Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Edwin Fox
Ship: 836 tons
Captain: J. Phease
Surgeon Superintendent: W. B. A. Scott
Sailed Plymouth August 8th 1878 - arrived Nelson November 17th 1878

The Edwin Fox was a full-rigged ship of 836 tons, built to the order of the famous East India Company. In 1878 her rig was changed to a barque. About the year 1873 she was brought by the Shaw, Savill Company, and in that year she made her first trip to New Zealand. In 1878 the barque sailed for Nelson with 244 government immigrants......... ....she was then 25 years old.

Passengers for Nelson

Name Age County Occupation
Barclay Thomas 35 Lanarkshire Joiner
Agnes 29
Mary 3
Elizabeth 1
Carroll Thomas
Ellen
John
Annie
Honora
Mary
Thomas
38
37
16
14
12
10
8
Cork Shepherd
Remarks - Auckland 1373, this families contract ticket is endorsed by the owners manager undertaking to forward them to Auckland at the ships expense.
Fraser Alexander 32 Aberdeen Joiner
Janet 28
Jane 4
Isabella 1
Gschnell Johanne
Josephine
Elois
Johanne
Gebhart
32
28
6
2
1
Austria Farm Labourer
Remarks - New Plymouth 258 Colonial ticket endorsed by Mr Smith by order of the agent general, the family to be forwarded to New Plymouth at Government expense.
Single Men
Bullock John 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Porter John B. 22 Forfarshire Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated
O'Connor Timothy 20 Clare Farm Labourer
O'Neill Timothy 18 Clare Farm Labouer
Winifred 16 Clare General Servant
Steward William 27 Dumbarton Carpenter
Vosper William 20 Cornwall Miner
Single Women
Aylward Mary 29 Kilkenny Farm Servant
Johanna 26 Kilkenny Farm Servant
Ellen 18 Kilkenny Farm Servant
Bungoyne Sarah 30 Cornwall General Servant
Canny Anne 17 Limerick General Servant
Cronin Ellen 19 Cork General Servant
Kate 17 Cork General Servant
Deely Bridget 19 Limerick General Servant
Alice 18 Limerick General Servant
Fieldson Alice 17 Hants General Servant
Goodman Sophia 17 Middlesex General Servant
Gough Harriet M. 34 Middlesex Nurse
Greyson Louisa 27 Cheshire General Servant
Hayes Margaret 19 Clare General Servant
Hughes Jane 16 Middlesex General Servant
Le Newry Elizabeth M. 18 Jersey General Servant
Malorney Eleanor J. 28 Kent Cook
O'Donnell Ellen 17 Limerick General Servant
Porter Agnes S. 18 Forfarshire General Servant
Robinson Annie 25 Staffordshire Nurse
Sophia 21 Staffordshire General Servant
Scalfi Anne 16 Warwickshire General Servant
Topp Louisa M. 23 Glamorganshire General Servant
West Elizabeth 30 Lincolnshire Cook
Wright Christanne 19 Kent Housemaid
Wyatt Mary A. 22 Hunts General Servant

Passengers for Marlbough

Families and Children
Allen John W. 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Harriet 23
Baird William 22 Armagh Farm Labourer
Maria 20
James William 5 mths Died on Voyage 28th Sept
Connors Daniel 34 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Mary 30
Curnow James 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Grace 20
Cushelly William J. 23 Derry Ploughman
Susan 22
Ellen 6 mths Died on Voyage 22nd Oct
Higgins John 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Catherine 24
Mary 5 mths
Hocking John 30 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Margaret 25
McKinley Charles 29 Donegal Farm Labourer
Catherine 18
Moses 27
Massey John 38 Glamorganshire Farm Labourer
Jane 36
Emma 14
Mary A. 12
Janet 10
Charles 8
Albert 10 mths
Pascoe Matthew 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Margaret 27
Thomas Thomas 49 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ann 48
Mary 23 Cornwall Dairymaid
Thomas 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ann 19 Cornwall Dairymaid
Jane 17 Cornwall Dairymaid
Lilly 16 Cornwall Dairymaid
Matthew 15 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hannibal 11
Charity 11
John 6
Single Men
Ahern Edmond 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Armstrong Henry 18 Cavan Farm Labourer
Cook William 32 Gloustershire Farm Labourer
Daly John 19 Cavan Farm Labourer
Darke William 28 Devon Farm Labourer
Freeman George 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Fletcher Thomas 21 Worcestershire Farm Labourer
Hogan Patrick 31 Cork Farm Labourer
Keffe Jeremiah 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Libby William 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
McCononsy James 21 Derry Farm Labourer
McPhillips Patrick 21 Cavan Farm Labourer
Parks W. James 20 Armagh Farm Labourer
Pitt Joseph 16 Staffordshire Labourer
Ward Patrick 21 Cavan Farm Labourer
West James 59 Tyrone Farmer
Sarah 27 Tyrone General Servant
Emily 22 Tyrone General servant
Single Women
Curnow Catherine 20 Cornwall General Labourer
Foley Mary 20 Cork Farm Servant
Jones Harriet 21 Herefordshire Nurse
Mann Mary 34 Cornwall Cook
McCrystal Mary 21 Derry Gerneral Servant
McFeeley Bridget 22 Derry General Servant
Neil Johanna 20 Cork Farm Servant
Sewad Catherine 21 Cork Farm servant
Shepherd Mary 18 Derry General Servant
Tilgner Hannah 29 Germany General Servant
Trevenow Elizabeth 22 Cornwall Farm Servant
Vallis Mary E. 19 Somerset General Servant
Colonial Nominated
Broadhurst Elizabeth
Agnes
Frederick
Charles
32
12
7
3
Staffordshire Tailoress
Remarks - Marlbough 215. See letter from Govt. No 23 of 8th Feb 1878.

