Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Clontarf
Ship: 1120
Captain: A. W. Barclay
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Stone
Sailed London 30th November 1859 - arrived Lyttelton 16th March 1860

"We have never had such a list of deaths to publish," stated the "Lyttleton Times," when reporting the arrival of the Clontarf (Captain A. W. Barclay) on March 16th 1860. It was a bad weather passage, especially when the ship was approaching the New Zealand coast. The mortality among the twenty-eight children was appalling, nearly all auccumbing to measles or whooping cough. In the long death roll there were five adults, one of them being an apprentice on the ship. Dr Stone, who was the medical officer in charge of the passengers, did all he could during this very trying passage, and worked himself so hard that eventually he was laid up.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

As well as the many passenger deaths on board, Midshipman Stokes died on January 6th 1860

Arrival of the Clontarf

This passenger list was kindly given to us by Kevin Violich. Thanks Kevin.

Name Age County Occupation
Chief Cabin Passengers
Bethell Mr
Duncan Mr
Erskine Mr
Fowler Mr
Howes Mr
Mellesh Mr
Povey Miss
Povey Mr
Rose Mr
Silk Mr
Simpson Mr
Soulsey Mr
Mrs
Child
Sproull Mr
Vachell Mr
Woodley Miss
Wright Mr 36 Died at sea - 27/02/1860
Mrs
Second Cabin Passengers
Ashton Mr
Brown Mr
Elderton Mr
Mrs
Child
Hodge Mr
Perkins Mr
Plunket Mr W Died at sea - 29/01/1860
Thompson Mr
Wilson Miss
Paying Steerage Passengers
Bunting William
Mrs
Driver William
Andrew
Fraser Robert
Foggarty Julia
Haig Sidney
James
Harbison John
Kirk William
Rayner Mrs T
9 children
Standon Mr G
Mrs
Assisted Passengers
Families & Children
Aldridge Thomas 30 Herts Horse Keeper
Ann 27
Allen John 41 Worcestershire Gardener
Emma 42
Thomas 10
Anne 6
Samuel 3 Died at sea - 26/12/1859
Armitage Richard 48 Nottingham Labourer
Mary 48
William Henry 20 Trans to s/m
James 16 Trans to s/m
Herbert 11
Samuel 7
Ashman George 40 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Jane 39
Mary Ann 18 Trans to s/w
Robert 17 Trans to s/m
Ellen Died at sea
Baldwin Fielding 27 Yorkshire Painter
Martha 26
George sharp 6
Barker James Smith 35 Surrey Mechanic
Sarah 32
John 8
James 5
Mary Ann 2
Elizabeth 5 months Died at sea - 23/12/1859
Begg William 26 Forfarshire Labourer
Helen 28
Ann 3
Margaret 10 months Died at sea - 13/02/1860
Berry James 31 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Susan 31 Died at sea - 13/03/1860
Jane 12 Trans to s/w
Emma 10
Susannah 8
Caroline 7
George 5
Marianne 3 Died at sea - 23/01/1860
Ellen 1 Died at sea - 13/01/1860
Daughter Born on board - 24/02/1860
Stillborn
Bevoy James Suffolk In the paper but not on the passenger list
Wife and 6 children
Blomfield Henry 31 Suffolk Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Henry 6
Ann 4
William 2
Ellen Infant Died at sea - 01/02/1860
Burrows William 29 Suffolk Labourer
Susan 22
Ellen Infant
Burrows George 32 Yorkshire Miner
Caroline 29
Martha 7
Mary 5
Hannah 3
Thomas 2 Died at sea - 13/01/1860
Son Born at sea - 16/01/1860
Still born
Bush James 29 Middlesex Painter
Sarah 21
Butterfeild John 27 Yorkshire Farm Labourere
Sarah 20
Byron Ralph 30 Middlesex Carpenter
Rhoda 25
Carey George 35 Forfarshire Farm Labourer
Crichton 32
Carr Henry 34 Yorkshire Miner
Jane 33
Martha Ann 11
Catherine 9
Elizabeth 7
George Henry 1 Died at sea - 19/02/1860
Carnock Sophia 21 Middlesex Husband is engaged on board as Steward
Coatman Joseph 40 Cambridgeshire Roadmaker
Mary 40
Joseph 12
Betsey 5
Eliza 2
Day William 25 Hertfordshire Gardener
Grace 27
Dearnaley Edwin 31 Cheshire Carpenter
Sarah 28
Double Robert 25 Suffolk Labourer
Harriet 22
Ann 6 weeks
Early Samuel 45 Hants Carpenter
Elizabeth 42
Eliza 20 Trans to s/w
Stephen 19 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 17 Trans to s/w
