Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Countess of Kintore
Ship: 700 tons
Captain: Braddick
Surgeon
Superintendent:
Sailed London March 18th 1875 - arrived Hawkes Bay June 8th 1875

The Countess was described as an Aberdeen clipper, built in 1866 by Duthie. She came out to the several ports under charter to the Shaw, Savill Co., and, as will be seen from her records, made some fast passages for a vessel of 700 tons. Keen efforts were being made in those days to acclimatise European birds in New Zealand, and several shipments were entrusted to the care of Captain Petherbridge (a well known Captian of the Countess), who took a personal interest in the matter. In 1870 he brought out in the Countess of Kintore 50 rooks, which were landed at Auckland in splendid condition. In 1876 thirteen salmon were brought out to Lyttelton by the Countess, which was then in command of Captain Norie.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Aplin James 41 Dorset Labourer
Harriet 39
Walter 5
Albert 3
Aplin Robert 34 Dorset Labourer
Jane 34
Fanny 10
Rose 8
Louisa 2
Bellshaw Charles William 30 Middlesex Railway Labourer
Mary 33
Lucy 8
Bolt James 30 Devon Labourer
Jemima 22
Edward 5
Elizabeth 2
Jemima 4 mths
Burley Richard John 28 Warwickshire Coach Builder
Ann 28
Cook Henry 21 Essex Carpenter
Ellen 21
Green Charles H. W. 32 Yorlshire Platelayer
Caroline 32
Goodgames James 28 Bucks Labourer
Hannah 26
Grigsby Henry 39 Kent Labourer
Charlotte 35
Henry 15 Trans to s/m
Joseph 12 Trans to s/m
James 10
William 7
Charlotte 4
Christiania 1
Harris Reuben 31 Oxon Navvy
Emma 29
Mary A. 8
William 6
Sarah 4
Reuben 1
James John 25 Devon Farm Labourer
Robina 34
George E. 1
Kelliher James 30 Clare Labourer
Margaret 28
Margaret 4
Martin 1
Lincoln William 30 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Mary A. 30
Margaret 7
Jane 5
Lucy 3
Samson Augustus 32 Jersey Sailmaker
Mary A. 30
Morgan James 21 Limerick Labourer
Bridget 23
Quinn Mortimer 45 Clare Labourer
Ann 35
Michael 18 Trans to s/m
Mortimer 13 Trans to s/m
Thomas 10
James 6
Mary 2
Wells George 23 Warwickshire Fitter
Elizabeth 21
Sarah 2
George 3 mths
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Heiford Richard 24 Berks Labourer
Ellen 25
Single Men
Bardin George 30 Kent Labourer
Clark Thomas 36 Cork Labourer
Connellan Martin 22 Clare Farm Labourer
Connellan Martin W. 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Connolly Peter 29 Leitrim Labourer
Connors Martin 27 Clare Labourer
Enright Thomas 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Flanvel Francis 21 Jersey Tailor
Footman Benjamin 24 Worcestershire Sawyers Labourer
Gallagher Patrick 26 Clare Farm Labourer
Goodgames James 50 Bucks Labourer
Thomas 18 Bucks
Grigsby Henry 15 Kent
Joseph 12 Kent
Hall Charles 31 Yorkshire Carpenter
Hardy Robert B. 25 Middlesex Joiner
Hawes Alfred 18 Warwickshire Carpenter
Kelaher Mathias 25 Leitrim Labourer
Knight John 21 Guernsey Farm Labourer
Jolley Frederick 25 Herts Coachman
Lovell James 28 Bucks Labourer
Manley Thomas 20 Middlesex Tailor
McGrath Patrick 35 Clare Ploughman
McNamara Thomas Clare Farm Labourer
Meban William 19 Antrim Shoemaker
Murphy John 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Nicholls Thomas 23 Carmarthen Collier
Pallot Alfred 20 Jersey Tailor
Quinn Michael 18 Clare Labourer
Mortimer 13 Clare Labourer
Robinson James 22 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Ruddell Richard 22 Surrey Tailor
Ryan Patrick 36 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Sheehan Patrick 20 Clare Labourer
Smith Henry 23 Middlesex Carpenter
Starmer Frederick 17 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Webb John 38 Somerset Farm Labourer
Tom 17 Somerset
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Curry James 17 Antrim Ploughman
Dobson Richard James 15 Kilkenny Plumbers Boy
William 11
Motley Joseph 20 Lincolnshire Shoemaker
Stacey James 21 Somerset Harness Maker
Single Women
Belshaw Esther 17 Middlesex Machinist
Corkran Ann 21 Kent Servant
Ford Mary A. 27 Middlesex Servant
Gallagher Ann 20 Clare Servant
Goodgames Mary A. 22 Bucks Servant
Elizabeth 13
Emma 10
Jane 7
Lucy 5
Cromwell Julia 33 Lancashire Cook
Jackson Maria 23 Flintshire Housemaid
McNamara Mary 18 Clare Dairymaid
Moloney Mary 19 Clare Servant
Wainwright Ellen 22 Sussex Cook
Welsh Sarah 25 Warwickshire Housemaid
Wilson Emma E. 19 Herefordshire Housemaid
Webb Ellen 15 Somerset
Minnie 15 Somerset
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Brown Catherine 26 Middlesex
Louisa 7
Catherine 6
George 2
Mary 2
Curry Sarah 16 Antrim Housemaid
Dobson Bridget 34 Kilkenny General Servant
Bridget 13
Anne 9
Thomas 7
David 4
Hunt Eliza 45 Wilts Housekeeper
                   

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000, 2001

National Archives Reference IM15/204

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)