Henry Tacey Wellington Tce Native Secretary
Kendrick James Dickson St Shoemaker
Kenny John Luttton Place
Kennedy John Mark Lambton Qu
King John Wellington Tce
Kinniburgh David Cuba St
Kirton William Boulcott St
Kitson John Tory St
Knowles John Willis St
L
Laing Peter Lambton Qu Baker
Laing Peter, Snr Wellington Settler
Lambert Robert Sydney St Clerk
Lambert Joseph Abel Smith St Waterman
Langdon Robert Daniell St Grazier
Latham William Cuba St Government Officer
Le Compte David Willis St Cabinet Maker
Lee Walter Wellington Labourer
Leight John Henry Lambton Qu Butcher
Lemmington Thomas George Lambton Qu Engineer
Lemon Andrew Wellington Mariner
Levin  Nathaniel William Tinakori Rd Merchant
Levy Solomon Lambton Qu Carpenter
Levy Lipman Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Lewis  David Wellington Clerk
Lewis Edward Lambton Qu Clerk
Lewis John Pipitea St Bricklayer
Liddy Thomas Town Belt Labourer
Ling Benjamin Manners St Butcher
Lessington James Molesworth St Settler
Lockyer Thomas Hobson St Wheelwright
Logan Francis Webb St Surgeon
Lord William Tinakori Rd Labourer
Love John Willis St Labourer
Lovelock Isaac Cuba St Fencer
Loxly William Smart Farish St Merchant
Lucas Robert Tory St Clerk
Lucas Samuel Town Belt Labourer
Ludwell William Wellington Tce Painter
Lumsden William Tinakori Rd Nurseryman
Luxford Charles Edward Willis St Butcher
Luxford George Henry Willis St Butcher
Luxford William Snr Berhampore Farm Farmer
Luxford William Nicholas Lambton Qu Butcher
Lyall William Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Lyon  William Boulcott St Merchant
Lyle Robert Pipitea St Carpenter
Lynch Denis Cuba St Labourer
M
Mahuki Kipa Pipitea Aborigine
Macdonald John Wellington Carpenter
Mace George Walter Wellington Tce Storekeeper
McKelvey William Karori Asylum Keeper
McLean Donald Lambton Qu Shipwright
McLean Alexander Wellington Cabinet Maker
Mackay Alexander Lambton Qu Watch Maker
McLeod William Ghuznee St Master mariner
McMannaway Thomas Dalton Thorndon Qu Surveyor
Magee John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Mansell William Town Belt Gardener
Mantell Walter Dunedin Crown Lands Commissioner
Marriott James Henry Lambton Qu Optician
Marsh Octavius J. B. Te Aro Lieut, 65th Regiment
Marshall Edward Bisley Willis St Boarding House Keeper
Marshall David Watt Aurora Tce Blacksmith
Marshall Edwin Manners St Painter
Martin James Pipitea St Labourer
Martin James Sydney St Coachmaker & Wheelwright
Martin John Ingistre St Storekeeper
Mason Sydney Mulgrave St Government Messenger
Mason William Willis St Labourer
Mason William Lutton Place Carter
Mason William Thorndon Flat Blacksmith
Mason William Frederick Lambton Qu Grocer
Masters Joseph Lambton Qu Cooper
Matthews Charles Pipitea Grazier
Maxton Samuel Lambton Qu Baker
May James Cuba St Brewer
McBeth James Willis St Merchant
McBeth John Willis St Storekeeper
McCafferty Patrick Tinakori Rd Labourer
McDonald Adam Cumming Lombard St Accountant
McDonald Peter Lutton Place Bricklayer
McEwan James Pipitea Shoemaker
McGrath John Lambton Qu Boot & Shoemaker
McIndoe James Molesworth St Mariner
McIntosh John Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
McKenzie Thomas Ghuznee St Printer
McKenzie William Lambton Qu Publican
McLaggan John Wellington Tce Carpenter
McNamara John Molesworth St Labourer
Medhurst Charles Nairne St Fencer
Mee John Bolton St Labourer
Meech William Tinakori Rd Publican
Meech Henry Thorndon Qu Ship & Boatbuilder
Meier Ferdinand Thorndon Flat Gentleman
Membery William Snr Taranaki St Tanner
Membery William Abel Smith St Tanner
Menchan Patrick Dickson St Carpenter
Meyer Samuel Lambton Qu Settler
Michell Henry Hobson St Clerk
Miller Edward Cuba St Clerk
