Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorette
Ship: 848 Tons
Captain: Ayles
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 20th January 1874 - arrived Auckland 14th April 1874

For over twenty years the ship Waimea, which flew the flag of the New Zealand Shipping Co., traded to New Zealand, and during that time she brought out a large number of immigrants to this country. A vessel of 848 tons, she was built at Hamburg in 1868, and while under the German flag she was called the Dorette; in fact when she visited Auckland in 1874 she still bore that name. She was bought by the New Zealand Shipping Co., in 1874, and in later years her rig was changed from that of ship to barque. Her last visit to New Zealand was in 1895, and she was subsequently sold to a Norwegian firm for 2450.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Dorette

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Ball Job 44 Oxfordshire Labourer
Mary A. 43
Sarah 18 Trans to s/w
Job 16 Trans to s/m
David 12 Trans to s/m
Selina 8
Temperance 6
Florence 1
Bannister Frederick 39 Middlesex Labourer
Anne M. 39
Frederick 10
Anne M. 9
Sarah 7
Lucy C. 5
Mary A. 3
Harriet 10 months
Beasley James 22 Warwickshire Gardener
Caroline 27
John 5
Belcher George 27 berks Farm Labourer
Jane 26
Lizzie 7
Alfred 4
George 1 mth
Birch William 39 Derbyshire Shoemaker
Fanny 38
C. John 16 Trans to s/m
Henry P. 14
Birley John 33 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 29
Elizabeth 1
Frank 2 months
Brown John 20 Middlesex Gas Fitter
Martha 22
Calvert John 23 Down Farm Labourer
Hannah 23
James 4
Mary A. 1
William John 2 months
Collins Charles 34 Hants Labourer
Ellen 33
Cosson John 34 Surrey Painter
Eliza 28
John 7
Arthur 6
Albert 5
Flora 2
Emma 9 months
Cotter Richard 34 Cork Mining Smith
Bessie 33
Timothy 11
Maria 8
James 5
Ellen 3
Richard 2
Dives Samuel 21 Donegal Farm Labourer
Eliza 20
Easton John R. 24 Middlesex Painter
Elizabeth R. 23
William George 1
Evans John 59 Shropshire Farmer
Mary 45
Henry 24 Trans to s/m
Mary A. 18 Trans to s/w
John 16 Trans to s/m
Freestone Thomas 40 Leicester Black Smith
Martha 38
Alice 18 Trans to s/w
Thomas 15 Trans to s/m
John 12 Trans to s/m
Ellen 9
Walter 7
Julia 5
Florence 2
Gibbs Richard 43 Hants Farm Labourer
Ann 45
Job 16 Trans to s/m
James 13 Trans to s/m
Betsey 11
Harriet 9
Jane 6
John 3
Issac 1
Grey Charles 25 Jersey Navvy
Amelia 25
John 3 months
Grigg Walter 30 Kent Smith
Louisa 31
Mary 7
Mark W. 5
Thomas G. 3
Walter 1
Goult Elijah 21 Middlesex Painter
Maria 19
Caroline 4 months
Hadfield Thomas 25 Leicester Shoe Finisher
Louisa 23
Arthur 2 months
Harries James E. 31 Surrey Carpenter
Anna 32
Edmond William 8
Louisa J. 6
John D. 4
Dora 8 months
Lamb Thomas 23 Dorset Mason's Labourer
Martha 22
Kate 5
Bessie 3
Alice 1
Langley James 21 Essex Carpenter
Elizabeth 20
James Henry 1
Langing James 25 Cornwall General Labourer
Catherine 18
Markham Richard 28 Middlesex General Labourer
Elizabeth 23
W. Albert 3 months
Markie George 23 Northampton Carpenter
Fanny 17
O'Brien John 36 Waterford Farm Labourer
Mary 34
William 17 Trans to s/m
Michael 12 Trans to s/m
Ellen 6
Francis 3
Phillips Joseph 29 Middlesex Ships Builder
Eliza 26
Amy E. 5
William J. 2
Isabella J. 1
Quelch William 28 Northampton Painter
William James 6
Ellen 7 months
Rose James 31 Middlesex Smith
Mary 29
John J. 8
Ryan Denis 24 Middlesex Labourer
Ellen 26
Denis 2
Shepherd William 24 Kent Machinist
Maria 21
Alexander 1
Stanford Thomas 24 Yorkshire Blacksmith
Jessie E. 20
Surman Stephen 24 Warwickshire Carpenter
Selina 26
Frances M. 5
Selina 3
Emily J. 2 months
Surman Henry 32 Warwickshire Gardener
Charlotte 32
Henry 5
Sarah J. 3
Charles R. 1
Turner Edwin 23 Berks Farm Labourer
Emma 26
Emma 5
Charles E. 1
Vine William A. 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 21
Warden Richard 26 Warwickshire Plasterer
Hannah 26
Frederic 3
Georgina 8 months
Welsh Patrick 29 Waterford Painter
Eleanor 26
Wink George 37 Essex Labourer
Sarah 21
Emily 7
Alice 5
Yearbury William 34 Dorset Labourer
Ann 36
Mary A. 19 Trans to s/w
Edward 15 Trans to s/m
George 10
Robert 7
Rose 4
Single Men
Andrews Elija J. 20 Middlesex Labourer
Ball Job 16 Oxfordshire Labourer
David 12 Oxfordshire Labourer
Bennett William 30 Devon Railway Guard
Blackman William 19 Middlesex Labourer
Bigwood James 20 Middlesex Railway Servant
Birch C. John 16 Derbyshire Labourer
Henry P. 14 Derbyshire Labourer
