Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Duke of Edinburgh
Ship: 1117 tons
Captain: Mosey
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 17th July 1874 - arrived Lyttleton 1st November 1874

The Duke of Edinburgh, a vessel of 1117 tons, was built in 1867 made three trips to New Zealand from England. Her first was to Wellington in 1873. The following year she visited Lyttelton leaving the Old Country on July 18, and reached her destination on November 1, the time occupied being 106 days. After being detained nine days in the Channel she left Start Point on July 27, and then had favourable weather up to the 15th of October, the top-gallant sails never having been taken in between these two dates. She them struck a terrific gale from the W.S.W. The Snares was reached on October 27.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Argyle William 28 Leicester Farm Labourer
Jemima 28
Elizabeth 11
Emily 6
Thomas 4
George 2
Chapman 5 months Died on board 17/10/1874
Convulsions
Booth John 23 Durham Fitter
Ann 22
Sarah A. 7 months
William 14 Trans to s/m
Brown Albert 30 Middlesex Coachman
Ellen 22
William 1
Holmes Isabella 18 Trans to s/w Travelling with Brown
Buckley William 33 Yorkshire Miner
Catherine 36
Luke 10
Henry 7
Willaim 5
John 3
Martha 2 months
Hewitt William 18 Trans to s/m Travelling with Buckley
Burris James 26 Monmouth Labourer
Harriet 22
Male child Infant Born on board 04/10/1874
Coombridge John 30 Middlesex Labourer
Frances E. 30
William 8
Sarah E. 5
Helen F. 4
Emma J. 2
Lilian A. 10 months
Corbet William 22 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Mary A. 21
William Edward 1
John James 7 months
Male child Infant Born on board 01/10/1874
Infant weighed 11 lb.
Cull John 26 Worchestershire Plumber
Harriet 24
Curry Samuel 34 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Jane 30
Martha 12 Trans to s/w
Robert 10
James 8
Lizzie 5
Samuel 8 months
Dupuy James 35 Middlesex Labourer
Martha 35
Efford John A. 60 Devon Pensioner
Mary 61
William 21 Trans to s/m
Farrell Christoper 36 Essex Carpenter
Selina 30
Walter 6
Arthur 4
Gager Thomas 24 Essex Farm Labourer
Charlotte 24
Gleeson John 29 Cambridge Stoker
Hannah 29
John M. 10
Harry 9
Herbert 6
Rose C. 4
Willie 1
Green John William 24 Surrey Shoe Blocker
Eliza 21
Ada E. 4 months
Hill William 35 Middlesex Labourer
Annie 27
Eleanor 5
Hitchings James 30 Glostershire Shoemaker
Mary A. 30
B. George 4
Albina 2
Francis John 1
Hodd Henry 32 Somerset Stonemason
Frances W. 31
Mahon Archibald 38 Leitrim Schoolmaster
Mary J. 34
Robert 13 Trans to s/m
Margaret A. 12 Trans to s/w
Jane 10
Arthur 9
William S. 7
Sarah J. 6
Ellen A. 5
John F. 3
Charles J. 1
Mamfold Thomas 37 Stafford Tailor
Selina 40
Thomas William 6
George 5
Anna E. 4
Selina 1
Dorothy 4 months
Mardon William 41 Devon Labourer
Mary 42
Tom 16 Trans to s/m
Mary E. 13 Trans to s/w
John William 11
Henry 9
Charles 7
Frederick James 5
Richard 3
Andrew R. 11 months
McIntosh Archibald 43 Inverness Farm Labourer
Janet 40
Ann 16 Trans to s/w
Jessie 15 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 14 Trans to s/w
Catherine 12 Trans to s/w
Alexander 8
John 5
Mary 2
McLeod William 44 Inverness Crofter
Mary 40
Alexander 15 Trans to s/m
Maria 13 Trans s/w
John 7
Donald 3 months
Myhill George 36 Norfolk Farm Labourer
Mary 34
Mary E. 9
John r. 6
W. Harrison 2
Owens Philip 38 Worchestershire Labourer
Esther 38
William 2
Esther 6 months
Parker Francis S. 29 Devon Tailor
Jane 29
Sarah J. 7
Caroline 5
Francis G. 2
William G. 3 months
