Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Cospatrick
Ship: 1220 tons
Captain: Elmslie
Surgeon Superintendent: James Cadle
Sailed from London 10th September 1874 - bound for Auckland (caught fire and sank en-route)

The sinking of the Cospatrick

Name Age Country Occupation
Paying Steerage Passengers
Bickersteth Edward 22
Mason G 35
Nelson William 25
Simister William 21
Families and Children
Archbald George 24 Middlesex General Labourer
Anna Maria 23
Bailey Reuben 23 Worcestershirw Shepherd
Emma 23
Jane E. 2
Emma 9 mths
Bentley Thomas F. 37 Lancashire General Labourer
Frances 36
Frederick A. 11
Harriott E. 8
Ernest S 4
Berriman Caleb 37 Glostershire Gardener
Mary A. 32
Beswitherick John Henry 22 Cornwall Farm Servant
Emma 27
Thomas W. 11
Alfred W. 7
Blincowe John 29 Oxfordshire Labourer
Emma 30
Naomi 6
Elizabeth 10 mths
Blott Frederick 26 Middlesex Carpenter
Sophia 25
Bradley Joseph 30 Cheshire Labourer
Mary 30
Frederick 9
Mary Elizabeth 8
Sarah 5
Brown George 35 Essex Farm Labourer
Emma 34
Alfred 10
John 6
Byron Robert 34 Ayr Navvy and Labourer
Jane 32
Robert 9
Marion 6
John 18 mths
Caldwell Robert 29 Ayr Rope Maker
Jessie 27
Hugh 4
Robert 1
Campbell Arthur 26 Antrim Farm Labourer
Emma J. 28
William James 1
Carroll Edmond 36 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Ann 35
Mary 8
Edmond 5
Chapman Joseph M. 37 Kent Carpenter
Agnes 38
Joseph A. 11
Mary A. 10
Maud 2
Charter George 31 Cambridge Labourer
Jane 33
George 4
Mary J. 1
Coleman John 26 Waterford Farm Labourer
Mary 26
Crossley George 30 Derbyshire Farm Labourer
Amelia 30
Amer 2
Davis John 27 Warwickshire Carpenter and Joiner
Ann 25
Doyle John 24 Kilkenny Shepherd
Eliza 23
Farrell James 35 Galway Labourer
Bridget 32
Patrick 6
Michael 5
Bridget 3
John 6 mths
Fitzgerald Robert 33 Cork Ag Labourer
Mary A. 34
William 8
Ann M. 6
Robert 4
Elizabeth 2
Foulgham Richard 25 Nottinghamshire Ag Labourer
Eliza 22
Richard 9 mths
Gale Edward 26 Jersey Tailor
Annie 26
Geary Bartholomew 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Catherine 25
Hall Thomas 28 Cornwall Labourer
Mary A. 31
Hall John 38 Herts Labourer
Elizabeth 38
Harrison William H. 25 Glostershire Mason
Selina 24
Emma 1
Hedges Henry W. 30 Oxford Farm Labourer
Mary 30
William 3
Charles 18 mths
George 4 mths
Hedges Richard 55 Oxfordshire Labourer
Sarah 55
Hedges John 24 Middlesex Labourer
Sarah 23
Hefferman Cornelius 25 Glostershire Navvy
Mary A. 30
Jane 6
Margaret 5
Arthur 3
Walter 3 mths
Henault Amand 44 Normandy Carpenter
Margaret 44
Henderson Andrew 21 Donegal Constable
Jane 20
Hogan James 28 Queens County Labourer
Maria 28
Denis 3
Holburn William 31 Wiltshire Labourer
Mary 30
Arthur 1
Hotton George 28 Glostershire Ag Lab
Ellen 27
Ivers James 36 Glostershire Carpenter
Hannah 38
Thomas Henry 10
Edith M. 6
Ernest L. 2
Jacob John 47 Cornwall Labourer
Mary 43
Emma 11
Jones George 49 Antrim Labourer
Bridget 44
Jones Philip 27 Glamorganshire Navvy
Sarah 25
Sarah A. 3
Mary 1
Jones Thomas 30 Warwickshire Ag Labourer
Ann 38
Keating Charles 43 Kerry Labourer
Mary 35
Mary 2
Key Henry Charles 35 Middlesex Servant
Selina 30
Sophia Jane 10
King William 25 Somersetshire Shoemaker
Mary A. 25
Le Geyt Abraham Joshua 23 Jersey Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 22
Abraham 2
Lee William 32 Warwickshire Carpenter
Emma 29
Emily 7
Anne 5
James 2
William 5 mths
Lewis Thomas 40 Montgomeryshire Cowman
Maria 37
David 11
Jane 2
Mahar John 41 Tipperary Ag Labourer
Mary 36
Margaret 9
Mary 7
Armora 5
Matthew 2
Marsh John E. 30 Warwickshire Farm Bailiff
Caroline 33
Mearns William 27
Annie 26
John 6
James 4
William 2
Mutton William 25 Cornwall Miner
Mary 23
John Infant
Novell George 44 Surrey Farm Labourer
Sarah 41
Alfred 11
Arthur 8
Annie 3
Orchard Edwards 38 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Louisa 23
Elizabeth 3
James 1
