Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dilharree
Barque: 1293 Tons
Captain: R. McNeilly
Sailed Plymouth 13th December 1873 - arrived Lyttleton 11th March 1874

Originally a full-rigged ship built for trooping to India, the Dilharee, a composite-built vessel of 1293 tons, was rigged as a barque when she came to New Zealand in 1874 and 1875. She was a well found craft, and was pronounced admirably suited for carrying immigrants, as she had very roomy accommodation, having been built for a troopship. She belonged to Messrs. J. Lidgett and Sons, London. The first port she visited in New Zealand was Lyttleton.
Source White Wings Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of Dilharree

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Ekins Mr and Mrs
Postlewintheite Mr and Mrs and four children
Rose Mr and Mrs
Sleigh Mr R. H.
Sleigh Mr B. B.
Scholefield Mr
Luce Mr
Families and Children - For Lyttelton
Bigham Isaac 27 Down Labourer
Sarah 25
Infant Born on Board
Boston Jeremiah 26 Bedfordshire Currier
Mary 24
Elizabeth 6
Caroline 4
Brown Charles 36 Nottinghamshire Agricultural Mechanic
Elizabeth 38
George 14 Trans to s/m
John 14 Trans to s/m
William 12 Trans to s/m
Ann 10
Charles 6
Cain William 39 Isle of Man Smith
Jane 39
Catherine 16 Trans to s/w
Ann 12 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 10
William 7
Thomas 5
Clark John 38 Middlesex Bricklayer
Mary 25
Clark Stephen 32 Sussex Gardener
Hannah 32
Eliza 5
Hannah 3
Frank 1
John 1 mth
Dyer Samuel 40 Sussex Labourer
Adelaide 38
Fowler Peter J. 23 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Emily 20
Harvey Thomas 41 Cornwall Labourer
Grace 40
Sophia 19 Trans to s/w
Louisa 17 Trans to s/w
Clara 15 Tran to s/w
Thomas 13 Trans to s/m
Grace 10
Howe George 43 Kent Bootmaker
Isabella 42
George 9
Kimbell Joseph 31 Cheshire Carpenter
Anna 25
Annie 8
Eva 6
Horace 1
Kinlay Joseph 34 Down Butcher
Jane 22
Le Campion Morris 29 France Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Albina 8 mths
Loose Thomas 33 Derbyshire Farm Labourer
Sarah 25
Mary 2
Sydney 8 mths Died on Board
Lucy Michael 29 Kerry Carpenter
Mary 26
Mary 7
Michael 4
Janet 11 mths
McCormack John 36 Dougal Ploughman
Christian 34
John 13 Trans to s/m
Daniel 12 Trans to s/m
James 8
Michael 6
Sarah 4
Catherine 3
McKeown Henry 28 Antrim Coachman
Mary 26
Annie 8 mths
Mills Thomas 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Grace 20
Moriarty Patrick 40 Kerry Housekeeper
Cherry 35
Mary 14 Trans to s/w
Timothy 11
Robert 18 mths
Newland Henry 44 Middlesex Boot Cutter
Jane 44
George 15 Trans to s/m
John 11
Eliza 9
Mary 7
Page Richard 35 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 33
William 14
Elizabeth 8
Frances 6
Sarah 5
John 3
Ada 4 mths Died on board
Price Edward 30 Gloster Painter
Mary 30
Reefe John 40 Kerry Labourer
Johanna 30
Mary 11
Denis 9
John 7
Timothy 4
Daniel 4
Michael 20 Trans to s/m
Sarchet Thomas 43 Guernsey Farm Labourer
Ellen 21
Smith Thomas 39 Kings Co. Farm Labourer
Maria 25
Michael 8
George 7
Maria 4
Matthew 2
Harriet 9 mths
Statt Charles 28 Devon Plumber
Adelaide 25
Alice 4
Stocking Abraham 30 Norfolk Labourer
Maria 32
Arthur 12 Trans to s/m
Harriet 5
Eliza 2
Sutton William 33 Middlesex Furnace Man
