Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Conflict
Ship: 1171 tons
Captain: Hardy
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 9th May 1874 - arrived Wellington 3rd August 1874

The Conflict, when twenty years' from the stocks, was charteredby the Shaw Saville Co., and made two very fast passages to New Zealand. She was a full-rigged ship of 1171 tons, built at Liverpool in 1855. She made her first voyage to the Dominion in 1874, bringing out 450 immigrants. She sailed from Gravesend on this occasion, on May 12, and arrived at Wellington on August 7, 1874, making the passage in 80 days.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Voyage of the Conflict

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Alexander Arthur 33 Lanark Labourer
Ellen 28
Elizabeth M 3
Walter 2
Arthur 2
Edward Infant
Allum Joseph 31 Berkshire Bricklayer
Harriet 36
Joseph 4
George 2
Josephine 1
Armstrong John 41 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Mary 34
John 16 T/F to single men
William 14 T/F to single men
Alfred 11
George 8
Albert 6
Astridge Thomas 39 Hamptonshire Labourer
Harriet 42
George Henry 14 T/F to single men
Albert C 13 T/F to single men
Herbert E 11
Ruth V 9
William Robert 7
Bertha 5
Alice W 3
Kater 15 months
Baffey William 22 Warwickshire Painter
Julia 22
Baker George 37 Worcestershire Fitter
Sarah 35
Mary A 16 T/F to single women
Balls James 28 Suffolk Carpenter
Isabella 26
Beach John 36 Gloucestershire Labourer
Mary A 30
Harriet 6
Jessie 4
Eliza 3
Beckett Peter 25 Northamptonshire Gardener
Jane 24
David 2
Bell Richard 46 Lanark Labourer
Mary A 35
Richard James 17 T/F to single men
Isabella C 15 T/F to single women
Mary A 11
Blinkhorne William 36 Worcestershire Railway Wagon Builder
Hannah 35
John 9
Thomas 7
Alonzo 4
Blyth James 27 Norfolk Farm Labourer
Mary A 26
Francis 2
Edith 4 months
Bovis Henry 53 Kent Carpenter
Elizabeth 45
Susannah 25 T/F to single women
Mary A 23 T/F to single women
Rosetta 19 T/F to single women
Sarah A 17 T/F to single women
Alice 9
Bovis John 22 Middlesex Painter
Maria 23
Maria 8 months
Caver George 39 Bedfordshire Carpenter
Lucy 38
Arthur 10
Albert 8
Jane 7
Betsy 11 months
Cole George 33 Pembrokeshire Carpenter
Letitia 37
William 13
Frederick 11
Morris 5
Elizabeth 8
Martha L 4 months
Cole Thomas 32 Pembrokeshire Carpenter
Sarah A 31
Alice J 7
Lilian S 5
Conder Joseph 37 Cambridgeshire Labourer
Harriet 34
Mary H 8
William Joseph 7
Walter John 5
Elizabeth E 3
Conder John 35 Cambridgeshire Labourer
Elizabeth A 36
James 9
George J 8
Johanathan 5
Elizabeth H 2
Cousins Peter 45 Jersey Carpenter
Elizabeth 48
Alfred E 21
Elizabeth 30
Cox William 31 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Ellen 31
William 9
Ernest A 7
Albert 5
Arthur 2
Ada L 4 months
Cutts Alfred 29 Essex Gardener
Matilda 24
George 4
William 2
Davidson Edwin J 27 Staffordshire Tool Grinder
Harriet 25
Mary E 5
William Henry 2
Alice M 8 Months
Dear William 29 Bedfordshire Bricklayer
Harriet 29
Harry W 8
Walter J 6
Dudley Jacob 34 Surrey Labourer
Matilda 33
Edward Charles 22 Surrey General Labourer
Margaret 22
Fardon John 27 Gloucestershire Railway Wagon Builder
Josephine 25
Fowler John 25 Wiltshire Labourer
Jane 25
Dorah 4
Stephen 2
John 10 months
Francis Charles 25 Essex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 24
Barnes Jane 13 T/F to single women Travelled with Francis
Gray George 38 Wiltshire Labourer
Ann 42
Edwin G
Hicks Joseph 40 Hamptonshire Carpenter
Mary 39
Amy 17 T/F to single women
Joseph 9
Clara 5
Huggins Augustus 27 Middlesex Bricklayer
Maria L 30