Ratler Peter 25 Shetland Farm Labourer
Margaret 25
Female child Infant Born on board 26/10/1874
Read Joseph 31 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth A. 25
Robinson William 23 Tyrone Plumber
Mary 19
Rowe John W. 38 Pembroke Teacher & General Carpenter
Mary S. 34
Louisa B. 14 Trans to s/w
William 12 Trans to s/m
Francis Henry 8
Gertrude 6
Eva M. 4
John A. 18 months
Ryan John 44 Tipperary Shepherd
Julia 44
Edmund 21 Trans to s/m
Bridget 15 Trans to s/w
Ellen 10
Sabistan David 43 Orkney Labourer
Elizabeth 38
Ann 5
Felles 3
Spooner George Frederick 30 Worcestershire Carriage Maker
Hester 30
Charles Frederick 8
Walter J. 5
Eliza 3
Louisa J. 7 months
Stirman George 25 Herts Bootmaker
Mary A. 24
Stokes Stephen 37 Middlesex Labourer
Jane 38
Stephen H. 13 Trans to s/m
Harriet S. 10
Male Child Infant Born on board 11/09/1874
Tregeale James 34 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Rosina 30
Rose 12 Trans to s/w
James 10
Amelia 8
Eliza 6
Walker Sarah 45 Trans to s/w Travelling with Tregeale
Samuel 4 months
Turbitt David 30 Cavan Farm Labourer
Martha 28
Turvey Charles 44 Worchester Shoemaker
Frances E. 42
Harriet M. 20 Trans to s/w
Emily J. 18 Trans to s/w
Amy 16 Trans to s/w
Charles 14 Trans to s/m
Alfred 12 Trans to s/m
Eliza 10
George 8
Harry 3
Percy 5 days Twin boys Born 07/08/1874 * Died 12/08/1874
Male child Un-christened Born 07/08/1874 * Died 07/08/1874
Kitford Fanny 21 Trans to s/w Travelling with Turvey
Webb Thomas F. 21 Middlesex Painter
Mary A. 22
Webber John 37 Devon Labourer
Elizabeth 32
William A. 11
John Henry 9
Rhoda A. 7
Samuel A. 9 months
Mardon Sussanah 18 Trans to s/w Travelling with Webber
Whitley Robert 42 Tyrone Shoemaker
Elizabeth 41
James 22 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 19 Trans to s/w
Wilson Robert 28 Lincolnshire Blacksmith
Elizabeth 27
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Hardie And: D. 39 Middlesex Carpenter
Maria 37
Andrew 15 Trans to s/m
Janet 10
Robert 6
Mary A. 2
Muff Isaac 60 Durham Coachman
Mary A. 50
Robert G. 22 Trans to s/m
George Henry 18 Trans to s/m
Alice E. 15 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 12 Trans to s/w
Mary A. 10
Daniel H. 8
Hannah E. 20 Trans to s/w
Spence Robert 38 Forfar Architect
Mary S. 38
Annie W. 13 Trans to s/w
Mary S. 11
Agnes C. 9
Jessie W. 6
Street William 36 Stafford Saddler
Selina 38
Jane 11
Walter E. 10
Daniel A. 8
William Thomas 6
Edwin J. 4
Arthur C. 2
Selina 1
SingleMen
Abercrombie William 23 Cavan Plumber
Robert 21 Cavan Plumber
John 19 Cavan Plumber
Barton John 20 Middlesex Compositor
Black William 25 Lanark Labourer
Booth William 14 Durham
Bowrey William B. 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Brick Patrick 22 Kerry Labourer
Brick John 24 Kerry General Servant
Brownlee James 27 Edinburgh Plumber
Circuit George 33 Lancashire Joiner
Condon Michael 15 Tipperary
Dobbins George 24 Glostershire Stonemason
Edgeworth Robert 20 Cavan Plumber
Efford William 21 Devon Labourer
Girling Walter 19 Norfolk Labourer
Haliburton John 34 Lanark Moulder
William 10
Robert 8
John 7
Hanniffin Timothy 32 Kerry Labourer
Hardie Andrew 15 Middlesex
Harris William 22 Cavan Shoemaker
Harrison Isaac 54 Yorks Farmer
Benjamin 19 Yorks Farm Labourer
Herlihy Daniel 21 Cork Farm Labourer
Hewitt William 18 Yorks Miner
Hilliard Robert 21 Kerry Labourer
Keating John 28 Kerry Labourer
Keliher Daniel 21 Kerry Labourer
Kerin Timothy 16 Kerry General Servant
Killey Thomas 28 Isle of Man Shoemaker
King John 18 Kent Labourer
