Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Douglas
Ship: 1428 Tons
Captain: Wilson
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr J Tuck
Sailed London 14th June 1873 - arrived Wellington 20th September
1873

The Douglas was chartered by both Shaw, Savill company and the New Zealand Shipping Company. There was a slight outbreak of scarlatina and smallpox aboard at the beginning of the voyage, and passengers were subject to a short quarantine on arrival in Wellington.

Arrival of the Douglas

Cabin Passengers
Cottom Mr A L
Kingdon Mr E
Tuck Dr J
Child
Second Cabin Passengers
2 second cabin passengers.
Assisted Immigrants
Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Adams John 28 Monmouthshire Joiner
Sarah 20
Mary M 2
Mabel B 3 mths
Ballard William 25 Herts Labourer
Emily 25
Blockley Benjamin 28 Warwickshire Labourer
Mary A 25
John H 2
George James 9 mths
Brattle Thomas 24 Kent Labourer
Emma 21
Frederic 2
Burton Jonathon 31 Berks Plasterer
Caroline 30
Henry 11
Charlotte 5
Robert 1
Chapman Jabez 22 Middlesex Baker
Emma 22
Church William 42 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Dinah 37
Henry 15 Trans to s/m
Ellen 13 Trans to s/w
William 10
Leah Ann 8
Charles 5
Lucy 3
Arthur 2
Amelia 3 mths
Claridge John 35 Northamptonshire Shoemaker
Rebecca 32
Sarah 5
John 9 mths
Claridge Vincent 22 Northamptonshire Shoemaker
Sarah Ann 22
Claridge Henry G 25 Middlesex Ag Labourer
Jeanette 24
Clout William 33 Kent Labourer
Emma 34
William 6
Elizabeth 2
Collins John 30 Middlesex Gardener
Ellen 39
Ellen 7
Mary 6
Sarah 5
Charles 3
George 4 mths
Connor John 28 Dublin Carpenter
Ellen 27
Sarah 1
Bryan
Crawley Henry 24 Hartsfordshire Shoemaker
Elizabeth 25
Henry John 2
Ellen E 4 mths
William George 4 mths
Davis William 31 Glamorgan Smith
Annie 23
Ada Annie 4
William R 3
Charles F 6 mths
Edmonds William 39 Buckinghamshire Platelayer
Ann 33
Herbert 4
Harvey 2
Exell Benjamin 23 Berkshire Labourer
Harriet 29
Fearn Jerry 36 Warwickshire Shepherd
Emma 35
Elizabeth 8
Fennell Charles 42 Sussex Farm Labourer
Mary 23
Charles 2
John William Ed. 3 mths
Finch Frederic 28 Kent Blacksmith
Elizabeth 32
Mary A 7
Mercy 5
Isabella 4 mths
Fredenick Stephen 21 Cornwall Navvy
Grace 21
Grierson Mary 34 Edinburgh
Grigg Thomas 22 Kent Gardener
Annie 19
Ernest 3 mths
Goldstone William 39 Suffolk Soldier
Ellen 28
Louisa 7
Emily 5
William 11
Ellen 2
Goss Samuel George 38 Devon Carpenter
Sarah 37
Melina 14 Trans to s/w
Sarah 12 Trans to s/w
William 9
Ernest 6
George Samuel 4
Charles 1
Green Charles 27 Buckinghamshire Farm Labourer
Jane 25
Thomas 3
Hancock Robert 22 Warwickshire Brass Founder
Emma 23
Hardham George 31 Hertfordshire Farm Labourer
Ann 22
Alice 7
Ann 10 mths
Hill Reginald 23 Lancaster Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 24
Eleanor 1
Emily 2 mths
Hills Frederick 30 Suffolk Platelayer
Fanny 31
Albert 7
Arthur 4
Christopher 2
George 10 mths
Hills Henry J 26 Suffolk Blacksmith
Matilda 26
Louisa 7
Matilda 5
Rosa 6 mths
Hoar Matthew 31 Hertfordshire Labourer
Susan 31
Kate Elizabeth 4
Thomas George 3
Harry 1
Jones Thomas 28 Middlesex Smith
Eliza 26
Kilchingham Alfred 22 Kent Brickmaker
Eliza 20
Lanceley Edward 26 Kent Brickmaker
Mary A 23
Edith 4
Elina 8 mths
Laws Thomas 32 Northumberland Cartwright
Mary A 30
Charles H 6
Frederick A 2
Lowe Samuel 22 Warwickshire Fitter
Mary A 22
McDonell F. D. 44 Ross Farmer
Mary 37
McKenzie Roderick 29 Rosshire Shepherd
Margaret 31