Sarah 29
Elizabeth 8
Arthur 4
Annie 3
Trudgeon Thomas 26 Cornwall Labourer
Eliza 23
William 5
Catherine 2
Amelia 2
Eliza 3 mths
Walter William 30 Essex Labourer
Anne 30
Edward 8
Warr George 26
Ann 26
Frederick 10 mths
Colonial Nominated Families and Children - For Lyttelton
Aldwin Samuel 27 Middlesex Labourer
Eliza 25
Samuel 5
Eliza 3
Amelia 6 mths
Craig John 31 Derry Joiner
Elizabeth 24
Price Charles 45 Glostershire Labourer
Harriet 45
Harriet 15 Trans to s/w
Margaret 12 Trans to s/w
Radcliffe Thomas 30 Kirkcudbright Farm Labourer
Margaret 31
Thomas 9
Charles 4
Julia 1
Stanlake William 34 Devonshire Labourer
Sarah 30
Mary 10
Ellen 3
Tyler James 45 Glostershire Farmer
Ann 45
White Matthew 33 Cornwall Labourer
Harriet 23
Harriet 2
Infant Born on Board
Families and Children - For Timaru
George Henry 31 Middlesex Foreman
Charlotte 30
Charlotte 15 mths
McDowell Francis 38 Tyrone Blacksmith
Mary 40
Margaret 14 Trans to s/w
Ann 8
Grace 6
Prouting George 37 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Ann 31
Edward 5
Eliza 3
Prouting Edward 26 Berkshire Carpenter
Ann 23
Frederick 3
Harriet 6 mths
Wartins John 27 Kings Co. Farm Labourer
Rebecca 27
Single Men - For Lyttelton
Blackmore Charles 32 Middlesex
Elizabeth 13 Trans to s/w
Mary 11 Trans to s/w
Brockett Walter 16 Northampton Shoemaker
Brosnian Timothy 21 Kerry Labourer
Brown George 14 Notts
John 14 Notts
William 12 Notts
Brown Charles 21 Kent Waggoner
Bunke George 22 Surrey Labourer
Cain Thomas 21 Isle of Man Shoemaker
Carnarvan James 20 Down Farm Labourer
Christian Enos E. 19 Isle of Man Blacksmith
Christian Robert 24 Isle of Man Shoemaker
Christian Robert 26 Isle of Man Labourer
Clarke Josiah 18 Warwick Labourer
Clucas Edward 19 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Constable William 36 Sussex Farm Labourer
Mary 15 Trans to s/w
William 12
James 10
Lucy 7 Trans to s/w
Louisa 4 Trans to s/w
Ernest 2 Trans to s/w
Corrigan John 23 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Dumell David L 23 Kerry Shepherd
Easterbrook Edward 21 Down Gardener
Gilchrist William 38 Yorkshire Navvy
Gimblett James 22 Devon Labourer
Glasgow Alexander 19 Antrim Labourer
Harvey Thomas 13 Cornwall
Hollow John 17 Cornwall Farm Labourer
William 16 Cormwall Farm Labourer
Thomas 11 Cornwall
Kelly Thomas 19 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Lace John 20 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
McCann John 34 Armagh Farm Labourer
McCormick John 13 Donegal
Daniel 12 Donegal
Maddocks John H. 17 Shropshire Farm Labourer
Maddrell John 20 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Markham George 25 Kent Farm Labourer
Marsh William H. 24 Gurnsey Butcher
Mellor Edward 21 Staffordshire Carpenter
Mills Henry 21 Surrey Navvy
Mitchell Florence 32 Kerry Labourer
Moore John 22 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Nash Richard 30 Kerry Labourer
Newland Henry 22 Middlesex Shoemaker
Newland George 15 Surrey Boot Cutter
Opie James 19 Cornwall Stonemason
Orchard Charles 20 Gurnsey Labourer
Osborn George 28 Yorkshire Labourer
Ozard H. R. 23 Gurnsey Labourer
Pago William 14 Cornwall
Payne Philip 20 Jersey Carpenter
Francis 20 Jersey Carpenter
Perry William 20 Kerry Labourer
Ellen 30 Trans to s/w
