Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1855 - 56
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

A - E

Name Place of abode Calling or Business
A
Allen William Hawkestone St Auctioneer
Allen George Thorndon St Boat builder
Allen Frederick Kenneth Cuba St Master Mariner
Anderson David Cuba St Storekeeper
Anslow Thomas Lambton Qu Draper
Archibald Robert Willis St Carpenter
Armstrong Robert Lambton Qu Saddler
Ashdown George Lambton Qu Settler
Ashbolt Thomas Cuba St Settler
Ashmore John Murphy St Carpenter
Aston Thomas Willis St Overseer
Atchison Frederick Lambton Qu Storekeeper
August George Hornby Pipitea Labourer
B
Baggarley James Lambton Quay Oilskin maker
Baird James Ingestre St Carpenter
Baker John Thomas Townsend Constable St Carpenter
Baldwin William Mulgrave St Storekeeper
Bannatyne William McLeod Tinakori Rd Merchant
Bannister John Eades Lambton Qu Publican
Bannister Edwin Wellington Tce Printer
Bannister Robert Elijah Lambton Qu Clerk
Bannister William Lambton Qu
Barraud Charles Decimus Guildford Tce Chemist
Barraud Francis Philip Lambton Qu Chemist
Barrett John Taranaki St Farmer
Barry Richard Dickson St Licensed Victualler
Barr John Lambton Qu Clerk
Bell Francis Dillon Thorndon Flat Commissioner of Crown Lands
Benge Douglas Abel Smith St Warehouseman
Benge Nicholas Guildford Tce Gardener
Benkenstein Frederick Aug. Mulgrave St Shoemaker
Bennard William Hanson St Labourer
Bennett George Lambton Qu Cabinet maker
Bennett William Nairne St Labourer
Berry Green Alfred Nairne St Warehouseman
Benson William Lambton Qu Licensed Victualler
Bently Henry Lambton Qu Boatman
Bethune John Hugh Wellington Tce Settler
Bethune Kenneth Wellington Tce Merchant
Bidmead Jonathan Mulgrave St Butcher
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Birch Frederick Willis St Mariner
Bird William Town Belt Labourer
Bishop William Lambton Qu Chemist
Bishop William Lambton Qu Waterman
Blade Robert Wellington Tce Trader
Blaker George Edmund Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Blyth James Dickson St Cabinet maker
Bolton Frederick Tinakori Rd Bricklayer
Bould Robert Wellington Shoemaker
Bowler William Hawkestone St Merchant
Bowler William Jnr Hawkestone St Merchant
Bowler Samuel Cuba St Master Mariner
Bowtell John Lambton Qu Lodging house keeper
Boyton Henry Herbert St Miller
Bradey Francis Tamworth Cottage, Adelaide Rd Gentleman
Bradey Francis Henry Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Bradey Francis Jnr Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Bragg George Bidwell St Carpenter
Bragg Henry Bidwell St Carpenter
Bragg Richard Karori St Labourer
Brandon Alfred De Bathe Wellington Solicitor
Braithwaite August Septimus Thorndon Qu Engineer
Brathwaite James Butcher Wellington Accountant
Brewer William Wellington Tce Labourer
Brigham William Lambton Qu Cooper
Broadbent William Willis St Blacksmith
Bromley Henry Wellington
Brooking Henry Tinakori Rd Clerk
Brown Abraham Harrison St Warehouseman
Brown Charles Mulgrave St Publican
Brown Charles W. Lutton Pl Baker
Brown Christopher Murphy St Labourer
Brown George Tinakori Rd Boot and shoemaker
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown William Ingestre St Currier
Buck George Taita River Hutt Publican
Buckridge Robert Hutt Valley Farmer
Buckthought Philip Willis St Draper
Burkitt Edward Town Belt Labourer
Burne Joseph Lambton Qu Liner Draper
Burton William Pipitea Blacksmith
Butler Thomas Charles Daniel St Farmer
C
Cahill Edward Town Belt Labourer
Callcott Jonathan Mulgrave St Book keeper
Callett Henry Wellington Tce Butcher
Campbell Patrick Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Carkeek Stephen Boulcott St Collector of Customs
Carman George Murphy St Mariner
Carmont John Guilford Tce Gardener
Carpenter Robert Holt Molesworth St Bookbinder
Carswell John Daniel St Carpenter
Carter Charles Rooking Wellington Tce Carpenter