Pearce James H. 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Harriett D. 27
Harriett 4
John S. 3
Martha E. 1
Peirce John 35 Derry Farm Servant
Charlotte 20
Reeves Benjamin 26 Somersetshire Labourer
Eleanor 20
Reilly John 42 Dublin Gardener
Grace P. 31
Mary H. 4
Margaret 1
Grace 1
Reilly Patrick 44 Cavan Farm Labourer
Margaret 28
Mary E. 6
Terence 4
Anne 3
Catherine S. 10 mths
Riorden Jeremiah 34 Kerry Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 32
Elizabeth 10
Michael 7
Thomas 4
Jerry 1
Scarff John 39 Lamarkshire Mason's Labourer
Isabella 38
John 10
Scott Robert 22 Ayr Labourer
Ellen 19
Sheward Henry 34 Worcestershire Ag Labourer
Charlotte 39
Augusta 9
Charlotte 4
Shore Richard 25 Worcestshire Carpenter
Mary E. 20
Mary A. 2
Richard B. 1
Shorthouse Alexander 27 Lanarkshire Labourer
Elizabeth G. 23
Stallard Thomas 45 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Mary 32
George 9
Elizabeth 7
Alice 5
Emma 3 weeks
Townsend Henry 60 Oxfordshire Labourer
Ann 55
Towville James 28 Devonshire Labourer
Esther 27
Esther 2
Edwin 3 mths
Turner George B. 22 Nottinghamshire Blacksmith
Maria 23
Florence A. 3
Turner John 34 Herefordshire Labourer
Julia 32
Charles 10
Elizabeth 8
William 6
Alice 10 mths
Vincer Edward Thomas 35 Hampshire Cook (Army)
Caroline 26
Wallis Robert 36 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sarah A. 19
Whitehead Edward 30 Warwickshire Buthcer
Mary 30
Williams John 34 Herefordshire Labourer
Mary A. 33
Mary A. 10
Emily 7
Charles 5
Ellen 6 mths
Winters William 31 Glostershire Labourer
Elizabeth 29
Mary 5
Charles 3
Alice 5 mths
Wray William 38 Down Farm Labourer
Mary 35
Hugh 10
Daniel 8
Kitty 6
Thomas 3
John 9 mths
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Cousins William 20 Down Labourer
Mary M. 22
Dalton Charles 50 Antrim Constable
Ellen 49
Thomson John 38 Argyle Joiner
Barbara 35
Euphemia 7
Lachlan 5
John 3
Sarah 1
Whyte William 27 Renfrew Farm Labourer
Isabella 27
Single Men
Anderson John 28 Lanark Ag Labourer
Bentley John J. 16 Lancashire Carpenter
Beswitherick William 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Birkbeck Nicholas J. 25 Yorkshire Engineer
John A. H. 21 Yorkshire Farmer
Bishop Henry 19 Somersetshire Carpenter
Brown Thomas 13 Essex
Bright Joseph H. 18 Galway
Calvert John 21 Middlesex Joiner
Clifton Samuel 30 Oxfordshire Agricultural Labourer
Colley Arthur 23 Worcestershire Gardener
Connell Patrick 19 Kerry Carpenter
Conner James 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Duffield William 24 Sussex Coachman
Eagles William 22 Glostershire Labourer
Easton John 18 Lanark Labourer
Flood Denis 21 Lancashire Agricultural Labourer
Foulgham John 63 Nottinghamshire Agricultural Labourer
William 27 Nottinghamshire Agricultural Labourer
Gibson Fred William 20 Middlesex Coachman
Gilmer George 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Goodere William 20 Worcestershire Carpenter
Graham Alexander 21 Renfrew Navvy
Hall Joseph 17 Hertfordshire Labourer
Hammond John 29 Nottinghamshire Shepherd
Harvey William 24 Donegal Boot & Shoe Maker
Hutchison James 22 Armagh Farm Labourer
Heath Henry 21 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Hedges Thomas 21 Oxfordshire Labourer
Charles 15 Oxfordshire Labourer
Henault Gustave 19 Normandy Carpenter
Theophile 15 Bronze Worker
Hewitt William Robert 22 Middlesex Wheelwright
Isaacs David 25 Glamorganshire Agricultural Labourer
Ivers William James 13 Glostershire Labourer
Jacob John L. 23 Cornwall Miner
John 21 Miner
Thomas 19 Smith
Joseph 17 Carter
Simons 15 Carter
Jones David 22 Glamorganshire Agricultural Labourer
Kealing Thomas 14 Kerry
Kerswell George 28 Devonshire Bricklayer
Lee Thomas P 19 Cork Flour Mill Hand
Lenihan Jeremiah 24 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Lewis William 17 Montgomeryshire Cowman
Thomas 15 Labourer
Livingstone Robert 24 Lanark Labourer