Miller Robert Cuba St Baker
Miller William Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
Mills Charles Pipitea St Shipwright
Mills Charles Lambton Qu Builder
Mills Edward William Sydney St Ironmonger
Mills Thomas Lambton Qu Ironmonger
Milner George Cuba St Labourer
Milner Richard Cuba St Carter
Minifie John Lambton Qu Plumber
Minifie Josiah Wellington Tce Painter & Glazier
Minifie Thomas Wellington Tce Painter & Glazier
Mitchell James Bolton St Settler
Mitchell Joseph Thorndon Qu Carpenter
Mitchell William Taranaki St Carter
Moffit Charles Henry Willis St Dentist
Moir John Woolcombe St Minister of Free Church of Scotland
Monaghan Patrick Woolcombe St Labourer
Monk John Molesworth St Sawyer
Monteith George Dalrymple Dickson St Surgeon
Moore George Lambton Qu Merchant
Moore John Mulgrave St Settler
Moore John Wellington Labourer
Moran Patrick Manners St Barman
Morrell George Murphy St Carpenter
Morrison Daniel Manners St Master Mariner
Mouritz Philip James Ennes Cuba St Builder
Moxham William Wellington Tce Shoemaker
Murphey Michael Wellington Labourer
Mudford John Lambton Qu Labourer
Mudgway Richard Ingistre St Labourer
Mudgway William Ingistre St Labourer
Muir James Ghuznee St Printer
Munn Daniel Napier, Ahuriri Licensed Victualler
Murray John Ingistre St Labourer
N
Nash William Boulcott St Carpenter
Nathan Henry Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Nattrass Timothy Lambton Qu Clothier
Nattrass William Mulgrave St Tailor
Nevin Duncan Cuba St Livery Stable Keeper
Nicholas Thomas Berhampore Farm Builder
Nicholas William Dennis Lambton Qu
Nicols William Brougham St Warehousemen
Nodder Thomas Hawkstone St Labourer
Norgrove William Thorndon Qu Painter
Nuku Wiremu Parata Pipitea Aborigine
O
O'Brien John Wellington Mariner
O'Connor Hugh Molesworth St Settler
O'Neil William Pipitea St Carter
O'Reily Joseph J. P. Margaret Rd Catholic Pastor
Osgood Edward George Pipitea Settler
Ougan George Lambton Qu Labourer
Overend Henry Tory St Carpenter
P
Packman George Willis St Wheelwright
Pagon Francis Joseph Thorndon Qu Cabinetmaker
Paine George Boulcott St Bricklayer
Palmer James manner St Boatman
Parai Hemi Te Aro Pa Native Assessor
Park Robert Wellington Surveyor
Parkinson Charles Willis St Shopman
Partridge Thomas Stanley Cuba St Clerk
Patten Richard William Wellington Tce Clerk
Patterson Robert Willis St Labourer
Paton Thomas Willis St Labourer
Pattison John Ghuznee St Butcher
Patu Ihaia Pipitea Aborigine
Payton Charles Taranaki St Labourer
Peacock John Thomas Wellington Tce Merchant
Pearse John Lambton Quay Solicitor
Peck Charles Tinakori Rd Labourer
Pepper William Cuba St Shoemaker
Pereira Benjamin Mendez Cuba St Trader
Perry Bennett Pascal Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Petherick James Willis St Plasterer
Petherick John Augustus Willis St Carpenter
Petherick George Wellington Tce Carpenter
Petre Henry William Hutt Postmaster General
Pharazyn Charles Johnson Palliser bay Grazier
Phelps James Murphy St Shoemaker
Phillips Edward Marjoribanks St Settler
Pickering John Molesworth St Carpenter
Pickering William Phelps Molesworth St Commisariat Clerk
Pickett Gilbert Mulgrave St Storekeeper
Pike William Murphy St Labourer
Pilcher Stephen Town Belt Labourer
Pimble John Manner St Publican
Pirie Peter Cuba St Tailor
Plimmer John Abel Smith St Bricklayer & Plasterer
Plimmer John Lambton Qu Builder
Potter William Lambton Qu Boot & Shoemaker
Porutu Rira Pipitea Native Assessor
Poulter Samuel Pipitea St Bootmaker
Price Charles Hobson St Sawyer
Pridham John Lambton Qu Cabinetmaker
Prince Edward Hill St Carpenter
Prince Edward Jnr Willis St Carpenter
Pudney Joseph Taranaki St Labourer
Puni Honiana Pitone, Hutt Native Assessor