Herbert A 6
Cocking Ada A 6 Travelled with Huggins
James Isaac 29 Denbigh Blacksmith
Ada 30
Ada 6
Kate 4
Isaac 1
Kilner James 40 Suffolk Labourer
Mary 36
Jane 10
Sarah 6
William 3
Eliza 1
Kite John 32 Worcestershire Labourer
Ellen 30
Eliza 14 T/F to single women
Lawson James B 32 Surrey Labourer
Amelia 31
Sarah A 9
James J 4
Mary A 2
Lawson Kate 25 T/F to single women
Little John 45 Huntingdonshire Carpenter
Jane 34
Thomas 10
Martin Joseph 28 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Ann 22
Charles W 6
Frederick E 3
Morris William 28 Buckinghamshire Bootmaker
Emma 28
Lydia 6
Elizabeth 5
Mary 2
Rose 5 months
Parsons Samuel 35 Essex Labourer
Rachael 33
Samuel 14 T/F to single men
James 13 T/F to single men
Rachael 11
Charles 5
John 4 months
Penman James 36 Middlesex Plumber
Caroline 28
Caroline 12 T/F to single women
Sarah 9
Fred 7
Maud 5
Lizzie 2
Powell George William 24 Middlesex General Labourer
Mary 23
George 3
James J 1
Ridyard James 33 Lancashire Engine Driver
Eliza 30
Arthur C 3
Roberts Samuel 29 Cornwall Painter
Elizabeth E 29
Elizabeth E 7
Samuel 5
John 10 months
Davey Hannah 26 T/F to single women Travelled with Roberts
Salisbury John 38 Dorsetshire Shepherd
Mary 37
William 15 T/F to single men
Martha 14 T/F to single women
John 12 T/F to single women
Harriet 11
Sarah 9
James 8
Mary A 6
Elizabeth 5
Eliza 2
Saunders William 28 Worcestershire Railway Wagon Builder
Mary A 20
Smith Alfred 39 Bedfordshire Tailor
Emma 30
William 10
Mary E 3
Eliza A 3
Caroline 2
Alice 2 months
Stace Jacob 39 Middlesex Labourer
Ann 40
Esther 6
Thomas 4
Alice 7 months
Taylor William Thomas 19 Hertfordshire Painter
Agnes 19
Thompson William 30 Kent Labourer
Emily 30
William George 18 months
Arabella 1 month
Thrus William 25 Surrey Bricklayer
Elizabeth 22
Minnie E 3
Florence 1
Townsend George 40 Gloucestershire Railway Wagon Builder
jane 39
Margaret 19 T/F to single women
John 16 T/F to single men
Arnold 11
Tucker William 34 Buckinghamshire Farm Labourer
Mary A 36
Clara E 10
David J 8
Agnes A 7
Levi R 3
Tuke John 28 Surrey Labourer
Eliza 29
Turley George F 35 Sussex Painter
Harriet 33
Jane S 1
Turner Henry 31 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 28
Sarah A 2
Vince Richard 35 Middlesex Carpenter
Harriet 32
William 14 T/F to single men
Richard 10
Ellen 6
Emma 18 months
Warren Walter 25 Suffolk Labourer
Elizabeth 20
William 5
Weeks Charles 25 Hamptonshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 26
Whitcomb William 28 Surrey Painter
Matilda 24
Emma J 6
Elizabeth 3
William 9 months
White William 30 Tipperary Shepherd
Mary 28
Sarah 6
Eliza 4
Thomas 2
Wilkinson John 38 Argyl Shepherd
Jane 37
Samuel 12 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 10
Donald 4
Jane 2
Flora 6 months
Williams Michael 22 Cornwall Carpenter
Ellen 19
Lucy 10 months
Williams Robert 23 Middlesex Navvy
Susan 27
Robert 14 months
Williams Andrew 27 Cornwall Blacksmith
Christiania 25
Mary J 16 T/F to single women
Sarah J 2
Bessie 9 months
Wilson John 28 Surrey Plasterer
Mary A 25
Winter John 45 Surrey Gardener
Sarah 45
Charlotte A 21 T/F to single women
Susan 19 T/F to single women
George 18 T/F to single men
Amelia 15 T/F to single women
Sarah E 7
Henry N 5
Workley Joseph J 20 Surrey Bootmaker
Elizabeth 22
Frederick Joseph 17 months
Martha E 5 months
Wyatt William 26 Middlesex Shedman
Jane 22
William 2
Richard 7 months
Yalden George 30 Hamptonshire Platelayer
Emma 25
Carry 2
Samuel 5 months
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
McMahon John 37
Margaret 35
William 14
Kate 11
Ellen 9
John J 5
Joseph M 2