Samuel 15 Trans to s/m
George 13 Trans to s/m
Ellen sarah 11
William 9
Charles 7
Frederic 3
Mary Louise 6 months
Faires Thomas Jackson 48 Colchester Saddler
Janet 40
James 16 Trans to s/m
Robert 14 Trans to s/m
Thomas 11
Marion 9
Janet 7
George 5
Lucy Emma 18 months Died at sea - 31/12/1859
Frame James 48 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Janet 40
James 16
Robert 14
Thomas 11
Marion 9
Janet 7
George 5
Greengoe William 29 Sussex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 26
Mary Ann 2
Galletly Alexander 58 Perth - Trans to s/m Farm Labourer
Alexander 24 Trans to s/m
John 18 Trans to s/m
James 13 Trans to s/m
Andrew 13 Trans to s/m
Barbara 11 Trans to s/w
Margaret 9 Trans to s/w
Hargood James 38 Surrey Gardener
Sarah 35
William 16 Trans to s/w
James 12 Tran to s/m
Sarah 10
Robert 6 Died at sea - 03/01/1860
Charlotte 4 Died at sea - 25/02/1860
Francis 8 months
Glover Helena 15 Trans to s/w Niece to Hargood's
Hawthorne Joseph 30 Worcestershire Shoemaker
Alice 26
Maria 12 Trans to s/w
Emma 11
Louisa Alice 4
Maria 1 Died at sea - 15/01/1860
Son Born at sea - 11/03/1860
Jones Thomas 28 Stafford Labourer
Hannah 29
William 1
Thomas 3 months
Jones Abraham 38 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Rebekah 35
Walter 16 Trans to s/m
Marianne 13 Trans to s/w
Susan 11
Emma 8
Arthur 5
Charles 3 Died at sea - 28/12/1859
Charlotte Infant
Judson William 30 Leicester Labourer
Sarah 30
James 12 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 10
Tybell ? 7
Sarah Ann 3
Martha 4 months Died at sea - 13/01/1860
Kane Patrick 29 Derbyshire Farm Labourer
Bridget 26
Rosamund 1
Knapp George 25 Leicester Farm Labourer
Mary 21
Elizabeth 2
Lord Jabez 22 Yorkshire Blacksmith
Mary 22
McCarthy Michael 28 Queens Co. Ploughman
Julia 26
Maria 3
McGosker John 26 Durham Mason
Mabella 26
McLaughlan James 25 Perth Ploughman
Ann 27
James 2 months
Milton Walter 27 Middlesex Joiner
Mary Ann 27
Mary Ann 8
Sarah 5
William 2 Died at sea - 30/12/1859
Emily 8 months Died at sea - 15/01/1860
Patterson Thomas 30 Perth Labourer
Elizabeth 32
Preston Henry 26 Lancashire Labourer
Ann 26
Thomas William 6
James 2
Sarah Jane 7 weeks
Ritchie Andrew 40 Forfarshire Farm Labourer
Susan 40
David 12 Trans to s/m
George 11
Alexander 7
Andrew 5
James 3 Died at sea - 29/12/1859
Rouse James 39 Suffolk Groom
Maria 37
James 17 Trans to s/m
Maria 16 Trans to s/w
Charles 14 Trans to s/m
Walter 13 Trans to s/m
Arthur 10
Thomas 9
Mary 7 Died at sea - 18/02/1860
Benjamin 2
Ryan Patrick 29 Tipperary Labourer
Anna 29
Sadler Thomas 24 Suffolk Groom
Sarah 25
Harry 4
Betsey 2 Died at sea - 13/01/1860
Thomas 9 months Died at sea - 11/01/1860
Seager Henry Fowle 36 Middlesex Compositer
Charlotte 31
Henry Fowle 6
Charlotte Elizabeth 2
Amy Eliza 2 Died at sea - 03/02/1860
Annie 2 months
Seaward Emmanual 23 Dorset Labourer
Ann 26
Sheeham Martin 43 Kings Co. Farm Labourer
Bridget 35
John 10
Kate 5
Mary 11 months
Smart Thomas 25 Armagh Farm Labourer
Sarah 25
Smart Archibald 28 Armagh Farm Labourer
Anne 29
John 8
Anne 5
Martha 3
Ralpth Infant
Turner Joseph 44 Stafford Carpenter
Ann 48
John 14 Trans to s/m
Sarah ann 12 Trans to s/w
Waller William Edinburgh Husband engaged on board
Jean 26
Robert Charles 5 Died at sea - 11/01/1860
Edward C. 3
Benjamin David 10 months Died at sea - 23/12/1859
Walters Rees William 34 Stafford Carpenter
Sarah 38
Rees Jones 6
John George 6 months Died at sea - 17/01/1860
Wilkinson Robinson 30 Lincolnshire Blacksmith
Harriet 24
Elizabeth 6 Died at sea - 08/01/1860
Hannah 3
Williams Richard 28 Kent Blacksmith
Barbara 26
Edgar George 4
Barbara 2
Edward Richard 6 months
Wright Robert 32 Suffolk Labourer
Harriet 28
Edward 12 Trans to s/m
Pamela 9
Arthur 3
Anna 5
Amelia 9 months Died at sea - 07/01/1860
Son Born on board - 05/02/1860
Died on board - 13/03/1860
