Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Electoral Roll for the year 1854 - 55
City of Wellington

County Districts are not included

Name of Claimants

Place of Abode

Calling or Buisness

K
Kelham James Park St, Tinakori Rd Merchant
Kemble Robert Taita Settler
Kemp Henry Facy Wellington Tce Native Secretary
Kendrick James Dickson St Shoemaker
Kennedy John Mark Cuba St Storekeeper
Kenny John Lutton Pl Painter
King John Wellington Tce Solicitor
Kinniburgh David Cuba St Painter
Kirton William Boulcott St Minister
Kitson John Tory St Carpenter
Knowles John Willis St Merchant
L
Laing Peter Lambton Qu Baker
Lambert Robert Sydney St Clerk
Lambert Joseph Abel Smith St Waterman
Langdon Robert Daniell St Grazier
Latham William Cuba St Government Officer
Le Comte David Willis St Cabinet Maker
Lee Walter Wellington Labourer
Leighs John Henry Lambton Qu Butcher
Leighton William Dixon St Carpenter
Lemmington Thomas George Lambton Qu Engineer
Levin Nathaniel Willaim Tinakori Rd Merchant
Levy Solomon Mount Cook Carpenter
Levy Lipman Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Lewis David Wellington Clerk
Lewis John Pipitea St Bricklayer
Liddy Thomas Town belt Labourer
Lessington James Molesworth St Settler
Lockyer Thomas Hobson St Wheelwright
Logan Francis R. N. Webb St Surgeon
Love John Willis St Labourer
Lovelock Issac Cuba St Fencer
Loxley William Smart Farish St Merchant
Lucas Robert Manners St Clerk
Ludwell William Wellington Tce Painter
Lumsden William Tinakori Rd Nurseryman
Luxford Charles Edward Willis St Butcher
Luxford George Henry Willis St Butcher
Luxford William (Sn) Berhampore Farm Farmer
Luxford William Nicholas Lambton Qu Butcher
Lyall William Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Lyall Robert Molesworth St Carpenter
Lyon William Dixon St Merchant
M
Mace George Walter Lambton Qu Storekeeper
McBeth James Lambton Qu Merchant
McBeth John Willis St Storekeeper
McCaffarty Patrick Tinakori Rd Labourer
McDonald Adam Cumming Lombard St Accountant
McDonald Peter Lutton Pl Bricklayer
McDonough Thomas Cuba St Settler
McEwen James Pipitea Shoemaker
McGrath John Lambton Qu Boot and Shoemaker
Mackay Alexander Lambton Qu Watchmaker
McKenzie Thomas Ghuznee St Printer
McKenzie William Lanbton Qu Publican
McLaggan John Wellington Tce Carpenter
McMannaway Thomas Dalton Wellington Surveyer
Mantell Walter Dunedin Commisssioner Crown Lands
Marriot James Henry Lambton Qu Optician
Marshall David Watt Aurora Tce Blacksmith
Marshall Edwin Manners St Painter
Martin James Pipitea St Labourer
Martin James Sydney St Coach Maker and Wheelwright
Martin John Ingestre St Storekeeper
Mason Sydney Mulgrave St Goverment Messenger
Mason William Willis St Labourer
Mason William Thordon Flat Blacksmith
Mason William Frederick Lambton Qu Grocer
Masters Joseph Lambton Qu Cooper
Matthews Charles Pipitea Grazier
Maxton Samuel Lambton Qu Baker
May James Cuba St Brewer
Medhurst Charles Nairne St Fencer
Meech William Tinakori Rd Publican
Meech Henry Thorndon Qu Ship and boatbuilder
Meir Ferdinand Thorndon Qu Gentleman
Membery William Abel Smith St Tanner
Miller William Wellington Tce Settler
Mills Charles Pipiea St Shipwright
Mills Charles Lambton Qu Builder
Mills Thomas Lambton Qu Ironmonger
Millner Richard Cuba St Carter
Minifie John Lambton Qu Plumber
Minifie Josiah Wellington Tce Painter and Glazier
Minifie Thomas Wellington Tce Painter and Glazier
Mitchell James Bolton St Settler
Mitchell Willaim Taranaki St Carter
Monaghan Patrick Woolcombe St Labourer
Monk John Molesworth St Sawyer
Monteith George Dalrymple Dickson St Surgeon
Moore George Lambton Qu Merchant
Mudford John Lambton Qu Labourer
Mudgeway Richard Ingestre St Labourer
Muir James Ghuzenee St Printer
Munn Daniel Napier Ahuriri Licensed victualler
Murch Philip Matthew Manners St Baker
N
Nash Willaim Boulcott St Carpenter
Nattrass Timothy Lambton Qu Clothier
Nattress William Mulgrave St Tailor
Neal William Brougham St Warehouseman
Nicols William Brougham St Warehouseman
Norgrove Willaim Thorndon Qu Painter
O
O'Conner Hugh Molesworth St Settler
Osgood Edward George Pipitea St Settler
Overend Henry Tory St Carpenter
P
Parkman George Willis St Wheelwright
Paine George Boulcott St Bricklayer
Palmer James Manners St Boatman
Park Robert Wellington Surveyor
Partridge Thomas Stanley Cuba St Clerk
Patten Richard William Wellington Tce Clerk
Patterson Robert Willis St Labourer
Payton Charles Taranaki St Labourer
Pearce John Lambton Qu Solicitor
Peck Charles Tinakori Rd Labourer
Pepper William Cuba St Shoemaker
Pereira Benjamin Mendez Cuba St Trader
Perry Bennet Pascal Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Petherick James Willis St Plasterer
Petherick John Augustus Willis St Carpenter
Petherick George Wellington Tce Carpenter
Petre Henry William Hutt Postmaster General
Pharazyn Charles Johnson Palliser Bay Grazier
Phelps James Murphy St Shoemaker
Pickering John Molesworth St Carpenter
Pickering William Phelps Molesworth St Commissariat Clerk
Pickett Gilbert Mulgrave St Storekeeper
Pilcher Stephen Town Belt Labourer
Pimble John Manners St Publican
Pirie Peter Cuba St Tailor
Plimmer John Abel Smith St Bricklayer and Plasterer
Plimmer John Lambton Qu Builder
Poulter Samuel Pipitea St Bootmaker
Prince Edward Hill St Carpenter
Pudney Joseph Taranaki St Labourer