Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Clarence
Ship: 1105 tons
Captain: Emmett

Surgeon Superintendent: W D Murphy
Sailed London September 24th 1874 - arrived Hawkes Bay January 5th 1875

1105 tons, Captain Emmett, sailed September 24th, 1874, arrived January 5th She brought 350 immigrants During the voyage there were 21 deaths, chiefly children
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families and children
Anderson Basiell 45 Shetland Labourer
Barbara 44
Mary 24 Trans to single women
Arthur 23 Trans to single men
Robert 21 Trans to single men
Henry 19 Trans to single men
Thomas 16 Trans to single men
Jane M 14 Trans to single women
Lawrence 8
Basiell 4
Berry George 37 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 38
Black Robert 32 Shetland Baker
Mary 36
Jane 8
Lizzie 5
Black William 36 Shetland Mechanic
Grace 31
Robert 14 Trans to single men
Black James 27 Shetland Mechanic
Catherine 31
Eliza 4
Robert 6 months
Blackwell Edward 31 Hants Tailor
Louisa 22
Blake James C 40 Hants Labourer
Naomi 39
Charles 15 Trans to single men
James 4
Braybrocke William J 24 Suffolk Tailor
Anne 27
Brinsom Thomas 41 Dorset Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 41
Thomas 19 Trans to single men
John 16 Trans to single men
Frederick 12 Trans to single men
Walter 7
Emma 4
Davis Joseph 24 Gloustershire Farm Labourer
Hannah 24

Died on board 28/10/1874
Pueperal fever

George 2
Annie Born on board 22/10/74
Died on board 24/11/1874
Debility & convulsions
Fairhead William 33 Essex Carpenter
Rhoda 37
Elizabeth A 11
William J P 9
Rhoda J 7
Alice E 4
George W 7 months Died on board 29/11/1874
Diarrohea & fever
Fulford John 44 Wiltshire Brickmaker
Ann 44
Walter 18 Trans to single men
Augusta 15 Trans to single women
Alfred 12 Trans to single men
Fulford John Jnr 25 Jersey Brickmaker
Fanny 26
Fanny E 4
Grace 1
Gray James 39 Shetland General Labourer
Joan 47
Christine 17 Trans to single women
Wilhelmina 15 Trans to single women
Jessie 13 Trans to single women
James A 9
John A 7
Henry 3
Gruchy Phillip 33 Jersey Farmer
Mary Ann 35
Louisa 12 Trans to single women
Eliza 10
Elizabeth 8
Phillip 5
Mary A 3
Eliza 25 Trans to single women
Hall Benjamin 24 Lincoln Bricklayer
Fanny 25
William 8 mths
Hall Thomas 21 Herts Gardener
Jessie 20
Harrison John 36 Leicester Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 40
Catherine 9
Henry 7
Ellen 4
Alfred 9 mths
Haycock Thomas John 25 Essex Farm Labourer
Emma 19
Rosa L 8 mths Died on board 19/11/1874
Low fever & diarrohea