Single Men
Armitage William Henry 20 Nottingham Labourer
James 16 Nottingham Labourer
Ashman Robert 17 Suffolk Labourer
Beardsmore William 26 Nottingham Carpenter
Blomfield Mark Suffolk Labourer
Briggs Thomas 28 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Canneen Patrick 27 Clare Farm Labourer
Cook Archibald 23 Aryshire Joiner
Coatman Joseph 12 Cambridgeshire Labourer
Dallas George 30 Kings Co. Soldier
Early Stephen 19 Hants Carpenter
Early Samuel 13 Hants Labourer
George 13 Hants Labourer
Frame James 16 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer
Frame Robert 14 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer
Galletly Alexander 58 Perth Weaver
Galletly Alexander 24 Perth Ploughman
John 18 Perth Ploughman
James 15 Perth Ploughman
Andrew 13
Gibbs James 26 Bedfordshire Smith
Glover Hawley 23 Leicester Farm Labourer
Hargood William 16 Surrey Labourer
James 12 Surrey Labourer
Hargood Alfred John 21 Surrey Gardener
Jones Walter 16 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Judson James 12 Leicester Labourer
McConnachie James 22 Banff Farm Labourer
McGuire Norman 18 Kent Labourer
Pey Patrick 22 Kings Co. Farm Labourer
Pope John 20 Cambridge
Proctor John 24 Stafford Farm Labourer
Ritchie David 12 Forfar Labourer
Robertson John 21 Banff Farm Labourer
Rouse James 17 Suffolk Labourer
Charles 14 Suffolk Labourer
Walter 13 Suffolk Labourer
Smart John 58 Armagh Farm Labourer
David 16 Armagh Farm Labourer
John Jnr 20 Armagh Farm Labourer
Swannick Samuel Schoolmaster
Turner John 14 Stafford Labourer
Waites Henry 24 Norfolk Carpenter
Watson John 23 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Wright Edward 12 Suffolk Labourer
Single Women
Ashman Mary Ann 18 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Barton Eliza 18 Suffolk House Maid
Died at sea - 07/02/1860
Beardsmore Jane 17 Nottingham Milliner
Berry Jane 12 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Canneen Anne 16 Clare Domestic Servant
Carr Elizabeth 42 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Curd Curtis Sarah 38 Matron
Denley Jane 27 Nottinghamshire Domestic Servant
Early Eliza Jane 20 Hants Domestic Servant
Elizabeth 17 Hants Domestic Servant
Galletly Barbara 11 Perth Domestic Servant
Margaret 9 Perth Domestic Servant
Glover Helena 15 Surrey Domestic Servant
Grimes Sarah Ann 23 Surrey Laundress
Hawthorne Mira 12 Worchestershire Domestic Servant
Jones Marianne 13 Suffolk Domestic Servant
McLeod Jane 30 Middlesex Laundress
Donald 2
Melville Mary Ann 18 Forfar Domestic Servant
Poore Elizabeth 29 Bath Housekeeper
Plant Mary 19 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Pope Jemima 18 Cambridge Domestic Servant
Proctor Jane Ann 22 Staffordshire Dairy Maid
Reynolds Eliza 28 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Rouse Maria 16 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Smart Mary Ann 18 Armagh Domestic Servant
Turner Sarah Ann 12 Staffordshire Domestic Servant
Westwood Emma 26 Warwick Domestic Servant
Wilson Elizabeth 37 Staffordshire Milliner
                    
WILLIAMS family:
Richard WILLIAMS born 1832 in Rochester, Kent, his wife Barbara Emma was born in 1843 at chatham, Kent and their three children, Edgar George born 1855, Barbara Emma born 1857 and Edward Richard born 1850, came to New Zealand on the "Clontarf". They lived around Akaroa and Pigeon Bay. Four more children were born in Akaroa, Harriet Helen born 1861, Richard Thomas born 1864, Sara Emma born 1866 and Thomas Richard born 1868. Richard died in Wellington 1893 and Barbara died in Masterton in 1890. If you have a connection with this family or wish to learn more please contact Kevin Violich.

                    

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2008

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/29
Lyttelton Times March 17th 1860