Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Earl of Zetland
Ship: 1461tons
Captain: Reid
Surgeon Superintendent:
Dr Cunningham
Sailed London 16th March 1875 - arrived Dunedin 3rd June 1875

In the passage she made to Dunedin on 1875 the Earl of Zetland, 1461 tons, registered excellent tome to the Line, which she crossed only 20 days from her departure. She left Gravesend on 16th March, crossed the meridian of the Cape on May 6, made the Snares on the last day of that month, and reached Port Chalmers on June 3. She was in command of Captain Reid, who was warmly congratulated on his smart passage of 77 days. The ship brought 288 passengers.
Source White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Earl of Zetland
Diary of Eliza Nicholson Davies
Earl of Zetland Doctors Report
Earl of Zetland Surgeons Letter
Earl of Zetland Report on Doctor

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Schott Mr
St Keeling Mr
Sunderland Mr
Todd Mr
Valentine Mr
Families and Children
Bailes John P. 24 Devonshire Labourer
Mary 23
Maggie 1 month
Bevin James 37 Kent Farm Labourer
Eliza 24
William 5
Arthur 3
Ellen 1
Black David E. 39 Antrim Manager of a Flax Mill
Annie T. 39
Sarah E. 17 Transferred to s/w
Thomas W. 12 Transferred to s/m
Annie T. 9
James H. 8
George A. 6
Brady Patrick 36 Cavan Constable
Maggie 20
Carroll Robert 26 Cork General Labourer
Margaret 20
Infant daughter Born on board - 20/04/1875
Carney Thomas 19 Transferred to s/m Travelling with Carroll
Clark Thomas 27 Essex Bootmaker
Jane 24
Thomas Henry 6 months
Clarke Amos 22 Kent Labourer
Alice 24
William 4
Henry 2
Infant daughter Born on board - 06/04/1875
Connor John 32 Sligo Miner
Catherine 24
Peter 15 months
Crowson George 23 Kent Labourer
Rosetta 25
Cuff Michael 27 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Mary R. 27
Mary 21 Transferred to s/w
James 5
Michael 3
Mary 2
Perkins John 24 Transferred to s/m Travelling with Cuff
Kating Thomas 20 Transferred to s/m Travelling with Cuff
Davies Edward E. 40 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Eliza Nicholson 38
Edward 13 Transferred to s/m
Ernest 11
Arthur 9
Duff Arthur 26 Armagh Labourer
Sarah 21
Dougall William 30 Lanark Wheelwright
Annie 30
John 3 months
Fearn Thomas 37 Derby Miner
Louisa 34
Rosetta 16 Transferred to s/w
Thomas 14 Transferred to s/m
William 12 Transferred to s/m
Agnes 8
Arthur 6
Charles 2
Louisa 9 months
Gibbard Esau 30 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 28
Esau T. 5
Caleb 2
Florence E. 9 months
Gibbard Philip 35 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 39
Gibbard Edward 8
David 7
Annie M. 1
Casemore Annie 28 Transferred to s/w Travelling with Gibbard
Gordon Allan 25 Down Miner
Sarah E. 21
Hamilton William Henry 39 Kent Labourer
Margaret 30
Henry William 8
Joseph P. 6
William John 2
Infant son Born on board - 03/04/1875
Harris Joseph 38 Cornwall Labourer
Jane C. 38
John H. 13 Transferred to s/m
Susan A. 11
Paul William 24 Travelling with Harris
Harvey James 22 Lanark Dairyman
Barbara 30
Robert 3 months
Hickey Bryan 33 Tipperary Shoemaker
Margaret 27
Mary 6
Alice 4
Michael 1
Hicks Alfred 30 Surrey Carter
Jane 26
Emily 4
Sophia 3
Eliza 2
John 5 months
Howe Thomas 26 Bucks Shoemaker
Mercy 26
Rosa 1
Hussey Patrick 37 Kerry Farm Labourer
Mary 37
John 15 Transferred to s/m
Thomas 13 Transferred to s/m
Julia 11
Margaret 7
Ellen 3
Bridget 3 months
Lawry Thomas 26 Cornwall Miner
Ellen 22
Lucas Louis J. 31 Middlesex Carpenter
Eliza 30
Harry 9
Nesbit Robert John 31 Derry Farm Labourer
Mary 32
James 10
Joseph 8
Norris Henry F. 39 Sussex Bricklayer
Eliza M. 39
Helen J. 11
Frances M. 9
Lilly R. 7
O'Brien James 30 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Matilda 24
Margaret 8 months
Osborne James 30 Tyrone Ploughman
Ann 27
