Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dunedin
Ship: 1250 tons
Captain: John Whitson
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr S Flood
Sailed London February 13th 1875 - arrived Auckland May 18th 1875

Arrival of the Dunedin

A male child is listed as being born on board April 9th 1875 but no parents names are given.

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Allen Mr J E
Anwyll William Henry
Figgis Fred W
Flood Dr S Surgeon on board
Glover Mr
Mrs
Hill Arthur H W
John C
Hoskings Miss
Lindsay Henry W
Lobley Mr C H
Lockstone Edward S
Ernest William
Mandell Dr Carl
Marshell Alfred
Matier Henry
McMahey (?) Mr A C
Robinswon Miss
Stevenson Mrs
Trimble Colonel Robert
Family
Party of 12
Steerage Passengers
Families & Children
Black Robert 28 Aberdeen General Labourer
Mary 29
Burt Maria 56 T/F to single women
Jane 33 T/F to single women
Burt Richard 35 Cornwall Wheelwright
Mary 35
William 9
John 4
Richard 1
Mary 1
Female child Born on board 28/04/1875
Burt Robert 27 Cornwall Miner
Ann 27
Ann 5
Eliza 3
Thomas 1
Chapman Thomas W 34 Staffordshire Letter Carrier
Ellen 35
Davies Hugh 21 Cardigan Collier
Mary 22
Dodds James 43 Berwickshire Butcher
Ann 48
Alexander 16 T/F to single men
Mary 11
Margaret 9
Fuller John 26 Middlesex Groom
Amelia 27
Ellen 3
Florence 1 Died on board 16/02/1875
Diarrhoea
Gill Edmund 42 Middlesex
Ann 40
Alice 19 T/F to single women
Jane 18 T/F to single women
Florence 15 T/F to single women
Sarah 14 T/F to single women
Maud 9
Edith 8
Alfred 7
Miriam 4
William 5
Emma 3
Ethel 1
Grice George 41 Essex Farmer
Mary A 35
Agnes N 13 T/F to single women
Blanche G 11
Priscilla J 9
Harris Joseph 40 Worcestershire General Labourer
Anna 31
Alice 8
Arthur 3
Hope Adam 36 Lancashire Platelayer
Mary 36
Jane 12 T/F to single women
Joseph 9
Harry 2
Hynes James 26 Clare Labourer
Papers filled in for Greymouth but elected to go to Auckland
Mary 28
Annie 1
Jenkin James 27 Cornwall Joiner
Ann M 23
Edith A 1
Lucas Charles 40 Middlesex Painter
Edith 40
Frederick C 21 T/F to single men
Amy 9
Ellen 7
Rose 5
Mason Charles 43 Shropshire Labourer
Elizabeth 40
McGuire John 22 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Margaret 18
McIver Michael 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Mary A 22
Catherine 1
McWilliams James 29 Antrim Porter
Rose 33
Thomas 8
Agnes 6
James 4
Richard 1
Naden Greatex 38 Staffordshire Veterinary Surgeon
Clara 38
Elizabeth 17 T/F to single women
Louisa 16 T/F to single women
Emma 14 T/F to single women
Greatex 13 T/F to single men
Harriet 10
Christopher 8
Kate 7
Ellen 5
Charles 3
Charlotte 1
Susan 1
Paul Charles 24 Lanark Miner
Elizabeth 26
Isabella 1
Pickup James 38 Lancashire Navvy
Mary 32
Ramsey Wiliam 29 Lanark Miner
Margaret 27
Andrew 10
Susan 4
Margaret 1
Ronald John 29
Jane 28
Somers Ellen 38 T/F to single women
Maretta 20 T/F to single women
Mary 17 T/F to single women
Thomas 15 T/F to single men
Ralph 13 T/F to single men
John 11 T/F to single women
William 9 T/F to single women
Stevenson William 24 Tyrone Miner
Born on board 29/03/1875
Typhoid Fever
Elizabeth 23
Thorne Charles B 36 Dorsetshire Blacksmith
Lydia 28
Arthur 8
Agnes 6
Charles 3
Minnie 1
Female child Born on board 29/03/1875
Torbitt Thomas 29 Fife Groom
Mary 22
Williams Thomas 31 Cardigan Collier
Ann 31
David 10
James 8
Mary Jane 4
Margaret 2
Elizabeth 1

A Mary-Ann Williams is listed as having died on board of convulsions on March 23rd 1875. To be checked.

Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Ritchie Nathaniel L 22 Kent Carpenter
Harriet A 20
Single Men
Bennetts James 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Black John 17 Armagh Farm Labourer
Brown William 23 Leicestershire Labourer
Burbick John 21 Cumberland Tinman
Cleave William Henry 16 Somersetshire Labourer
Clements James 26 Meath Railway Porter
Cole Frederick 21 Listed in newspaper and on passenger list index but not in actual passenger list.
Collins William 23 Tiperary Farm Labourer
Court Henry 22 Lancashire Labourer
Cowton Thomas 26 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Davies John 20 Louth Farm Labourer
Dodds Alexander 16 Berwickshire Carpenter
Dorrity John 34 Down Labourer
Ellingham Geoffry 21 Buckinghamshire Carpenter
Ellis David 19 Kincardine Farm Labourer
Frodsham Calvert 24 Lancashire Farmer
Goolden Andrew 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Griffiths Edward 24 Glamorgan Collier
Helebert Patrick 19 Clare Farm Labourer
Hogan William 20 Tipperary Carpenter
Stanley Elizabeth 22 T/F to single women Travelled with Hogan
Hughes Hugh 16 Down Labourer
Hulme Richard 25 Staffordshire Plateleyer
James William 30 Cardigan Collier
Kneely William 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Margaret 19 T/F to single women
Keneally Jeremiah M 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Loane Robert 20 Meath Farmer
Lucas Frederick C 21 Middlesex Labourer
Maher Patrick 28 Tipperary Shoemaker
Martin James 19 Antrim Farm Labourer
John 22 Antrim Farm Labourer
Mathers Joseph 30 Down Farm Labourer
McKenzie George 21 Inverness Shepherd
McNeill James 29 Tyrone Farm Labourer
McLernon Samuel 21 Antrim Mechanic
Miles Thomas 24 Glamorgan Collier
Moore Lewis 29 Kings County Farm Labourer
Naden Greatrix 13 Staffordshire
Reardon Patrick 20 Cork Baker
Renton Arthur 24 Middlesex Carpenter
Riordan James 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Roberts Hugh 20 Glamorgan Collier
Ronald Robert 31 Antrim Miner
Shannon James 18 Tyrone Miner
Sheedy Daniel 20 Limerick Farm Labourer
Stanley James 19 Tipperary Labourer
Travelled with Hogan
Taylor Peter 20 Middlesex Platelayer
Thomson Robert 21 Antrim Joiner
Todd John 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Wall Michael 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Warnock Christopher 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Weeks George 25 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Colonial NominatedSingle Men
Foster John 48 Yorkshire Cloth Finisher
Albert 22 Yorkshire Compositor
Hill Thomas 21 Cornwall Blacksmith
Levinshon Myer 15 Middlesex
Rowe William 21 Cornwall Labourer
Somers Thomas C 15 Kerry
Ralph L 13 Kerry
Single Women
Burt Maria 56 Cornwall
Jane 33 Cornwall Dressmaker
Byrnes Lizzie 19 Norfolk Servant
Clanley Annie 28 Cork Housemaid
Cleave Elizabeth 16 Sligo Nurse
William Henry 16 T/F to single men Labourer
Davies Mary 30 Lamcashire Cook
Eason Sophia 34 Middlesex Nurse
Forbes Georgina L 25 Forfar Servant
Isabella A 22 Forfar Servant
Jane 17 Forfar Servant
Fulcher Patience 19 Norfolk Servant
Gill Alice 19 Middlesex
Jane 18
Florence 15
Sarah 14
Girvan Bridget 24 Lanark Servant
Grice Agnes N 13 Essex
Hope Jane 12 Lancashire
Lassen Caroline 27 Norway Servant
Moyes Harriet 26 Middlesex Nurse MATRON
Naden Elizabeth 17 Staffordshire
Louisa 16
Emma 14
Greatex 13
Passnett Lydia E 20 Leicestershire Servant
Reid Elizabeth 35 Aberdeen Dairymaid
Roberts Alice 21 Carnarvon Servant
Rogan Mary 21 Donegal Servant
Ross Mary A 22 Derry Servant
Nancy 20 Derry Servant
Scofield Jane 29 Cork Dairymaid
Stanley Elizabeth 22 Tipperary Servant
Watson Mary 20 Perth Picker in Dye Works
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Collins Mary 25 Tipperary Servant
Elphinstone Jessie 19 Mongahan Servant
Kneely Margaret 19 Tyrone Servant
McGan Mary 31 Essex Cook
Somers Ellen C 38 Kerry Schoolmistress
Marcella H 20 Ladies Maid
Mary 17 Schoolmistress
John G 11
William Christopher 9

                                   

Copyright Denise & Peter 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/202
The New Zealand Herald May 19th 1875

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)