Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dilharree
Barque: 1293 tons
Captain: R. McNeilly
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Litton Forbes
Sailed London 2nd November 1874 - arrived Auckland 16th January 1875

Originally a full-rigged ship built for trooping to India, the Dilharree, a composite-built vessel of 1293 tons, was rigged as a barque when she came to New Zealand in 1874 and 1875. She was a well found craft, and was pronounced admirably suited for carrying immigrants, as she had very roomy accommodation, having been built for a troopship. She belonged to Messrs. J. Lidgett and Sons, London. The first port she visited in New Zealand was Lyttleton.
Source White Wings Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of Dilharree

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Arnold Frederick 23 Essex Mason
Charlotte 23
Charlotte 1
Anquetil Frank 35 Jersey Shoemaker
Elizabeth 34
Elizabeth 9
Francis 7
Philip 4
Brown John 32 Shetland Labourer
Anderina 33
Bongen George 22 Norfolk Labourer
Rose 21
Church George 30 Middlesex Carpenter School Master
Mary Ann 27
Church Thomas 25 Middlesex Carpenter
Eliza 28
Clark William 20 Derry Farmer
Sarah 19
Coleman Arthur J. 29 Middlesex Gardener
Elizabeth E. 28
Frederick W. 6
Henry A. 6 mths
Cook William 28 Essex Farm Labourer
Lucy 31
Corbett James 20 Waterford Printer
Alice 20
Corbert Roger 41 Waterford Carpenter
Mary 40
Anastasia 10
Elizabeth 8
John 5
Coughlan James 27 Dublin Painter
Anne 23
Ellen 5
Mary 2
Bridget 10 mths
Daines Haylett 29 Norfolk Farm Labourer
Mary A. 28
Sarah A. 6
Barbara 1 Died on Voyage 19/11/1874
Diarrhoea
Dean William 31 Middlesex Labourer
Mary 29
Dowling Martin 25 Waterford Brickmaker
Died on Voyage 20/11/1874
Acute rheumatism
Kate 22
William 2
James 1 Died on Voyage 11/11/1874
Diarrhoea
Female Infant Born on Voyage 16/12/1874
(Newspaper write-up says 16/01/1875)
Edwards Samuel 27 Norfolk Labourer
Maria 22
Alice 1
Flook George 42 Middlesex Cooper
Ann 43
Ann 19 Trans to s/w
Emily 16 Trans to s/w
Louisa 13 Trans to s/w
Harriet 10
Martha 4
Finch Alfred 28 Buckshire Shoemaker
Sarah 29
Alfred 2
Alice 3 mths
Forsham Robert 35 Lancashire Blacksmith
Rachel 33
Elizabeth E. 3
Maria M. 2 mths
Blanche A. 7 mths
Fyfe Thomas 29 Lanark General Labourer
Agnes 26
Alexander 11
Catherine 7
Agnes 5
Arthur 3
Margaret 2
Thomas 6 mths
Healy John 35 Cork Labourer
Ann
Henry Robert 35
Martha J. 33
Ellen 12 Trans to s/w
James 10
William 8
Robert 6
David 3
Anne 1 Died on Voyage 10/11/1874
Diarrhoea
Hone John 32
Elizabeth 30
Sarah A. 18 mths
Honguez John 30
Louisa 30
Hall Richard 27
Mary 24
Mary 3
William 8 mths
Harris Peter 38
Elizabeth 33
Henry 16 Trans to s/m
Bessie 15 Trans to s/w
Mary 12 Trans to s/w
Annie 12 Trans to s/w
James 10
Joseph 10
Julia 9
Rosa 8
Stephen 6
Male Infant Born on Board 07/12//1874
Keliher Patrick 40 Kerry Farm Labourer
Margaret 36
William 22 Trans to s/m
Edmond 20 Trans to s/m
Mary 16 Trans to s/w
Patrick 13 Trans to s/m
Bess 9
Margaret 6
Daniel 2
Kernoe John 34 Hertford Smith
Elizabeth 32
Thomas 10
Alice 3 Died on Voyage 17/11/1874
Diarrhoea
Morris William 29 Essex Tailor
Bridget 27
John 6
Mary B. 4
Emily 9 mths
Mutton William 26 Cornwall Labourer
Mary J. 19
Elizabeth 2 mths
Neil Arthur 20 Lanark Labourer
Agnes J. 24
Agnes 3 mths
Morris Henry 40 Isle of Wight Painter and Glazier
Selina 34
Selina 16 Trans to s/w
Augustus 14 Tran to s/m
Creina 11
Frederick 6
Le Pelley Ernest 33 Trans to s/m
King James 33 Glasgow Labourer
Elizabeth 28
North William 32 Hampshire Brickmaker
Maria 32
Arthur H. 13
Charlotte 11
Edwin W. 9
Anne M. 7
Caroline S. 5
Francis S. 2
Blanche 4 mths
Rowe Stephen 31 Hants Labourer
Mary 29
Prout Henry 28 Glostershire Collier
Mary 25
Thomas 1
Pearce Samuel 23 Monmouth Coal Miner
Mary 25
Louisa 6 wks
Parkhill William 36 Tyrone Carpenter
Sarah 34
Margaret 14 Trans to s/w
Agnes 12 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 10
Annie 6