(Shown as Eliza on Surgeons report)
Henderson William 46 Shetland Farm Labourer
Christina W 45
Christopher 16 Trans to single men
John 13 Trans to single men
William 12 Trans to single men
Charles 9
Humphreys Richard 23 Kent Carpenter
Harriet 24
Mary Ann 20 Trans to single women
Jamieson John 28 Shetland Labourer
Sally 26
Jamieson James 41 Orking Ploughman
Jane 38
Joan 19 Trans to single women
Christina 15 Trans to single women
James W 13 Trans to single men
Robert 10
Laura 7
Catherine 4 Died on board 11/12/1874
Diarrohea & fever
Jones George 28 Somerset Farm Labourer
Mary A 30
Emma 6
William 4
Annie 2
Jones George 22 Jersey Carman
Sarah M 21
La Folley Phillip 50 Jersey Carpenter
Margaret 48
Eliza 24 Trans to single women
Emily 20 Trans to single women
Mary 18 Trans to single women
Le Geyt John 33 Jersey Farm Labourer
Ann 30
John 9
Alice 6
Helen 5
Louisa 2
Mouat Thomas 42 Zetland Fisherman
Tamar 45
William 19 Trans to single men
John 18 Trans to single men
James D 16 Trans to single men
Andrew 14 Trans to single men
Lawrence 12 Trans to single men
Margaret 10
Peter 8
Nicholson 5
Robertson Anthony 30 Shetland Farm Labourer
Barbara 27
James 1
Sargeant John 33 Lincoln Ag Labourer
Elizabeth 32
Sarah 8
John 6
Ada 3
George
Sheppard Charles 24 Gloster Farm Labourer
Sarah 22
Ellen 1 months
Sinclair Robert 40 Shetland Farm Labourer
Sybila 43
Benjamin 14 Trans to single men
Ann 12 Trans to single women
Sinclair James 37 Shetland Fisherman
Agnes 38
Catherine 12 Trans to single women
Margaret 9 Died on board 14/11/1874
Low fever & diarrhoea
Thomas 6
James 3
Sinclair John J 39 Shetland Bricklayer
Wilhelmina 40
Joan 14 Trans to single women
William 12 Trans to single men
James 10
Anthony 8
Jane 6
Agnes 2
Michael Clarence Infant Born on board 01/01/1875
Smith Lawrence 35 Shetland Fisherman
Christina 40
John Henry 11
Margaret 9
James 6 Died on board 11/11/1874
Low fever & diarrhoea
Starkey Theophilus 42 Northampton Shoemaker
Eliza 41
Edward 18 Trans to single men
Alfred 16 Trans to single men
John 14 Trans to single men
Eliza 9
Maria 6
Frances 4
Terry Henry 27 Sussex Bricklayer
Mary A 26
Henry W 7
Emily 4 Died on board 29/11/1874
Diarrohea & bronchitis
Annie M 1 Died on board 28/11/1874
Diarrohea & acute bronchitis
Tonkin John 23 Cornwall Miner
Johanna 23
Frederick 4
Bessie 10 months
Turner George 30 Dorset Farm Labourer
Martha 32
George 4
Mary 6 months
Wells Henry 36 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Mary 35
Bridget 13 Trans to single women
William 6
James 2
White James 23 Sussex Brickmaker
Matilda 23
James 3
Thomas 1
William Henry 2 mths
Williamson Robert 40
Margaret 43
James 19 Trans to single men
Elspeth 17 Trans to single women
Agnes 15 Trans to single women
Robina 13 Trans to single women
Mary 11
Archibald 9
John 7
Margaret 3
Winton John 34 Sussex Labourer
Jane 36
Sarah Jane 16 Trans to single women
Amy 15 Trans to single women
John W 12 Trans to single men
Leonard 11
Francis H 1
Wright Walter 34 Norfolk Carpenter
Martha A 30
Walter 5
Harry 3
Annie 1
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Bennett William 60 Lincoln Ag Labourer
Abigail 60
Broawn Thomas 28 Cornwall Carpenter
Margaret 20
Boland James 60 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Jane 50
John 20 Trans to single men
Maria 16 Trans to single women
Hallgath William 23 Lincoln Ag Labourer
Emma 20
Larson Thoston 40 Norway Farmer
Maren 39
Christian 20 Trans to single men
Karen 16 Trans to single women
Thosten 10
Edward 7
Launtz 3
Maren 1
Lawrenson John 49 Shetland Labourer
Elizabeth 53
Hendrina 27 Trans to single women
Ursula M 22 Trans to single women
Margaret 16 Trans to single women
Jane 13 Trans to single women
Naumann Karl B 25 Prussia Machinist
Ida P 34
Ryder William 38 Hereford Painter
Alice 39
Alice S 15 Trans to single women
William 13 Trans to single men
Emily A 11
Florence M 9
Jessie M 4
Mildred J 1
Single Men
Adair Walter 23 Monaghan Labourer
Allen Charles 21 Cornwall Miner
Allenby Charles 25 Lincolnshire Ag Labourer
Anderson Christian 16 Shetland Farm Labourer
John N 13 Shetland
William 12 Shetland
Anderson Arthur 23 Shetland Ploughman
Robert 21 Shetland Farm Labourer
Henry 19 Shetland Labourer
Thomas 16 Shetland
Bird Edward 28 Wiltshire Ploughman
Bisson George 28 Jersey Painter
Black Robert 14 Antrim
Blake Charles 15 Hants Labourer
Bragg William J 22 Jersey Saddler
Breen Andrew 23 Kerry Labourer
Brinson Thomas 19 Dorset Farm Labourer
John 16 Dorset Farm Labourer
Frederick 12 Dorset
