Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Earl Granville
Ship: 900 tons
Captain: Cambell
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr. Charlton Fox
Sailed Plymouth 29th November 1879 - arrived Auckland 4th March 1880

The barque Earl Granville, a fine iron vessel of about 900 tons, commanded by Captain Campbell, under charter to the Shaw Savell Co., arrived at Auckland on 4th March 1880. She sailed from Plymouth with 318 Government immigrants, and ten days after leaving the Channel measles and whooping cough broke out among the children. There were in all about fifty cases, but only three children died. Whe the vessel reached port there were six cases of low fever, Dr Fox being one of the victims. Dr Philson, health officer, ordered the vessel into quarantine, and she proceeded to  Motuihi, where all the passengers were landed. This was the only voyage made to New Zealand.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the barque Earl Granville
Captains Report for the Earl Granville

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Allen Abedney 36 Derby Engine Wright
Jane 25
Eliza 3
Meynell 1 Died at sea - 02/02/1880
Congestion of Lungs
Brown Samuel 37 Notts Agricultural Labourer
Martha 38
Samuel 18 Agricultural Labourer
Mary Ann 16 General Servant
Eliza 14
Emma 12
Louisa 10
William 8
Thomas 8
George Henry 6 months
Coulon John 26 Sligo Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Mary 30
Donaldson Alexander 57 Monaghan Agricultural Labourer
Mary 44
Thomas G. 18
Margaret 14
Earl William 24 Renfrew Grocers Assistant
Jessie 18
Foster Cornelius 50 Lincolnshire Farmer
Rebecca 46
Cornelius 17 Farm Labourer
Jabey 16
Elizabeth 14
John 12
William 11
Joseph 9
Samuel 7
Henry David 5
Goodison John W. 29 Lancashire Saw Mill Engineer
Elizabeth 18
Ethel L. 4
Grover Alfred 32 Lanark Shoemaker
Mary 30
Alfred 8
Annie 6
Clementina 4
John 2
James 6 months
Harding Frederick 27 Somerset Bricklayer
Emily J. 27
Francis 2
James 4 months
Holmes Robert 33 York Joiner
Mary E. 33
John 10
Emma E. 9
Arthur 7
Annie J. 4
Gertrude 1 Died on board - 18/02/1880
Tabs mesenterica
Homan Richard 45 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Mary 43
John 20
Thomas 18
Richard 16
Sarah 13
Honora 11
Julia 9
James 6
Jeremiah 3
Patrick 11 months
Kennerly/Kennedy? Henry 32 Cheshire Striker
Emma 32
William Henry 10
Edward C. 6
John A. 3
Lathrope Robert 27 Middlesex Slinger
Margaret 30
Charles T. 9
Margaret 5
Henrietta 2
Lenihan Henry 39 Kerry Farm Labourer
Catherine 39
Micheal 17
Henry 14
Mary 11
John 5
Martin 3
Honoria 3
Lynch David 30 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Mary 29
Johanna 12
Mary 7
Catherine 5
David 1
Lynch Edward 45 Kings Co. Agricultural Labourer
Anne 44
Markham Robert 39 Dublin Labourer
Mary 40
McDonald Alexander 38 Inverness Labourer
Margaret 36
John 11
Catherine 9
Ann 6
Ronald 10 months
McLeod John 40 Perth Agricultural Labourer
Janet 38
John 19 Plumber
Janet 19 General Servant
James 16 Butcher Boy
Isabella 13
Elizabeth 11
Elexander 8
Marion 5
Murphy Edward 33 Galway Labourer -
For Canterbury 6234. To be forwarded to Canterbury at expense of Shaw Savill & Co.
Phillips William James 24 Devon Carpenter
Mary 21
Morrison Joseph 8 Unsure if Morison is the christian or surname? Maybe travelling with the Philips!
Robinson Richard 28 York Warehouseman
Elizabeth 29
Margaret Anne 5
Edith 3
Henrietta 4 months
Simon Patrick 39 Roscommon Farmer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Anne 34
Michael 10
Eliza 8
Thomas 7
Joseph 4 months
Speed William 27 Warwick Grinder
Hannah 27
Stanley John 38 Cheshire Hatter
Eliza 36
Stanley Robert 68 Lancashire Hat Finisher
Jane 66
Surenan Thomas 35 Warwick Gas Stoker
Augusta 39
Charlotte 15 Domestic Servant
Augusta 12
Thomas 8
Emily 5
Ada L. 2
James 21 Joiner
Taylor William 29 Lancashire Painter
Josephine 26
Frank 3
Annie M. 2
Lilian E. 6 months
Thomas Richard 45 Cardiff Labourer
Amelia 43
William Henry 19 Cornwall Labourer
Thompson Thomas 22 Stafford Agricultural Labourer
Sarah A. 26