Kirk Isaac H. 26 Yorks Mechanic
Kirkland William 20 Down Labourer
Lewis Henry 20 Kent Labourer
Long Timothy 25 Kerry Labourer
Mahan Robert 13 Leitrim
Mahoney Michael 22 Cork Labourer
Mardon Tom 16 Devon Rivetter
McClelland John 23 Armagh Farm Labourer
McLeod Alexander 15 Inverness
Mills Charles 22 Glostershire Labourer
Mitchel Alexander 18 Down Labourer
Muff Robert G. 22 Durham Tailor
George Henry 18 Durham Servant
Nicholls Alfred E. 17 Salop Clerk
William 37 Salop Bootmaker
Parry Edward G. 41 Essex Farm Labourer
Arthur 13
Perry Thomas A. 26 Warwick Carpenter
Quane Michaael 12 Limerick
Robb Thomas 19 Tyrone Plumber
Rowe William 12 Pembroke
Rudy Patrick 26 Kerry General Servant
Russell James 23 Beds Farm Labourer
Ryan Edmund 21 Tipperary Plumber
Soans Charles 29 Oxon Bricklayer
Stokes Stephen 13 Middlesex
Stubberfield Thomas J. 24 Sussex Butcher
Sullivan John 30 Kerry Labourer
Swan Edwin 26 Monmouth Tailor
Turvey Charles 14 Worcester
Alfred 12
Walker David 24 Linlithgow Plumber
Walker Alfred 23 Yorks Joiner
Whitley James 22 Tyrone Shoemaker
Single Women
Alford Elizabeth 62 Devon
Argyle Elizabeth 33 Leicester Charwomen
Henry 9
Bales Mary 24 Tipperary Housemaid
Bridget 16 Tipperary Dairymaid
Cody Margaret 27 Longford Laundress
Annie M. 23 Longford Laundress
Collins Elizabeth 22 cornwall Mine Girl
Condon Mary 50 Tipperary Charwoman
Margaret 20 Tipperary Machinist
Eliza 18 Tipperary Servant
Williams Wilhelmina 42 Tipperary Servant
Travelling with Condon
Corkery ann 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Curry Martha 12 Tyrone
Davies Mary 28 Glamorgan Cook
Edgeworth Ann 18 Cavan Servant
Evans Margaret 19 Kerry Domestic Servant
Fahy Mary 28 Galway Servant
Fox Betsy 24 Herts Servant
Griffin Julia 20 Kerry Servant
Harrison Isabella 14 Yorks
Holmes Isabella 18 Middlesex Servant
Kearns Sarah 30 Wicklow Cook
Mahon Margaret A. 12 Leitrim
Mardon Mary E. 13 Devon
Mardon Susannah 18 Devon Servant
Matthews Sarah E. 40 Glostershire Nurse
Matthews Elizabeth A. 17 Berks Housemaid
McIntosh Ann 16 Inverness Servant
Jessie 15 Inverness Servant
Elizabeth 14 Inverness
Catherine 12
McLeod Maria 13 Inverness
Muff Alice E. 15 Durham Nursemaid
Jane 13 Durham
Elizabeth 12 Durham
Hannah 20 Durham Servant
Nelson Mary E. 18 Armagh Servant
O'Connell Nano 25 Kerry Servant
O'Connor Mary 23 Kerry Dairymaid
Ellen 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Parker Susannah 22 Devon Cook
Parry Lydia 18 Essex Servant
Annie 16 Essex Servant
Pearson Anabella 20 Cavan Servant
Mary 18 Cavan Servant
Perry Annie M. 28 Surrey Servant
Phair Margaret 22 Cavan Servant
Jane 21 Cavan Servant
Fanny 16 Cavan Servant
Pratt Mary J. 29 Devon Nurse
Emma 23 Devon Housemaid
Quane Bridget 40 Limerick Dairymaid
Reeves Ellen 22 Kerry Servant
Rowe Louisa B. 14 Pembroke
Ryan Bridget 15 Tipperary Servant
Spence Annie W. 13 Forfar
Stapleton Mary 21 Tipperary Servant
Stimson Mary 18 Middlesex Machinist
Tregeagle Rose 12 Cornwall
Turvey Harriet 20 Worcester Nurse
Emily 18 Worchester Nurse
Amy 16 Worcester Servant
Kilford Fanny 21 Worchester Servant
Travelling with Turvey
Walker Sarah 45 Cornwall
West Grizella 21 Cavan Servant
Whitley Elizabeth 19 Tyrone Servant
Wilkins Keziah 22 Northampton Servant
Young Janet 31 Lanark Nurse
Sarah 32 Lanark Servant
Barr Janet 3 Lanark Travelling with Young
                        

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000, 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/155


New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)