Bowers Albert 19 Oxford Labourer
Chrisly John 20 Monaghan Farm Labourer
De la Hay Thomas 13 Jersey
Flannigan Daniel 25 Clare Ag Labourer
Ford William 26 Middlesex Gardener
Fournean Peter W 22 Alderney Farm Labourer
Fulford Walter 18 Wiltshire Labourer
Alfred G 12 Wiltshire
Gilbertson John 21 Shetland Farm Labourer
Died on board 07/11/1874
Achute bronchitis
Gore Thomas 14 Jersey
Frederick William 12 Jersey
Handleby Joseph 21 Lincoln Shepherd
Hartley George 30 Oxford Porter
Henderson James 35 Edinburgh Carpenter
Hugo William 18 Jersey Painter & Grainer
Ingham Charles 19 Lincoln Ploughman
Jamieson Peter 21 Shetland Farm Labourer
Jamieson James W 13 Orkney
Johnson James 22 Shetland Farm Labourer
Kilgour John 22 Fife Plasterer
La Foley George 19 Jersey Carpenter
Law George 19 Northampton Labourer
Le Cornn John 21 Jersey Carpenter
Mainstall John 21 Norfolk Ag Labourer
Matthews Fras--? 19 Alderney Farm Labourer
McGee Patrick 47 Sligo Ag Labourer
McKinley Thomas 30 Sligo Plough Boy
Mead William A 22 Essex Labourer
Mindell Duncan 25 Ross Shepherd
Mouant William 19 Zetland Labourer
John 18 Zetland Labourer
James 16 Zetland Labourer
Andrew 14 Zetland Labourer
Lawrence 12 Zetland Labourer
Munro John 26 Ross Shepherd
Patterson Robert 22 Derry Mechanic
Edward 19 Derry Mechanic
Pierre Guillard 26 France Farm Labourer
Pratley Joseph 20 Oxford Labourer
Ratter Lawrence 18 Shetland Shepherd
Ritch Andrew 26 Shetland Labourer
Sinclair Andrew 17 Shetland Labourer
Sinclair Benjamin 14 Shetland Farm Labourer
Sinclair William 12 Shetland Labourer
Smith William 23 Warwick Groom
Spence Hugh 16 Armagh Labourer
Died on board 02/11/74
Lost overboard
Starkey Edward 18 Northampton Dentist Assistant
Alfred 16
John 14
Strong Archibald 22 Lanark Engineer Smith
Stuart John 21 Monaghan Labourer
Sutherland Alex 22 Shetland Ag Labourer
Swan George 25 Edinburgh Shepherd
Thomas William 24 Cornwall Miner
Thorstusen Karl 29 Norway Cooper
Tobin Patrick 18 Jersey Farm Labourer
Young Sinclair 19 Shetland Farm Labourer
Westaway Andrew 20 Lincoln Ag Labourer
Joseph 24 Lincoln Ag Labourer
William James 19 Shetland Farm Labourer
Williamson Archibald
(Alexander on original list)
20 Shetland General Labourer
Winton John W 13 Sussex
Worrall James 24 Warwick Farm Labourer
Wreford William 24 Devon Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Boland John 20 Wicklow Organ Builder
Bramsch Franz B 18 Prussia Shoemaker
Brown William 30 Aberdeen Blacksmith
Cahillan Patrick 25 Kerry Labourer
Ebbett Charles 19 Cornwall Shoemaker
John 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hoak John 38 Kent Labourer
Mark 25 Kent Carpenter
Holland George 16 Kent Labourer
Larsen Christopher 20 Norway Labourer
Martin Richard 27 Kerry Labourer
Morrison John 18 Durham Painter
Riley Thomas 24 Galway Ploughman
Ryder William 13 Hereford
Sullivan Cornelius 21 Kerry Shoemaker
Single Women
Alexander Jane 28 Monmouth Servant
Anderson Mary 24 Shetland Servant
Jane M 14 Shetland
De la Hay Ann 23 Jersey Servant
Fraser Margaret 35 Shetland Servant
Gore Mary A 33 Jersey Housemaid
Amanda 16 Jersey Dressmaker
Gray Christine 17 Shetland Servant
Wilhemina 15 Shetland
Jessie 13 Shetland
Gemmell Mary 21 Lanark Servant
Gruchy Eliza 25 Jersey Housemaid
Louisa 12
Humpherys Mary A 20 Kent Nurse
Hyde Emily Herts
Jamieson Catherine 38 Shetland Servant
Jamieson Joan 17 Orkney Servant
Christina 15 Orkney
Johnson Jessie 35 Shetland Servant
La Folley Eliza 24 Jersey Servant
Emily 20 Jersey Servant
Mary 18 Jersey Servant
Law Jane 28 Lanark Nurse
Light Sarah Herts Servant
Lockyer Sarah 40 Jersey Cook
Emily 19 Jersey Nurse
Muir Janet 21 Shetland Servant
Nisbet Joan 34 Shetland Servant
Petrie Ann U 37 Shetland Servant
Rutter Grace 31 Shetland Servant
Sinclair Joan 14 Shetland Servant
Sinclair Ann 12 Shetland Servant
Sinclair Catherine 12 Shetland
Tonzel Eliza 26 Jersey Housemaid
Edith 2
Tulford Augusta 15 Wiltshire
Wells Bridget 13 Lincoln
West Ellen 24 Wiltshire Housemaid
Williamson Elspeth 17 Shetland Servant
Agnes 15 Shetland Servant
Robina 13 Shetland Servant
Winton Sarah 16 Sussex Servant
Amy 35 Shetland Servant
Colonial Nominated
Boland Maria 16 Wicklow Milliner
Larsen Karen 16 Norway Servant
Lawrenson Hendrina 27 Shetland Servant
Ursula 22 Shetland Servant
Margaret 16 Shetland Servant
Jane 13 Shetland
Ryder Alice 15 Hereford Dressmaker
Thorvlensen Christina 62 Norway Servant
Died on board 04/11/74
Diarrhoea & debility after fever & diarrhoea
Dorshea 24
Ole 1
                                       