Trotter Arthur 60 Roxburgh Agricultural Labourer
Isabella 50
William 20
Isabella 18
Agnes 11
Waugh George 26 Cumberland Coal Hewer
Margaret 28
Jane 7
Esther 5
Robert 3
Ann 1
Whitton Robert 32 Armagh Labourer
Sarah 29
Single Men
Allen Charles 19 Derby Coal Miner
Anderson Robert 25 Lanark Fellmonger
Branagan Patrick 23 Monoghan Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by P. Comineky of Auckland
Christie Patrick 26 Monoghan Agricultural Labourer
Condon Maurice 23 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Conway Michael 19 Tipperary Agricultural Labourer - For Hawkes Bay
Corrigan James 19 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Crook James 27 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Denneson Karl 18 Farm Labourer
Earle Samuel 20 Renfrew Grocers Assistant
Ebenezer 18 Renfrew Grocers Assistant
Gregory John H. 21 Cornwall Carpenter
Hanagan James 21 Galway Agricultural Labourer
Hannan Francis 23 Wicklow Farmer
John 25 Wicklow Farmer
Hendron James 24 Armagh Farmer
Hogan William 23 Clare Agricultural Labourer
Horton John 23 Stafford Agricultural Labourer
John K. 7
George 10
Keohane Denis 21 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Legdon John 21 Roscommon Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Martin James 22 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Patrick 20 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer
McCarthy Micheal 20 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
McCormich John 19 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
McGuiness Patrick 23 Clare Agricultural Labourer
Cornelius 21 Clare Agricultural Labourer
McLoughlin John 21 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated A. Clements
Peter 19 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer
McMenamy John 22 Renfrew Labourer
Meehan Peter J. 23 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Thomas 24 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Joseph 22 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Moloney James 18 Clare Labourer
Mullay Charles 27 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
James 22 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Michael 20 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Murphy Jeremiah 22 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Patrick 18 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Murray Michael 22 Roscommon Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Nelson Arthur 18 Down Carpenter
Henry G. 24 Down Agricultural Labourer
O'Hara Charles 21 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
John 21 Roscommon
O'Keefe Michael 25 Cork Agricultural Labourer
O'Sullivan James 21 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Pay Edward J. 19 Lancashire Barman
Peterson John 25 Lanark Baker
Proctor John 20 Armagh Tailor
Regan Martin 19 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Michael 23 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Patrick 24 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer -
Nominated by A. Clements
Roche John 19 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Skivnen Charles 23 Roscommon Black Smith -
Nominated by A. Clements
Smyth John 20 Derry Agricultural Labourer
Thorpe George B. 23 Cheshire Agricultural Labourer
Vickers John 18 Durham Mason
Williams Edward 23 Monmouth Saddler
Single Woman
Allen Elizabeth 27 Cambridge Cook
Anderson Ann 22 Dunbar Housemaid
Beinson Anne 19 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Mary 17 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Cameron Elizabeth 24 Aberdeen Cook
Compson Maria 23 Stafford General Servant
Conway Mary 25 Tipperary General Servant - For Hawkes Bay
Corrigan Bridget 21 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Coulon Catherine 25 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Ann 23 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Courey Mary 23 Sligo General Servant
Craig Sarah 27 Antrim Housemaid
Crook Mary J. 18 Kilkenny Servant
Donaldson Mary 20 Monaghan General Servant
