Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1856 - 57
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

Name of Claimants

Place of Abode

Calling or Business

A
Abbott William Mulgrave St, Thorndon Butcher
Adams Frederick Daniell St Settler
Aitken William Pipitea Carpenter
Allen William Hawkestone St Auctioneer
Allen George Wellington Boatbuilder
Allen Frederick Kenneth Wellington Master Mariner
Anderson David Willis St Storekeeper
Anslow Thomas Lambton Qu Draper
Archibald Robert Willis St Carpenter
Ardley William Wellington Stockholder
Armstrong Robert Lambton Qu Saddler
Ashdown George Te Aro Settler
Ashbolt Thomas Wellington Livery Stable keeper
Ashmore John Wellington Carpenter
Aston Thomas Willis St Overseer
Atchison Frederick Lambton Qu Storekeeper
August George Hornby Pipitea Labourer
B
Baird James Ingestre St Carpenter
Baker John Thomas Townsend Wellington Carpenter
Baldwin William Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Bannatyne William McLeod Tinakori Rd Merchant
Bannister John Eades Lambton Qu Publican
Bannister Edwin Wellington Tce Printer
Bannister Robert Elijah Lambton Qu Clerk
Banister William Lambton Qu Settler
Barraud Charles Decimus Golder's Tce Chemist
Barraud Francis Philip Lambton Qu Chemist
Barrett John Taranaki St Farmer
Barry Richard Dickson St Licensed Victualler
Barr John Lambton Qu Clerk
Bell Francis Dillon Thorndon Flat Commissioner of Crown Lands
Benge John Douglas Abel Smith St Warehouseman
Benge Nicholas Guilford Tce Gardener
Benkenstein Frederick Augustus Mulgrave St Shoemaker
Bennard William Hanson St Labourer
Bennett George Lambton Qu Cabinet maker
Bennett William Nairne St Labourer
Berry Green Alfred Nairne St Warehouseman
Benson William Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
Bentley Henry Lambton Qu Boatman
Bethune John Hugh Wellington Tce Settler
Bidmead Jonathon Mulgrave Tce Butcher
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Birch Frederick Willis St Mariner
Bird William Town Belt Labourer
Bishop Robert Pipitea Boatman
Bishop William Lambton Qu Chemist
Bishop William Lambton Qu Boatman
Blade Robert Wellington Tce Trader
Blaker George Edmund Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Blewitt Charles Wellington
Blyth James Dickson St Cabinet maker
Bolton Frederick Tinakori Rd Bricklayer
Bould Robert Wellington Shoemaker
Bowler William Hawkestone St Merchant
Bowler William Jnr Hawkestone St Merchant
Bowler Samuel Cuba St Master Mariner
Bowtell John Lambton Qu Lodging house keeper
Boyton Henry Herbert St Miller
Bradey Francis Tamworth Cottage, Adelaide Rd Gentleman
Bradey Francis Henry Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Bradey Francis Jnr Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Bragg George Bidwell St Carpenter
Bragg Henry Bidwell St Carpenter
Bragg Richard Karori St Labourer
Brandon Alfred de Bathe Hobson St Solicitor
Braithwaite Augustus Septimus Thorndon Qu Engineer
Brathwaite James Butcher Tory St Accountant
Brewer William Wellington Tce Labourer
Brigham William Lambton Qu Cooper
Broadbent William Willis St Blacksmith
Bromley Henry Wellington
Brooking Henry Tinakori Rd Clerk
Brown Abraham Harrison St Warehouseman
Brown Charles Mulgrave St Publican
Brown Charles W. Lutton Pl Baker
Brown Christopher Murphy St Labourer
Brown George Tinakori Rd Boot and Shoemaker
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown John Wellington Painter
Brown William Ingestre St Currier
Buck George Taita, Hutt River Publican
Buckridge Robert Hutt Valley Farmer
Buckthought Philip Willis St Settler
Burgess William Blandford Porirua Rd Settler
Burkitt Edward Wellington Labourer
Burne Joseph Lambton Qu Draper
Burton William Pipitea Blacksmith
Butler Thomas Charles Daniell St Farmer
C
Cahill Edward Town Belt Labourer
Callcott Jonathon Walter Mulgrave St Butcher
Callett Henry Wellington Tce Butcher
Campbell Patrick Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Carkeek Stephen Boulcott St Collector of Customs
Carman George Murphy St Mariner
Carmont John Guildford Tce Gardener
Carpenter Robert Holt Molesworth St Bookbinder
Carruthers Edwin Lutton Pl Brewer
Carswell John Daniell St Carpenter
Carter Charles Rooking Wellington Tce Builder
