Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Civil List 1881
Roll of Persons in Government Employ
Wellington Only
Postal and Telegraph

Name Office Changes since Session of 1880
Postal
Gray W. Secretary
Rose Thomas Inspector
Butts E. D. Chief Postmaster
Warburton J. K. Accountant
Andrews A. Mail Agent
Atkinson J. H. Mail Agent
Tregear J. C. Mail Agent Resigned
Creighton R. J. Agent at San Francisco for New Zealand
Hoggard John Clerk
Hutton J. A. Clerk Moved to Oamaru
Nation G. M. Clerk
Morrow H. Clerk
Morshead E. T. Clerk
Halliwell L. Clerk
Morris W. R. Clerk
Tabuteau J. M. Clerk
Martin G. Clerk
Jessup William Clerk
Rogers William Clerk Dispensed with.
Senn E. V. Clerk
Clapham Thomas Clerk
Gannaway E. C. Clerk
Beswick W. Clerk
Waters F. V. Clerk
Woon J. R. Clerk
McLachlan R. Clerk
Duncan A. A. Clerk
Dorset R. H. Clerk
Bannister W. E. Clerk
Harle G. H. Clerk Moved to Hokitika
De Castro C. S. K. Clerk Dispensed with.
Alexander A. Cadet
Harrison B. R. Cadet
Hartmann F. Cadet
Fugle H. E. Cadet Moved to Oamaru
Gaut Joseph Cadet Moved to Blenheim
Augarde L. C. Cadet
Buck Eli Letter Carrier
Burrows James Letter Carrier
Harris J. J. Letter Carrier
Willis E. F. Letter Carrier
Gidlow W. H. Letter Carrier
Painter C. J. Messenger
Archer W. Assistant Messenger
Telegraph
Lemon C. Superintendent
Maginnity A. T. Secretary Resigned
Sheath A. B. Accountant Retired
Smith H. F. Mechanician
Robertson C. C. Officer in Charge
Eva A. R. Telegraphist
Renner W. H. Telegraphist
Curtis P. Telegraphist Relieving Staff
Gell J. Telegraphist
Northcroft E. Telegraphist Relieving Staff
Wright C. A. Telegraphist
Hawk C. H. Telegraphist
Wallace W. Telegraphist
Gannaway F. Telegraphist
Owens C. H. Telegraphist Dispensed with.
Wickstead J. Telegraphist
Burr A. Telegraphist
Kirker T. Telegraphist
Luxford S. W. Telegraphist Relieving Staff
Norton C. J. Telegraphist Relieving Staff
Price J. G. Telegraphist
Cowper F. T. Telegraphist
Tait J. Telegraphist
Wylie J. Telegraphist
Allardyce E. G. Telegraphist
Farley J. Telegraphist
Fergusson W. Telegraphist
Storey G. Telegraphist
Connolly J. Telegraphist
McCurdy A. Telegraphist
Treadwell C. D. R. Telegraphist
Coffee E. Telegraphist
Seager M. Telegraphist
Gray G. Clerk
Plimmer H. Clerk
Fowler R. G. Clerk Dispensed with.
Corliss E. C. Clerk Removed to Auckland
Ward H. Clerk
Jardine A. Clerk
Sunley E. Clerk
Keefe J. Clerk
Dorset R. Clerk
Wylie W. Clerk
Weight J. Clerk
Myers J. Clerk
Philllip S. Clerk
Wiren J. E. Clerk
Henry V. Clerk
McCarthy C. J. Clerk
Jones W. E. Clerk
Scutt W. Clerk
Faddy N. W. Clerk
Alexander Mary Cadette
Carpenter Fanny Cadette
Jšnisch Kate Cadette
Bermingham H. Jane Cadette
Bermingham Emily Cadette
Bermingham Celia Cadette
Sawyer Betsy Mary Cadette Signal Station
Ledger L. Cadet
Bevan P. Cadet
Brogan J. Cadet
Callaghan W. Cadet
Chisholm W. E. Cadet
Clarke F. Cadet
Gawith W. Cadet
Redmond J. Cadet
Stewart W. F. Cadet
Caygill O. Cadet
Gibb E. Cadet
Marks L. S. Cadet
Storey L. Cadet
Keefe W. Messenger
Austin A. Messenger
Callaghan H. Messenger
Fordham W. A. Messenger
Gold W. M. Messenger
Hendry J. Messenger
Marter C. Messenger
Quin J. T. Messenger
Wyatt C. A. Messenger
Aston J. J. Messenger
Connor C. Messenger
Currie W. Messenger
Drummond F. Messenger
Fitzgibbon E. Messenger
Gardener F. Messenger
Hay William Messenger
Kirk H. Messenger
Leslie A. Messenger
McIntyre T. Messenger
Porter T. Messenger
Rollo A. C. Messenger
Sawall B. Messenger
Scott A. Messenger
Seager F. Messenger
Worth J. Messenger
Worth G. Messenger
Black J. Storekeeper
Mann C. B. Storekeeper
Fitchett A. Lineman
Nutt William Lineman
Louisson W. W. Lineman