HAYCOCK family:
Thomas John Haycock was born 1848 in Boreham Essex, youngest son of Elijah and Sarah Hayock. He married Emma nee' BERRY in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex on 25 Dec 1872. They emigrated to Napier, New Zealand,on the Clarence 1874 - 1875, their baby daughter Rosa died at sea in November, (surgeons notes refer to her as Eliza, which is her grandmother's name). The Haycock family made their way south almost immediately and their first son was born at Paki Paki 9 Feb 1875. They settled in Kaikora (Otane) for the first few years until about 1882 by which time they have 4 surviving children. They then shift to Elsthorpe where Thomas is the gardener for John Buchanan on Elsthorpe Estate. By 1896 with the Land Settlement Act of 1892 Thomas acquires the perpetual lease of section 22 on which is the old homestead of Buchanan's Kauhuru Station, here he sets up a boarding house and the general store. Thomas became the 1st Postmaster of Elsthorpe in 1897. Thomas and Emma have a large family of which 12 out of 15 children survive to adulthood. In 1918 Emma is accidently killed in a horse and buggy accident on the Patangata Road, Thomas retires shortly after this and he dies in 1928. Both are buried in the Elsthorpe Cemetery. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Lorraine James

                                       
BERRY family:
George and Eliza Berry settle in Kaikora (Otane). They have 2 daughters, Mrs Rosa Tallboys and Mrs Emma Berry. George Berry was a "Carter". He is unfortunate as when his daughter Emma was due to have her 7th baby, George arrived at the Tuki Tuki River at Patangata which was in flood in May 1884. He was advised not to cross the river by others, but later he decided to try and cross it and was swept away and he was drowned. Eliza remarried later to a New Zealand War Veteran, William Megson, and she lived till she was 97 years old. She was buried in the Otane Cemetery 1920 while George was buried in the Kaikora North Cemetery. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Lorraine James

                                       

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/167