Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1855 - 56
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

F - J

Name Place of abode Calling or Business
F
Farmer James Willis St Tailor
Farmer Alexander Willis St Bookmaker
Fawcett William Ghuznee St Brickmaker
Featherston Isaac Earl Kumutoto St Doctor
Felgate George Hawkestone St Gardener
Ferrers Bernard Lambton Qu Settler
Fill Robert Town Belt Labourer
Finimore William Willis St Schoolmaster
Firth James Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
Fisher William Willis St Painter and Glazier
Fitzherbert William Hutt Merchant
Florence Thomas Willis St Labourer
Flyger William Henry Willis St Settler
Ford William Ambrose Willis St Carpenter
Foreman Thomas Willis St Mariner
Foster John Cuba St Labourer
Fougere James Dickson St Licensed Victualler
Fox William Wellington Tce Esquire
France Charles Willis St Surgeon
Francis Joseph Mulgrave St Labourer
Freeman George Dickson St Carpenter
Fuller John Henry Sutton Pl Boatman
Furmenger Samuel Woolcombe St Labourer
Furness Smith Willis St Carpenter
Futter James Hobson St Settler
G
Gardener Nathaniel Molesworth St Labourer
Gardiner Henry Hubert Dickson St Carpenter
Gawith Samuel Molesworth St Cabinet maker
Gell John Cuba St Carpenter
George Thomas Tinakori Rd Labourer
Gibbs James Lambton Qu Carpenter
Gibson John Tinakori Rd Settler
Giles Henry Molesworth St Shoemaker
Gill George Molesworth St Storekeeper
Gill William Molesworth St Storekeeper
Gillard Joseph Henry Herbert St Clerk
Glasgow Robert Wellington Millwright
Goldfinch Robert Lynch Dickson St Wheelwright
Gordon Bernard Hill St Accountant
Gooder John Abel Smith St Dairyman
Gough Timothy Woolcombe St Labourer
Gray Alexander Dickson St Storekeeper
Gray George Wellington Assist. Commissariat
Greathead George Manners St Blacksmith
Green Isaac Wellington Tce Labourer
Green Henry Mulgrave St Minister
Green James Colonial Hospital Hospital Attendant
Grigg Robert Cuba St Barrack Sergeant
Grimstone Samuel Edward Tinakori Rd Government Officer
Gullery James Mulgrave St Warehouseman
Gunning Martin Town Belt Labourer
H
Hall David Mulgrave St Wheelwright
Hall Emanuel Willis St Plasterer
Hall James Nairne St Gardener
Hall John Taranaki St Carpenter
Hall William Jabez Mulgrave St Wheelwright
Hamley Joseph Osburtus Wellington Tce Deputy Ordnance Storekeeper
Hammons William Cuba St Brickmaker
Hannah James Ghuznee St Labourer
Harding John Webb St Merchant
Hare John Wellington Tce Clerk
Harfield Daniel Manners St Mariner
Hargrave William Frederick Kumutoto St Clerk
Hargreaves Edward Allen Nairne St Bookkeeper
Harris Luke Willis St Carter
Harrison Henry Shafto Hutt Settler
Harrison John Molesworth St Carpenter
Hart George Wellington Land Agent
Hart Robert Hobson St Solicitor
Hartley Stephen Lambton Qu Gunsmith
Hartmann Joseph Lambton Qu Sausage maker
Harvey John Willis St Cabinet maker
Harvey Charles Molesworth St Settler
Harvey Thomas Vigurs Willis St Watchmaker
Haslam Edward Willis St Carpenter
Hastwell William Robinson Lambton Qu Boarding house keeper
Haybittle Richard Ghuznee St Mariner
Haybittle William Ghuznee St Mariner
Hayden Bartholomew Dickson St Clerk
Hawkins George Webb St Settler
Headley George Herbert St Carpenter
Heberly James Queen Charlotte Sound Master Mariner
Heinen Frederick Thorndon Qu Boatman
Hamling Charles Nairne St Labourer
Hemmings John Lambton Qu Market Gardener
Herbert Alfred Lambton Qu Confectioner
Herrington Jeremiah Lutton Pl Butcher
Hervey Peter Morrison Wellington Tce Merchant
Hesslewood John George Abel smith St Builder
Hewitt Alfred Lambton Qu Boatman
Hickson William Ingestre St Merchant
Hill John Herbert St Seaman
Hillman James Lutton Pl Settler
Hocking Joseph Ghuznee St Bricklayer
Hodge John Majoribanks St Labourer
Hogan David Wellington Tce Labourer
Hoggard John Farr Wellington Tce Post Master
Hoggard Thomas William Wellington Tce Clerk
Holdsworth John Willis St Merchant
Holdsworth Joseph Godfrey Tinakori Rd Merchant
Holmes John Lambton Qu Cabinet maker
Holmes William Howard Willis St Schoolmaster
Hooker Thomas Thorndon Qu Millwright and Engineer
Horner John Hammond Wellington Tce Clerk
Hort Abraham Abel Smith St Merchant
Hoskins John Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Houghton George Manners St Boatman
Houghton George Wellington Boatman
Howard Charles Tasman St Carpenter
Howe Charles Dickson St Bootmaker
Howe John Dickson St Fellmonger
Howell Thomas Ghuznee St Bricklayer
Howell Thomas Jnr Lutton Pl Bricklayer
Hughes John Wellington Surveyor
Hughes William Murphy St Carpenter
Humphries William Mulgrave St Carpenter
Hunter George Dickson St Merchant
Huntley Robert Henry Golders Hill Schoolmaster
Hutchinson Walter Willis St Clerk and Storekeeper
I
Iggulden Edward Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Inglis William Hawkestone St Merchant
Inkersell Charles Berhampore Farm Currier
Irons Richard Ingestre St Settler
Isaacs David Lambton Qu Bootmaker
J
Jacka Stephen Sincock Willis St Carpenter
Jackson George Pipitea Master Mariner
Jackson Thomas Abel Smith St Labourer
Jackson Walter Herbert St Wheelwright
Jackson William Willis St Boatman
Jackway Charles Edward Cuba St Carter
James John Charles Manners St Settler
Jeffs George Nairne St Labourer
Jeffries Thomas Cuba St Carpenter
Jenkins John Wellington Tce Mariner
Jenkins Robert Manners St Licensed Victualler
Jenkins William Pipitea Mariner
Johnson John Lambton Qu Tinman
Johnson Richard Pipitea St Sail maker
Johnson John Karori Merchant
Johnson William Pipitea St Carpenter
Johnstone David Dickson St Officer H.M. Customs
Jones John Willis St Shoemaker
Jones Francis Molesworth St Tailor
Jones John Dickson St Cooper
Jones Thomas Ghuznee St Shoemaker
Jones William Henry Manners St Carpenter
Joseph Jacob Lambton Qu Merchant