Carter Joseph Hawkestone St Warehouseman
Carty Charles Tory St Labourer
Carruthers Edwin Montague Kumutoto St Gardener
Castle John Aurora St Labourer
Catchpool Edward Dickson St Officer H.M.Customs
Catty John Sidney St Shoemaker
Cattell James Hawkestone St Shoemaker
Cattell William Cuba St Licensed Victualler
Cauty James Dickson St Mariner
Cave Louis Mulgrave St Mariner
Chamberlain Thomas Karori Dairyman
Chappell James Wellington Tce Carpenter
Cheeseman Robert Suckling Hopper St Solicitor
Chew Edward Ingestre St Carter
Christison Peter Lambton Qu Baker
Churchill William Willis St Warehouseman
Cemino Salvatore Sydney St Master Mariner
Clapham Joseph Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clapham Thomas Henry Molesworth St Licensed Victualler
Clark William Lambton Qu Draper
Clifford Charles Wellington Grazier
Clout John Manners St Labourer
Coad Thomas Wellington Tce Carpenter
Cobham Samuel Cuba St Surveyor
Corkery Dennis Pipitea Labourer
Cockran Denison Sidney St Clerk
Cockroft Adin Taranaki St Tanner
Cole Robert Bolton St Clergyman
Collins John Power Willis St Bootmaker
Collins Jeremiah Power Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Cummersfield John Aurora Tce Labourer
Conacher Daniel Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Connell Charles Willis St Labourer
Connolly Michael Thomas Wellington Carpenter
Conner William Ghuznee St Labourer
Cook Francis Daniell St Settler
Cook James Hobson St Baker
Cook John Lambton Qu Tailor
Cooper John Pipitea St Tailor
Cooper Thomas Pipitea St Ginger beer manufacturer
Cooper Samuel Molesworth St Tailor
Cording Edmund Lambton Qu Carpenter
Cotter Pierce Ghuznee St Builder
Couper William Porirua Grazier
Courlter Robinson Molesworth St Labourer
Cox James George Thorndon Qu Draper
Cracknell John Willis St Labourer
Craig James Molesworth St Labourer
Craig Robert Molesworth St Labourer
Crawford George Ghuznee St Merchant
Creed Charles Wellington Minister
Creed Thomas Edward Wellington Storekeeper
Croft Cornelius Molesworth St Boatman
Crowe Edward Lambton Qu Sawyer
Crowther Samuel Mulgrave St Stonemason
Crowther Thomas Woolcombe St Tailor
Cruickshank James Molesworth St Millwright
Cull Caleb Sidney St Boarding house keeper
Cumming Thomas Lambton Qu Gardener
Curtis John James Lambton Qu Draper
Curtis George Tinakori Rd Engineer
D
Daniell Edward Hutt Valley Esquire J.P.
Davies James Molesworth St Master Mariner
Davidson James Courtnay Pl Fellmonger
Davison John William Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Dean Jabez Pipitea St Plumber
Death Charles Herbert St Farmer
De Castro Charles Daniel Apsley House Academy, Tinakori R School master
Deihl Conrad Pipitea St Carpenter
Desmond John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Dimond John Karori Farmer
Dixon Edward Cuba St Ginger beer maker
Dixon John Town Belt Labourer
Dixon Joseph Cuba St Brewer
Dobbel Philip Dixon St Carpenter
Dodds James Dickson St Carpenter
Donnelly Patrick Wellington Tce Labourer
Dorset John Wellington Tce Surgeon
Dorset William Tinakori Rd Settler
Dougherty Daniel Wellington Heads Pilot
Douglass Hugh Lutton Pl Waterman
Dunn William Tinakori Rd Dyer
Duncan Frederick Abbott Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Duncan Richard John Pipitea Merchant
E
Eades Thomas Tomkinson Lambton Qu Draper
Eager Richard Otaki Merchant
Eaton Edward Ingestre St Carpenter
Eaton James Ghuznee St Plasterer
Edwards George Willis St Commission Agent
Edwards John Dickson St Labourer
Edwards Robert Manners St Bricklayer
Egan Christopher Town Belt Labourer
Eglinton Benjamin Thorndon Qu Sherriff's Officer
Ellerm Edward James Pipitea St Carpenter
Ellis Thomas Willis St Coach builder
Elton Edward Lambton Qu Baker
Evans Francis Cuba St Engineer
Evans George Samuel Wellington Tce Barrister at Law
Evans John Cuba St Coach trimmer and harness maker
Everett William Hopper St Printer