William 3
Queree Edward 43 Jersey Blacksmith
Mary Ann 42
Edward 17 Trans to s/m
Mary Ann 15 Trans to s/w
John 13 Trans to s/m
Louisa 12
Walter 11
Albert 8
Elvina 3
George 1
Rye Richard 23 Kent Labourer
Catherine 21
Smitherham Henry 34 Cornwall Miner
Jane W 35
Ann 9
Samuel 4
Jane 2 Died on Voyage 30/11/1874
Diarrhoea
Male Infant Born on Voyage 03/12/1874
Simpson James 24 Lanark General Labourer
Jane W. 36
James 1 Died on Voyage 30/11/1874
Diarrhoea
Smithina 1 month Died on board 01/12/1874
Diarrhoea
Smith Jonathan 33 Essex Labourer
Rebecca 32
Garibaldi 13
Florence M. 11
Bertha J. 9
Gusnai 3
Fergus 4 mths
Smith Joseph 39 Essex Gardener
Emma 39
Alfred 18 Trans to s/m
Selina 16 Trans to s/w
Arthur 15 Trans to s/m
Eveline 13 trans to s/w
Edith 11
Amber 7
Walter 5
Olivia 3
Rupert 9 mths
Hannah 40 Trans to s/w
Smith Hugh 27 Lanark General Labourer
Mary A. 24
Mary 6 mths
Smith Daniel E. 21 Suffolk Bootmaker
Elizabeth (Ally) 21
Storey Francis 45 Cavan Steward and Railwayman
Sarah 45
William 20 Trans to s/m
Sarah 18 Trans to s/w
Frances 15 Trans to s/w
Richard 12 Trans to s/m
Tamelyn John 35 Cornwall Mine Labourer
Ann 37
Truscott Edward 22 Lancashire Mine Labourer
Leonora 20
Trumfield William 31 Middlesex Labourer
Mary 30
Mary 7
Vine Robert 37 Cornwall Mine Labourer
Mary 36
George 10
Lydia 8
Wakefield John 41 Devon Labourer
Jane 40
Florence 10
John 8
Helen 6
Anne 1 Died on Voyage 01/12/1874
Diarrhoea
Wallam Thomas 34 Lancashire Carpenter
Anne 27
William J. 3
Amy A. 9 mths
Want James 33 Lanarak Labourer
Margaret 33
James 5
Margaret 2
Watts Alfred 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Susan 27
Laura 5
Alfred J. 3
Kathleen 2
Thomas W. 24 Trans to s.m
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Addicoat Thomas H. 31 Cornwall Mechanic
Mary J. 30
John H. 10
Mary E. 8
Philip 1
Cochrane William 42 Renfrew Shepherd
Agnes 42
Elizabeth 20 Trans to s/w
William 18 Trans to s/m
Isabella 14 Trans to s/w
Richard 9
Agnes 7
Magdelina 4
Dillon Edward 28 Rosscommon Labourer
Bridget 29
John E. 7
Ellen 5
Winifred 1
Oliver William 34 Kent Brassmoulder
Sophia 30
Benjamin 6
Mary Ann 1
Single Men
Alford William 20 Glostershire Gardener
Angus William C. 20 Down Labourer
Ash John 25 Donegal Farm Labourer
Thomas 26 Donegal Ploughman
Bell george 23 Northumberland Miner
Betts Edward R. 20 Kent Cabinet Maker
Bisson Edward 18 Jersey Carpenter
Bullock Alexander 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Cammon William 19 Middlesex Labourer
Campbell Robert 21 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Church Samuel 22 Middlesex Joiner
Francis 20 Middlesex Joiner
Cody Lawrence 20 Galway Labourer
Patt 23
Cole George 19 Middlesex Joiner
Collas Frederick 16 Jersey Farm Labourer
Concoran Patt 20
Cumming George 24 Northumberland Labourer
Daley Michael 29 Wicklow Stone Cutter
Davies James 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Evans Robert 27 Kings Co. Gardener
Foster David 19 Armagh Farm Labourer
Fraser James 22 Ross Farm Labourer
Friend Henry 23 Middlesex Bootmaker
Gardener Daniel 23 Oxford Ploughman
Giles Joseph 19 Warwick Bricklayers Labourer
Gillison John 20 Dumfies Labourer
Grace William 25 Middlesex Wheelwright
Graham Samuel 22 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Gready John 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Grealy Patrick 20 Galway Labourer
Goldtere Henry 20 Middlesex Tailor
Gurney Daniel 23 Limerick Labourer
Harris Henry 16 Cornwall Labourer
Hewet William 23 Durham Miner
Hoare Matthew 19 Dundee Joiner
Hosking Robert 29 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Howard William 19 Devon General Labourer
Hughes Daniel 20 Galway Smith
Ilett Richard S. 18 Essex Farm Labourer
Ingham James 20 Antrim Servant
Irwin Thomas 19 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Johnston Robert 20 Londonderry Servant
Keliher William 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Edmond 20 Kerry