Cater Joseph Hawkestone St Warehouseman
Carty Charles Tory St Labourer
Carruthers Edwin Montague Kumutoto St Gardener
Castle John Aurora Tce Labourer
Catchpool Edward Dickson St Officer H.M. Customs
Catley John Sydney St Shoemaker
Cattlell James Hawkestone St Shoemaker
Cattell William Cuba St Licensed Victualler
Cauty James Dickson St Mariner
Cave Louis Mulgrave St Mariner
Chamberlain Thomas Karori Dairyman
Chapman Henry Molesworth St Carpenter
Chappell James Wellington Tce Carpenter
Cheeseman Robert Suckling Hopper St Solicitor
Chew Edward Ingestre St Carter
Christison Peter Lambton Qu Baker
Churchill William Willis St Warehouseman
Cemino Salvatore Sydney St Master Mariner
Clapham Joseph Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clapham Thomas Henry Molesworth St Licensed Victualler
Clark William Lambton Qu Draper
Clifford Charles Wellington Grazier
Clout John Manners St Labourer
Coad Thomas Wellington Tce Carpenter
Cobham Samuel Cuba St Surveyor
Cockery Dennis Pipitea Labourer
Cockran Denison Sydney St Clerk
Cockroft Adin Taranaki St Tanner
Cole Robert Bolton St Clergyman
Cole John Wellington Shoemaker
Collins John Power Willis St Bootmaker
Collins Jeremiah Power Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Cummersfield John Aurora Tce Labourer
Conacher Daniel Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Connell Charles Willis St Labourer
Connell William Thorndon Qu Tailor
Connolly Michael Thomas Wellington Carpenter
Conner William Ghuznee St Labourer
Cook Francs Daniell St Settler
Cook James Hobson St Baker
Cook John Lambton Qu Tailor
Cooper John Wellington Tailor
Cooper Thomas Pipitea St Ginger Beer Manufacturer
Cooper Samuel Molesworth St Tailor
Cording Edmund Lambton Qu Carpenter
Cotter Pierce Ghuznee St Builder
Couper William Porirua Grazier
Courlter Robinson Molesworth St Labourer
Cox James George Thorndon Qu Draper
Cracknell John Willis St Labourer
Craig James Molesworth St Labourer
Craig Robert Molesworth St Labourer
Crawford George Ghuznee St Merchant
Creed Charles Wellington Minister
Creed Thomas Edwards Wellington Storekeeper
Croft Cornelius Molesworth St Boatman
Crowe Edward Lambton Qu Sawyer
Crowther  Samuel Mulgrave St Stonemason
Crowther Thomas Woolcombe St Tailor
Cruikshank James Molesworth St Millwright
Cull Caleb Sydney St Boardinghouse keeper
Cumming Thomas Lambton Qu Gardener
Curtis John James Lambton Qu Draper
Curtis George Tinakori Rd Engineer
D
Daniell Edward Hutt Valley Esq J.P.
Davies James Molesworth St Master Mariner
Davidson James Courtney Pl Fellmonger
Davison John William Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Daymond James Lambton Qu Cooper
Dean Jabez Pipitea St Plumber
Death Charles Herbert St Farmer
De Castro Charles Daniel Porirua Settler
Deihl Conrad Pipitea St Carpenter
Desmond John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Dimond John Karori Farmer
Dixon Edward Cuba St Ginger Beer Maker
Dixon John Town Belt Labourer
Dixon Joseph Cuba St Brewer
Dobbel Philip Dixon Tce Carpenter
Dodds James Wellington Tce Carpenter
Donnelly Patrick Wellington Tce Labourer
Dorset John Wellington Tce Surgeon
Dorset William Tinakori Rd Settler
Dougherty Daniel Wellington Heads Pilot
Douglass Hugh Lutton Pl Waterman
Dryden Simon Cuba St Shipwright
Duck John Quin St Carpenter
Dunn William Tinakori Rd Dyer
Duncan Charles Golders Hill Gardener
Duncan Frederick Abbot Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Duncan Richard John Pipitea Merchant
Dutton John Tinakori Rd Gardener
E
Eades Thomas Tomkinson Lambton Qu Draper
Eager Richard Otaki Merchant
Eaton Edward Ingestre St Carpenter
Eaton James Ghuznee St Plasterer
Edwards George Willis St Commission Agent
Edwards John Dickson St Labourer
Edwards Robert Manners St Bricklayer
Edwards George Frederick Willis St Printer
Egan Christopher Town Belt Labourer
Eglington Benjamin Thordon Qu Sheriff's Officer
Ellerm Edward John Pipitea St Carpenter
Ellis John Frazer's Lane Labourer
Ellis Thomas Willis St Coach Builder
Elton Edward Lambton Qu Baker
Evans Francis Cuba St Engineer
Evans George Samuel Wellington Tce Barrister at law
Evans John Cuba St Coach trimmer and Harness maker
Everett William Hopper St Printer