Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Eastminster
Ship: 1145 tons
Captain: Mosey
Surgeon Superintendent: George Perry
Sailed Plymouth 25th October 1879 - arrived Nelson 14th January 1880
                                                                     (passengers for Nelson, Blenheim & Westland)
                                                                       arrived Wellington 18th January 1880
                                                                             (passengers for Wellington, Hawkes Bay & Taranaki)

Eastminster, a ship of 1145 tons, sailed from London on October 25th, 1879 and arrived in Nelson on January 15th, 1880. Here she landed 300 immigrants (?) and sailed for Wellington the following day where she arrived on January 18th, 1880.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Eastminster

Name Age County Occupation
Passengers for Nelson
Families & Children
Blight Samuel J 24 Cornwall Labourer
Mary 25
Collighan John 32 Lanark Miner
Christine 29
John 11
Robert 9
Thomas 7
George 5
Elizabeth 3
William 1
Gills John 34 Durham Miner
Annabel 24
Jeanie 2
Charles 1
Margaret 9 months Died on board - 15/11/1879
Diarrhoea
Greening Luke J 36 Glostershire Collier
Mary 36
Leath 16
Luke 14
Norah 12
Hannah 10
Sarah 8
Annie 5
Alice 1
Hargreaves Joseph Henry 27 Yorkshire Stonemason
Ellen 25
James 4
Jamieson Robert 35 Midlothian Shoemaker
Elizabeth 29
Eleanor 7
Robert 4
Ann J 1 Died on board - 14/11/1879
Convulsions
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Ireland Thomas 35 Fife Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth 15 T/F to single women Servant
Robertson Joseph 32 Lanark Boilermaker
White Robert 17 Fife Agricultural Labourer
Single Women
Middleton Thomas 35 Yorkshire General Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Crabb Norah M 45 Cornwall
John 17 Labourer
Louisa 11 Servant
Ellen 21 Servant
Emily 23 Servant
Scanlan Eliza 22 Servant
White Jane 15 Servant
Passengers for Westland
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Barry Thomas 32 Limerick Agricultural Labourer
Mary 30
Catherine 7
Hannah 5
Patrick 3
Mary 1
Elliott Joseph 35 Northumberland Labourer
Mary 32
Joseph 14
John 8
Mary 4
Isabella 1
Johnston Hugh 45 Antrim Agricultural Labourer
Ann 36
Elizabeth 17 General Servant
Hugh 14 Shoemaker
Samuel 12 Errand Boy
Ann 10
Martha 7
Agnes 4
Margaret 3 months
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Lutzen Peter 19 Germany Labourer
McNancey Stephen 27 Clare Agricultural Labourer
John 24 Clare Agricultural Labourer
Woods John 22 Londonderry Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Evans Maria 18 Durham Housemaid
Graham Catherine 45 Antrim
Catherine 19 Antrim Servant
Elizabeth 17 Antrim Servant
Morris Mary A 42 Devonshire Laundress
Rose 17 Devonshire Dressmaker
Murphy Johanna 19 Kerry Housemaid
Watkins Annie 15 Middlesex Servant
Passengers for Blenheim
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Hammond Frederick 21 Midlothian Labourer
Jones William 60 Hereford Agricultural Labourer
Thomas 8
Keefe John 20 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Jeremiah 20 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Sullivan John 20 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Jones Mary 25 Hereford Laundress
Keene Nanno 22 Cork Servant
Mahoney Kate 18 Cork Servant
Wooster Edith C 15 Middlesex Housemaid
Passengers for Wellington
Families & Children
Burns John J. 23 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth 22
Margaret E. 1
Hughson Hugh 43 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Audrina 44
Isabella 20 Servant
Thomas 17 Agricultural Labourer
Charles 15 Agricultural Labourer
Catherine 12
Margaret 10
James 7
Johnson James 49 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Catherine 40