Blowers Phillip 20 Essex Mason
Freeman 18 Essex Mason
Buchanan James 23 Lanarkshire Painter
Bouke Lawrence 24 Limerick Labourer
Campbell James 23 Donegal Farm Labourer
Goerge 21 Donegal Farm Labourer
Camyer William 19 Cork Labourer
Cavanagh Hugh 22 Kings Ploughman
John 20
Michael 18
James 17
Collette Emile 29 France Farm Labourer
Cowlin Sturgin 24 Essex Labourer
Cross Edwin H. 17 Essex Engineers Ass.
Denby Alfred 28 Middlesex General Labourer
Donovan James 35 Middlesex Labourer
Edwards William 33 Lancashire Hammerman
Evans Henry 24 Shropshire Farm Labourer
John 16 Shropshire Farm Labourer
Freestone Thomas 15 Leicestershire
John 12 Leicestershire
Fluke John 20 Wiltshire Mason
Fosland Joseph 25 Middlesex Labourer
Fox Henry 22 Bucks Painter
Furphy James 19 Dublin Farm Labourer
Game Charles John 21 Middlesex Labourer
Gibbs Job 16 Hants Farm Labourer
James 13 Hants
Good Abraham 22 Cork Ag Labourer
Gore James Alfred 20 Middlesex Labourer
Goss Edwin F. 20 Lancashire Painter
Harper Edward 16 Essex Labourer
Harrison George 27 Glostershire Labourer
Hart George 21 Wiltshire Labourer
Heard William 21 Herts Engineers Ass.
Hogan Maurice 21 Limerick Farm Labourer
Denis 21 Limrick Farm Labourer
Hony Carl R. 25 Germany General Labourer
Howell Alfred 25 Cheshire Farmer
Howes William 31 Suffolk Engineers Labourer
Irvin Peter 19 Glostershire Labourer
Jackson Edward 20 Kent Bricklayer
Jackson James 35 Derry Carpenter
Jackson George 19 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Charles 21 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Johns William Edmond 23 Middlesex Railway Labourer
Johnston Thomas 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Kemp Charles 22 Yorkshire Fireman
Kennedy William 30 Tipperary Labourer
Lindsay Robert 30 Tyrone Farmer
Mara Patrick 35 Tipperary Herdsman
Mansfeild Arthur 19 Wiltshire Engineer
McManemy Edward 22 Lancashire Blacksmith
McMaster Arthur 22 Westmeath Bricklayer
Matthews John 21 Tyrone Ploughman
Morrow John 18 Middlesex Labourer
Newby William 21 Norfolk Labourer
Nickson Edward G. 24 Kent Carpenter
O'Brien William 17 Waterford Farm Labourer
Michael 12 Waterford Farm Labourer
Randall Nathaniel 23 Norfolk Smith
Rashbrook William 26 Middlesex Engineer
Ready John 28 Clare Labourer
Redhead George 34 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Reilly John 26 Dublin Butcher
Laurence 20 Dublin Labourer
Ross Christopher 20 Middlesex Labourer
Rueff or Ruess Simon 32 Belguim Labourer
Ruddle John 23 Wilts Smith
Ryan Michael 18 Surrey Groom
Sammons William 21 Essex Farm Labourer
Sauders William 21 Essex Labourer
Semben Joseph 34 Belguim Farm Labourer
Taylor William 19 Middlesex Smith
Thanatt William 36 Sussex Carpenter
Treanor Patrick 21 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Tovey Robert 23 Middlesex Painters Labourer
Yearbury Edward 15 Dorset
Waring Walter 17 Middlesex Bricklayer
Waters William 31 Middlesex Painter
Williams Edward 22 Essex Baker
Wood Robert 20 Cambridge Labourer
Worsnop Albert 23 Yorkshire Carpenter
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Henderson Thomas 23 Tyrone Labourer
Richie charles 15 Hants Printer
Wilson James 16 Norfolk Porter
Single Women
Ball Sarah J. 18 Oxfordshire Labourer
Brooke Martha 24 Warwickshire Housemaid
Cavanagh Elizabeth 50 Kings Co. Housekeeper
Eliza 15 Kings Co. Servant
Kate 12 Kings Co. Servant
Evans Mary A. 18 Shropshire Servant
Freestone Alice 18 Leicestershire Servant
Hall Annie 21 General Servant
Harris Agatha 29 Cambridge Paper Mill Hand
Hickmott Caroline 20 Middlesex General Servant
Hollam Ellen 19 Worcester Cook
Johnstone Elizabeth J. 20 Tyrone Servant
Jordan Lizzie 21 Tyrone General Servant
Kane Mary 19 Mayo General Servant
Luzzane Elizabeth 26 Middlesex General Servant
Magin Elizabeth 20 Armagh Servant
Poole Mary 26 Hants Cook
Treadwell Betsey 19 Berks Servant
Jane 27 Berks Servant
Yearbury Mary A. 19 Dorset Servant
Colonial Nominated
Day Mary 21 Yorks Servant
Everand Rachael 33 Berks Tailoress
Galpin Lucy E. 23 Dorset Cook
Hargraves Ellen 47 Clare Laundress
Howell Mary B. 50 Cheshire Farmer
Henrietta 19 Cheshire Farm Servant
Ida 18 Cheshire Farm Servant
McCabe Mary A. 18 Cavan Servant
Bridget 19 Cavan Servant
Mulcahy Ellen 24 Limerick Servant
O'Shaughnessy Sarah 13 Clare
Mary 12 Clare
Toone Selina 21 Leicester Servant
                          

Copyright Denise & Peter 2003 - 2009

Reference:
Archive New Zealand IM15/93