Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Echunga
Ship: 1000 tons
Captain:
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 2nd September 1862 - arrived Lyttelton 24th December 1862

The Echunga was a large ship of 1000 tons, but she was not a clipper, her record passage to New Zealand being 103 days to Lyttleton. This was her first voyage out. She sailed from London on the 10th September, 1862, with 332 immigrants, for Timaru and Lyttleton, and arrived at the latter port on the ssnd December. At Timaru it was discovered that no provision had been made for their reception, although the Government knew as far back as May that a large batch of immigrants would arrive about that time. The barracks, which should have been ready, were only just started. When the first batch of passengers landed, in heavy rain, they found men preparing to erect some tents, and the voyagers had to lay down and rest on the grass, as not even straw had been provided. The consequence was that a large number refused to go ashore, and demanded to be taken to Lyttleton, as their contract tickets were made out for Canterbury, and did not bind them to land at Timaru. Four deaths occurred during the voyage.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett.

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Abbensetts Eilerh ? 30 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Sophia 33
Anderson Robert 39 Clackmannanshire Farm Labourer
Jane 30
Robert 10
Elizabeth 8
William 5
Isabella 6 mths
Le Bar Ann 16 Travelling with Anderson
Bargfrede Johann G. 27 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Sarah 22
Barr John 48 Aryshire Farm Servant
Ann 47
Blackmore Abraham 28 Somersetshire Labourer
Annabel 30
William H. 7
Blunt William 40 Glostershire Labourer
Ann 37
Mary 11
Tom 10
Maria 7
Eliza 5
William 3
James Infant
Boyd Robert 34 Aryshire Farm Labourer
Janet 31
Bryans George 26 tyrone Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 24
George 8
James 2
Burnett David 28 Sutherland Shepherd
Barbara 27
Carter Benjamin 32 Yorkshire Labourer
Mary 30
Richard 2
Infant Born on Board
Collins Joseph 46 Somersetshire Labourer
Harriet 45
Fisher Joseph 29 Yorkshire Labourer
Sarah Ann 33
Ford John 39 Derbyshire Cooper
Lydia 44
Hannah 10
George 9
James 6
Catherine 4
Fox Benjamin 30 Shropshire Labourer
Ann 28
James 6
Joseph 4
Hannah 1
Frew Alexander 56 Stirlingshire Ploughman
Mary 54
Jane 28 Trans to s/w
David 22 Trans to s/m
William 20 Trans to w/m
Fyffe Thomas 26 Forfarshire Mechanic
Margaret 25
Gillanders Hector 24 Rosshire Shepherd
May 21
Gillespie Henry 30 Armagh Farm Labourer
Mary 27
John Infant
Gilfillan Robert 27 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Marion 35
Jessie 17 Trans to s/w
Margaret 9
Gilmour John 26 Lanarkshire Shepherd
Agnes 25
Ann 5
James 4 mths
Hayes Samuel 30 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 26
Mary 3
John 1
Hoare Patrick 48 Kerry Farm Labourer
Catherine 48
Denis 22 Trans to s/m
Margaret 9
Höft Herman 30 Germany Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Herman 3 mths Died
Horsefall William 31 Yorkshire Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Mary Alice 7
Olive 2
Martha 8 mths
Irwin Robert 24 Leitrim Labourer
Margaret 32
Irwin Robert 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 19
Jewell William Henry 27 Cornwall Carpenter
Grace 27
Kershaw William 33 Lancashire Shoemaker
Margaret 30
Mary 8
Thomas 6
John William 3
Lewis Joseph 30 Glamorganshire Farm Labourer
Margaret 30
Mary 6
Jane 3
Elizabeth 10 mths
Luke George 34 Germany Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Emma 6
Helena 4
Cartina 2
Fanny 9 mths
McConnell John 48 Monaghan Shepherd
Martha 48
Ann J. 17 Trans to s/w
John 15 Trans to s/m
Maria 12 Trans to s/w
McKnight George 25 Armagh Farm Labourer
Mary 21
Robert 9 mths
Miller James 28 Stirlingshire Labourer
Agnes 26
Alexander 4
Robert 2
Alexander 2
Mary 4 mths
Moore John 26 Kerry Farm Labourer
Mary 26
Connor Elizabeth 20 Trans to s/w Travelling with Moore
Moore Thomas 38 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Catherine 27
Thomas John Infant
Mary J. 18 Trans to s/w
Newell Thomas 27 Staffordshire Labourer
Rebecca 29
Palmer George 26 Glostershire Gardener
Elizabeth 20
George 2
Infant Born on Board
Powell John 35 Glostershire Labourer
Martha 41
Sarah Jane 17 Trans to s/w
Amelia 15 Trans to s/w
John W. 13 Trans to s/m
Maria 11
Mary 9
Thomas 6
Frederick 2
Infant Born on Board
Rapsey James 33 Devonshire Labourer
Catherine 30
Rose H. 6
James John 2
Amelia Infant
Rice Edward 36 Lancashire Labourer
Mary 35
Rebecca 11
Hannah 9
William E. 5
Sophia 2
Infant Born on Board
Robinson John 22 Cavan Farm Labourer
Eliza 30
Robert 9
Matilda 7
Rebecca 5
Rachel 3
Infant Born on Board
Rourke John 27 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Margaret 25
Mary A. 6
Phoebe 4
Ellen 3
John Infant
Rule William Henry 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sarah 19
Infant Boarn on board
Shaw William 28 Lanarkshire Shepherd
Jane 25
John 7
Shields James 32 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Marion 26
Thomas 5
Ellen 3
Silverton William C. 27 Middlesex Bricklayer
Caroline 27
Smellie William 28 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Janet V. 27
Jane 6
William 3
James 5 mths
