Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1855 - 56
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

K - P

Name Place of abode Calling or Business
K
Kane Henry Russell Lambton Qu Draper
Kells Henry Willis St Shoemaker
Kelham James Tinakori Rd Merchant
Kelly John Joseph Mulgrave St Carpenter
Kemble Robert Taita Settler
Kemp Henry Tacey Wellington Tce Native Secretary
Kendrick James Dickson St Shoemaker
Kenny John Lutton Pl Painter
Kennedy John Mark Cuba St Storekeeper
King John Wellington Tce Solicitor
Kinniburgh David Cuba St Painter
Kirton William Boulcott St Minister
Kitson John Tory St Carpenter
Knowles John Willis St Merchant
L
Laing Peter Lambton Qu Baker
Lambert Robert Sydney St Clerk
Lambert Joseph Abel Smith St Waterman
Langdon Robert Daniel St Grazier
Latham William Cuba St Government Officer
Le Compte David Willis St Cabinet maker
Lee Walter Lutton Pl Labourer
Leight John Henry Lambton Qu Butcher
Lemmington Thomas George Lambton Qu Engineer
Levin Nathaniel William Tinakori Rd Merchant
Levy Solomon Mount cook Carpenter
Levy Lipman Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Lewis David Wellington clerk
Lewis Edward Lambton Qu Clerk
Lewis John Pipitea St Bricklayer
Lessington James Molesworth St Settler
Liddy Thomas Town Belt Labourer
Ling Benjamin Manners St Butcher
Lockyer Thomas Hobson St Wheelwright
Logan Francis Webb St Surgeon
Love John Willis St Labourer
Lovelock Isaac Cuba St Fencer
Loxley William Smart Farish St Merchant
Lucas Robert Manners St clerk
Lucas Samuel Town Belt Labourer
Ludwell William Wellington Tce Painter
Lumsden William Tinakori Rd Nurseryman
Luxford Charles Edward Willis St Butcher
Luxford William Snr Berhampore Farm Farmer
Luxford William Nicholas Lambton Qu Butcher
Lyall William Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Lyon William Dickson St Merchant
Lyle Robert Pipitea St Carpenter
Lynch Denis Cuba St Labourer
M
Mace George Walter Wellington Tce Storekeeper
Mackay Alexander Lambton Qu Watchmaker
Macleod William Ghuznee St Master Mariner
Magee John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Mantell Walter Dunedin Crown Lands Commissioner
Marriott James Henry Lambton Qu Optician
Marsh Octavius J.B. Te Aro Lieutenant 65th Regiment
Marshall Edward Bisley Willis St Boarding house keeper
Marshall David Watt Aurora Tce Blacksmith
Marshall Edwin Manners St Painter
Martin James Pipitea St Labourer
Martin James Sydney St Coachmaker and Wheelwright
Martin John Ingestre St Storekeeper
Mason Sidney Mulgrave St Government Messenger
Mason William Willis St Labourer
Mason William Lutton Pl Carter
Mason William Thorndon Flat Blacksmith
Mason William Frederick Lambton Qu Grocer
Masters Joseph Lambton Qu Cooper
Matthews Charles Pipitea Grazier
Maxton Samuel Lambton Qu Baker
May James Cuba St Brewer
McBeth James Willis St Merchant
McBeth John Willis St Storekeeper
McCaffarty Patrick Tinakori Rd Labourer
McDonald Adam Cumming Lombard St Accountant
McDonald Peter Lutton Pl Bricklayer
McDonogh Thomas Cuba St Settler
McEwen James Pipitea Shoemaker
McGrath John Lambton Qu Boot and Shoemaker
McIndoe James Molesworth St Mariner
McIntosh John Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
McKenzie Thomas Ghuznee St Printer
McKenzie William Lambton Qu Publican
McLaggan John Wellington Tce Carpenter
McManaway Thomas Dalton Wellington Surveyor
McNamara John Molesworth St Labourer
Medhurst Charles Nairne St Fencer
Mee John Bolton St Labourer
Meech William Tinakori Rd Publican
Meech Henry Thorndon Qu Ship and Boat Builder
