Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1856 - 57
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

Name of Claimants

Place of Abode

Calling or Buisness

F
Fahy Patrick Aurora Tce Stone Cutter
Farmer James Willis St Tailor
Farmer Alexander Willis St Bootmaker
Fawcett William Ghuznee St Brickmaker
Featherstone Isaac Earl Tinakori Rd Doctor of Medicine
Felgate George Hawkestone St Gardener
Ferguson Duncan Cuba St Engineer
Ferrers Bernard Manners St Publican
Fill Robert Town Belt Labourer
Finnimore William Willis St Schoolmaster
Firth James Lambton Qu Publican
Fisher William Willis St Painter and Glazier
Fitzherbert William Hutt Merchant
Florence Thomas Willis St Labourer
Flyger William Henry Willis St Settler
Ford William Ambrose Willis St Carpenter
Foreman Thomas Willis St Mariner
Foster John Cuba St Labourer
Fougere James Dickson St Licensed Victualler
Fox William Crofton near Wellington Barrister at Law
France Charles Willis St Surgeon and Coroner
Francis Joseph Mulgrave St Labourer
Freeman William Tinakori Rd Baker
Freeman George Dickson St Carpenter
Freeman Walter Mulgrave St Baker
Fry Richard Quin St Carpenter
Fuller John Henry Lutton Pl Boatman
Furmenger Samuel Willis St Carpenter
Furness Smith Willis St Carpenter
Futter James Hobson St Settler
G
Gardener Nathaniel Molesworth St Labourer
Gardiner Henry Hubert Dickson St Carpenter
Gawith Samuel Molesworth St Cabinet Maker
Gell John Cuba St Carpenter
George Thomas Tinakori Rd Labourer
Gibbs James Lambton Qu Carpenter
Gibson John Tinakori Rd Settler
Giddings Richard Wellington Baker
Giles Henry Molesworth St Shoemaker
Gill George Molesworth St Storekeeper
Gill William Molesworth St Storekeeper
Gillard Joseph Henry Herbert St Clerk
Glasgow Robert Wellington Millwright
Goldfinch George Lynch Derby Dickson St Wheelwright
Gordon Bernard Wellington Clerk
Gooder John Abel Smith St Dairyman
Gough Timothy Woolcombe St Labourer
Grainey William H. Wellington Boatman
Gray Alexander Dickson St Storekeeper
Gray George Wellington Assistant Commissariat Storekeeper
Greathead Martin Mulgrave St Shoemaker
Greathead George Manners St Blacksmith
Green Isaac Wellington Tce Labourer
Green Henry Mulgrave St Minister
Green James Colonial Hospital Hospital Attendant
Grigg Robert Cuba St Barrack Sergeant
Grimstone Samuel Edward Tinakori Rd Government Officer
Gullery James Mulgrave St Warehouseman
Gunning Martin Town Belt Labourer
H
Hall David Mulgrave St Wheelwright
Hall Emanuel Willis St Plasterer
Hall James Nairne St Gardener
Hall John Taranaki St Carpenter
Hall William Jabez Mulgrave St Wheelwright
Hamley Joseph Osbertus Wellington Tce Deputy Ordance Storekeeper
Hammond William Cuba St Brickmaker
Hannah James Ghuznee St Labourer
Hanneke John George Lambton Qu Watchmaker
Harcus William Mulgrave St Gardener
Harding John Webb St Merchant
Hare John Willis St clerk
Harfield Daniel Manners St Mariner
Hargrave William Frederick Kumutoto St Clerk
Hargraves Edward Allen Nairne St Bookkeeper
Harris Luke Willis St Carter
Harris James Wellington
Harrison Henry Shafto Hutt Settler
Harrison John Molesworth St Carpenter
Hart George Wellington Land Agent
Hart Robert Hobson St Solicitor
Hartley Stephen Lambton Qu Gunsmith
Harttmann Joseph Lambton Qu Sausage Maker
Harvey John Willis St Cabinet Maker
Harvey Charles Molesworth St Settler
Harvey Thomas Vigurs Willis St Watchmaker
Haslam Edward Willis St Carpenter
Hastwell William Robinson Lambton Qu Boardinghouse keeper
Hau Kerena Pipitea Aborigine
Haybittle William Ghuznee St Mariner
Haybittle Richard Ghuznee St Mariner
Hayden Bartholomew Wellington Tce Clerk
Hawkins George Webb St Settler
Headley George Herbert St Carpenter
Heberley James Queen Charlotte's Sounds Master Mariner
Heinen Frederick Thorndon Qu Boatman
Hamling Charles Nairne St Labourer
Hemmings John Lambton Qu Market Gardener
Herbert Alfred Lambton Qu Confectioner
Herrington Jeremiah Lutton Pl Butcher
Hervey Peter Morrison Wellington Tce Merchant
Hesslewood John George Abel smith St Builder
Hewitt Alfred Lambton Qu Boatman
Hickson William Ingestre St Merchant
Hill John Herbert St Seaman
Hillman James Lutton Pl Settler
Hocking Joseph Ghuznee St Bricklayer
Hodge John Majoribanks St Labourer
Hogan David Wellington Tce Labourer
Hoggard John Farr Wellington Tce Post Master
Hoggard Thomas William Wellington, Te Aro Clerk
Holdsworth John Willis St Merchant
Holdsworth Joseph Godfrey Tinakori Rd Manufacturer
Holmes Richard Cuba St Cooper
Holmes John Lambton Qu Cabinet Maker
Holmes William Howard Willis St Schoolmaster
Hood George Thomas Willis St Painter, Guilder & c.
Hooker Thomas Thorndon Qu Millwright & Engraver
Horner John Hammond Wellington Tce Clerk
Hort Abraham Abel Smith St Merchant
Hoskins John Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Houghton George Manners St Boatman
Houghton George Wellington Boatman
Howard Charles Tasman St Carpenter
Howe Charles Dickson St Bootmaker
Howe John Dickson St Fellmonger
Howell Thomas Ghuznee St Bricklayer
Howell Thomas Jnr Wellington Bricklayer
Hughes Henry Hawkestone St Labourer
Hughes John Wellington Surveyor
Hughes William Murphy St Carpenter
Humphries William Mulgrave St Carpenter
Hunter George Dickson St Merchant
Huntley Robert Henry Golders Hill Schoolmaster
Hutchinson Walter Willis St Clerk and Storekeeper
I
Iggulden Edward Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Inglis William Hawkestone St Merchant
Inkersell Charles Berhampore Farm Currier
Isaacs David Lambton Qu Bootmaker
J
Jacka Stephen Sinock Willis St Carpenter
Jackson George Pipitea Master Mariner
Jackson Thomas Wellington Labourer
Jackson Walter Herbert St Wheelwright
Jackson William Willis St Boatman
Jackway Charles Edward Cuba St Carter
James John Charles Manners St Settler
Jeffs George Nairne St Labourer
Jeffries Thomas Cuba St Carpenter
Jenkins John Wellington Tce Mariner
Jenkins Robert Manners St Licensed Victualler
Jenkins William Pipitea Mariner
Johnson John Lambton Qu Tinman
Johnson Richard Wellington Boatman
Johnson John Karori Merchant
Johnston William Pipitea St Carpenter
Johnston David Dixon St Officer H.M. Customs
Jones John Willis St Shoemaker
Jones Francis Molesworth St Tailor
Jones John Dickson St Cooper
Jones Thomas Ghuznee St Shoemaker
Jones William Henry Manners St Carpenter
Joseph Jacob Lambton Qu Merchant