Mary E 6 months
Single Men
Allen 20 Bedfordshire Brickmaker
Armstridge John 16 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
William 14 Fermanagh
Astridge George henry 14 Hamptonshire
Albert C 13 Hamptonshire
Barker Thomas 22 Cornwall Carpenter
Battle Thomas 46 Somersetshire Tailor
Thomas H 14 Somersetshire
Bell Richard 17 Lanark Blacksmith
Bennett Constantine 19 Wiltshire Labourer
Sidney 15 Wiltshire Labourer
Blake Charles 26 Middlesex Labourer
Bridgland James 18 Kent Carpenter
Brinkman Frederick 21 Middlesex Smith
Burns Phillip E 21 Middlesex Sailmaker
Butler William 19 Middlesex Bricklayer
Cadman William 26 Stafordshire Labourer
Carroll Martin 21 Queens County Carpenter
Chisold John 20 Middlesex Telegraph Constructor
Cleaver Charles 19 Warwickshire Painter
Cole William 13 Pembroke
Conroy Anthony 21 Queens County Farm Labourer
Cousins Alfred E 21 Jersey Brass Worker
Cox Thomas 23 Middlesex Gardener
Crotty Patrick 27 Tipperary Labourer
Davies David H 19 Surrey Labourer
Doyle Martin 32 Wexford Labourer
Dyke Charles 21 Warwickshire Bricklayer
Edwards Albert E 29 Middlesex Bootmaker
Farmer Alex 23 New Zealand SCHOOLMASTER
Fox Jesse 22 Lincolnshire Stone Mason
Fry Robert 30 Somersetshire Carman
Gaughren Patrick 24 Queens County Farm Labourer
Gilbert Arundel P 19 Cornwall Labourer
Green Alfred 20 Warwickshire Plumber
Groves James 26 Kent General Labourer
Guider Patt 23 Tipperary Labourer
Harford Robert 30 Lancashire Railway Wagon Builder
Harris John 21 Middlesex Painter
Hawkins John 18 Gloucestershire Labourer
Thomas 17 Gloucestershire Labourer
Hawson Henry Joseph 28 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Jordan Henry 22 Middlesex Painter
Joyce Thomas 25 Middlesex Miner
Llewellyn John 22 Brecon Smith
Levick John 43 Middlesex Mason
Arthur 20 Middlesex
Mathews William S 23 Middlesex Labourer
Merritt Thomas J 21 Hertfordshire Miller
Mullins Joseph A 20 Kent Plasterer
Norman William John 23 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Oughton Louis 23 Middlesex Bricklayer
Edward 25 Middlesex Gas Fitter
Parsons Samuel 14 Essex
James 13 Essex
Parsons Joseph 24 Herefordshire Labourer
Peacock William J 19 Surrey Labourer
Poole Augustine 25 Hamptonshire Signalman
Pooley Joseph W 20 Middlesex Painter
Rochards John 33 Oxfordshire Labourer
Rodes John 25 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Rogers Edward 26 Carlow Ploughman
Salisbury William 15 Dorsetshire
John 12 Dorsetshire
Saunders Richard 22 Worcestershire Labourer
Scally Edward 28 Roscommon Labourer
Seifert 28 France Tailor
Smith Thomas Henry 20 Middlesex Hammerman
Stockdale George henry 23 Yorkshire Bricklayer
Townsend Henry 21 Gloucestershire Railway Wagon Builder
John 16 Gloucestershire
Upton Frank 27 Kent Labourer
Vallender Edward 24 Gloucestershire Labourer
Viall Robert 23 Middlesex Navvy
Vince William 14 Middlesex
Welsh Thomas 23 Somersetshire Labourer
Westley Richard 20 Middlesex Milkman
Whitaker Henry J 20 Surrey Carpenter
Wilkinson Samuel 12 Argyl
Winter George 18 Surrey General Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Delaney John 20 Kerry Labourer
Hodges Michael 22 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Henry 24 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Lynn Francis 55 Antrim Labourer
McMahon William 14 Clare
Regan John 32 Cork Cattle Dealer
Vallender Evan 16 Gloucestershire Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men bound for Westland
Peacock William 18 Limerick Labourer
Henry 21 Limerick Labourer
Lynn Sarah G 16 T/F to single women Servant
Single Women