Helen 6
William 3
Ann 1
Milne Thomas 22 Edinburgh Labourer
Isabella 22
Moss George 24 Essex Farm Labourer
Martha 26
Mott John 43 Middlesex Labourer
Marianne 42
Sarah A 15 Trans to s/w
John 11
Walter 8
Charles 6
Beatrice E 3
Anne 6 mths
Nixon John 31 Kent Brickmaker
Mary A 26
John 6
Thomas Robert 3
Page Joseph 40 Devonshire Carpenter
Elizabeth 35
John 19 Trans to s/m
Francis 18 Trans to s/m
Josephine 11
Page Robert A 30 Surrey Gardener
Mary A 28
Caroline A 5
Mary H 3
Henry R 1
Palmer Joseph 32 Dorsetshire Smith
Elizabeth 33
Jane L 5
Charlotte E 3
Elizabeth 2
Alice M 3 mths
Patrick Alfred 25 Oxfordshire Platelayer
Ann 23
Pearcey Edward 40 Hants Labourer
Sarah 40
George 15 Trans to S/m
William 11
Albert 9
James 7
Harry 5
Charles 3
Alfred 7 mths
Ryan John 25 Tipperary Ploughman
Catherine 20
Sellar James 33 Aberdeen Joiner
Catherine 26
Catherine 6
James 5
Andrew 3
Patrick 10 mths
Smith Harry 43 Middlesex Carpenter
Mary 40
Edwin 18 Trans to s/m
Harry 16 Trans to s/m
Walter 11
Ellen 8
George 6
Frances 4
Smith Joseph 25 Middlesex Brickmaker
Carolyn 21
Emma 18 mths
Amelia 3 mths
Stevenson Mary A 38 Lancashire
Thomas Watson 16 Trans to s/m
Strong John 38 Hertfordshire Farm Labourer
Adelaide 28
Jane 11
Emma 9
Eliza 6
Mary 4
Tasker Thomas 33 Oxfordshire Labourer
Jane 36
Harry 1
Taylor John 34 Warwickshire Labourer
Louisa 33
Thomas 10
Waghorn John 40 Sussex Bricklayer
Emma 35
George T 15 Trans to s/m
Ellen 13 Trans to s/w
Joseph 11
Emily 8
Walker Edward 38 Monmouthshire Carpenter
Mary A 42
George 11
William 9
Ward James 21 Essex Gasfitter
Sarah 25
Warne Charles 38 Cornwall Carpenter
Mary 42
Mary C 11
Eva A 4
Catherine F 3
Williams Humphery 39 Devonshire Labourer
Elizabeth 32
Williams Robert 26 Middlesex Labourer
Helen 24
Helen C 2
Robert John 1
Wright James 32 Cheshire Engineer
Anne 26
James 3
Wright Joseph 32 Middlesex Carpenter
Mary A 27
Caroline 3
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
East John 24 Devon Carpenter
Fanny A 24
Hogg John 55 Berwickshire Farm Labourer
Margaret 58
Isabella 34 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 23 Trans to s/w
Helen 16 Trans to s/w
William 13 Trans to s/m
Jackson George 24 Cornwall Quarryman
Elizabeth 23
William S 3
Kean Donald 30 Londonderry Labourer
Margaret 25
McGurk Neill 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Catherine 27
Powell John 50 Cornwall Labourer
Alice 50
Alice 15 Trans to s/w
Ross Donald 48 Orkney Shepherd
Mary 45
Ellen 21 Trans to s/w
Jessie B 18 Trans to s/w
Alexander 17 Trans to s/m
John M 16 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 14 Trans to s/w
Esther 12 Trans to s/w
Donald 10
William 9
Single Men
Bellars William 22 Durham Carpenter
Bickley Robert 18 Worcester Labourer
Carey Thomas C 81? Devon
Carter Thomas P 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Church Henry 15 Warwickshire Milk Boy
Gelderd George 23 Yorkshire Ironworker
Griffiths John 24 Middlesex Zinc Worker
Griffiths George 18 Glamorganshire Navvy
Haines Alfred G 22 Middlesex Butcher
Harrison John 26 Yorkshire Carpenter
Hill William 29 Essex Fireman
Jackson John William 22 Yorkshire Carpenter
Keag Richard 19 Down Labourer
Layton Henry 25 Hertfordshire Fireman
Matheson Alexander 32 Ross Farm Labourer
McKay Alex 22 Rosshire Shepherd
Naylor Richard H 17 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Novell William Henry 20 Middlesex Ostler
Page John 19 Devonshire Labourer
Page Francis 18 Devonshire Labourer