Jessie 20 Domestic Work
Sarah 18 Domestic Work
Jemima 15 Dometic Work
Lawrence 10
John 8
Stanley Robert 24 Lancashire Blacksmith
Ellen 23
Edith 2 mths
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Botlon Amos 29 Berks Porter
Emma 30
Harriet 7
George 5
Thomas 3
Mary 1
Bradshaw George 46 York Agricultural Labourer
Ann 48
Robert 18 Agricultural Labourer
John 14
Elizabeth 8
Broadbelt Joseph 35 York Carpenter
Mary A. 35
Samuel A. 5
Sarah A. 1
Campbell Dugald 27 Lanark Plasterer
Elizabeth 26
Fraser Malcolm 38 Edinburgh Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth 32
Alexander 14
Malcolm 11
Eliza J. 7
Isabella 4
Gaudin George 38 Jersey Agricultural Labourer
Jane 28
George 2
Gould William 46 Warwick Agricultural Labourer
Harriet 43
Benjamin 20 Labourer
John 18
Ellen 16
Joseph 14
William 9
James 7
Alice 3
Harriet 8 mths
Grunbley Arthur 21 Worcester Warehouseman
Emma 21
Hebbend Charles 28 Staffordshire Storekeeper
Sub-Constable on board
Jane 25
Mary 1
Emily A. 2 mths
Heginbotham William 23 Lancashire Carpenter
Annie 24
Hodge Henry 45 Devon Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth A. 42
Mary 20 Servant
Kate 15 Servant
Richard 17 Labourer
John 14 Labourer
William 13
Harry 6
Ephraim 4
Alice 2
Wooldridge Hannah 20 Devonshire Servant - Travelling with Hodge
Keegan Martin 40 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer
Bridget 35
Edward 10
Mary 8
John 6
Patrick 4
William 3
Martin 2
Margaret 9 mths
Komstedt Anders 32 Sweden Tailor
Balsme 42
Auselt 9
Oscar Elitian 3 Died on board - December 1879
Marasmus
Ana 2
Marks Morris 39 Warwick Shoemaker
Celia 38
Frederick 13 Tailor
Sophia 11
Florence 10
Alice 9
Adolph 8
Alfred 6
Joseph 4
Jones Hannah 20 Warwick Servant - Travelling with Marks
Petersen Hans P. 25 Denmark Labourer
Marie 22
Reid James 44 Renfrew Agricultural Labourer
Isabella 43
Elizabeth 22 Dairymaid
James 20 Agricultural Labourer
Andrew 15 Timekeeper
William 11
George 8
Margaret 7
Richardson John 31 Durham Sawyer
Mary 38
John 2
Shaw George 26 York Agricultural Labourer
Jane 27
Joseph 5
Jane E. 3
Lilly B. 2
Strude Henry 26 Surrey Labourer
Susannah 27
Styles Leonard 25 Sussex Shoemaker
Eliza 22
Mary 2
Edith E. 2 mths
Thomas Peter 26 Dundee Plasterer
Isa 24
Ellen 10 mths
Tucker Robert 37 Bucks Carpenter
School Teacher on board
Sarah 36
Annie 11
Eleanor 7
Elexander 5
Anthony 2
Wilkie William A. 22 Lanark Labourer
Mary 21
Margaret 2
William 8 mths
Willows Albert 26 Lincoln General Smith
Elizabeth 27
Albert A. 3
Gertrude 3 mths
Willows Charles 22 Engine Driver
Mary 19
Wilosn James 26 Renfrew Agricultural Labourer
Agnes 26
James 4
George 1
Single Men
McWey Jonathon 31 Queens Co. Agricultural Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Allen James 38 Lanark Labourer
Blair William 26 Lanark Gas Fitter
Jane 5
Margaret 3
Blease John 19 Warwick Fitter
Condon Thomas 21 Cork Agricultural Labourer
John 19 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Chrichley Thomas 28 Lincoln Carpenter
Croll Colin 23 Forfar Painter
Driscoll John 20 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Dundas Thomas 26 Forfar Turner
Fitzgerald Thomas 21 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Graham William 21 Cavan Agricultural Labourer
Hanlen Nils 24 Sweden Cabinet Maker
Holme August 26 Sweden Agricultural Labourer
Howard Thomas 19 Limerick Labourer
Kearin Patrick 18 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Kerrish Timothy 23 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Michael 21 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Lee Patrick 24 Waterford Labourer
McQuirk William 25 Limerick Agricultural Labourer
Patton William 23 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Peebles Robert 24 Farfor Carpenter
Peggs Arthur 29 Cambridge Agricultural Labourer
