Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Civil List 1881
Lands and Survey

Name Office Changes since Session of 1880
Lands
Elliott H. J. H. Secretary Immigration
Wakefield Oliver Under-Secretary Mines
Hamer T. H. Clerk, Mines
Turton H. H. Native Deeds Compiler
Stevens F. Clerk
Samuel F. Clerk
O'Neil F. T. Clerk
Redward J. B. Depot Master On half pay, and Clerk Lands now
Redward Mrs Eliza Depot Mistress On half pay
Corliss M. Quarantine Keeper
Corliss Mrs Quarantine Matron
Holdsworth J. G. Comm. of Crown Lands
Holmes W. Clerk
Wyatt W. T. Clerk
Waitt T. G. Clerk
Radcliffe J. Clerk Dispensed with
Gore H. M. Cadet
Doile G. P. Cadet
Hayes James Messenger
Survey
McKerrow James Surveyor-General
Marchant J. W. A. Chief Surveyor
Barron alexander Office Surveyor
Jackson L. A. Surveyor (district)
Dundas A. Surveyor (district)
Sircom J. Surveyor (district) Resigned
Northcroft G. M. Surveyor (district)
Foster E. R. Surveyor (district)
Knowles F. W. Surveyor (district)
Smith L. Surveyor (district)
Climie J. D. Surveyor (district)
Snowden W. Surveyor (district)
Annabel J. Surveyor (district)
Tone N. J. Surveyor (district)
Sicely J. F. Surveyor (district)
Struthers J. Surveyor (district)
Thompson C. W. H. Surveyor (district)
Annabel J Surveyor (district) Dispensed with
Wilson L. Surveyor (district)
Bull Frederick Accountant
Hewitt J. D. Computer
Mackenzie J. Draughtsman
Bellairs E. Draughtsman
Mason A. P. Draughtsman
Porter D. Draughtsman
Briscoe E. V. Draughtsman
Flanagan F. Draughtsman
Igglesden C. M. Draughtsman
Kemp J. M. Draughtsman
Campion E. J. Draughtsman Dispensed with
Faulkiner A. Draughtsman Temporary
Spreat A. J. Draughtsman
Tronson H. Draughtsman
Grand T. M. Draughtsman
Pollen Charles R. Draughtsman
McCardle J. H. Draughtsman
Beere G. A. Draughtsman
Hampton A. Draughtsman
Brown C. T. H. Draughtsman Dispensed with
Caldwell R. Draughtsman Moved to New Plymouth
Climie C. A. Draughtsman Temporary
Plimpton R. H. Draughtsman Dispensed with
Price J. H. Draughtsman Dispensed with
Meek A. Draughtsman Dispensed with
Lakeman Howard Clerk
Wright G. Clerk
Boscawen Hugh Clerk
Morley C. Cadet Resigned
Andrew W. Cadet
McBeth J. Cadet Dispensed with
Ngatai Enoka Cadet Moved to Auckland
Giesen C. G. Cadet
Seed W. H. Cadet
Halse F. Cadet
Porter D. E. Cadet
Ashcroft A. E. Cadet
Crombie C. A. Cadet
Greville R. Cadet
Birch R. Cadet Resigned
Spreat W. W. Lithographer Draughtsman
Earle W. Lithographer
Conlin J. Lithographer Printer
Coulton F. Lithographer Printer
Craig J. Lithographer Printer
Smith S. Lithographer Printer Dispensed with
Jordan G. Lithographer Printer
Gibbs C. Lithographer Printer
Snow J. Lithographer Printer Dispensed with
Ramsay A. Photo-Lithographer
Williams J. Photo Printer
Batt S. Stonegrinder
Walsh D. Stonegrinder
Forbes R. Machine Boy
Walsh Machine Boy
Flynn M. Map Mounter