Sarah J. 12 Transferred ot s/w
John 9
Mary 6
Anne 4
Philipowski John 35 Germany Farm Labourer
Rosalia 34
Joseph 5
Reynolds Harry A. 21 Cambridge Printer
Annie S. 19
Rowsell Henry 21 Middlesex Labourer
Emma H. 22
Scofield Thomas 34 Warwick Carpenter
Clara 24
Joseph 4
Elizabeth 3
Thomas 4 months
Shehan Jeremiah 35 Cork Labourer
Honora 33
John 15 Transferred to s/m
Lawrence 12 Transferred ot s/m
Thadeus 10
Margaret 8
Mary 5
Stringer Robert 33 Sussex Farm Labourer
Mary E. 29
Robert E. 5
Charles Henry 3
George William 2
John Arthur 3 months
Stringer John 35 Sussex Farm Labourer
Mary A. 33
John 14 Transferred to s/m
Amelia Mary 13 Transferred to s/w
Robert 8
Sarah A. 6
Henry 4
Tasker Stephen 43 Sussex Labourer
Ann 41
Thomas James 24 Cornwall General Labourer
Hannah 21
William John 2
Eliza J. 8 months
Tonkin Emma 11 Travelling with Thomas
Walker Matthew 42 Yorks Labourer
Jane 39
White John 25 Ayr Farm Labourer
Isabella 24
Robert 2
Infant son Born on board - 09/05/1875
Wilkins James 31 Berks Carter
Eliza 28
Emma 7
Elizabeth 5
John 3
Infant daughter Born on board - 17/04/1875
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Bird Cornelius 36 Middlesex Smith
Mary 33
Lizzie 4
Mary 1 Died on board Tubercular Disease
Fry Joseph 25 Transferred to s/m Travelling with Bird
Ford James 44 Middlesex Sawmaker - To Otago
Maria 43
Hendry James 38 Moragshire Tailor - To Otago
Ann 36
James 17 Transferred to s/m
Ann 15 Transferred to s/w
Alexander 13 Transferred to s/m
Thomas 11
Jane 9
McFarlane James 25 Down Miner - To Otago
Mary A. 24
Isaac 4
Agnes 2
Elizabeth 3 months
McLeary Donald 25 Ross Painter - To Invercargill
Maggie
Stanway William 22 Lancashire Blacksmith
Eliza 20
Elizabeth 1
Single Men
Ahearn Patrick 22 Kerry Ploughman
Barnett James 26 Antrim Tailor
Bell Samuel 26 Antrim Farm Labourer
Black Thomas W. 12 Antrim
Blackwell Jonathan 26 Lancashire Miner
Briggs John 22 Down Labourer
Buchanan Robert 22 Donegal Ploughman
Callon James 20 Cork Carpenter
Edward 24 Cork Smith
Carmody Thomas 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Carney Thomas 19 Cork Labourer
Clarke George 22 Bucks Farm Labourer
Cooney Daniel 20 Waterford Farm Labourer
Lawrence 18 Waterford Farm Labourer
Peter 15 Waterford Farm Labourer
Condon Edward 25 Tipperary Ploughman
Conway Patrick 21 Kerry Labourer
Cosgriff Edmond 25 Tipperary Ploughman
Creed Daniel 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Crowe Nealy 21 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Dillon Patrick 25 Clare Farm Labourer
Davies Edward N. 13 Monmouth
Downes Hugh 19 Down Farm Labourer
Dysart Thomas 26 Antrim Farm Labourer
Eddy Thomas 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Edmund Arthur 25 Glamorgan Collier
Erskine John 19 Antrim Farm Labourer
Fearn Thomas 14 Derby
William 12 Derby
Ferguson Duncan 23 Lanark Blacksmith
Fraser John 24 Aberdeen Labourer
Fulton James 20 Renfrew Shoemaker
Galvin Michael 21 Galway Labourer
Garbutt Thomas 23 Kerry Labourer
Goggin Thomas 23 Kerry Labourer
John 20 Kerry Labourer
Graham Thomas 26 Tyrone Ploughman
Handscomb Henry 20 Herts Bricklayer
Hardwick Edwin 22 Shropshire Farm Labourer
Harris John H. 13 Cornwall
Harris Gilbert 22 Renfrew Joiner
Hendy George 18 Isle of Wight Labourer
Holbrook Austin 25 Isle if Wight Labourer
Horan John 23 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Hussey John 15 Kerry Farm Labourer
Thomas 13 Kerry
Jennings Francis 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Jowett John C. 22 Yorks Joiner
Kating Thomas Tipperary Navvy
Kempton Robert 18 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Kernahan Joseph 23 Ayr Shoemaker
McCleerey David 21 Donegal Ploughman
McComick Joseph 30 Down Labourer
McDonald Peter 19 Lanark Plumber
McNally Nicholas 22 Armagh Labourer