Sarah A. 16 Monaghan General Servant
Donelly Mary 20 Galway General Servant
Duigan Ellen 18 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Earle Margaret 52 Renfrew General Servant
Farrell Mary 20 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Gannon catherine 19 Galway General Servant
Gilbert Lucy 20 Monmouth General Servant
Guihen Mary 24 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Rose 22 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Mary 20 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Rose 18 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Hendron Margaret 60 Armagh
Holland Catherine 20 Tyrone General Servant
Kairas Bridget 22 Mayo General Servant
Catherine 17 Mayo General Servant
Kathleen 17 Mayo General Servant
Killy Maria 20 Roscommon Farm Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Margaret 18 Roscommon Farm Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Rebecca 21 Roscommon Feneral Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Koehane Julia 17 Cork General Servant
Mary 17 Cork General Servant
Legdon Mary 18 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Lucas Rebecca 21 Tyrone General Servant
Madden Elizabeth 20 Clare General Servant
Margaret 24 Clare General Servant
Markham Isabella 18 Kent Housemaid
Martin Maria 19 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Maxted Mary A. 25 Kent Widow
Lucy 6
Henry 9 months Died 15th Feb.
Maxwell Martha 19 Down General Servant
Anne 17 Down General Servant
McCormich Mary 20 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
DcDermott Kate 19 Roscommon Laundry Maid -
Nominated by A. Clements
McEachen Janet 41 Argyle Dairymaid - for Hawkes Bay
Christina 11
Flora 6
McGreevy Bridget 24 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Mary 22 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
McGuiness Mary 18 Clare General Servant
McIntosh Mary 44 Fife Widow
McKeon Jane 17 Roscommon Housemaid -
Nominated by A. Clements
McMenamy Margaret 43 Renfrew Widow
Margaret 20 Renfrew General Servant
Mary 18 Renfrew General Servant
McPaitland Kate 20 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Meehan Margaret 20 Roscommon Dairymaid -
Nominated by A. Clements
Menzies Helen 29 Fife Dressmaker
Miles Sally 61 Oxford Nurse
Moore Mary 21 Waterford Dairymaid
O'Connell Amme 22 Cork Housemaid
Paterson Anne 35 Wigton Dairyworker
Phair Eliza 24 Fermanagh General Servant
Porter Lydia 21 Middlesex Dairymaid
Phoebe 42 Norfolk Nurse
Rachel 19 Middlesex Dairymaid
Regan Mary 19 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Anne 21 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Rhodes Mary 28 Stafford To Husband
Annie 6
George 4
Frederick 2
Shaw Mary 26 Renfrew General Servant
Thomas 7
Henry 2
Skivnen Cecilia 20 Roscommon General Servant -
Nominated by A. Clements
Smith Emily G. 21 Demarara Trained Servant
Story Ellen 30 Kent
Ethel 9
Clara 7
Catherione 5
Tansey Mary 21 Roscommon Nurse -
Nominated by A. Clements
Elizabeth 18 Roscommon Housemaid -
Nominated by A. Clements
Triggs Eliza 36 Middlesex Seamstress
Mildred 10
Mary 7
Turner Sarah A. 19 Armagh General Servant
Weir Janet 36 Lanark General Servant
Wilson Mary 23 Antrim General Servant
Yates Mary A. 26 Hants Housemaid
                    

BROWN family:
Samuel Brown and his wife Martha Caley emigrated with their 8 children: Samuel, Mary Ann, Eliza, Emma, Louisa, William, Thomas & George Henry and settled in Thames where Samuel was a farmer. I have birth dates for the children but most of  my information concerns Emma Brown (1868-1935) and her descendants. Emma was born in Hucknall Torkard, Nottinghamshire. Emma married Robert William Cargill (1845-1924) at Thames in 1884 and they had 11 children (10 of whom survived into adulthood). If you have a connection to this family you are welcome to contact sharyn_mcd@hotmail.com

                    

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000, 2001

References:
Archives New Zealand IM15/373

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)