Patrick 13
Kingston Paul 21 Cork Labourer
Lawyer William 28 Kilkenny Labourer
Le Cras Thomas I. 20 Jersey Labourer
Le Pelley Ernest 23 Isle of White Painter
McGimpsey James 24 Down Bootmaker
McMahon John 33 Monaghan Labourer
Mitchell John J. 17 Armagh Farm Labourer
Muckle Hugh 20 Down Farmer
Mutton George 24 Cornwall Mine Labourer
Morris Augustus 14 Isle of White Painter
Norman John 19 Jersey Carpenter
George 17
North Arthur H. 13 Hampshire
O'Sullivan Micheal 27 Kerry Labourer
Palmer Robert 31 Down Bootmaker
Perryman John 22 Devon Navvy
Phillips John 22 Wiltshire Tailor
Preston John 30 Lincoln Labourer
Rideout George 19 Jersey Farm Labourer
Robinson Edward 24 Antrim Labourer
Quree Edward 17 Jersey Blacksmith
John 13 Jersey
Reeman Arthur 22 Middlesex Labourer
Ross Nathaniel 22 Labourer
Small John 22 Galway Labourer
Smith Alfred 18 Essex Gardener
Arthur 15 Essex Butcher
Garibaldi 13 Essex
Stoop William 18 down Ploughman
Strong Robert W. 25 Glostershire Carpenter
Storey William 20 Cavan Ploughman
Francis 15 Cavan
Richard 12
Sweetman Samuel 27 Cork Ploughman
Thomas Henry 27 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Wallace Thomas 29 Antrim Ploughman
Walton Thomas 23 Kilkenny General Farmer
Watts Thomas W. 24 Middlesex Carpenter
Wells John 20 Surrey Stonemason
Wilson John 20 Dumbarton Stonemason
Woonton Philip 18 Jersey Farm Labourer
Wright William 21 Denbrigh Butcher
Yon Louis 32 France Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Behan William 23 Kerry Labourer
Cochrane William 18 Renfrew Shepherd
Prendercast Thomas 18 Tipperary Labourer
Single Women
Ash Eliza Jane 22 Donegal Servant
Sarah 20 Donegal Servant
Ashby Alice 19 Middlesex Servant
Banks Ellen 25 Middlesex Cook
Brown Mary 30 Cornwall Servant
Concoran Sarah 18 Galway Servant
Cook Harriet 27 Cornwall Servant
Faithfull Irene 18 Surrey Housemaid
Faulkener Martha 16 Antrim Servant
Jane 21 Antrim Servant
Fletcher Maria 27 Antrim Servant
Flook Ann 19 Middlesex Servant
Emily 16 Middlesex Servant
Louisa 13 Middlesex
Gilpin Ann 21 Armagh Servant
Harris Bessie 15 Cornwall Servant
Mary 12 Cornwall
Ann 12 Cornwall
Henry Catherine 24 Isle of Man Nursemaid
Henry Ellen J. 12 Cornwall
Hunter Elizabeth M. 21 Antrim Servant
Johnston Maggie 17 London Servant
Kealahan Honor 20 Galway Servant
Kellher Mary 16 Kerry Servant
Knight Martha M. 35 Hertshire Ladies Maid Matron
Alice N. 13
Edith 9
Lansome Jane 21 Shropshire Servant
Mallow Ann 25 Cavan Servant
Martin Elizabeth 19 Surrey Servant
McCoy Anne 26 Down Machinist
Moore Elizabeth J. 20 Tyrone Servant
Morris Selina 16 Isle of Wight Nurse
Parkhill Margaret 14 Tyrone
Agnes 12 Tyrone
Queree Mary A. 14 Jersey
Louisa 12 Jersey
Ross Sarah 34 Middlesex Servant
Smith Selina 16 Essex Servant
Eveline 13 Essex Servant
Hannah 40 Essex Servant
Storey Sarah 18 Cavan Servant
Stoyles Charlotte 27 Devon Servant
Thunder Sarah 19 Sussex Cook
Emma N. 17 Sussex
Ellen 15 Sussex
Wakefield Jane 16 Devon Servant
Walker Sopia 19 Middlesex General Servant
Woonton Elizabeth 22 Jersey Dressmaker
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Cochrane Isabella 14 Renfrew Servant
Elizabeth 20 Renfrew Servant
Daykin Hannah 25 Notts Housemaid
Prendergast Margaret 17 Tipperary Servant

           

SMITH family:
Daniel Smith and his wife Elizabeth (Ally ) emigrated to New Zealand on board the "Dilharree" from London to Auckland dep Oct 1874 arrived 16 Jan 1875.  Daniel is listed as a bootmaker. Initially they lived up the Wanganui River, but they subsequently moved to Napier and had children , later settling in Canterbury, where Daniel set up a successful bootmaking business and owned land. Their children were: George, Syd, Harry, Fred, Ally,  Eva  & Rose b 1889, Rose being my Grandmother. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Karen McKnight.

           

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2007

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/170