Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dallam Tower
Ship: 1499 tons
Captain: Campbell
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr. Hosking
Sailed London 21st December 1874 - arriving Wellington 17th Febuary 1875

Arival of the Dallam Tower passengers in Otago

Name Age County Occupation
Passengers for Wellington
Families and Children
Arnold George 20 Sussex Farm Labourer
Caroline 19
Blackstone Joseph 38 Yorkshire Mason
Annie 38
Bond John 41 Devon Farm Labourer
Sarah 36
Malachi 16 Trans to s/m
Sarah A. 14 Trans to s/w
Eli Thomas 13 Trans to s/m
William 11
Joseph 9
John 7
James 5
Ernest 2
Albert 1
Bryan William 29 Staffordshire Carpenter
Ann 32
William 8
George 6
Martha 4
John 2
Sarah 3 months
Byatt Thomas 29 Staffordshire Painter
Sarah 27
Rose A. 1
Coffey Thomas 36 Kerry Labourer
Margaret 22
Honoria 1
Colinson Charles E. 25 Yorkshire Wagoner
Mary 28
Daley Philip 28 Meath Farm Labourer
Mary 27
Mary 6
Michael 3
Philip 1
Easton Samuel 23 Middlesex Blacksmith
Phoebe 22
Louisa 2 months
Eckett John 27 Hants Gardener
Agnes 27
Fitzgerald Michael 23 Kerry Labourer
Ellen 22
Ellen 1
Giddings William 25 Cambridge Navvy
Fanny 20
Graham Robert 23 Suffolk Painter
Kate 21
Hartley James 21 Yorkshire Painter
Mary A. 18
Harley William 27 Yorkshire Joiner
Rebecca 29
Jeffrey John 34 Kent Labourer
Susannah 29
Agnes 10
Hester 7
George 4
Grace M. 9 months
Kilt James 35
Agnes 22
McMillan James 24 Down Labourer
Jessie 28
Samuel 18 months
Mercer Thomas 39 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Rebecca 36
Robb Jacob 40 Antrim Carpenter
Mary 34
Strawbridge Henry A. 22 Devon Farm Labourer
Emma
Strawbridge John 48 Devon Farm Labourer
Mary 49
Samuel 17 Trans to s/m
Mary 15 Trans to s/w
Sarah A. 13 Trans to s/w
Eli T. 10
Susan 7
Sarah 73 Trans to s/w
Strawbridge Joseph 29 Devon Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 22
Simpson John 34 Oxon Carpenter
Harriet 33
Alice 11
Edith 9
Arthur 7
Bertha 5
Frederick 3
Harry 8 months
Snell Israel 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Julia A. 38
Henry E. 13 Trans to s/m
Jesse 10
Clara H. 8
Mary R. 4
Anne L. 4 months
Stead George William 25 Middlesex Labourer
Maria 28
George William 5
Rosa M. 3
Vantier Philip 27 Jersey Painter
Catherine 28
Louisa 2
Philip 1
Edwin 1 mth
Wiggins Charles 39 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Lettie 37
Jane 7
Single Men
Arnold Richard 29 Middlesex Labourer
Balcombe John 13 Sussex
Balls David 24 Essex Gardener
Bailey James 34 Kent Farm Labourer
Beaver Edwin 21 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Binks William 26 Yorkshire Stonemason
Burnel John 25 Jersey Farm Labourer
Burns Peter H. 30 Yorkshire Tailor
Cant Henry 32 Lancashire Navvy
Clark James 23 Yorkshire Stonemason
Cole William Henry 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Coobms Charles 20 Beds Labourer
Donohue Daniel 29 Glostershire Laboure
Elkins Arthur 25 Hants Labourer
Ellery William 21 Cornwall Labourer
Evans Thomas 27 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Farr George 30 Surrey Sawyer
Fowler Alfred 19 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Gott William 24 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Griffin Patrick 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Harding George 35 Herts Navvy
Hazzard Charles 28 Hants Labourer
Hinds Joseph 30 Cork Farm Labourer
Hogarth John 34 Yorkshire Joiner
Hurrel Henry 18 Yorkshire Blacksmith
Jordan William 34 Kent Farm Labourer
George 9
Kilroy Patrick 26 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Lambourne William 25 Sussex Farm Labourer
Mansfield Samuel 24 Surrey Labourer
Monleith Robert 24 Meath Farm Labourer
Joseph 22 Meath Farm Labourer
Reside Alexander 18 Argyle Farm Labourer
Rinck Frederic 23 Germany Farm Labourer
Rourke Owen 22 Cork Labourer
Strawbridge Samuel 17 Devon Shoemaker
Simmons Henry 40 Kent Labourer
Smith William E. 23 Roxburgh Gardener
Snellgrove John 16 Kent Farm Labourer
Henry E. 13 Kent
Stanway Willian Henry 20 Cornwall Labourer
Watson Thomas 31 Hereford Excavator
Webb Oscar 27 Cambridge Labourer
Williams Thomas 27 Lancashire Tailor
Wooding Charles 20 Beds Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Bond Malachi 16 Devon Farm Labourer
Eli Thomas 13 Devon
Dingle William 16 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Single Women
Ashton Dora 19 Hants Nursemaid
Balcombe Emma 34 Sussex Dressmaker
Emily 14
Georgiana 9
Charlotte 8
Bateman Julia 29 Limerick Housemaid