Randal George 24 Middlesex Carpenter
Rousell Joseph 18 Worcester Miner
Ure Alexander 22 Stirling Carpenter
Wilkie Thomas 19 Lanark Carpenter
Single Women
Nightingale Alice 32 Warwick Hospital Nurse
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Allan Margaret 34 Lanark Servant
Bradshaw Maria 16 York General Servant
Callaghan Mary 24 Cork General Servant
Casey Margaret 20 Cork General Servant
Clarke Margaret 18 Lancashire General Servant
Condon Ellen 18 Cork General Servant
Crabb Emily 25 Middlsex General Servant
Louisa 14
Walter 11
Frederick 6
Cummins Catherine 24 Cornwall General Servant
Driscoll Mary 16 Cork General Servant
Fraye Sophia 28 Middlesex
Emily 32 Middlesex
Amy 13
Fredericks Bridget 20 Cardiff Charwomen
John 2
Giles Mary 48 Kent Nurse
Griesson Margaret 32 Jedburgh ? General Servant
Hanblen Ann 19 Warwick Housemaid
Howard Ellen 17 --- General Servant
Ireland Agnes 24 Haddington Housemaid
Catherine 20 Haddington Travelling out to Husband
Kelly Mary 19 Cork Farm Servant
Kerrish Mary 19 Kerry General Servant
Margaret 17 Kerry General Servant
Kissane Margaret 23 Kerry General Servant
Lane Lizzie 30 Kent Nurse
McKenzie Agnes 30 Dumbarton General Servant
Monahan Ellen 35 Leitrim General Servant
Mary A. 17 Leitrim General Servant
Norris Mary 35 Derby Dressmaker
Annie 3
Ellen 9 mths
Paltridge Mary A. 50 Devonshire Nurse
George E. 21 Devonshire Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth 16 Devonshire General Servant
Russell Emily 33 Somerset Charwomen
Smith Phoebe 31 Suffolk Machinist
Phoebe 11
Deborah 7
John 5
Sullivan Isabella 17 Lanark General Servant
Passengers for Hawkes Bay
Families & Children
Halverson John 40 Denmark Agricultural Labourer
Ida 32
Moore Robert 34 Yorks Engine Fitter
Sarah A. 35
Olsen Erich 30 Sweden Baker
Ginida ? 26
Anna 5
Olivia 4
Anton 2
Single Men
Bennett Thomas 24 Lancashire Carrier
Connolly James 20 Waterford Agricultural Labourer
Lahey James L. 25 Kilkenny Agricultural Labourer
Micheal 23 Kilkenny Agricultural Labourer
Monahan Thomas 21 Galway Agricultural Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Enright Annie 18 Clare General Servant
Jull Emily 42 Kent Nurse
Sub-Matron on board
Henry L. 17 Kent Stewards Boy
John W. 16 Kent Page
Isabel 13
Kenny Hannah 18 Kilkenny General Servant
Monahan Honora 16 Galway General Servant
Passengers for Taranaki
Families & Children
Evans John 57 Cornwall Gardener
Mary 47
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Claffey John 34 Kings Co. Labourer
Sarah 38
Peter 1 Died on board - 17/12/1879
Marasmus
Female child Born on board - 05/12/1879
Cole William 26 Devonshire Agricultural Labourer
Annie 26
McGiven Archibald 23 Stirling Ships Carpenter
Mary 19
Christina 2
Alexander 1 Died on board - 24/11/1879
Pneumonia
Single Men
Evans Ernest 18 Cornwall Gardener
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Breen John 24 Worchester Railway Labourer
Gorming James 21 Kings Co. Labourer
Kerrish Timothy 24 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Single Women
Evans Louisa 20 Cornwall General Servant
Grigg Ellen 40 Cornwall Tailoress
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Fishleigh Nora 20 Devonshire Housemaid
Flynn Ellen 22 Kerry General Servant
Margaret 20 Kerry General Servant
Sub-Matron on board
Summers Margaret 20 Kerry General Servant
Julia 18 Kerry General Servant
Thomas Elizabeth 40 Glamorgan Upholstress
William 23 Glamorgan Agricultural Labourer
Robert 19 Glamorgan Stonemason
John 14 Glamorgan Labourer
Minnie 21 Glamorgan General Servant

                                                           

Copyright Denise and Peter 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/369 part one
Archives New Zealand IM15/369 part two

Archives New Zealand IM5/4/34 No 419

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)