Passengers for Westland

Families and Children
Gough Benal 35 Salop Farm Labourer
Eliza 35
Hassell Henry 29 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Mary 29
William Henry 5
Reuben 4
Alice 2 Died on Voyage 22nd Oct
Huzziff John 30 Herts Farm Labourer
Ellen J. 31
William 6
John 4
Thomas Infant
Mohan Patrick 24 Monagham Farm Labourer
Maria 20
James 10 mths Died on Voyage 28th Oct
Montgomery Frederick 32 Northampshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 40
John 19
Isaac 17
Pask John 38 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Jane 29
James Thomas 10
William 3
Edwin Infant
Prince George 24 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Emily 21
Maria 1 Died on Voyage 6th sept
Rowe Sampson 40 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth A. 39
Frederick 18
Wallace 16
Harry 13
Millicent 11
Clara 2
Wilson Joseph 43 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Hannah E. 37
Jane a. 13
Joseph 8
Thomas 5
James 3
Colonial Nominated
McKenzie Hector 29 Lanarkshire Engineman
Westland 580
Margaret 28
John 5
Hector 4 mths
Power James 45 Waterford Labourer
Greymouth 517
Mary 40
Margaret 23 Servant
William 18 Labourer
Mary 13
Thomas 7
David 5
Katey 3
Single Men
Aylward Michael 24 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Chandler Thomas 21 Bedfordshire Farm Labourer
Coffey Jeremiah 23 Cork Farm Labourer
Doggett John 24 Sussex Bricklayer
Fitzpatrick Thomas 21 Cork Farm Labourer
Flaherty James 22 Limerick Farm Labourer
Frost Thomas 29 Limerick Farm Labourer
Gibbs James 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hall William John 19 Antrim Farm Labourer
Hartigan John 21 Limerick Farm Labourer
Irving James 23 Cumberland Miner
Knee Tobias 19 Donegal Farm Labourer
Harkin John 24 Donegal Farm Labourer
Kennedy Patrick 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Maher Thomas 24 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
McCarthy Mary A. 23 Cork General Servant
Michael 20 Cork Farm Labourer
McGath Patrick 31 Waterford Farm Labourer
Moban Francis 27 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Neager William 19 Limerick Farm Labourer
Neil Jeremiah 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
O'Sullivan Patrick 26 Kerry Farm Labourer
Oke John 22 Devon Farm Labourer
Phelan Richard 19 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Power Thomas 22 Waterford Farm Labourer
Quaid James 30 Limerick Farm Labourer
Rogers Henry William 20 Bedfordshire Gardener
Sheehan Batholemew 21 Waterford Farm Labourer
Slattery Thomas 26 Limerick Farm Labourer
Smith John 24 Middlesex Bricklayer
Henry 20 Middlesex Bricklayer
Sullivan Timothy 19 Cork Farm Labourer
Wilson George 15 Yorkshire Mine Labourer
William 17 Yorkshire Mine Labourer
Colonial Nominated
Butler Michael 22 Kerry Farm Labourer                     512
Clifford Michael 24 Kerry Farm Labourer                     538
Deborah 20 Kerry General Servant
Davies John 20 Cornwall Coal Miner                           566
Evans Thomas 20 Durham General Labourer                 508
Heaney Robert 18 Derry General Labourer                 565
McSlone Joseph 21 Derry  Farm Labourer                     531
O'Donovan John 20 Cork Farm Labourer                     449
Parkins John 22 Cumberland Miner                                     412
Single Women
Conner Cathrine 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Coveney Maria E. 19 Lancashire General Servant
Gallagher Kitty 25 Donegal General Servant
Lynch Sarah 21 Kerry General Servant
McAnley Biddy 22 Donegal Housemaid
McCarthy Mary 18 Kerry General Servant
McFinley Mary 25 Donegal Housemaid
McIntyre Eliza 23 Antrim Housemaid
McLaughlin Bridget 19 Derry General servant
McMonagle Mary 21 Donegal General Servant
Mohan Mary 22 Antrim General Sevant
Neagor Honora 23 Limerick General Servant
Mary 20 Limerick General Servant
Partridge Jane 18 Hunts General Servant
Colonial Nominated
Doyle Mary 22 Tyrone General Servant
Isabella 18 Tyrone General Servant
Dundas Jane 26 Durham General Servant
Coutts Johanna 15 Shetland Pupil Teacher
Willaim A. 11
Mouat Margaret A. Travelling with J. Coutts
Harrison Mary 24 Dublin General Servant
Magill Jone 23 Antrm General Servant
McKenna Rose 33 Dublin General Servant
Mouat Agnes 38 Shetland Laundress
                                                  

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2004

Reference:

Archives New Zealand IM15/325