Edwards Sarah 24 Middlesex Servant
Hoskin Mary A. 21 Cornwall Cook
Jordan Louisa 5 Kent
Mark Margaret 17 Sussex Servant
Moriarty Johanna 21 Kerry Servant
Scollard Margaret 20 Cork Dressmaker
Strawbridge Mary 15 Devon
Sarah A 13
Sarah 73
Worrell Lillias 21 Middlesex Servant
Colonial Naminated Single Women
Bond Sarah A. 14 Devon
Kelly Johanna 19 Kilkenny Housekeeper
Margaret 7
Passengers for Otago
Families and Children
Alexander Henry 21 Wiltshire Labourer
Rachael 21
Alexander William 27 Wiltshire Labourer
Sarah J. 24
Bunting George 31 Staffordshire Potter
Elizabeth 29
Mary 6
Anne 3
George 1 mth
Chandler Charles 28 Hants Carpenter
Harriet 26
Minnie 2
Crilly James 28 Armagh Tailor
Mary 26
William 6
Mary 3
Cooper Samuel 26 Staffordshire Potter
Eliza 27
Elizabeth 4
Ann E. 3
David 1
Eccles James 30 Staffordshire Printer
Hannah 27
Gaukroger Samuel 40 Yorkshire Wood Sawyer
Sarah 45
Martha E. 20 Trans to s/w
William Henry 17 Trans to s/m
Ambrosina 14 Trans to s/w
Holford Joseph 32 Staffordshire Potter
Jane 29
William 8
Thomas 4
Margaret 5months Dead
Holford William 32 Staffordshire General Labourer
Annie 29
Thomas 7
King Henry 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Emma 26
Frederick 7
Knight James 34 Staffordshire Potter
Louisa 33
John James 11
Arthur B. 3
Langston Thomas 35 Glostershire Stonemason
Susannah 25
Mountford Samuel 30 Staffordshire Potter
Emma 28
Annie E. 7
Edmund 2
Phillips William 38 Yorkshire Mason
Selina 32
Ann E. 13 Trans to s/w
Prenderville John 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Margaret 23
John 5 months
Redding Thomas 22 Surrey Carter
Mary 21
Emma 2
William 2 months Dead
Rowan Patrick 21 Mayo Labourer
Bridget 20
Schieffelbein Herman 30 Germany Farm Labourer
Ernestina 32
Rudolph 6
Theodore 1
Wilhelmina 15 Trans to s/w
Stephens Henry 41 Cornwall General Smith
Margaret G. 40
Mary J. 18 Trans to s/w
John Henry 6
Colonial Nominated Families and Children
Beckett William 28 Berkshire Labourer
Mary J. 27
Rose E. 4
Ada E. 1
Challenor William 43 Warwickshire Boatman
Eliza 37
Boaz William 14 Trans to s/m Trav. with Challenor's
Fortune James 25 Wiltshire Labourer
Sarah 22
Henry A. 6
Elizabeth 3
Eli 5 months
John 22 Trans to s/m
Keln Fredeick 47 Germany Farm Labourer
Wilhelmina 47
Augustina 16 Trans to s/w
Johann 14 Trans to s/m
Emilie 7
Matilda 2
Keln Frederick 29 Germany Farm Labourer
Justina 22
Emma 1
Amanda 2 months
Neas Frederick 37 Germany Joiner
Pauline 37
Rudolph 11
Emma 9
Bertha 7
Emilia 3
Neighbour George 29 Berkshire Stone Sawyer
Jane 28
Annie 1
William 1 mth
Piernicki Anton L. 38 Germany Farm Labourer
Anna 38
Franz 13 Trans to s/m
Ants 11
Marta 9
Johanna 6
Valantin 1
Radke Frederick 25 Germany Farm Labourer
Rosina 36
Emilia 17 Trans to s/w
Ernestina 15 Trans to s/w
Gustavus 8
Rudolph 6
Taylor John Moss 36 Lancashire Bootmaker
Ann 37
John 5
Winton James 24 Middlesex Carman
Eliza 22
George 3
Single Men
Birch Royston O. 27 Norfolk Carpenter
Cawfield Bryan 20 Mayo Labourer
Cowan Robert 25 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Cowle Robert 35 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Farris Alfred William 21 Middlesex Carpenter
George Henry 23 Middlesex Carpenter
Gankroger William Henry 17 Yorkshire Wood Sawyer
Geddes William 19 Kirkudbright Stone Miller
Lewin James 22 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
McGuckin Hugh 24 Londonderry Ploughman
Monaghan Stephen 24 Mayo Butler
Moriarty Timothy 20 Kerry Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Boaz William 14 Warwickshire
Eames Charles 32 Hants Farm Labourer
Fortune John 22 Wiltshire Carter
Keln Johann 14 Germany
Piernicki Franz 13 Germany
Witheridge Thomas 20 Warwickshire Carpenter
George 16 Warwickshire Carpenter
Single Women
Francis Pricilla 25 Jersey Cook
Charlotte 23 Jersey General Servant
Gankroger Martha 20 Yorkshire Servant
Ambrosina 14
Hester Emma 19 Middlesex Waitress
Phillips Ann E. 13 Yorkshire
Rowe Emma 38 Middlesex Housekeeper  Matron
Savage Fanny 20 Middlesex Nurse
Savory Margaret A. 28 Surrey Servant
Catherine 26 Surrey Servant
Schieffelheim Wilhelmina 15 Germany Servant
Stevens Mary J. 15 Cornwall Teacher
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Keelan Bridget 19 Meath Servant
Keln Augustina 16 Germany Servant
Radke Emilia 17 Germany Servant
Ernestina 15 Germany Servant
Ryan Catherine 22 Limerick Housemaid
Hannah 19 Limerick Housemaid
                   

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/187 & IM15/187a