Duncan 16 Lanark Labourer
William 14 Lanark Tailor
Mack Henry 25 Down Agricultural Labourer
Mackinnon John 22 Bulshire Farm Labourer
Mahar James 18 Tipperery Farm Labourer
John 17
Michael 13
Bartholomew 12
McBean James 21 Nairnshire Gardener
McBride John 27 Devonshire Farm Labourer
McLure George 24 Antrim Labourer
McFarland James 24 Lanark Agricultural Labourer
McMechan Robert 26 Antrim Painter
Monat James 17 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Muchensturn Antoine 23 Strasburg Gardener
Murphy John 29 Waterford Farmer
Nippin Thomas 39 Northamptonshire Agricultural Labourer
Novell George 16 Surrey Labourer
Pascoe Thomas 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Peacock Alfred 21 Staffordshire Carpenter
Prenter Thomas 38 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Riorden Timothy 14 Kerry
Shaw William 22 Down Labourer
Shea Michael 23 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Stapleton Thomas 22 Norfolk Blacksmith
Torrance John 24 Lanark Labourer
Trevena William 32 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Samuel 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Matthew 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Charles 17 Cornwall Farm Labourer
James 14 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Joseph 12 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Trewhella William Thomas 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Turner John 14 Herefordshire Labourer
James 12
Vingoe Henry H 28 Cornwall Labourer
Welch Stephen 18 Jersey Agricultural Labourer
Frederick 21 Jersey Agricultural Labourer
White George 21 Cork Flour Mill Hand
Wray William 18 Down Farm Labourer
James 16 Down Farm Labourer
Frank 13 Down Farm Labourer
Wurtz Charles 22 Strasburg Agricultural Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
McQuillon Michael 22 Cavan Labourer
Schwartze Carlo 27 Switzerland Farm Labourer
Whyte Robert S 25 Renfrew Shepherd
Andrew 19 Renfrew
Single Women
Burridge Anne 27 Middlesex Laundress
Byron Mary 12 Ayr
Campbell Eliza J 21 Armagh Servant
Carroll Johanna 16 Tipperary Servant
Margaret 13 Tipperary
Darvill Maria 16 Berkshire Housemaid
Edmonds Charlotte 18 Berkshire Domestic Servant
Elizabeth 21 Berkshire Domestic Servant
Foulgham Mary 25 Nottinghamshire Housemaid
Harriet 24 Nottinghamshire General Servant
Hargrave Ellen 22 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Harvey Catherine 18 Donegal Servant
Hefferman Elizabeth W 28 Glostershire Cook
Clara A 12 Glostershire
Henault Isabella 14 Normandy
Keating Honoria 33 Kerry Dairymaid
Kiely Margaret 29 Waterford Cook
Le Blond Maria 19 Jersey
Lewis Alice 14 Montgomeryshire
Mahar Ellen 15 Tipperary Servant
McCoy Elizabeth 22 Antrim Housemaid
McQueen Margaret 21 Lanark General Servant
Prenter Susannah 26 Cornwall General Servant
Pritchard Ellen 19 Herefordshire Servant
Proctor Amelia 30 Middlesex General Servant
Pursey Elizabeth 26 Somersetshire Parlour Maid
Quinn Elizabeth 28 Warwickshire Servant
Rickard Ellen M 23 Cornwall General Servant
Riordan Mary 12 Kerry
Scarff Margaret 19 Lanark Servant
Jane 16 Lanark Servant
Shea Mary 27 Kerry Housemaid
Smith Isabel 26 Kent Nurse
Trevena Jane 44 Cornwall Servant
Susan 19 Cornwall Servant
Eliza 9 Cornwall
Francis 7 Cornwall
Richard 5 Cornwall
Trollope Elizabeth 18 Wiltshire Domestic
Welch Charlotte 53 Jersey Dressmaker
Mary 21 Jersey
Williams Amelia 24 Middlesex Kitchen Maid
Wray Mary 14 Down
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Dalton Ellen 17 Antrim Servant
Doughton Emily 17 Argyle Servant
Whyte Mary 58 Renfrew Housekeeper
Jeanie 32 Renfrew Cook
William 2 Renfrew
Elizabeth 8 months Renfrew
Wood May 33 Lanark Dressmaker
John 3

                

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2006

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/165