Pearcey George 15 Hertfordshire Labourer
Russell Thomas E 19 Lancashire Brass Founder
Sandrey John M 20 Cardiff Carpenter
Smith Edwin 18 Middlesex Labourer
Smith Harry 16 Middlesex Labourer
Stanton Edward 20 Northampton Shoemaker
Stevenson T Warner 16 Lancashire Railway Clerk
Tyrrell Walter 23 Middlesex Labourer
Waghorn George T 15 Sussex Farm Labourer
Wilson Richard H 20 Lancashire Brass Founder
Young William 18 Middlesex Bricklayer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Beaumont Charles 46 Essex Iron Moulder
William 14
Frederick 11
Alfred 8
Donoghey Michael 22
East James 21 Cornwall Grocer's Assistant
Hogan Michael 22 Kerry Labourer
Hogg William 13 Berwickshire
Larkin Michael 17 Kings Servant
Loughran James 19 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Neil William 21 Middlesex Labourer
Olliver James 22 Somerset Bricklayer
Parsons Benjamin 35 Essex Baker
James 12
Benjamin 7
Alfred 5
Frederick 3
Peddie William S 31 Leith Upholsterer
Reardon John 26 Cork Bootmaker
Ross James 16 Ross Ploughman
Ross Alexander 17 Orkney Shepherd
John M 16 Orkney
Sullivan John 20 Kerry Farm labourer
Taylor Abraham 50 Yorkshire Joiner
Tyne Thomas 22 Tipperary Groom
Single Women
Bradley Elizabeth 21 Middlesex Cook
Church Ellen 13 Warwickshire
Cooper Emma 16 Leicester Servant
Elliott Emma J 23 Sussex Servant
Fergusson Jane 27 County Down Servant
Gaunt Jane 20 Hants Housemaid
Gibbs Mary A 28 Glamorganshire Servant
Goss Melina 14 Devonshire
Sarah 12 Devonshire
Griffiths Sarah 16 Glenmorganshire Servant
Hall Mary 21 Middlesex Servant
Hayden Bridget 24 Tipperary Servant
Holland Ann 23 Surrey Servant
Hunt Mary A 20 Lancashire Servant
Hunt Jane 20 Hants Housemaid
Jones Elizabeth 19 Montgomeryshire Dairymaid
Lambert Frances 18 Dublin Servant
Morriss Emma 22 Kent Housemaid
Mott Sarah A 15 Middlesex Servant
O'Day Elizabeth 21 Dublin Housemaid
Prouse Harriet 28 Cornwall Dairymaid
Rains Elizabeth 17 Middlesex Servant
Sooby Charlotte 17 Middlesex Servant
Taylor Ellen 35 Essex Cook
Waghorn Ellen 13 Sussex
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Anderson Margaret 19
Beaumont Emily 10 Essex Servant
Boy Catherine 44 Germany
Butler Ann 21 Warwickshire Servant
Carroll Margaret 30 Dublin Cook
Crowe Margaret 26 Clare Governess
Ellen 22 Clare Seamtress
Cutler Emma 20 Middlesex Tailoress
Dawkins Ellen 33 Hertfordshire
Dnask Catherine 19 Kings Servant
Dogherty Mary 22 Derry Servant
East Eliza 53 Cornwall Servant
East Selina 28 Devonshire Servant
Egan Mary 28 Galway Housemaid
Kate 20
Fitzgerald Honora 18 Cork General Servant
Hogg Isabella 34 Berwickshire Housekeeper
Elizabeth 23 Servant
Helen 16 Servant
McGurk Ann 17 Tyrone Servant
Parsons Elizabeth 16 Essex Servant
Powell Alice 15 Cornwall Servant
Peddie Beatrice 28 Leith Servant
Peddie Mary 54 Edinburgh Servant
Ross Jessie 29 Ross Servant
Ross Helen 21 Orkney Nurse
Jessie B 18 Orkney Servant
Elizabeth 14
Ester 12
Sandles Ellen 18 Sussex Laundress
Seymend Ellen J 25 Cornwall Dressmaker
Swaby Annie 20 Lincolnshire Housemaid
Taylor Lucy 19 Yorkshire Servant
Paulina 12 Yorkshire Servant
Timmons Margaret 27 Queens Servant
Ony 24 Queens Servant
Tyne Catherine 19 Tipperary Servant
Tyne Johanna 17 Tipperary Servant
Warren Ada 11 Monaghan Servant
Williamson Margaret 20 Monaghan Servant
Elizabeth 18 Monaghan Servant
                                   

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/54

Evening Post September 27th 1873