Sutherland Alexander 29 Sutherlandshire Ploughman
Katherine 29
Jessie 2
Anne Inf. Died
McKenzie Ann 27 Trans to s/w Travelling with Sutherland
McKay Donald 20 Trans to s/m Travelling with Sutherland
Sutherland Angus 48 Caithness Shepherd
H. 42
Janet 25 Trans to s/w
Catherine 22 Trans to s/w
Robert 18 Trans to s/m
William 16 Trans to s/m
Alexander 11
Taylor George 26 Glostershire Carpenter
Sarah 23
George 4
Ellen 2
Elizabeth 6 weeks
Thompson John 25 Kirkcudbright Farm Labourer
Catherine 25
William 3
Elizabeth 1
Tregoning Micheal 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 26
Tregoning Bennett 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 26
Mary E. 2
Bennett J. 6 mths
Walker James 22 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Mary 19
Single Men
Adams Thomas 23 Stafford Farm Labourer
Campbell Hugh 25 Tyrone Ploughman
Coffey James 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Duan James 22 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Fitzgerald William 23 Cork Labourer
John 22 Cork Labourer
Frew David 22 Stirlingshire Blacksmith
William 20 Stirlingshire Farm Labourer
Goggin John 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Gould Samuel 20 Somerset Gardener
Grant David 26 Fifeshire Joiner
Hamilton thomas 18 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Hancock Thomas 45 Glostershire Gardener
Emma 19 Trans to s/w
Mary 15 Trans to s/w
Albert 11
Elizabeth 9
Julia 8
Arthur 7
Emily 6
Henderson William 22 Edinburgh Labourer
Hislop Joseph 30 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer
Hoare Denis 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Hogg Thomas 21 Down Shoemaker
Irwin Henry 23 Armagh Farm Labourer
Johnston Joseph 33 fifeshire Labourer
Jones George 21 glostershire Labourer
King William 29 Forfar Carpenter
King Alexander Farm Labourer
Letford William 23 Surrey Labourer
Logan John 21 Lanarkshire Miller
Mahoney Denise 37 tipperary Farm Labourer
McCaun ? John 30 Armagh Ploughman
McConnell John 15 Monaghan Labourer
McGirr Edward 20 Armagh Labourer
McKay Donald 20 Sutherland Ploughman
Milne David 27 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Missen James 27 Surrey Labourer
Mitchell George 17 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Morrison Alexander 21 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Pope Patrick 12 Lanarkshire Blacksmith
Powell John W. 13 Glostershire
Saddler Thomas 25 Lanark Farm Labourer
Sutherland Robert R. 18 Caithness Labourer
William 16 Caithness Labourer
Valance Robert 19 Lancashire Ploughman
Webster Alexander 23 Forfar Blacksmith
Charles 21 Forfar Farm Labourer
Wood James M. 19 Surrey Stonemason
Single Women
Anderson Bessie 22 Rosscommon Domestic Servant
Annandale Jessie 24 Banffshire Domestic Servant
Betson Caroline 25 Waterford Domestic Servant
Coffey Catherine 23 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Connor Elizabeth 20 Kerry Domestic Servnat
Frew Jane 28 Stirlingshire Dairymaid
Galvin Julia 26 Cork Domestic Servant
Garrith Anne 28
Florence 4
Mary 2
Gethin Ann 27 Glamorganshire Dairymaid
Gilfillon Jessie 17 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Gilmour Ellen 23 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Jane 20 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Gragie Jane 17 Forfar Dairymaid
Jessie 21 Forfar Dairymaid
Gragey Eliza 18 Cornwall domestic servant
Hancock Emma 19 Glostershire Domestic Servant
Mary 15 Glostershire Domestic Servant
Hislop Janet 32 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Jessie 22 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Hislop Maria L. 27 Durham
George William 5
Henry 3
Hunter Margaret 22 Tyrone Domestic Servant
Agnes 18 Tyrone domestic Servant
Jarvey Janet 30 Lanarkshire Dairymaid
Kennedy Judith 25 Tipperary Domestic servant
Kerr Margaret 42 Lanarkshire Housekeeper
Agnes 19
John 11
James 9
Ellen 5
Le Bar Ann 16 Alderney Dressmaker
Lennie Jane 30 Lanark Domestic Servant
Linald Ester 17 Kings Domestic Servant
Martin Jane 21 Cavan Domestic Servant
McConnell Ann 17 Monaghan Domestic Servant
Maria 12 Monaghan
McGueken Esther 28 Lanarkshire Dairymaid
McKenzie Ann 27 Kincarhshire Dairymaid
Miller Margaret 48 Ayrshire Laundress
Missen Harriet 25 Surrey Needlewoman
Mobley Louisa 18 Oxon domestic servant
Moore Mary J. 18 Tyrone Domestic Servant
Murphy Mary 25 Cork Domestic Servant
Johanna 23 Cork Domestic Servant
Pope Mary 34 Lanarkshire
Patrick 11
Mary 10
John 7
William 2
Powell Sarah J. 17 Glostershire Domestic Servant
Amelia 15 Glostershire Domestic Servant
Quillan Ellen M. 20 Lanark Dairymaid
Quinn Judith 20 Tipperary Dairymaid
Reid Hannah 60 Glostershire Nurse
Richards Elizabeth 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Shea Margaret Tipperary Domestic Servant
Smith Emily E. 11 Durham
Elizabeth E. 9
Smith Fanny 30 Middlesex Domestic Servant - MATRON
Stewart Mary 29 Forfar Domestic Servant
Sutherland Janet 25 Caithness Domestic Servant
Catherine 22 Caithness Domestic Servant
Tyrell Judith 20 Tipperary Dairymaid
Walker Margaret 37 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
James 6
Wiles Mary 56 Yorkshire
                            

Copyright Denise and Peter 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/44

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)