McRandal Daniel 22 Antrim Leather Dresser
McRandle Patrick 20 Antrim Labourer
Milton Samuel 28 Devonshire Carpenter
Molyneux Samuel 28 Antrim Farm Labourer
Moran John 22 Wicklow Labourer
Moriarty Edward 24 Kerry Labourer
Patrick 18 Kerry Labourer
Mulvena John 21 Antrim Leather Dresser
Richard 20 Antrim Farm Labourer
O'Mahoney Timothy 20 Limerick Labourer
Thomas 20 Limerick Labourer
Owens Neil 27 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Paterson James 24 Renfrew Shoemaker
Paul William 24 Cornwall Labourer
Perkins John 24 Tipperary Navvy
Playfoot William 22 Kent Labourer
Pragnell Thomas 23 Isle of Wight Labourer
Rackley Joseph 24 Berks Farm Labourer
Richie Hugh 23 Down Carpenter
Rooney William 24 Cork Stonemason
John 21 Cork Stonemason
Samuel Thomas 24 Radnor Ploughman
Scott Henry 27 Donegal Ploughman
Sharpe Daniel 22 Beds Labourer
Shehan John 15 Cork
Lawrence 12 Cork
Sideserf William 23 Lanark Mason
Skeat Henry 18 Isle of Wight Labourer
Smirl Paul 17 Derry Farm Labourer
Smith James 32 Linlithgow Shepherd
Starrett William 30 Donegal Ploughman
Stinson John 17 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Stringer John 14 Sussex
Thompson William 22 Dublin Labourer
Toomey John 21 Limerick Labourer
Tuck Arthur 24 Cambridge Printer
Turner John 22 Linlithgow Gardener
Walsh James 32 Cork Farm Labourer
William 34 Cork Farm Labourer
Walsh Patrick 18 Waterford Stone Dresser
Walsh John 19 Waterford General Labourer
Wetton George 18 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Wray Walter 20 Middlesex Locksmith
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Carlyle William A. 22 Lanark Grocer
Dillon Thomas 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Egerton George 23 Hants Sawyer
Fry Joseph 25 Middlesex Smith
Hendry James 17 Morayshire Engineer
Alex 13 Morayshire
Jones Allen 22 Shropshire Wheelwright
Turnbull William 17 Lanark Collier
Single Women
Austin Lucy 18 Middlesex Servant
Black Sarah E. 17 Antrim
Cuff Mary 21 Wicklow Servant
Fearn Rosetta 16 Derby Dairymaid
Forsythe Martha J. 21 Tyrone Servant
Harkness Margaret 22 Antrim Servant
Hennessy Ellen 21 Limerick Dairymaid
Hurley Catherine 29 Essex Servant
Jackson Margaret A. 18 Tyrone Servant
Little Marianne 28 Middlesex Servant
McDonnell Winnifred 16 Clare Servant
O'Brien Ellen 25 Limerick Servant
O'Keefe Mary 25 Cork Servant
Osborne Sarah J. 12 Tyrone
Pike Agnetta 20 Devonshire Housemaid
Ryan Bridget 20 Limerick Dairymaid
Margaret 22 Limerick Dairymaid
Ryan Margaret 22 Limerick Dairymaid
Shelford Jane 19 Down Nurse
Sprowl Ellen 17 Derry Servant
Stringer Amelia Mary 13 Sussex
Walsh Ellen 21 Waterford Housemaid
Wilson Margaret 24 Down Servant
James A. 6
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Brewer Ann 35 Lanark Dressmaker
Albert 5
Downs Agnes 49 Sussex MATRON
Edwards Mary A. 29 Kent Laundress
Agnes M. 9
Nicholas C. 6
William D. 4
Julia 17 months
Henderson Catherine 24 Stirling Housemaid
Matilda 22
Hendry Ann 15 Moray Servant
Johnston Agnes 40 Ayr Laundress
George 10
Syril 8
George 6
Agnes 3
Prince Fanny 49 Hants Nurse
Stoul Mary A. 15 Ayr Laundress
Turnbull Elizabeth 45 Lanark Farm Servant
                         

STRINGER Family: 
Amelia Mary Stringer was born in 1862, Robin Hood, Kingston, Surrey.   She was 13 at the time she came to NZ with her Family.   She was the second wife to William Moore, and  married him, in Roxburgh in 1881.   They had seven children – 3 boys and 4 girls.   Amelia died in 1931, Dunedin, New Zealand and is buried in the Roxburgh Cemetary.   For more detailed information I can be contacted on mlmoore@xtra.co.nz

                         

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2007

Reference
Archives New Zealand IM15/206
Otago Witness June 12th 1875
Otago Daily Times June 4th 1875