Baker Mary A 16 Worcestershire
Barnes Jane 13 Essex
Barnes Emma 19 Middlesex Housemaid
Sarah 19 Middlesex General Servant
Alice 17 Middlesex Nursemaid
Battle Thomas 46 T/F to single men
Emily A 18 Middlesex Servant
Louisa C 16 Middlesex Servant
Thomas H 14 T/F to single men
Ellen 12 Middlesex
Lillian M 6 Middlesex
Albert E 4 Middlesex
Bell Isabella 15 Lanark Servant
Bennett Emily A 42 Wiltshire
Constantine 19 T/F to single men Labourer
Eliza 17 Wiltshire Servant
Sidney 15 T/F to single men Labourer
Blanche 13 Wiltshire
Walter 8 Wiltshire
Bertha 5 Wiltshire
Bovis Susannah 25 Kent Servant
Mary A 23 Kent
Rosetta 19 Kent
Sarah A 17 Kent
Clarke Charlotte 24 Warwickshire Housemaid
Copping Martha 32 Middlesex Nurse
Cousins Elizabeth 30 Jersey Dressmaker
Davey Hannah J 26 Cornwall Servant
Dumar Mrs E 31 Middlesex Laundress
Frewbrell Lucy 29 Warwickshire Parlor Maid
Fruin Hester 18 Buckinghamshire Servant
Green Martha 21 Essex Housemaid
Gilks Mary 20 Warwickshire Cook
Hancock Ellen 26 Surrey Servant
Haywood Caroline 24 Warwickshire Housemaid
Hicks Amy 17 Hamptonshire Housemaid
Highbed Mary A 18 Buckinghamshire Servant
Hugging Zilla H 20 Suffolk Servant
James Jane 29 Glamorgan Parlor Maid
Jenkins Emma 20 Warwickshire General Servant
Kite Eliza 14 Worcestershire
Lawson Kate 25 Surrey General Servant
Mahoney Alice 18 Middlesex Servant
McBain Katherine 22 Inverness Housemaid
Mitchell Martha 20 Yorkshire Servant
Muir Ann 28 Lancashire Servant
Penman Caroline 12 Midlothian
Popger Mary A 35 Surrey Cook
Ritter Eliza A 18 Misslesex Servant
Ross Annie 27 Sutherland Housemaid
Ross Isabella 26 Inverness Cook
Salisbury Martha 14 Dorsetshire
Townsend Margaret 19 Gloucestershire Servant
Underwood Jessie 24 Middlesex Cook Husband in Colony
Adelaide 1 Middlesex
William Mary J 16 Cornwall Servant
Winter Charlotte 21 Surrey Servant
Susan 19 Surrey Servant
Amelia 15 Surrey Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Barrett Elizabeth 25 Sussex Nurse
Kerivin Elizabeth 21 Queens County General Servant
O'Leary Mary 23 Cork Servant
Ellen 21 Cork Servant
Vallender Esther 26 Gloustershire Governess
Evan 16 T/F to single men
Wheeler Selina 40 Wiltshire Seamstress
Elizabeth 10
Annie 7
Charlotte 5
Colonial Nominated Single Women bound for Westland
Burgess Jane 33 Kent Laundress
Lynn Sarah G 16 Limerick Servant
                     

BLYTH family:
James BLYTH (27) his wife Mary Blyth (26) nee PORTSMOUTH, and their two daughters, Frances (3) and Edith (2) arrived in New Zealand aboard the Conflict in 1874. James and Mary had one child in New Zealand, Amy Ellen, in 1876. James became a driver for J.J Curtis, before becoming manager of the Wellington Horse Trams. His working career ended when a stallion he was working with one "Earl of Huntingdon" kicked him. Although he was called upon frequently to help with sick or injured horses. Mary lived just 7 years before she died in 1881. She and her daughter Amy Ellen, who died 1 year after her mother, are buried in the Bolton street memorial park, both their graves being disinterred for the Wellington Motorway. James later remarried to Emily McRae in 1882, having two children, Jessie Grace BLYTH born 1883 and William Ivor James BLYTH born 1887. James died on 1930 and is buried in Karori Cemetery together with his second wife Emily who died in 1934. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Rachel Searle or Warren Stickney

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000, 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/125

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)