Meier Ferdinand Thorndon Flat Gentleman
Membery William Snr Taranaki St Tanner
Membery William Abel Smith St Tanner
Menchan Patrick Dickson St Carpenter
Michell Henry Dickson St Clerk
Miller Edward Cuba St Clerk
Miller Robert Cuba St Baker
Miller William Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
Mills Charles Pipitea St Shipwright
Mills Charles Lambton Qu Builder
Mills Edward William Sydney St Ironmonger
Mills Thomas Lambton Qu Ironmonger
Milner George Cuba St Labourer
Milner Richard Cuba St Carter
Minfie John Lambton Qu Plumber
Minfie Josiah Wellington Tce Painter and Glazier
Minfie Thomas Wellington Tce Painter and Glazier
Mitchell James Bolton St Settler
Mitchell Joseph Thorndon Qu Carpenter
Mitchell William Taranaki St Carter
Moffitt Charles Henry Willis St Dentist
Moir John Woolcombe St Minister of Free Church
Monaghan Patrick Woolcombe St Labourer
Monk John Molesworth St Sawyer
Montieth George Dalrymple Dickson St Surgeon
Moore George Lambton Qu Merchant
Moore John Mulgrave St Settler
Moran Patrick Manners St Barman
Morrell George Murphy St Carpenter
Morrison Daniel Manners St Master Mariner
Mouritz Philip James Ennes Cuba St Builder
Moxham Wellington Wellington Tce Shoemaker
Mudford John Lambton Qu Labourer
Mudgway Richard Ingestre St Labourer
Mudgway William Ingestre St Labourer
Muir James Ghuznee St Printer
Munn Daniel Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
Murch Philip Matthew Manners St Baker
Murphy Michael Tinakori Rd Labourer
Murray John Ingestre St Labourer
N
Nash William Boulcott St Carpenter
Nattrass Timothy Lambton Qu Clothier
Nattress William Mulgrave St Tailor
Neil William Pipitea St Carter
Nevin Duncan Dickson St Livery Stable Keeper
Nicholas Thomas Berhampore Farm Builder
Nicholas William Dennis Lambton Qu
Norgrove William Thorndon Qu Painter
O
O'Connor Hugh Molesworth St Settler
Osgood Edward George Pipitea Settler
O'Reily Joseph J.P. Margaret St Catholic Pastor
Overend Henry Tory St Carpenter
P
Packman George Willis St Wheelwright
Pagon Francis Joseph Thorndon Qu Cabinet Maker
Paine George Boulcott St Bricklayer
Palmer James Manners St Boatman
Park Robert Wellington Surveyor
Parkinson Charles Willis St Shopman
Partridge Thomas Stanley Cuba St Clerk
Patten Richard William Wellington Tce Clerk
Patterson Robert Willis St Labourer
Paton Thomas Willis St Labourer
Pattinson John Ghuznee St Butcher
Payton Charles Taranaki St Labourer
Peacock John Thomas Wellington Tce Merchant
Pearse John Lambton Qu Solicitor
Peck Charles Tinakori Rd Labourer
Pepper William Cuba St Shoemaker
Pereira Benjamin Mendez Cuba St Trader
Percy Bennett Pascal Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Petherick James Willis St Plasterer
Petherick John Augustus Willis St Carpenter
Petherick George Wellington Tce Carpenter
Petre Henry William Hutt Postmaster General
Pharazyn Charles Johnson Palliser Bay Grazier
Phelps James Murphy St Shoemaker
Phillips Edward Majoribanks St Settler
Pickering John Molesworth St Carpenter
Pickering William Phelps Molesworth St Commissariat Clerk
Pickett Gilbert Mulgrave St Storekeeper
Pike William Murphy St Labourer
Pilcher Stephen Town Belt Labourer
Pimble John Manners St Publican
Pirie Peter Cuba St Tailor
Plimmer John Abel Smith St Bricklayer and Plasterer
Plimmer John Lambton Qu Builder
Poulter Samuel Pipitea St Bootmaker
Price Charles Hobson St Sawyer
Pridham John Lambton Qu Cabinet Maker
Prince Edward Hill St Carpenter
Prince Edward Jnr Willis St Carpenter
Pudney Joseph Taranaki St Labourer