Pigott William 18 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Sarah 21 Trans to s/w
Rolland Charles 16 Jersey Hair Cutter
Smart William H. 20 Armagh Labourer
Stocking Arthur 12 Norfolk
Stocks Thomas 23 Cornwall Smith
Stribling John 22 Devon Wheelwright
Sullivan Denis 31 Kerry Labourer
Trugeon David 19 Cornwall Quarryman
Vick John 18 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Westaway John 25 Farm Labourer
Wyatt John 21 Jersey Baker
Colonial Nominated Single Men - For Lyttelton
Dorn Thomas 31 Surrey
Jane 25 Trans to s/w
Flavell Henry 28 Worchester Labourer
Gilpin William 37 Antrim Labourer
George 12 Antrim
Robert 10 Antrim
Mary 8 Trans to s/w
William 5 Trans to s/w
Grogan Alexander 18 Down Carpenter
Hampton Thomas 21 Armagh Ploughman
Robert 24 Armagh
Kinley John 25 Down Labourer
Rennington 22 Down Labourer
Long Daniel 21 Tipperary Labourer
Thomas 16 Tipperary Labourer
McKay James 17 Antrim Labourer
Sarah 19 Trans to s/w
O'Neill Daniel 18 Antrim Labourer
Anne 17 Trans to s/w
Radcliffe Basil 20 Isle of Man Miner
Single Men - For Timaru
Christmas George 21 Surrey Labourer for Timaru
Reefe Michael 20 Kerry Labourer for Timaru
Colonial Nominated Single men - For Timaru
Brosnan Hugh 21 Kerry Labourer
Johanna 19 Trans to s/w
Mary 18 Trans to s/w
Pickat Thomas 28 Waterford Farm Labourer for Timaru
Single Women - For Lyttelton
Addie Elizabeth 11
Best Elizabeth 29 Jersey Servant           MATRON
Blackmore Elizabeth 13 Middlesex
Mary 11
Blackmore Hannah 45 Somerset Nurse
Boaz Frances 19 Middlesex Servant
Cain Catherine 16 Lancashire Nurse
Ann 12 Lancashire
Campbell Maria 19 Antrim Servant
Clarkson Frances 19 Yorkshire Servant
Crayford Edith 23 Wiltshire Seamstress
Harriet 20 Wiltshire Housemaid
Constable Mary 15 Sussex
Lucy 7
Louisa 4
Ernest 2
Cox Ellen 18 Dorsetshire Housemaid
De La Rue Betsy 24 Guernsey Dairymaid
Edwards Caroline 22 Cambridgeshire Servant
Galbraith Mary 30 Antrim Servant
Hannah Agnes 19 Down Servant
Harvey Sophia 19 Cornwall Servant
Louisa 17 Cornwall Servant
Clara 15 Cornwall Servant
Hooner Ellen 21 Yorkshire Servant
Mary 15 Yorkshire Servant
Lawton Mary 18 Staffordshire Servant
Madden Annie 19 Cornwall Servant
Moriarty Mary 14 Kerry
Oates Mary E. 14 Lancashire
Pigott Sarah 21 Notts Servant
Russell Julia 19 Guernsey Servant
Shea Johann 17
Smith Ann 19 Essex Weaver
Vicary Susan 21 Devon Servant
White Margaret 22 Meath Servant
White Catherine 21 Meath Servant
Wilson Elizabeth 21 Middlesex Housemaid
Colonial Nominated Single Women - For Lyttelton
Brosnan Johanna 19 Kerry Dairymaid
Mary 18 Kerry Dairymaid
Burton Emma 8
Cook Bessie 25 Guernsey Housemaid
Dickson Sarah 31 Antrim Nursemaid
Sarah 19 Antrim Dairymaid
Dorn Jane 25 Surrey Housemaid
Flynn Bridget 18 Kings Co. Servant
Gilpin Mary 8 Antrim
William 5 Antrim
Lurney Ellen 24 Kerry Dairymaid
McKay Sarah 19 Antrim Servant
O'Neill Ann 23 Derry Servant
Price Margaret 12 Middlesex
Harriet 15 Middlesex
Scannell Johanna 19 Kerry Dairymaid
Torode Louisa E. 25 Guernsay Servant
Single Women - For Timaru
McDowell Margaret 14 Tyrone
Perry Ellen 30 Kerry Cook
                  

Copywrite Denise & Peter 1999 - 2002

National Archives Reference IMCH4/109

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)